High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 1, 2021

By:
Saturday, May 1, 2021 | 10:37 PM


High schools

WPIAL

Baseball

Saturday’s results

Class 5A

Section 2

Plum 16, Woodland Hills 1

Section 4

Bethel Park 2, Connellsville 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Carmichaels 7, Washington 4

Nonsection

Ambridge 5, Eden Christian 3

Carrick 6, Brentwood 4

Ellwood City 5, Quaker Valley 1

Greensburg Central Catholic 17, Jeannette 2

South Park 9, North Catholic 6

Indiana at Homer-Center, ppd.

Keystone Oaks at South Fayette, ppd.

Lacrosse

WPIAL

Saturday’s results

Boys

Nonsection

Canon-McMillan 8, South Fayette 6

Girls

Nonsection

Sewickley Academy 19, Quaker Valley 5

Softball

Saturday’s results

Class 6A

Section 1

Baldwin 11, Peters Township 0

Canon-McMillan 19, Mt. Lebanon 15

Section 2

Norwin 7, North Allegheny 1

Class 5A

Section 2

Penn-Trafford 5, Connellsville 1

Latrobe at Albert Gallatin, ppd.

Class 4A

Section 2

Uniontown 3, Laurel Highlands 1

Section 3

Beaver 9, Montour 0

Class 3A

Section 2

Avonworth 16, Ellwood City 4

Class 2A

Section 3

Bentworth 20, California 4

Section 4

Laurel 3, Shenango 1

Nonsection

Kiski Area 8, Butler 0

Shaler 11, McDowell 1

Indiana at Homer-Center, ppd.

Wilmington at Neshannock, ppd.

Track and field

Saturday’s results

Westmoreland County Coaches Association Championships

At Memorial Stadium, Latrobe

Boys

100: 1. Ryan Sickenberger, Latrobe, 11.32; 2. Ian Demeri, Penn-Trafford, 11.64; 3. Logan Hummert, Penn-Trafford; 11.70.

200: 1. Joe Blahovec, Greensburg Central Catholic, 23.50; 2. Noah Dudik, Norwin, 23.58; 3. Jacob Guerrini, Burrell, 23.78.

400: 1. Joe Blahovec, Greensburg Central Catholic, 51.61; 2. Caleb Prola, Hempfield, 52.51; 3. Anderson Petrazzi, Franklin Regional, 53.28.

800: 1. Joseph Whipkey, Penn-Trafford, 2:03.94; 2. James Hill, Latrobe, 2:06.52; 3. Justin Haines, Franklin Regional, 2:06.78.

1,600: 1. Quintin Gatons, Greensburg Salem, 4:23.26; 2. Charles Johnson, Greensburg Salem, 4:42.90; 3. Nick Szekely, Greensburg Central Catholic, 4:44.36.

3,200: 1. Aaron Tressler, Greensburg Salem, 10:20.64; 2. Patrick Driscoll, Penn-Trafford, 10:26.89; 3. Bennett Kerr, Franklin Regional, 10:29.07.

110 hurdles: 1. Brennan Campbell, Latrobe, 15.56; 2. Tony Sacco, Norwin, 16.38; 3. Jake Van Arsdale, Southmoreland, 16.64.

300 hurdles: 1. Brennan Campbell, Latrobe, 42.06; 2. Roberto Smith, Jr., 42.28; 3. James Brewer, Greensburg Central Catholic, 44.05.

400 relay: 1. Latrobe (Nathan Stemmerich, Nick Rauco, Ray Henderson, Ryan Sickenberger), 45.17; 2. Norwin, 45.30; 3. Penn-Trafford, 45.57.

1,600 relay: 1. Latrobe (Brennan Campbell, Nick Rauco, Augie Mucci, Ryan Sickenberger), 3:33.14; 2. Burrell, 3:34.43; 3. Hempfield, 3:36.90.

3,200 relay: 1. Hempfield (Samuel Mastroberardino, Caleb Prola, Antonio Tuttoilmondo, Owen DeMart), 8:28.12; 2. Franklin Regional, 8:30.37; 3. Kiski Area, 8:30.86.

Shot put: 1. Dan Norris, Hempfield, 62-4 (meet record); 2. Ray Hribal, Southmoreland, 48-9; 3. C.J. Hepler, Kiski Area, 46-3 ½.

