High school scores, summaries and schedules for March 28, 2023

By:
Tuesday, March 28, 2023 | 11:36 PM


High schools

WPIAL

Baseball

Tuesday’s results

Class 5A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 5, Penn Hills 3

Penn-Trafford 9, Fox Chapel 3

Armstrong 6, Plum 5

Class 3A

Section 1

Riverside 7, Ellwood City 5

Mohawk 13, Quaker Valley 0

Shenango 10, Beaver Falls 0

Section 3

Freeport 13, Derry 2

Deer Lakes 6, Shady Side Academy 3

Burrell 7, Valley 5

Section 4

McGuffey 11, Southmoreland 2

Greensburg Salem 6, Waynesburg 4

Yough 12, Brownsville 1

Class 2A

Section 1

Burgettstown 3, Charleroi 2

Beth-Center 9, Frazier 3

Bentworth 10, Washington 4

Section 2

Northgate 17, Aliquippa 10

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 12, Freedom 1

South Side 19, Laurel 1

Section 3

Greensburg Central Catholic 9, Ligonier Valley 1

Riverview 12, Brentwood 0

Serra Catholic 11, Apollo-Ridge 0

Class A

Section 1

Carmichaels 12, Jefferson-Morgan 3

California 13, Mapletown 0

Avella 8, West Greene 1

Section 2

Springdale 8, Summit Academy 2

Union at Rochester, ppd.

Leechburg 7, Western Beaver 1

Section 3

Eden Christian 18, Clairton 0

Carlynton 10, Monessen 9

Bishop Canevin 8, Sewickley Academy 4

Nonsection

Beaver 5, New Castle 1

Blackhawk 10, Uniontown 2

Canon-McMillan 2, Peters Township 0

Chartiers-Houston 7, Fort Cherry 5

Connellsville 4, Norwin 1

Cornell 10, Nazareth Prep 0

Gateway 8, Kiski Area 4

Hempfield 5, Bethel Park 3

Latrobe 8, Avonworth 6

Mars 4, Knoch 1

Mt. Pleasant 13, River Valley 0

Neshannock 7, Hopewell 6

Shaler 7, Hampton 0

South Allegheny 10, Brush (OH) 0

South Park 6, East Allegheny 3

Thomas Jefferson 10, Belle Vernon 3

Trinity 4, Ringgold 0

Upper St. Clair 4, Chartiers Valley 1

Wednesday’s schedule

Class 5A

Section 1

Franklin Regional at Penn Hills, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Quaker Valley at Mohawk, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Deer Lakes at Shady Side Academy, 3:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 2

Aliquippa at Northgate, 3:30 p.m.

Class A

Section 2

Springdale at Summit Academy, 3:45 p.m.

Nonsection

Allderdice at Keystone Oaks, 4 p.m.

Central Valley at West Allegheny, 4:30 p.m.

Hampton at North Hills, 4 p.m.

Hopewell at New Castle, 4 p.m.

Indiana at Dubois, 4 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.

Northern Garrett (Md.) at Albert Gallatin, 4:15 p.m.

Riverside at Knoch, 5:30 p.m.

Lacrosse

Tuesday’s results

Boys

Nonsection

Fox Chapel 9, Norwin 6

Hampton 12, Knoch 11

Peters Township 9, Pine-Richland 8

Trinity 11, Norwin 5

Girls

Class 2A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 16, Greensburg Salem 0

Hampton 15, Greensburg Central Catholic 4

Indiana 16, Latrobe 10

Penn-Trafford 14, Yough 3

Section 2

Mars 18, Aquinas Academy 4

South Fayette 8, Quaker Valley 7

Softball

Tuesday’s results

Class 5A

Section 3

West Allegheny 15, New Castle 0

Class 4A

Section 2

Uniontown 9, Albert Gallatin 8

Belle Vernon 11, Ringgold 0

Elizabeth Forward 8, Laurel Highlands 2

Section 3

Ambridge at North Catholic, ppd.

Montour 7, Beaver 2

Blackhawk at Hampton, ppd.

Class 2A

Section 1

Shenango 17, Aliquippa 0

Laurel 20, New Brighton 0

Section 3

Bentworth 15, Washington 3

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 15, Beth-Center 0

Burgettstown 15, Fort Cherry 1

Class A

Section 1

Carlynton 19, Rochester 4

Sewickley Academy 17, Cornell 0

Northgate at Union, ppd.

Section 2

West Greene 15, Avella 0

Mapletown at California, (n)

Section 3

Monessen 14, Bishop Canevin 4

Jeannette 15, Springdale 0

Leechburg 15, St. Joseph 0

Nonsection

Charleroi 9, Keystone Oaks 1

Freeport 16, Karns City 6

Greensburg Central Catholic 21, East Allegheny 0

Kiski Area 15, Woodland Hills 0

Mt. Pleasant 7, Greensburg Salem 1

Penn-Trafford 11, Thomas Jefferson 10

South Allegheny 4, McKeesport 3

South Fayette 9, Central Valley 5

Upper St. Clair 7, Seton LaSalle 3

Valley 4, Highlands 2

Western Beaver 5, Beaver Falls 3

Wednesday’s schedule

Class 6A

Section 2

Mt. Lebanon at Hempfield, 4 p.m.

