High school scores, summaries and schedules for March 22, 2023

By:
Wednesday, March 22, 2023 | 11:37 PM


High schools

WPIAL

Baseball

Wednesday’s results

Nonsection

Apollo-Ridge 11, Leechburg 6

Beaver Falls at Northgate, (n)

Bentworth 7, West Greene 1

Beth-Center 24, Clairton 0

Bethel Park 1, Canon-McMillan 0

Burgettstown 11, Fort Cherry 7

Burrell 4, Kiski Area 3

Canon-McMillan 10, Bethel Park 5

Carmichaels 4, Albert Gallatin 1

Carrick at North Catholic, (n)

Charleroi 5, Ringgold 4

Chartiers-Houston 9, Brownsville 0

Chartiers Valley 3, Peters Township 1

Deer Lakes 9, Knoch 8

Gateway 10, Hampton 1

Greensburg Central Catholic 11, Southmoreland 0

Jefferson-Morgan 8, Trinity Christian 7

Karns City 9, Ambridge 7

Mars 13, Highlands 4

Mater Academy Charter 7, Ellwood City 3

Mohawk 10, Hopewell 8

Moon 6, Butler 2

Mt. Pleasant 3, Virginia Episcopal 1

Palmetto (FL) 6, OLSH 4

Penn-Trafford 12, Steel Valley 4

Pine-Richland 6, Plum 3

Putnam Prep Science (CT) 14, Mt. Pleasant 6

Serra Catholic 11, California 7

South Side 26, Cornell 0

Turkeyfoot Valley at Mapletown, (n)

Valley 9, Greensburg Salem 5

Beaver at New Castle, ppd.

Thursday’s schedule

Nonsection

Avonworth at Moon, 5:30 p.m.

Beaver Falls at West Allegheny, 4:30 p.m.

Belle Vernon at Connellsville, 4 p.m.

Brownsville at Chartiers-Houston, 4 p.m.

Carlynton at McGuffey, 7 p.m.

Chartiers Valley at Keystone Oaks, 4:30 p.m.

Franklin Regional at Shaler, 4 p.m.

Freedom at Rochester, 4 p.m.

Indiana at DuBois Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

Jeannette at Washington, 4 p.m.

Laurel at Neshannock, 4:30 p.m.

Leechburg at Apollo-Ridge, 4 p.m.

McKeesport at Yough, 4 p.m.

Nazareth Prep at Central Valley, 4 p.m.

Quaker Valley at Montour, 6 p.m.

Ringgold at Charleroi, 4 p.m.

Shady Side Academy vs. Sewickley Academy, 8:30 a.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Peters Township, 4:30 p.m.

Western Beaver at Avella, 4 p.m.

Basketball

PIAA playoffs

Championships

Boys

Class 6A

Saturday’s schedule

Roman Catholic (27-3) vs. Reading (31-1) at Giant Center, 8 p.m.

Class 5A

Friday’s schedule

Imhotep Charter (29-3) vs. Exeter (27-6) at Giant Center, 8 p.m.

Class 4A

Thursday’s schedule

Neumann-Goretti (26-3)vs. Lincoln Park (29-1) at Giant Center, 8 p.m.

Class 3A

Saturday’s schedule

West Catholic (19-10) vs. Deer Lakes (21-8) at Giant Center, 2 p.m.

Class 2A

Friday’s schedule

Lancaster Mennonite (20-8) vs. Aliquippa (24-6) at Giant Center, 2 p.m.

Class A

Thursday’s schedule

Berlin Brothersvalley (26-2) vs. Imani Christian (22-6) at Giant Center, 2 p.m.

Girls

Class 6A

Friday’s schedule

Archbishop Carroll (15-11) vs. Cedar Cliff (30-0) at Giant Center, 6 p.m.

Class 5A

Saturday’s schedule

Archbishop Wood (23-5) vs. South Fayette (28-2) at Giant Center, 6 p.m.

Class 4A

Saturday’s schedule

Lansdale Catholic (27-2) vs. Blackhawk (25-4) at Giant Center, noon

Class 3A

Thursday’s schedule

Dunmore (26-3) vs. River Valley (29-2) at Giant Center, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Thursday’s schedule

Homer-Center (24-7) vs. Kennedy Catholic (25-4) at Giant Center, noon

Class A

Friday’s schedule

Lourdes (22-7) vs. Union (22-6) at Giant Center, noon

Hockey

State championships

At RMU Island Sports Center

Saturday’s schedule

Class 3A

Peters Township vs. LaSalle College, 5 p.m.