Discus: 1. Dan Norris, Hempfield, 178-0; 2. Peyton Murray, Hempfield, 154-3; 3. C.J. Hepler, Kiski Area, 144-9.

Javelin: 1. Miles Higgins, Ligonier Valley, 180-4; 2. Aaron Schmook, Norwin, 168-10; 3. Hunter Bakewell, Yough, 154-7.

Long jump: 1. Ryan Sickenberger, Latrobe, 20-6 ½; 2. Donavin Waller, Greensburg Salem, 19-2; 3. Nate Dlugos, Greensburg Central Catholic, 18-11 ½.

Triple jump: 1. Donavin Waller, Greensburg Salem, 42-0 ¼; 2. Isaac Trout, Southmoreland, 41-0; 3. John Giansante, Norwin, 40-11.

High jump: 1. Samuel Parker, Hempfield, 5-11; 2. Noah Ser, Hempfield, 5-9; 3. Jeff Downs, Franklin Regional, 5-9.

Pole vault: 1. Tanner Barnhart, Hempfield, 14-3; 2. Daylan Yeager, Latrobe, 12-0; 3. Ban Davies, Hempfield, 11-0.

Team standings: AAA: 1. Hempfield 114; 2. Latrobe 84; 3. Norwin 67. AA: 1. Greensburg Central Catholic 45; 2. Souhtmoreland 37; 3. Burrell 18.

MVP: Track: Brennan Campbell, Latrobe: Field: Dan Norris, Hempfield; Combined: Ryan Sickenberg, Latrobe.

Girls

100: 1. Jordyn Turcovski, Norwin, 12.87; 2. Ava Rusiewicz, Burrell, 13.07; 3. Rayna Todero, Franklin Regional, 13.29.

200: 1. Jordyn Turcovski, Norwin, 26.78; 2. Bernadette Zukina, Norwin, 27.06; 3. Brynn DeLattre, Hempfield, 27.18.

400: 1. Bernadette Zukina, Norwin, 58.76; 2. Kate Schall, Penn-Trafford, 1:00.88; 3. Grace Semow, Hempfield, 1:02.77.

800: 1. Corinn Brewer, Greensburg CC, 2:19.70; 2. Cydney Blahovec, Hempfield, 2:21.80; 3. Ella Bulava, Latrobe, 2:25.21.

1,600: 1. Corinn Brewer, Greensburg CC, 5:16.29; 2. Natalie DiCriscio, Greensburg Salem, 5:30.05; 3. Regan Reilly, Latrobe, 5:33.10.

3,200: 1. Eliza Miller, Kiski Area, 11:22.64; 2. Chloe Bonson, Penn-Trafford, 11:57.07; 3. Alicia Weimer, Hempfield, 12:25.05.

100 hurdles: 1. Natalie Shuster, Norwin, 16.40; 2. Alexandra Hartman, Franklin Regional, 17.00; 3. Madison Hays, Hempfield, 17.17.

300 hurdles: 1. Layla Robertson, Norwin, 48.35; 2. Natalie Shuster, Norwin, 49.78; 3. Mauriana Dorsch, Franklin Regional, 50.89.

400 relay: 1. Norwin (Ellexandra Kauffman, Nataiah Robertson-Dutrieuill, Layla Robertson, Jordyn Turcovski), 51.24; 2. Hempfield, 51.60; 3. Latrobe, 51.91.

1,600 relay: 1. Norwin (Alexandra Walton, Layla Robertson, Bernadatte Zukina, Anna DeFazio) 4:14.37; 2. Hempfield, 4:15.79; 3. Latrobe, 4:22.15.

3,200 relay: 1. Kiski Area (Payton Sullivan, Jordan Fairman, Emily Schrag, Eliza Miller), 9:52.16; 2. Hempfield, 10:03.02; 3. Norwin, 10:04.27.

High jump: 1. Ashley Laukus, Norwin, 5-03; 2. Giana Torri, Hempfield, 5-01; 3. Francesca Scaramucci, Belle Vernon, 5-01.

Pole vault: 1. Corinn Brewer, Greensburg CC, 11-08; 2. Elizabeth Tapper, Hempfield, 10-06; 3. Grace Iwig, Hempfield, 9-06.

