High school scores, summaries and schedules for March 2, 2024

By:
Saturday, March 2, 2024 | 9:38 PM


High schools

Basketball

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Saturday’s result

Upper St. Clair 64, Baldwin 41

Class 2A

Championship

Saturday’s result

Aliquippa 69, Greensburg Central Catholic 32

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 5A

Championship

Saturday’s result

South Fayette 70, Armstrong 63

Class 4A

Championship

Saturday’s result

North Catholic 40, Blackhawk 37 (OT)

Class A

Championship

Saturday’s result

Union 50, St. Joseph 43 (OT)

Hockey

PIHL

Penguins Cup playoffs

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Bethel Park at Pine-Richland, Baierl Ice Complex, 8:30 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Seneca Valley, Baierl Ice Complex, 7 p.m.

Central Catholic at North Allegheny, Baierl Ice Complex, 9 p.m.

Tuesday’s schedule

Upper St. Clair at Peters Township, Printscape Arena, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Penn-Trafford at South Fayette, Mt. Lebanon Ice Center, 7:10 p.m.

Fox Chapel at Norwin, Palmer Imaging Arena, 7 p.m.

Franklin Regional at Latrobe, Kirk Nevin Arena, 7:15 p.m.

Hempfield at Thomas Jefferson, Ice Castle, 7 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Moon at Chartiers Valley, Mt. Lebanon Ice Center, 9:10 p.m.

Shaler at Avonworth, RMU Island Sports Center, 9:15 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at Quaker Valley, RMU Island Sports Center, 7:15 p.m.

Tuesday’s schedule

North Catholic at Indiana, S&T Bank Arena, 7:40 p.m.

Varsity D2

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Connellsville at Bishop Canevin, Ice Castle, 9 p.m.

Morgantown at Burrell, Pittsburgh Ice Arena, 8 p.m.

Tuesday’s schedule

Neshannock at Ringgold, CFS Bank Event Center, 9 p.m.

Deer Lakes at Carrick, Ice Castle, 6:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Boys

WPIAL championships

Class 3A

At Canon-McMillan

Saturday’s results

First place

107: Nicholas McGarrity, Peters Township d. Dylan Barrett, Penn-Trafford, 6-2 (SV)

