High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 10, 2024

By:
Friday, May 10, 2024 | 11:42 PM


High schools

Baseball

Friday’s results

Nonsection

Penn-Trafford 6, North Allegheny 2

Seneca Valley 2, Fox Chapel 1

Shenango 4, New Castle 2

Indian Creek at Upper St. Clair, ppd.

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

May 20 schedule

Mt. Lebanon (16-4) vs. Butler (6-12), TBA; Hempfield (14-6) vs. Seneca Valley (10-8-1), TBA; Pine-Richland (16-4) vs. Central Catholic (10-10), TBA; North Allegheny (14-5) vs. Norwin (11-9), TBA

Class 5A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

West Allegheny (15-3) bye; Shaler (15-5) vs. South Fayette (8-6) at Boyce Mayview Park, 7 p.m.; Bethel Park (13-6-1) bye; Plum (13-7) vs. Trinity (8-8) at Gateway, 7 p.m.; Fox Chapel (14-5) bye; Penn-Trafford (15-3) vs. Moon (9-7) at Gateway, 2 p.m.; North Hills (12-4-1) bye; Franklin Regional (12-7) vs. Connellsville (11-9) at Gateway, 4:30 p.m.

Class 4A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

Belle Vernon (13-3) vs. Blackhawk (7-10) at Boyce Mayview Park, 4:30 p.m.; Central Valley (10-7) vs. Indiana (10-9) at North Allegheny, 2 p.m.; Montour (13-5) vs. Uniontown (6-9) at Peterswood Park, 2 p.m.; Latrobe (17-3) vs. Hopewell (9-9) at Plum, 4 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (17-2) vs. Ringgold (8-11) at Boyce Mayview Park, 2 p.m.; Chartiers Valley (11-6) vs. Kiski Area (11-8) at North Allegheny, 4:30 p.m.; West Mifflin (16-2) vs. Knoch (9-9) at Plum, 7 p.m.; North Catholic (13-4) vs. Elizabeth Forward (11-7) at Peterswood Park, 4:30 p.m.

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Riverside (13-1) vs. Keystone Oaks (4-10) at North Allegheny, 4:30 p.m.; Shady Side Academy (9-7) vs. South Park (12-6) at Plum, 7 p.m.; South Allegheny (15-4) vs. McGuffey (6-8) at Boyce Mayview Park, 4:30 p.m.; Valley (16-4) vs. Shenango (9-9) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; Mohawk (16-3) vs. East Allegheny (11-6) at Shaler, 4:30 p.m.; Avonworth (12-8) vs. Greensburg Salem (8-8) at Peterswood Park, 7 p.m.; Mt. Pleasant (13-4) vs. Burrell (9-7) at Gateway, 4:30 p.m.; Waynesburg (13-3) vs. Neshannock (11-9) at Boyce Mayview Park, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Serra Catholic (15-1) bye; Laurel (11-8) vs. Charleroi (10-7) at Burkett Park, 4:30 p.m.; Burgettstown (11-3-1) vs. Jeannette (7-9) at Burkett Park, 7 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic (11-4) vs. Washington (9-9) at Gateway, 2 p.m.; Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (16-4) bye; Riverview (12-6) vs. Beth-Center (9-9) at Gateway, 7 p.m.; Seton LaSalle (14-3) bye; Chartiers-Houston (9-8) vs. Freedom (11-8) at Burkett Park, 2 p.m.

Class A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Union (13-3) bye; Carmichaels (11-4) vs. Carlynton (12-8) at Peterswood Park, 2 p.m.; Bishop Canevin (12-4) bye; Western Beaver (9-7) vs. Sewickley Academy (5-10) at North Allegheny, 2 p.m.; Eden Christian (14-4) bye; West Greene (11-5) vs. Leechburg (9-7) at Peterswood Park, 4:30 p.m.; Fort Cherry (12-3) bye; Avella (9-5) vs. Springdale (5-9) at Boyce Mayview Park, 2 p.m.

Lacrosse

Friday’s results

Boys

Nonsection

Bethel Park 15, Baldwin 4

Girls

Nonsection

Seton LaSalle 13, Cathedral Prep 3

WPIAL playoffs

Boys

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Shady Side Academy (11-6) bye; Central Catholic (12-4) vs. Butler (11-4) at Fox Chapel, 7:30 p.m.; North Allegheny (12-6) bye; Canon-McMillan (6-10) at Pine-Richland (11-6), 7 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon (13-4) bye; Norwin (7-7) at Fox Chapel (9-5), 5:30 p.m.; Upper St. Clair (12-3) bye; Seneca Valley (7-9) at Peters Township (13-5), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Monday’s schedule

Mars (14-3) bye; Seton LaSalle (10-4) vs. Latrobe (9-6) at Bethel Park, 5:30 p.m.; Hampton (10-6) bye; Quaker Valley (6-6) at Bethel Park (10-6), 7:30 p.m.; South Fayette (16-1) bye; Freeport (8-5) at Indiana (10-5), 7 p.m.; Penn-Trafford (14-4) bye; Moon (7-8) at Shaler (11-5), 7 p.m.

Girls

Class 3A

First round

Monday’s schedule

Mt. Lebanon (15-0) bye; Sewickley Academy (7-5) at North Allegheny (6-8), 7 p.m.; Butler (7-7) at Fox Chapel (12-4), 7 p.m.; Norwin (9-8) at Shady Side Academy (10-4), 7 p.m.; Pine-Richland (14-1) bye; North Hills (9-7) at Canon-McMillan (10-4), 7 p.m.; Upper St. Clair (11-5) bye; Seneca Valley (4-10) at Peters Township (9-8), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Mars (14-2) bye; Moon (10-5) at Hampton (7-9), 7 p.m.; Penn-Trafford (15-2) bye; Oakland Catholic (7-4) at Blackhawk (14-2), 7 p.m.; Indiana (13-2) bye; Franklin Regional (9-6) at South Fayette (11-6), 7 p.m.; Chartiers Valley (14-2) bye; Quaker Valley (7-7) at Plum (12-3), 7 p.m.