North Allegheny at Canon-McMillan, 4 p.m.

Norwin at Butler, 4 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Baldwin, 5 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 3

Blackhawk at Hampton, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Freedom at Riverside, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Aliquippa at Beaver Falls, 4:15 p.m.

Apollo-Ridge at Yough, 4 p.m.

Armstrong at Freeport, 4:15 p.m.

Deer Lakes at Highlands, 4 p.m.

Latrobe at Connellsville, 4 p.m.

Mapletown at Charleroi, 4 p.m.

Mars at Knoch, 4 p.m.

McGuffey at Chartiers-Houston, 4:45 p.m.

North Hills at Moon, 3:30 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Bethel Park, 4 p.m.

Peters Township at South Park, 4 p.m.

Shaler at Franklin Regional, 4 p.m.

South Fayette at Hopewell, 4 p.m.

Union at Mohawk, 4:30 p.m.

West Mifflin at Thomas Jefferson, 4 p.m.

Tennis

Boys

Monday’s results

WPIAL section singles championships

Class 3A

Section 1

At Franklin Regional

First round

Nick Turowski, Penn-Trafford d. Alex Goforth, Connellsville, 10-5; Brady Johnson, Norwin d. Chase Register, Hempfield, 10-2; Daniel Lee, Penn-Trafford, d. Ethan Rice, Connellsville, 10-5; Bret Vilage, Norwin d. Macklin Harbaugh, Hempfield, 10-6.

Quarterfinals

Adam Memije, Gateway d. Turowski, Penn-Trafford, 10-0; Druv Kulkarni, Franklin Regional, d. Johnson, Norwin, 10-2; Aaron Allen, Franklin Regional d. Lee, Penn-Trafford, 10-0; Zidaan Hassan, Gateway, d. Vilage, Norwin, 10-0.

Semifinals

Memije, Gateway d. Kulkarni, Franklin Regional, 6-1, 6-1; Hassan, Gateway d. Allen, Franklin Regional, 6-2, 6-1.

Section 2

At North Allegheny

First round

Adam Fink, Pine-Richland d. Luke Crawford, Mars, 10-5; Manas Kathir, North Allegheny d. Ben Busler, Butler, 10-1; Michael deVyver, Seneca Valley d. Luke Clement, North Hills, 10-0; Shaun Fernando, North Allegheny d. Ryan Moore, Pine-Richland, 10-1; Josh Kim, North Hills d. Mark Evelsizer, Seneca Valley, 10-0; Andrew Bocci, Butler d. Alex Stern, Moon, 10-4

Quarterfinals

Anthony Lounder, Moon d. Fink, Pine-Richland, 10-0; Kathir, North Allegheny d. deVyver, Seneca Valley; Fernando, North Allegheny d. Kim, North Hills, 10-4; Josh Dunham, Mars d. Bocci, Butler

Semifinals

Lounder, Moon d. Kathir, North Allegheny, 6-0, 6-0; Fernando, North Allegheny d. Dunham, Mars, 6-1, 6-1

Section 3

At Fox Chapel

First round

Anthony Arshoun, Central Catholic d. Will Nebiolo, Shaler, 10-5; Braden Yokopenic, Baldwin d. Jack Rattigan, Woodland Hills, 10-0; Chase Hartman, Shady Side Academy d. Josh Jashinski, Shaler, 10-1; Ananth Kashyap, Fox Chapel d. James Sullivan, Woodland Hills, 10-1; Ian Kuchera, Allderdice d. Yosei Fukasaku, Central Catholic, 10-5; Sai Chaudhry, Shady Side Academy d. Owen Garofalo, Baldwin, 10-2

Quarterfinals

Will Siegel, Fox Chapel d. Arshoun, Central Catholic; Yokopenic, Baldwin d. Hartman, Shady Side Academy, 10-3; Kuchera, Allderdice d. Kashyap, Fox Chapel, 10-3; Deniz Finkel, Allderdice d. Chaudhry, Shady Side Academy, 10-0

Semifinals

Siegel, Fox Chapel d. Yokopenic, Baldwin, 6-2, 6-0; Finkel, Allderdice d. Kuchera, Allderdice, 6-1, 6-4

Section 4

At Bethel Park

First round

Nolan McGill, Mt. Lebanon d. Nick Kubik, Canon-McMillan, 10-7; Daniel Wang, Upper St. Clair d. Alex Ausher, Trinity, 10-0; Avi Sharma, Peters Township d. Gavin Hsu, Bethel Park, 10-3; Paul Gorun, Mt. Lebanon d. Jon Simms, Canon-McMillan, 10-1; David Lusk, Peters Township d. Katta Yattin, South Fayette, 10-1; Aditya Patel, South Fayette d. Dylan Johns, Trinity, 10-0

Quarterfinals

Ronan Gibbons, Upper St. Clair d. McGill, Mt. Lebanon, 10-4; Sharma, Peters Township d. Wang, Upper St. Clair, 10-7; Gorun, Mt. Lebanon d. Lusk, Peters Township, 10-5; Devin Collier, Bethel Park d. Patel, South Fayette, 10-4