114: Santino Sloboda, Butler d. Landon Sidun, Norwin, 5-4

121: Luke Willochell, Latrobe d. Tyler Kapusta, Franklin Regional, 1-0

127: Andrew Binni, Canon-McMillan m.d. Jake Braun, Latrobe, 19-7

133: Mason Kernan, Bethel Park d. Kai Vielma, Connellsville, 7-0

139: Maddox Shaw, Thomas Jefferson p. Dominic Ferraro, Pine-Richland, 0:49

145: Evan Petrovich, Connellsville d. Hayden Coy, Penn-Trafford, 4-2

152: Eli Carr, Hempfield d. Nick Jones, West Allegheny, 6-0

160: Bode Marlow, Thomas Jefferson d. Lonzy Vielma, Connellsville, 11-7

172: Vaughn Spencer, Pine-Richland p. Hunter Snyder, Latrobe, 2:33

189: Cooper Roscosky, Kiski Area d. Nathan Campbell, Norwin, 4-2 SV

215: Jake Conroy, Ringgold d. Aidan Buggey, North Allegheny, 5-1

285: Shepherd Turk, Thomas Jefferson d. Roan Tustin, Waynesburg, 3-0

Third place

107: Nolan Rice, Connellsville d. Nico Kapusta, Hempfield, 4-2

114: Leo Joseph, Latrobe, d. Caiden Harbert, West Allegheny, 8-4

121: Collier Hartman, Canon-McMillan d. Connor Smith, Seneca Valley, 5-3

127: Owen Klodowski, Baldwin d. Ky Szewczyk, Waynesburg, 4-0

133: Ramil Islamov, Baldwin d. Kase Chopp, Butler, 8-3

139: Blake Reihner, Trinity p. Ryder Joseph, Canon-McMillan, 2:27

145: Cole Gibbons, Mt. Lebanon d. TJ Allison, Trinity, 3-2

152: Antonino Walker, Plum d. Luke Dunlap, South Fayette, 3-0

160: Cordan McDonnell, Bethel Park default Brock Evans, Waynesburg

172: Bode Morgan, Trinity m.d. Jack Tongel, Plum, 9-0

189: Roman Thompson, Central Catholic default Robbie Allison, Trinity

215: Geno Calgaro, Canon-McMillan d. Juliano Marion, Franklin Regional, 7-3

285: Ben Lloyd, Mt. Lebanon p. Braydn McConneha, North Allegheny, 1:39

Fifth place

107: Jonathan Emma, Mt. Lebanon d. Titus Colangelo, Franklin Regional, 5-3

114: Ejiro Montoya, Mt. Lebanon d. Zachary Franks, Connellsville, 6-1

121: Dom Canali, Trinity m.d. Charlie Colantonio, Central Catholic, 9-1

127: Seth Miller, Bethel Park d. Rylen Campbell, Plum, 7-4

133: William Bentrim, North Allegheny d. Carson Yocca, Plum, 1-0

139: Julian Ruggieri, Connellsville d. Colton Kotouch, McKeesport, 7-3

145: Ethan Higgins, Bethel Park default Chris Cibrone, Peters Township

152: Alexander Kaufmann, Fox Chapel d. Cooper Dietz, West Mifflin, 5-4

160: Maclane Miller, Pine-Richland d. Keith Mincin, Baldwin, 5-4

172: Mark Gray, Kiski Area default Nezumiiro Green, Central Catholic

189: Tasso Whipple (Penn-Trafford) p. Jake Stephenson, Waynesburg, 1:46

215: Aiden Pham, Norwin default Christopher Cook, Connellsville

285: Michael Albert, Upper St. Clair p. Cam Danna, West Allegheny, 2:10

Seventh place

107: Anthony Jones, Shaler d. Cade Stern, West Allegheny, 8-5

114: Evan Tolliver, Ringgold d. Mike Ruane, Franklin Regional, 8-2

121: Gus Stedeford, North Allegheny m.d. Issac Meyers, Peters Township, 15-4

127: Casey Walker, North Allegheny d. A.J. Snatchko, West Allegheny, 5-2

133: Logan Connolly, Chartiers Valley, inj. def. Andrew Price, Central Catholic

139: Zach Hill, Seneca Valley m.d. Joshua Alexander, Fox Chapel, 10-0

145: Talan Mizenko, South Fayette d. Liam Costa, Moon, 13-11 (TB2)

152: Logan Matrisch, Penn-Trafford d. Ian Bucheli, Bethel Park, 5-1

160: Ewan Olson, West Mifflin d. Jack Duncan, Ringgold, 11-6

172: Kaleb Kinzey, Armstrong p. Brady Fitz, Thomas Jefferson, 2:13

189: Zach Labryer, Thomas Jefferson m.d. Mason Hartung, North Allegheny, 11-3

215: Abrahm Taylor, Kiski Area d. Vito Barravecchio, Shaler, 4-2

285: Tyler Gallis, Connellsville d. Ryder Ekas, Kiski Area, 10-6

PIAA Southwest Regional

Class 2A

At Altoona

Saturday’s results

First place

107: Dominic Deputy, Chestnut Ridge d. Tanner Guenot, Bald Eagle Area, 1-0.

114: Jorden Williams, Chartiers-Houston d. Easton Mull, Chestnut Ridge, 5-3.

121: Lincoln Siedzianowski, Bishop McCort d. Landon Bainey, West Branch, 7-1.

127: Chris Vargo, Bentworth d. Jax Forrest, Bishop McCort, 13-7.

133: Mason Gibson, Bishop McCort m.d. Jack Kazalas, Quaker Valley, 13-5.

139: Bo Bassett, Bishop McCort p. Cooper Hornack, Burrell, 2:24.

145: Jackson Butler, Bishop McCort d. Owen Ivcic, Bentworth, 11-5.

152: Melvin Miller, Bishop McCort d. Trent Hoover, Penn Cambria, 3-1.

160: Devon Magro, Bishop McCort m.d. Isaiah Pisano, Hopewell, 19-7.

172: Elijah Brown, Belle Vernon d. Braedon Welsh, Fort Cherry, 3-2.

189: Caleb Close, Bald Eagle Area d. Andrew McMonagle, Huntingdon, 5-3.

215: Rune Lawrence, Frazier p. Josh Ryan, Mt. Union, 0:41.

285: Brenan Morgan, Central Valley t.f. Dylan Pitzer, Mt. Pleasant, 18-3, 4:28.

Third place

107: Cam Baker, Burrell d. Caleb Hummel, Philipsburg-Osceola, 9-3

114: Caden Judice, Bald Eagle Area d. Drake McClure, Bentworth, 2-0

121: Josef Garshnick, United p. Antonio Boni, Central Valley, 2:45

127: Nico Fanella, Indiana d. Lucas Barr, McGuffey, 7-5

133: Colten Shunk, Penns Valley d. Parker Sentipal, Burgettstown, 3-2

139: Gaven Suica, Burgettstown d. Marcus Gable, Philipsburg-Osceola, 4-2

145: Mason Horwat, Derry d. Kole Doppelheuer, Belle Vernon, 3-1

152: Ty Watson, Penns Valley d. Damon Michaels, Elizabeth Forward, 9-4 SV

160: Chase Frameli, Jefferson Morgan medical forfeit Ryan Celaschi, Frazier

172: Owen Mcmullen, Bishop McCort d. Charles Perkins, Valley, 6-5

189: Jackson Angelo, Frazier d. Vitali Daniels, Bentworth, 10-5

215: Rowan Holmes, Somerset d. Colin Whyte, West Greene, 7-0

285: Braden Ewing, Tyrone d. Joseph Baronick, Burgettstown, 2-1 TB2

Fifth place

107: Dakota Santamaria, Tussey Mountain d. Bruce Anderchak, Quaker Valley, 5-3 SV