Softball

Friday’s results

Nonsection

Neshannock 5, North Allegheny 3

West Allegheny 8, Hampton 0

Bethel Park at Ringgold, ppd.

Elizabeth Forward at Yough, ppd.

River Valley at Mt. Pleasant, ppd.

Union at Ellwood City, ppd.

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Hempfield (18-1) bye; Pine-Richland (11-9) vs. Norwin (8-10) at Gateway, 4 p.m.; Seneca Valley (19-1) bye; North Allegheny (12-6) vs. Canon-McMillan (6-11) at Boyce Mayview Park, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

First round

Monday’s schedule

Armstrong (14-3) vs. Western Beaver (6-6) at North Allegheny, 5 p.m.; Connellsville (12-7) vs. Plum (11-6) at Gateway, 4 p.m.; Penn-Trafford (12-5) vs. Bethel Park (10-9) at West Mifflin, 5 p.m.; Shaler (14-3) vs. Franklin Regional (10-8) at Plum, 4 p.m.; North Hills (13-4) vs. Mars (6-12) at North Allegheny, 3 p.m.; South Fayette (11-5) vs. Thomas Jefferson (9-7) at Peterswood Park, 2 p.m.; West Allegheny (16-2) vs. Fox Chapel (7-9) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; Trinity (11-5) vs. Latrobe (9-10) at Montour, 5 p.m.

Class 4A

First round

Monday’s schedule

Elizabeth Forward (17-1) bye; Uniontown (8-6) vs. West Mifflin (9-8) at Gateway, 2 p.m.; Chartiers Valley (14-3) vs. Highlands (3-13) at Montour, 3 p.m.; Montour (9-6) vs. McKeesport (7-10) at West Mifflin, 3 p.m.; Hampton (15-3) bye; Knoch (13-6) vs. Greensburg Salem (8-12) at Plum, 6 p.m.; Indiana (13-4) bye; Belle Vernon (13-6) vs. Blackhawk (7-7) at Peterswood Park, 3 p.m.

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Avonworth (12-3) vs. Hopewell (7-11) at North Allegheny, 5 p.m.; McGuffey (10-4) vs. Yough (8-4) at Norwin, 5 p.m.; Mohawk (14-5) vs. Waynesburg (7-11) at Montour, 5 p.m.; Southmoreland (14-2) vs. Freeport (10-6) at Gateway, 2 p.m.; Ligonier Valley (12-5) vs. Keystone Oaks (8-9) at Gateway, 4 p.m.; Burrell (10-7) vs. Ellwood City (14-4) at Mars, 4 p.m.; South Park (16-1) vs. Deer Lakes (9-10) at Fox Chapel, 3 p.m.; Central Valley (11-2) vs. Mt. Pleasant (11-8) at West Mifflin, 5 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Neshannock (18-0) bye; Apollo-Ridge (7-5) vs. Riverside (6-9) at Fox Chapel, 5 p.m.; Serra Catholic (11-4) vs. Beth-Center (6-8) at Peterswood Park, 3 p.m.; Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (12-4) vs. Steel Valley (6-10) at North Allegheny, 3 p.m.; Bentworth (14-2) bye; Shenango (10-7) vs. Burgettstown (9-11) at Mars, 6 p.m.; Laurel (16-4) bye; Charleroi (13-4) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (7-6) at Norwin, 3 p.m.

Class A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Union (18-1) bye; Jefferson-Morgan (6-8) vs. Carlynton (8-10) at Peterswood Park, 2 p.m.; Frazier (13-0) bye; West Greene (11-6) vs. Leechburg (8-9) at Peterswood Park, 1 p.m.; Carmichaels (14-2) bye; South Side (12-4) vs. Monessen (7-6) at Montour, 3 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston (15-2) bye; Jeannette (11-2) vs. Northgate (6-9) at West Mifflin, 3 p.m.

Volleyball

Boys

Friday’s results

Nonsection

Bethel Park 3, Fox Chapel 0

North Hills 3, Norwin 1

Upper St. Clair at Pine-Richland, (n)

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Shaler (13-1) bye; Hempfield (9-6) at Baldwin (10-8), 7 p.m.; Norwin (15-1) bye; Moon (8-8) at Seneca Valley (12-6), 7 p.m.; North Allegheny (11-1) bye; Central Catholic (9-8) at Canon-McMillan (13-2), 7 p.m.; Butler (10-6) bye; Upper St. Clair (7-8) at Penn-Trafford (13-3), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Mars (17-0) bye; Seton LaSalle (11-9) at Gateway (8-5), 7 p.m.; Trinity (8-9) at Ambridge (11-3), 7 p.m.; Montour (7-11) at South Fayette (15-2), 7 p.m.; North Catholic (14-2) bye; Thomas Jefferson (11-4) at Latrobe (6-9), 7 p.m.; Derry (9-7) bye; Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (9-6) at Armstrong (8-8), 7 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Zach Wuenschell, Mia March earn Brentwood’s top senior athletes awards
Eden Christian baseball team primed for bright future
Fisher’s Files: Reflections on Jerry West and basketball Mt. Rushmore
Bethel Park notebook: Makenzie Wade, Belinda Bova play in softball all-star game
Class of 2024 to be inducted into Franklin Regional Athletic Hall of Fame