High school scores, summaries and schedules for March 9, 2024

By:
Saturday, March 9, 2024 | 11:11 PM


High schools

Basketball

Boys

Class 6A

First round

Saturday’s results

Lower Merion 85, Cedar Crest 55

Archbishop Wood 81, Methacton 73

Springfield Delco 59, Abraham Lincoln 43

Spring-Ford 55, Scranton 52

Parkland 65, Plymouth Whitemarsh 35

Chambersburg 72, CB East 41

WC Henderson 80, Hazleton Area 73.

Roman Catholic 63, Downingtown West 37

Cumberland Valley 84, Bensalem 59

Coatesville 57, Bethlehem Liberty 46 (OT)

Reading 65, Chester 63

McDowell 61,Baldwin 45.

Red Lion 78, Emmaus 65

Central York 69, Garnet Valley 60.

Upper St. Clair 57, Central Dauphin 53

State College 65, Mt. Lebanon 58

Second round

Wednesday’s schedule

Lower Merion (26-1) vs. Archbishop Wood (17-8); Springfield Delco (14-14) vs. Spring-Ford (21-6); Parkland (22-5) vs. Chambersburg (20-6); WC Henderson (25-5) vs.Roman Catholic (26-2); Cumberland Valley (23-3) vs. Coatesville (19-8); Reading (18-9) vs. McDowell (21-5); Red Lion (19-8) vs. Central York (22-3); Upper St. Clair (21-5) vs. State College (13-12)

Class 5A

Second round

Tuesday’s schedule

Unionville (24-2) vs. Dallas (21-7) at Liberty, 7:30 p.m.; Archbishop Ryan (18-9) vs. Radnor (21-4) at Bensalem, 7 p.m.; Abington Heights (25-0) vs. Whitehall (17-9) at East Stroudsburg South, 7 p.m.; Exeter Township (19-8) vs. Imhotep Charter (25-3) at Coatesville, 6 p.m.; Mechanicsburg (21-5) vs. Shaler (24-3) at Altoona, 6 p.m.; Franklin Regional (24-3) vs. Selinsgrove (18-7) at Altoona, 7:30 p.m.; Fox Chapel (16-11) vs. Bethel Park (14-13) at Peters Township, 7:30 p.m.; York Suburban (21-6) vs. Moon (24-3) at Hollidaysburg, 6 p.m.

Class 4A

Second round

Tuesday’s schedule

Neumann Goretti (23-3) vs. Berks Catholic (22-3) at Coatesville, 7:30 p.m.; Overbrook (13-13) vs. Scranton Prep (17-9) at Easton, 6 p.m.; Allentown Central Catholic (21-6) vs. Archbishop Carroll (18-8) at Norristown, 7:30 p.m.; Carver E&S (20-6) vs. Danville (21-7) at Catasaqua, 6 p.m.; Eastern York (19-7) vs. Valley View (20-6) at Easton, 7:30 p.m.; Johnstown (22-4) vs. Hampton (23-4) at Hempfield, 7:30 p.m.; Lincoln Park (24-3) vs. Uniontown (23-4) at Canon-McMillan, 7 p.m.; Avonworth (18-9) vs. North Catholic (17-9) at Gateway, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

First round

Saturday’s results

Devon Prep 73, Delone Catholic 32

Riverside 75, Science Leadership Academy 51

Trinity-District 3 79, Troy 75 (OT)

Executive Education 76, String Theory 42

Loyalsock Township 77, Mid Valley 57

Notre Dame Green Pond 44, West Catholic 39

Math, Science & Civics 67, Saucon Valley 47

Columbia 64, Pickett Mastery 46

Ellwood City 62, Westmont-Hilltop 44.

Mohawk 56, Moniteau 42

Bishop Guilfoyle 62, Burrell 51

Girard 74, Derry 65

Deer Lakes 71, Mercyhurst Prep 64

Forest Hills 74, Southern Columbia 67

Franklin 69, Neshannock 55

Chestnut Ridge 70, Shady Side Academy 53

Second round

Wednesday’s schedule

Devon Prep (11-13) vs. Riverside (23-3); Trinity-District 3 (19-5) vs. Executive Education (22-4); Loyalsock Township (27-1) vs. Notre Dame Green Pond (25-3); Math, Science & Civics (18-10) vs. Columbia (20-4); Ellwood City (18-9) vs. Mohawk (18-8); Bishop Guilfoyle (24-4) vs. Girard (24-2); Deer Lakes (22-4) vs. Forest Hills (21-4); Franklin (21-5) vs. Chestnut Ridge (23-4)