114: Erik Carlile, Penns Valley d. Anthony Mucci, Derry, 5-2

121: Mason Wright, Beth Center d. Emmett Wolfe, McGuffey, 4-1 TB2

127: Gideon Bracken, United p. Don Lindsey, Central Valley, 1:37

133: Tyler Clark, Frazier d. Anthony Orlandini, Montour, 5-1

139: Ezra Swisher, Bellefonte d. Lucas Boyer, Elizabeth Forward, 4-2 SV

145: Rook Smith, Montour default Jamison Poklembo, Mt. Pleasant, 6-0 3:40

152: Rudy Brown, Burgettstown m.d. Greg Shaulis, Mt. Pleasant, 11-3

160: Kaden Barnhart, River Valley m.d. Ethan Fetterolf, Penns Valley, 11-1

172: Kyle Scott, Tyrone d. George Campbell, Glendale, 3-1

189: Brady Brown, Derry d. Eion Snider, Northern Bedford, 7-2

215: Rece Dibert, Northern Bedford d. Jordan Butler, Bishop McCort, 5-3

285: Daniel Williams, Glendale p. Jonah Mccoy, Westmont Hilltop, 1:22

Seventh place

107: Javeon Chambers, Highlands d. Tucker Main, McGuffey, 3-2

114: Jacob Sombronski, United d. Auston Kosanovic, Avonworth, 3-0

121: Giovanni Beatrice, Derry d. Wyatt Clouse, Northern Bedford, 5-0

127: Dylan Slovick, Burgettstown d. Julian Bertucci, Burrell, 2-1

133: Hunter Forcellini, Forest Hills d. Dustin Kerr, Hampton, 7-6

139: Giovanni Weightman, Belle Vernon t.f. Remington Fleck, Tyrone, 18-2 4:38

145: Jayden Imler, Chestnut Ridge default Brayden Lisowski, Penns Valley

152: Jackson Long, Bellefonte d. Alan Danner, Hampton, 3-0

160: Grady Clark, Huntingdon d. Logan Baker, Somerset, 8-7

172: Kory Marsalko, Forest Hills p. Dylan Stephens, United, 3:59

189: Jacob Layhue, Beth Center medical forfeit Conrad James Pensiero, Bishop McCort

215: Luke Boylan, Burrell p. Nick Summerville, Penn Cambria, 6:27

285: Howard Brambley, Everett d. Ceaton Hale, Bedford, 3-1

Girls

PIAA Western Regional

At Canon-McMillan

Saturday’s results

First place

100: Valarie Solorio, Canon-McMillan p. Kristen Walzer, Montour, 3:04

106: Madilyn Enterline, Greenville m.d. Ashley Campbell, General McLane, 12-2

112: Daylee Watson, Conneaut d. Emma Johnston, Hickory, 10-3

118: Ana Malovich, Butler p. Trinity Moore, Connellsville, 3:14

124: Saphia Davis, Plum d. Kelly Enterline, Greenville, 5-4

130: Haley Smarsh, Moon p. Anna Duncan, Ringgold, 2:47

136: Ava Golding, Kiski Area m.d. Janayah Nobles, Connellsville, 10-2

142: Josephine Dollman, Norwin p. Grace O’Korn, Peters Township, 1:20

148: Karsyn Champion, Norwin p. Hannah Hornick, Seneca Valley, 4:17

155: Leyna Rumpler, North Allegheny d. Avry Ryhal, Hickory, 2-1

170: Audrey Calgaro, Canon-McMillan d. Octavia Walker, Norwin, 7-0

190: Natalie Rush, Canon-McMillan p. Liliana Giulianelli, Peters Township, 2:41

235: Alaina Claassen, Plum p. Zoey Murphy, Southmoreland, 3:21

Third place

100: Miranda Lajevic, Knoch p. Sophia Beanner, Mt. Lebanon, 0:33

106: Capri Chambers, Canon-McMillan d. Joanna Saad, North Hills, 7-1

112: Tamara Humphries, Brashear m.d. Malia Ramos, Canon-McMillan, 14-3

118: Leah Sample, Saegertown d. Yunuen Ayala, Canon-McMillan, 7-2

124: Alexis Brua, Laurel d. Paige Jox, Mt. Lebanon, 6-1

130: Asia Fowler, Woodland Hills d. Kacie Mook, Saegertown, 1-0

136: Abigail Dolanch, Fort Cherry m.d. Kasey Kophazy, Warren, 8-0

142: Anastasia Manchester, Butler d. Eva Gray, Canon-McMillan, 1-0

148: Contessa Cotelesse, Laurel p. Katie Seamens, Warren, 0:55

155: Dynisty Williams, Canon-McMillan p. Imani Cameron-Botti, Connellsville, 3:32

170: Olivia Shultz, Connellsville p. Rowen Lewis, Latrobe, 3:44

190: Abigail Hewitt, Norwin p. Kailynn Adams, Hickory, 4:05

235: Miranda Kantoris, Latrobe p. Isabella Spotti, Fort Cherry, 1:27

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school sports schedules for April 22, 2024
Penn-Trafford notebook: Warriors boys track looks to build off Wildcat Invitational win
Penn Hills rugby program adds girls team
High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 20, 2024
A-K Valley athletes of the week: Knoch’s Marlee Fraser, Springdale’s John Hughes