Semifinals

Gibbons, Upper St. Clair d. Sharma, Peters Township, 6-3, 6-0; Collier, Bethel Park d. Gorun, Mt. Lebanon, 6-1, 6-1

Class 2A

Section 1

At Valley

First round

Dylan Gentile, Valley d. Derek Huff, Southmoreland, 10-0; Josh Havrilla, Latrobe d. Julio Mingues, Indiana, 10-1; Jackson Newell, Kiski Area d. Ethan Kenney, Southmoreland, 10-0; Nicholas Buzzard, Valley d. Evan Malie, Greensburg Salem, 10-1; Gabe Nettelton, Indiana d. Kody Cessna, Kiski Area, 10-4; Will Thomas, Greensburg Salem d. Eli Duval, Mt. Pleasant, 10-3; August Lawrence, Latrobe d. Ben Duong, Greensburg Central Catholic, 10-0

Quarterfinals

Gentile, Valley d. Aydan Gross, Mt. Pleasant, 10-5; Havrilla, Latrobe d. Newell, Kiski Area, 10-4; Bussard, Valley d. Nettleton, Indiana, 10-4; Lawrence, Latrobe d. Thomas, Greensburg Salem, 10-4.

Semifinals

Havrilla, Latrobe d. Gentile, Valley, 6-4, 5-7, 6-1; Bussard, Valley d. Lawrence, Latrobe, 6-2, 6-2

Section 4

At Brady’s Run

First round

Samuel Hughes, Riverside d. Nate Toney, Beaver Falls, 10-5; Zach Masters, Beaver d. Grant Phillips, Central Valley 10-8; Ben Crefeld, Blackhawk d. Grady Smith, Ellwood City, 10-5; Jonathan Varghese, Sewickley Academy d. Lincoln Jansen, Beaver Falls; Nathan Lion, Central Valley d. Nathan Kolesar, Riverside, 10-4; Aiden Terry, Blackhawk d. Ryan Odom, Ellwood City, 10-0

Quarterfinals

Severin Harmon, Sewickley Academy d. Hughes, Riverside, 10-0; Crefeld, Blackhawk d. Masters, Beaver, 10-6; Varghese, Sewickley Academy d. Lion, Central Valley, 10-0; Andrew Cavett, Beaver d. Terry, Blackhawk, 10-1

Semifinals

Harmon, Sewickley Academy d. Crefeld, Blackhawk, 6-0, 6-0; Varghese, Sewickley Academy d. Cavett, Beaver, 6-2, 6-2

Section 5

At Sewickley Academy

First round

Jake Erdner, Montour d. Wilson Choate, Carlynton, 10-1; Joseph Veeck, Quaker Valley d. Chris Lewis, Ambridge, 10-0; Drew Dudeck, West Allegheny d. Cy Spivak, Keystone Oaks, 10-4; Chase Merkel, Quaker Valley d. Gabe DiPietro, Carlynton, 10-0; Nick Collins, West Allegheny d. Hayden Kenny, Keystone Oaks, 10-3; Christian Zhu, Winchester Thurston d. Roarke Richard, Ambridge, 10-4

Quarterfinals

Austin He, Winchester Thurston d. Erdner, Montour, 10-0; Veeck, Quaker Valley d. Dudeck, West Allegheny, 10-5; Merkel, Quaker Valley d. Collins, West Allegheny, 10-4; John Rohrkaste, Montour d. Zhu, Winchester Thurston, 10-1

Semifinals

He, Winchester Thurston d. Veeck, Quaker Valley, 6-0, 6-0; Rohrkaste, Montour d.Merkel, Quaker Valley, 6-1, 6-0

Volleyball

Boys

Tuesday’s results

Class 3A

Section 2

Butler 3, Pine-Richland 1

Seneca Valley 3, Fox Chapel 0

North Allegheny 3, North Hills 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Ambridge at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, ppd.

North Catholic 3, Beaver County Christian 0

Montour 3, Bishop Canevin 0

Section 3

Trinity 3, Keystone Oaks 1

Seton LaSalle 3, Thomas Jefferson 2

South Fayette 3, Steel Valley 0

Nonsection

Armstrong 3, Penn Hills 0

Deer Lakes 3, South Park 0

Hempfield 3, Upper St. Clair 0

Moon 3, Hopewell 2

Penn-Trafford 3, Bethel Park 0

Peters Township 3, Plum 2

Shaler 3, Norwin 0

City League

Allderdice 3, Westinghouse 0

Obama Academy 3, Perry 0

Wednesday’s schedule

Class 2A

Section 3

Thomas Jefferson at Keystone Oaks, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Bishop Guilfoyle at Derry, 7:30 p.m.

Central Catholic at Obama Academy, 3:30 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school sports schedules for May 20, 2024
Fisher’s Files: Quaker Valley coach in favor of new wrestling rules
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 18, 2024
Westmoreland high school notebook: Softball tripleheader on tap at Gateway
Westmoreland high school athletes of the week: Ligonier Valley’s Cheyenne Piper and Greensburg Central Catholic’s Tyler Samide