Class 2A

First round

Saturday’s results

Claysburg Kimmel 63, Muncy 62

Holy Cross 70, Schuylkill Haven 35

Sanofka Freedom 65, Marian Catholic 54

Dock Mennonite 57, Halifax 47

Mahanoy Area 58, Northwest 44

Constitution 77, Delco Christian 58

Lancaster Mennonite 71, St. John Neumann 43

Conemaugh Township 55, Bishop Canevin 47

Aliquippa 56, Otto-Eldred 27

Eisenhower 46,. Northern Cambria 39

West Shamokin 48, Cambridge Springs 46

Redbank Valley 66, Northgate 62 (OT)

Jeannette 58, Iroquois 32

Greensburg Central Catholic 57, Windber 42

Fort Cherry 61, Karns City 52

Serra Catholic 75, West Branch 67

Second round

Wednesday’s schedule

Claysburg Kimmel (16-10) vs. Holy Cross (21-3); Sanofka Freedom (13-13) vs. Dock Mennonite (21-4); Mahanoy Area (28-0) vs. Constitution (23-6); Lancaster Mennonite (18-7) vs. Conemaugh Township (22-5); Aliquippa (22-5) vs. Eisenhower (21-5); West Shamokin (21-6) vs. Redbank Valley (23-3); Jeannette (17-8) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (24-3); Fort Cherry (21-6) vs. Serra Catholic (18-9)

Class A

Second round

Tuesday’s schedule

Linville Hill (21-1) vs. Bethlehem Christian (21-7) at Governor Mifflin, 7:30 p.m.; Freeland MMI (15-10) vs. High Point Baptist (17-7) at Minersville, 7:30 p.m.; Lancaster Country Day (17-9) vs. Phil-Mont Christian (19-5) at Upper Merion, 6 p.m.; Lancaster County Christian (17-9) vs. Berlin Brothersvalley (25-2) at Cumberland Valley, 7 p.m.; Imani Christian (15-10) vs. Clarion (18-9) at Armstrong, 6 p.m.; Cameron County (23-5) vs. Farrell (20-5) at Clarion University, 6 p.m.; Bishop Carroll (16-10) vs. Neighborhood Academy (19-6) at Armstrong, 7:30 p.m.; Union (16-11) vs. Elk County Catholic (25-2) at Clarion University, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Class 6A

Second round

Tuesday’s schedule

Perkiomen Valley (26-1) vs. Haverford (23-4) at Upper Merion, 7:30 p.m.; Cardinal O’Hara (22-4) vs. Hazleton Area (24-4) at Liberty, 6 p.m.; Parkland (27-2) vs. Dallastown (23-3) at Governor Mifflin, 6 p.m.; Conestoga (24-3) vs. Archbishop Carroll (19-8) at Norristown, 6 p.m.; Central Dauphin (24-2) vs. Garnet Valley (22-5) at Pottstown, 7:30 p.m.; North Penn (23-4) vs. North Allegheny (23-3) at Bald Eagle Area, 7 p.m.; Peters Township (24-2) vs. Spring-Ford (22-5) at Bald Eagle Area, 5:30 p.m.; Norwin (22-3) vs. Chartiers Valley (17-8) at Peters Township, 6 p.m.

Class 5A

First round

Saturday’s results

Bishop Shanahan 38, Mechanicsburg 27

Abington Heights 64, Archbishop Ryan 26

West Chester East 57, Freire Charter 30

Bethlehem Catholic 41, Gwynedd Mercy 35

Scranton 55, Palumbo 20

West Chester Ruston 40, Whitehall 10

Dallas 43, Villa Maria Academy 41

Archbishop Wood 55, Radnor 43

Indiana 33, York Suburban 32

McKeesport 61, West York 32

Armstrong 44, Palmyra 33

Hollidaysburg 51, Manheim Central 33

Cathedral Prep 53, Trinity 29

Northern York 53, Lincoln Park 49

Oakland Catholic 50, Susquehanna Township 34

South Fayette 48, Red Land 20

Second round

Wednesday’s schedule

Bishop Shanahan (15-11) vs. Abington Heights (19-7); West Chester East (18-8) vs. Bethlehem Catholic (21-5); Scranton (24-2) vs. West Chester Ruston (19-9); Dallas (21-7) vs. Archbishop Wood (22-5); Indiana (20-7) vs. McKeesport (22-4); Armstrong (22-5) vs. Hollidaysburg (23-3); Cathedral Prep (20-3) vs. Northern York (25-2); Oakland Catholic (25-2) vs. South Fayette (19-8)