Long jump: 1. Rayna Todero, Franklin Regional, 16-07; 2. Sierra Todero, Franklin Regional, 16-06.50; 3. Olivia Cernuto, Southmoreland, 16-04.

Triple jump: 1. Capri DeCaro, Hempfield, 36-04.50; 2. Rayna Todero, Franklin Regional, 35-04.50; 3. Sierra Todero, Franklin Regional, 35-00.

Shot put: 1. Isabella Gera, Hempfield, 43-08.50; 2. Elizabeth Tapper, Hempfield, 40-02; 3. Alexis Jacobs, Southmoreland, 36-08.25.

Discus: 1. Isabella Gera, Hempfield, 150-06; 2. Elizabeth Tapper, Hempfield, 138-09; 3. Lizzie Dlugos, Greensburg CC, 105-05.

Javelin: 1. Makayla Lander, Hempfield, 106-06; 2. Gracie Spadaro, Southmoreland, 106-00; 3. Katelyn Ross, Hempfield, 103-08.

Team standings: AAA: 1. Hempfield 149; 2. Norwin 126; 3. Franklin Regional 58. AA: Greensburg Central Catholic 46; 2. Southmoreland 28; 3. Burrell 24.

MVP: Track: Jordyn Turcovski, Norwin. Field: Elizabeth Tapper, Hempfield; Combined: Corinn Brewer, Greensburg Central Catholic.

Fayette County Coaches Association championship

Boys

100: 1. Ky’ron Craggette, Connellsville, 11.71; 2. Kolby Livingston, Laurel Highlands, 11.85; 3. Cooper Salvay, Brownsville, 12.16.

200: 1. Ky’ron Craggette, Connellsville, 23.92; 2. Cooper Salvay, Brownsville, 24.43; 3. Kolby Livingston, Laurel Highlands, 25.13.

400: 1. Payton Hostetler, Uniontown, 53.92; 2. Drake Bryner, Connellsville, 55.32; 3. Cooper Salvay, Brownsville, 55.86.

800: 1. Brandon Hebda, Uniontown, 2:09.35; 2. Dalton Grimes, Uniontown, 2:12.12; 3. Tanner Ambrisco, Connellsville, 2:15.29.

1600: 1. Brandon Hebda, Uniontown, 4:47.21; 2. Zach Bigam, Connellsville, 4:49.73; 3. Leyton Maust, Uniontown, 4:51.09.

3200: 1. Zach Bigam, Connellsville, 10:29.63; 2. Mason Stewart, Uniontown, 10:33.62; 3. James Stanton, Uniontown, 10:49.46.

110 hurdles: 1. Dominic Scott, Uniontown, 17.97; 2. Vincent Blount, Laurel Highlands, 18.15; 3. Hunter Kooser, Laurel Highlands, 18.16.

300 hurdles: 1. Vincent Blount, Laurel Highlands, 44.83; 2. Dominic Scott, Uniontown, 44.84; 3. Khalil Tomlin, Albert Gallatin, 46.14.

400 relay: 1. Connellsville, 46.92; 2. Laurel Highlands, 48.17.

1600 relay: 1. Connellsville, 3:47.07; 2. Albert Gallatin, 3:53.08; 3. Uniontown, 3:55.43.

3200 relay: 1. Uniontown, 8:33.34; 2. Connellsville, 9:13.77; 3. Albert Gallatin, 9:45.42.

Shot put: 1. Nathan Reese, Connellsville, 42-8; 2. Braxton Swaney, Uniontown, 39-10; 3. Bailey Kennedy, Connellsville, 38-6.

Discus: 1. Gaberiel Ranker, Uniontown, 115-5; 2. Colby Himes, Connellsville, 114-4; 3. Nick Rohal, Connellsville, 114-2.

Javelin: 1. Quentin Larkin, Albert Gallatin, 148-5; 2. Matthew Kordich, Frazier, 126-2; 3. Dylan Brooks, Connellsville, 120-9.

Long jump: 1. Bruno Fabrycki, Albert Gallatin, 19-6; 2. Tylar Frezzell, Albert Gallatin, 19-2.50; 3. Hunter Kooser, Laurel Highlands, 18-6.

Triple jump: 1. Bruno Fabrycki, Albert Gallatin, 38-8; 2. Taevian Richardson, Uniontown, 38-0; 3. Bryson Edwards, Connellsville, 36-0.