Class 2A

South Fayette vs. Pennsbury, 2 p.m.

Class A

Kiski vs. West Chester, 11 a.m.

Lacrosse

Girls

Wednesday’s results

Class 3A

Section 2

North Allegheny 15, Freeport 0

Class 2A

Section 2

South Fayette 20, Aquinas Academy 4

Nonsection

Canon-McMillan 17, Seton LaSalle 3

Chartiers Valley 14, Hampton 4

Fairmont 12, Latrobe 6

Upper St. Clair 14, Plum 9

Tennis

Boys

Wednesday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 4, Norwin 1

Gateway 3, Hempfield 2

Penn-Trafford 5, Connellsville 0

Section 2

Mars 5, North Hills 0

North Allegheny 4, Moon 1

Section 4

Peters Township 3, Mt. Lebanon 2

Class 2A

Section 1

Mt. Pleasant 4, Greensburg Salem 1

Section 2

South Park 5, McGuffey 0

Section 3

Knoch 3, Highlands 2

Section 4

Beaver 4, Riverside 1

Central Valley 4, Blackhawk 1

Nonsection

Woodland Hills 3, West Mifflin 2

Softball

Wednesday’s results

Nonsection

Apollo-Ridge 10, Leechburg 0

Armstrong 8, Indiana 1

Avella 7, Washington 4

Beaver 6, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 5

Belle Vernon 4, Waynesburg 3

Brashear 8, Brentwood 6

Burgettstown 7, Freedom 3

Carlynton at Beaver Falls, (n)

Carmichaels 3, McGuffey 0

Charleroi 5, Frazier 2

Chartiers Valley 17, South Fayette 11

Greensburg Central Catholic 13, Derry 3

Fox Chapel 8, Butler 7

Greensburg Salem 6, Valley 2

Hampton 10, Knoch 2

Hempfield 8, Franklin Regional 0

Hopewell 15, Ambridge 0

Jefferson-Morgan 7, Beth-Center 0

Kiski Area 1, Burrell 0

Latrobe 9, Mt. Pleasant 1

McKeesport 15, Gateway 0

Norwin 12, Penn-Trafford 1

Penn Hills 18, Woodland Hills 3

Peters Township 9, Baldwin 8

Plum 11, Seton LaSalle 1

Riverside 20, Cornell 0

Steel Valley 16, Bishop Canevin 1

Thomas Jefferson 11, Moon 5

Union 10, Shenango 4

Western Beaver 13, New Brighton 1

East Allegheny at McKeesport, ppd.

Thursday’s schedule

Nonsection

Apollo-Ridge at Leechburg, 4 p.m.

Avella at Fort Cherry, 4 p.m.

Baldwin at Peters Township, 4:30 p.m.

Bethel Park at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 5:15 p.m.

Blackhawk at Union, 4 p.m.

Carmichaels at Albert Gallatin, 4 p.m.

Central Valley at Montour, 4 p.m.

Chartiers-Houston at Cornell, 3:30 p.m.

Chartiers Valley at South Fayette, 3:45 p.m.

Deer Lakes at Highlands, 4 p.m.

Freedom at Rochester, 4 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at Connellsville, 4 p.m.

Jefferson-Morgan at Carlynton, 4 p.m.

Latrobe at Mt. Pleasant, 4 p.m.

Mohawk at Hickory, 4 p.m.

North Hills at Pine-Richland, 4 p.m.

Quaker Valley at New Brighton, 3:45 p.m.

Ringgold at West Mifflin, 4 p.m.

Serra Catholic at South Allegheny, 4 p.m.

Southmoreland at Penn-Trafford, 4 p.m.

Springdale at Northgate, 4 p.m.

Yough at Ringgold, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Boys

Wednesday’s results

Nonsection

Latrobe 3, Butler 0

North Hills 3, Pine-Richland 0

South Park at Aquinas Academy, (n)

Thursday’s schedule

Class 3A

Section 2

North Allegheny at Butler, 7:30 p.m.

Shaler at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Nonsection

Baldwin at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Bishop Guilfoyle at Hempfield, 7 p.m.

North Hills at Moon, 7:15 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Armstrong, 7 p.m.

Seneca Valley at Bethel Park, 7 p.m.

Seton LaSalle at Canon-McMillan, 6 p.m.

South Fayette at Peters Township, 7 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.

Trinity at Hopewell, 6 p.m.

West Shamokin at Derry, 7:30 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 16, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 15, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 14, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 13, 2024
High school sports schedules for May 13, 2024