Class 4A

First round

Saturday’s results

Universal Audenried 75, Eastern York 34

Valley View 62, Jersey Shore 48

Delone Catholic (21-1) 53, Pope John Paul II 19

Allentown Central Catholic 65, Northern Lebanon 44

Scranton Prep 55, North Schuylkill 22

Villa Joseph Marie 54, Prep Charter 22

Nazareth Academy 55, Bishop McDevitt 39

Central Columbia (25-2) 48, Trinity-District 3 39

Wyomissing 43, Carver Engineering & Science 22

Neumann-Goretti 65, Blue Mountain 43

Warren 71, Elizabeth Forward 64.

North Catholic 47, Conneaut 29

St. Marys 40, Highlands 39

Blackhawk 54, Harbor Creek 38

Laurel Highlands 51, Johnstown 48

Fairview 33, Knoch 26.

Second round

Wednesday’s schedule

Universal Audenried (23-5) vs. Valley View (14-12); Delone Catholic (22-1) vs. Allentown Central Catholic (18-9); Scranton Prep (20-5) vs. Villa Joseph Marie (16-9); Nazareth Academy (15-11) vs. Central Columbia (26-2); Wyomissing (26-0) winner vs. Neumann-Goretti (19-6); Warren (21-5) vs. North Catholic (18-7); St. Marys (22-5) vs. Blackhawk (23-3); Laurel Highlands (21-4) vs. Fairview (21-5)

Class 3A

Second round

Tuesday’s schedule

York Catholic (19-7) vs. Holy Redeemer (22-5) at Minersville, 6 p.m.; Loyalsock Township (25-3) vs. Lake-Lehman (18-10) at Berwick, 7:30 p.m.; Hughesville (23-4) vs. West Catholic (12-13) at Martz Hall, 6 p.m.; New Hope-Solebury (13-10) vs. Lancaster Catholic (22-2) at Pottstown, 6 p.m.; Forest Hills (25-3) vs. Avonworth (23-2) at Gateway, 6 p.m.; Neshannock (19-8) vs. Mercyhurst Prep (22-3) at Sharon, 6 p.m.; Shady Side Academy (25-2) vs. Northwestern (22-4) at Sharon, 7:30 p.m.; Westmont-Hilltop (20-4) vs. Seton LaSalle (16-10) at Hempfield, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Second round

Tuesday’s schedule

Muncy (18-8) vs. Sacred Heart Academy (15-8) at Martz Hall, 7:30 p.m.; Holy Cross (11-15) vs. Minersville (22-4) at Berwick, 6 p.m.; Northern Lehigh (17-10) vs. Marian Catholic (21-6) at Catasaqua, 7:30 p.m.; Montrose (14-10) vs. Marion Center (21-5) at Milton, 7 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic (21-6) vs. West Middlesex (20-5) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; South Side (16-11) vs. Everett (19-7) at Greensburg Salem, 7 p.m.; Clairton (20-6) vs. Bishop McCort (25-2) at Norwin, 7:30 p.m.; Portage (24-3) vs. Kennedy Catholic (21-4) at Norwin, 6 p.m.

Class A

First round

Saturday’s results

Linville Hill 36, Southern Fulton 34

Lourdes Regional 52, Susquehanna 37

Meadowbrook Christian 66, Nativity BVM 26

Greenwood 40, Jenkintown 21

Mountain View 66, Lancaster County Christian 26

Veritas Academy 40, Phil-Mont Christian 30

St. John Neumann 64, High Point Baptist 39

Union 59, Port Allegheny 18

Northern Bedford 44, Ridgway 31

DuBois Central Catholic 58, Jamestown 34

Bishop Guilfoyle 58, Riverview 33

Berlin-Brothersvalley 52, Clarion 29

St. Joseph 57, St. Joseph’s Catholic Academy 35.