High jump: 1. Samuel Jubin, Uniontown, 5-10; Hunter Kooser, Laurel Highlands, 5-6; 3. Lane Witt, Connellsville, 5-6.

Pole vault: 1. Kolby Livingston, Laurel Highlands, 8-6; 2. Garrett Buckingham, Laurel Highlands, 8-0; 3. Ryan Keslar, 8-0.

Top 3 teams: 1. Connellsville, 176; 2. Uniontown, 157; 3. Laurel Highlands, 93.

Girls

100: 1. Emily Sanders, Albert Gallatin, 13.28; 2. Grace Bosnic, Connellsville, 13.40; 3. Alessandra Peccon, Laurel Highlands, 13.48.

200: 1. Emily Sanders, Albert Gallatin, 27.77; 2. Cayde Koballa, Connellsville, 28.20; 3. Alessandra Peccon, Laurel Highlands, 28.51.

400: 1. Cayde Koballa, Connellsville, 1:02.58; 2. Kendall Shaporka, Frazier, 1:02.99; 3. Sterling Scott, Laurel Highlands, 1:03.27

800: 1. Jolena Quarzo, Brownsville, 2:22.74; 2. Lydia Stanton, Uniontown, 2:42.79; 3. Hailey Murray, Connellsville, 2:46.69.

1600: 1. Jolena Quarzo, Brownsville, 5:03.99; 2. Hope Trimmer, Uniontown, 5:15.79; 3. Zaya McCune, Uniontown, 6:16.32.

3200: 1. Jolena Quarzo, Brownsville, 11:05.28; 2. Emily Angelo, Uniontown, 12:50.67; 3. Maggie McPoyle, Connellsville, 13:24.98.

100 hurdles: 1. Grace Bosnic, Connellsville, 17.53; 2. Annika Tajc, Laurel Highlands, 17.85; 3. Katie Chiado, Laurel Highlands, 18.94.

300 hurdles: 1. Grace Bosnic, Connellsville, 50.18; 2. Emily Sanders, Albert Gallatin, 50.32; 3. Annika Tajc, Laurel Highlands, 52.91.

400 relay: 1. Laurel Highlands, 52.99; 2. Brownsville, 53.68; 3. Connellsville, 56.56

1600 relay: 1. Laurel Highlands, 4:32.82; 2. Connellsville, 4:38.67; 3. Brownsville, 4:59.77.

3200 relay: 1. Uniontown, 11:13.93; 2. Connellsville, 11:40.26; 3. Brownsville, 12:38.22.

Shot put: 1. Isabella Roebuck, Connellsville, 28-11; 2. Jordan Hoover, Uniontown, 27-9; 3. Mia Pierce, Laurel Highlands, 27-8.

Discus: 1. Isabella Roebuck, Connellsville, 105-1; 2. Mia Pierce, Laurel Highlands, 97-5; 3. Ashley Marva, Albert Gallatin, 93-3.

Javelin: 1. Mia Pierce, Laurel Highlands, 92-1; 2. DJ Thomas, Albert Gallatin, 83-0; 3. Olivia Crossan, Laurel Highlands, 82-6.

Long jump: 1. Payton Chester, Laurel Highlands, 14-10.50; 2. Maggie Bellina, Uniontown, 14-9; 3. Abby Berry, Laurel Highlands, 14-7.

Triple jump: 1. Malaree Duggan-Hudock, Brownsville, 32-2.50; 2. Ellie Krizner, Laurel Highlands, 30-0.50; 3. Jai’lah Belt, Frazier, 30-0.

High jump: 1. Ella Ciez, Laurel Highlands, 4-8; 2. Annika Tajc, Laurel Highlands, 4-8; 3. Abigail Tikey, Connellsville, 4-6.

Pole vault: 1. Isabella Pulice, Laurel Highlands, 7-6; 2. Cadence Smith, Connellsville, 7-6; 2. Alexandra Pulice, Laurel Highlands, 7-6.

Top 3 teams: 1. Laurel Highlands, 174; 2. Connellsville, 128; 3. Brownsville, 90.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 10, 2021
Penn Hills’ Big Red Rugby building foundation for future
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 8, 2021
Alle-Kiski Sports Hall of Fame honors athletes with luncheon
Norwin notebook: Turcovski, fellow Knights athletes shine at WCCA meet

click me