Williamsburg 60, Aquinas Academy 44

Second round

Wednesday’s schedule

Linville Hill (22-1) vs. Lourdes Regional (17-9); Meadowbrook Christian (22-2) vs. Greenwood (16-11); Mountain View (21-4) vs. Veritas Academy (19-7); Mt. Calvary Christian (18-6) vs. St. John Neumann (23-4); Union (20-5) vs. Northern Bedford (17-9); DuBois Central Catholic (15-11) vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (25-3); Berlin-Brothersvalley (22-5) vs. St. Joseph (22-4); Williamsburg (25-3) vs. Elk County Catholic (26-2)

Hockey

PIHL

Penguins Cup playoffs

Semifinals

At RMU Island Sports Center

Class 3A

Monday’s schedule

Pine-Richland vs. Peters Township, 7:15 p.m.; Seneca Valley vs. North Allegheny, 9:15 p.m.

Class 2A

Tuesday’s schedule

Penn-Trafford vs. Norwin, 7 p.m.; Franklin Regional vs. Thomas Jefferson, 9 p.m.

Class A

Wednesday’s schedule

Chartiers Valley vs. Indiana.; Shaler vs. Greensburg Salem, 8:45 p.m.

Varsity D2

Thursday’s schedule

Bishop Canevin vs. Neshannock, 6:45 p.m.; Burrell vs. Deer Lakes, 8:45 p.m.

Wrestling

PIAA championships

Saturday’s results

Class 3A

First place

107: Dominick Morrison, Hatboro-Horsham d. Aiden Herndon, Cedar Cliff, 2-1

114: Landon Sidun, Norwin d. Curtis Nelson, Ridley, 6-3

121: Keanu Dillard, Bethlehem Catholic d. Tyler Kapusta, Franklin Regional, 3-1 (SV)

127: Trey Wagner, Northampton d. Dean Houser, Daniel Boone, 5-1

133: Tahir Parkins, Nazareth d. Tyler Adams, York Suburban, 9-2

139: Maddox Shaw, Thomas Jefferson d. Dalton Perry, Central Mountain, 3-1 (SV)

145: Luke Simcox, Central Mountain d. Pierson Manville, State College, 4-1 (TB2)

152: Kollin Rath, Bethlehem Catholic d. Collin Gaj, Quakertown, 3-2

160: Asher Cunningham, State College d. Ryan Garvick, Central Dauphin, 2-0

172: Vaughn Spencer, Pine Richland d. Bode Morgan, Trinity, 8-4

189: Tucker Hogan, Daniel Boone d. Cole Bartram, Northern York, 5-2

215: Dillon Bechtold, Owen J. Roberts p. Caleb Marzolino, Abington Heights, 3:57

285: Sean Kinney, Nazareth t.f. Dean Bechtold, Owen J. Roberts, 15-0 4:08

Third place

107: Alexander Diaz, Council Rock North d. Emilio Albanese, Emmaus, 8-1

114: Kaedyn Williams, Manheim Township d. Gabriel Ballard, Northampton, 8-3

121: Mason Ziegler, Quakertown d. Tyson Cook, West Scranton, 3-1

127: Eren Sement, Council Rock North d. Andrew Binni, Canon-McMillan, 9-1 (4:49)

133: Mason Kernan, Bethel Park d. Ramil Islamov, Baldwin, 4-0

139: Seamus Mack, Hempfield (District 3) d. Patrick Kelly, CB West, 6-1

145: Evan Petrovich, Connellsville d. Shane McFillin, Bethlehem Catholic, 2-1

152: Eli Carr, Hempfield d. Luke Sipes, Altoona, 3-2

160: Bode Marlow, Thomas Jefferson d. Nick Kunstek, Pottsville, 3-1 (SV)

172: Sam Gautreau, Owen J. Roberts d. Connor Wetzel, Shikellamy, 5-4

189: Tucker Teats, Selinsgrove p. Jared Karabinus, Freedom (District 11), 1:37

215: Aiden Hight, Chambersburg p. Jake Conroy, Ringgold, 1:27

285: Nicholas Pavlechko, State College d. Michael Hershey, Spring Grove, 3-1

Fifth place

107: Max Tancini, Perkiomen Valley d. Nicholas McGarrity, Peters Township, 4-1

114: Connor Lenahan, Council Rock South d. Santino Sloboda, Butler, 2-0 (SV)

121: Luke Willochell, Latrobe d. Cole Coffin, Pennridge, 8-1

127: Mckaden Speece, Wilson m.d.Quinn McBride, Pennridge, 10-1

133: Gavin Sheridan, Boyertown d. Chris Dennis, CB West, 5-4

139: Jack Campbell, Nazareth d. Marco Frinzi, Bethlehem Catholic, 6-4

145: Gavin Carroll, Quakertown, wbf.

152: Sam Kuhns, Pennridge d. Griffin Walizer, Central Mountain, 4-2 (SV)

160: Lonzy Vielma, Connellsville d. Gunnar Myers, Wallenpaupack, 8-2

172: Brian Heard, Abington Heights m.d. Hunter Snyder, Latrobe, 9-0

189: Nathan Campbell, Norwin d. Cooper Roscosky, Kiski Area, 3-1

215: Juliano Marion, Franklin Regional d. Aidan Buggey, North Allegheny, 3-1

285: John Pardo, Kennett d. Maxwell Roy, St. Joseph’s Prep, 6-2

Seventh place

107: Willmont Kai, Whitehall m.d. Nicholas Salamone, Easton, 14-4

114: Travis Clawson, Penn Manor d. Leo Joseph, Latrobe, 6-2

121: Mason Whitney, Abington Heights d. Connor Smith, Seneca Valley, 7-1

127: Cael Rossi, Lower Dauphin d. Brady Slicker, Hickory, 6-2

133: James Garcia, Wilson d. C.J. Ferree, Central Dauphin, 4-2

139: Michael Turi, West Scranton d. Kamal Abboud, Liberty, 4-2 (SV)

145: Gavin Reynolds, Central Dauphin d. Hayden Coy, Penn Trafford, 4-0

152: Keegan Demarest, PM East p. Nadav Nafshi, Harriton, 0:47

160: Carter Davis, Central York d. Gavin Cole, Council Rock South, 4-3

172: Talan Hogan, Pennridge, wbf.

189: James Deluise, Bethlehem Catholic, wbf.

215: Brandon Stiehler, PM West p. Ryan McMillan, Wilson, 2:48

285: Andrew Brennan, LaSalle d. Calvin Lachman, (Quakertown), 5-0

Class 2A

First place

107: Joey Bachmann, Faith Christian Academy d. Dominic Deputy, Chestnut Ridge, 6-1

114: Ayden Smith, Notre Dame Green Pond d. Will Detar, Trinity-District 3, 7-4

121: Aaron Seidel, Northern Lebanon m.d. Greyson Music, Bishop McDevitt, 8-0

127: Jax Forrest, Bishop McCort t.f. Chris Vargo, Bentworth, 15-0 (4:32)

133: Brandt Harer, Montgomery d. Camden Baum, Bishop McDevitt, 2-1 TB2

139: Bo Bassett, Bishop McCort t.f. Cameron Mingee, Littlestown, 21-6, 2:55

145: Reagan Milheim, Warrior Run d. Mason Barvitskie, Southern Columbia, 3-1

152: Melvin Miller, Bishop McCort d. Max Stein, Faith Christian Academy, 2-1

160: Conner Harer, Montgomery d. Cael Weidemoyer, Faith Christian Academy, 4-3

172: Adam Waters, Faith Christian Academy p. Luke Fugazzotto, Northwestern Lehigh, 1:41

189: Andrew McMonagle, Huntingdon d. Garrett Garcia, Southern Columbia, 8-7

215: Rune Lawrence, Frazier d. Austin Johnson, Muncy, 6-3

285: Brenan Morgan, Central Valley d. Brody Kline, Berks Catholic, 6-4

Third place

107: Thomas Boyce, Conwell Egan d. Sam Wolford, Northern Lebanon, 1-0

114: Brock Rothermel, Line Mountain d. Easton Mull, Chestnut Ridge, 6-2

121: Lincoln Sledzianowski, Bishop McCort d. Louie Gill, Reynolds, 7-5

127: Nico Fanella, Indiana d. Logan Stewart, Reynolds, 3-2

133: Charlie Robson, Conwell Egan d. Mason Gibson, Bishop McCort, 4-2

139: Chase Bell, Reynolds p. Matthew Smith, Midd-West, 2:30

145: Ryan Lawler, Bishop McDevitt d. Chase Hontz, Faith Christian Academy, 2-1 (TB2)

152: Brady Collins, Clearfield d. Gage Wentzel, Montoursville, 3-2

160: Devon Magro, Bishop McCort m.d. Tyler Morrison, West Perry, 9-1

172: Keegan Ramsay, Notre Dame Green Pond d. Hunter Hohman, Grove City, 15-14

189: Caleb Close, Bald Eagle Area d. Lucas Lawler, Bishop McDevitt, 6-0

215: Rowan Holmes, Somerset d. Jason Singer, Faith Christian Academy, 4-2

285: Mark Effendian, Faith Christian Academy d. Dylan Pitzer, Mt. Pleasant, 4-0

Fifth place

107: Tanner Guenot, Bald Eagle Area p. Cam Baker, Burrell, 2:47

114: Jorden Williams, Chartiers-Houston d. Dalton Wenner, Cranberry, 1-0

121: Josef Garshnick, United, wbf.

127: Gideon Bracken, United d. Weston Pisarchick, Brockway, 5-0 (SV)

133: Cyrus Hurd, North East m.d. Jack Kazalas, Quaker Valley, 10-1

139: Gaven Suica, Burgettstown d. Cooper Hornack, Burrell, 3-1 (UTB)

145: Cole Householder, Brookville d. Mason Horwat, Derry, 9-3

152: Cody Hamilton, Grove City d. Cameron Milheim, Warrior Run, 5-3 (UTB)

160: Story Buchanan, Girard d. Isaiah Pisano, Hopewell, 6-4

172: Braedon Welsh, Fort Cherry, wbf.

189: Jackson Angelo, Frazier d. Carter Chamberlain, Clearfield, 5-2

215: Dante Burns, Conwell Egan, wbf.

285: Carson Neely, Port Allegany m.d. Joseph Baronick, Burgettstown, 10-1

Seventh place

107: Jordan Manyette, Trinity-District 3 d. Dakota Santamaria, Tussey Mountain, 4-3

114: Caden Judice, Bald Eagle Area d. Carter Beck, Saegertown, 5-4

121: Bradley Wagner, Mifflinburg d. Colton Wade, Sullivan County, 6-2

127: Jackson Rush, West Perry m.d. Jonah Peterson, Upper Dauphin, 13-2

133: Hunter Gould, Conneaut Area d. Hudson Hohman, Grove City, 3-2

139: Marcus Gable, Philipsburg-Osceola d. Noah Doi, Camp Hill, 7-0

145: Jackson Albert, Saucon Valley d. Jackson Butler, Bishop McCort, 1-0

152: Trent Hoover, Penn Cambria d. Ty Watson, Penns Valley, 3-2

160: Dominic Sumpolec, Notre Dame Green Pond d. Hudson Ward, Canton, 9-2

172: Caden Finck, Montgomery d. Kyle Scott, Tyrone, 3-1 (SV)

189: Vitali Daniels, Bentworth m.d. Cody Wagner, Faith Christian Academy, 12-1

215: Chad Beller, Catasauqua d. Teague Calvin, Greenville, 5-2

285: Sawyer Robinson, Towanda d. Braden Ewing, Tyrone, 5-1

Girls

First place

100: Valarie Solorio, Canon-McMillan p. Grace Nesbitt, Neshaminy, 3:14

106: Julia Horger, Conwell-Egan d. Madilyn Enterline, Greenville, 9-3

112: Journie Rodriguez, JP McCaskey d. Lane Fordyce, Bishop McCort, 7-3

118: Savannah Witt, Palisades d. Ana Malovich, Butler, 13-7

124: Eliana White-Vega, Cumberland Valley d. Julissa Ortiz, Mariana Bracetti, 10-8

130: Aubre Krazer, Easton p. Haley Smarsh, Moon, 2:26

136: Jordyn Fouse, Bishop McCort p. Haylie Jaffe, Kennett, 5:27

142: Violette Lasure, Chestnut Ridge p. Sienna Landrum, Downingtown West, 3:37

148: Zoey Haines, Gettysburg d. Charlotte Gilfoil, Central Dauphin, 7-2

155: Avry Ryhal, Hickory d. Leyna Rumpler, North Allegheny, 1-0

170: Jael Miller, Punxsutawney p. Maya Krieger, Bensalem, 3:02

190: Alyssa Favara, Bishop McCort p. Natalie Rush, Canon-McMillan, 1:40

235: Brenda Banks, Panther Valley d. Mackenna Atkinson, Souderton, 3-0

Third place

100: Miranda Lajevic, Knoch p. Ella Hesener, Parkland, 3:53

106: Isabelle Wilkes, Hamburg p. Alyisana Ierley, York Suburban, 1:34

112: Lillian Rumsey, Williamsport d. Daylee Watson, Conneaut, 8-4 (SV)

118: Saige Olver, Honesdale p. Anaiah Kolesar, Northeast Bradford, 1:38

124: Isabella Duvall, Phillipsburg-Osceola d. Saphia Davis, Plum, 4-1

130: Emily Murphy, Montgomery p. Kacie Mook, Saegertown, 4:33

136: Ava Golding, Kiski Area t.f. Sara Shook, Western Wayne, 19-2 (4:31)

142: Jessica Ayala, Garnet Valley d. Sayona Harris-Haye, Greater Johnstown, 6-1

148: Marissa Rumsey, Williamsport m.d. Jameson Strickland, Sun Valley, 9-1

155: Raegan Snider, Northern Bedford d. Mylea Lambert, Northampton, 3-2

170: Audrey Calgaro, Canon-McMillan p. Sierra Ripka, Greater Nanticoke Area, 1:46

190: Esmeralda Tellez, Reading p. Bryce Snyder, Palisades, 4:38

235: Kayla Henderson, South Western d. Aja’nai Jumper, Cumberland Valley, 1-0

Fifth place

100: Payton Hinkle, Bensalem d. Kristen Walzer, Montour, 10-5 (3:00)

106: Reese Dewar, Garnet Valley p. Kaylee Ebersole, Northern Bedford, 4:22

112: Andi Bibeau, ES North d. Kylee Trostle, Eastern Lebanon County, 6-4

118: Trinity Moore, Connellsville p. Yunuen Ayala, Canon-McMillan, 2:52

124: Kelly Enterline, Greenville d. Abigail Taylor, Parkland, 4-2

130: Shannon Govern, Hamburg m.d. Asia Fowler, Woodland Hills, 11-1

136: Kayley Weidner, Schuylkill Valley m.d. Abigail Dolanch, Fort Cherry, 11-1

142: Josephine Dollman, Norwin p. Grace O’Korn, Peters Township, 1:52

148: Katie Brensinger, Northwestern Lehigh p. Alahna Morris, Lake Lehman, 1:44

155: Kylie Monroe, Gettysburg d. Dynisty Williams, Canon-McMillan, 5-0

170: Aambur Brletich, Northern York d. Angela Imorhoa, York Suburban, 7-1

190: Jurelys Peguero, JP McCaskey p. Caroline Hattala, Quakertown, 1:22

235: Mylah Steinbuch, Bedford d. Alaina Claassen, Plum, 2-0

Seventh place

100: Juliette Cuevas, Bellwood-Antis d. Hattie Mack, Hempfield, 6-1

106: Natalie Handy, South Western p. Emily Sarr, Souderton, 2:54

112: Isabella Baccio, Manheim Township p. Sylvyn Parham, Parkland, 4:31

118: Savannah Richards, Pottstown d. Leah Sample, Saegertown, 2-1 (UTB)

124: Alexis Brua, Laurel p. Tatum Duckworth, South Western, 2:37

130: Patron Plummer, Chestnut Ridge p. Kayla Husti-luca, Souderton, 4:34

136: Janayah Nobles, Connellsville p. Alexis Kurzawa, Hughesville, 2:42

142: Rylee Netter, Upper Dublin m.d. Veronica White, East Pennsboro, 12-0

148: Symarah Drey, Liberty p. Eve Kurtz, Pine Grove, 3:48

155: Kaitlynn Arnold, Avon Grove p. Marty Morrison, West Perry, 2:49

170: Gracie Haflich, Liberty p. Kendall Wagner, Central Mountain, 4:36

190: Aaliyah Armstrong, Central Dauphin p. Grace Crestani, Bald Eagle Area, 1:59

235: Peyton Fries, Quakertown d. Brooklynn Ayala, Penn Manor, 6-1

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 13, 2024
Westmoreland athletes of the week: Hempfield’s Grace Iwig, Belle Vernon’s Colton Lee
A-K Valley athletes of the week: Fox Chapel’s Jillian Haigh, Valley’s Alex Vagnier
Inspired by math teacher, Kiski Area grad runs into A-K Valley Sports Hall of Fame
Plum players learning, improving during inaugural flag football season