High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 12, 2022

By:
Friday, May 13, 2022 | 12:27 AM


High schools

Baseball

WPIAL

Thursday’s schedule

Nonsection

Armstrong 3, Kiski Area 1

Avonworth 15, McGuffey 3

Beaver 12, Hopewell 10

Bentworth at West Greene, ppd.

Carlynton 10, Bishop Canevin 9

Blackhawk 8, Mars 5

Butler 13, Latrobe 8

Carmichaels 2, Belle Vernon 1

Beth-Center 12, Charleroi 2

Chartiers-Houston 11, Monessen 1

Connellsville 3, Ringgold 1

Franklin Regional 20 Fox Chapel 12

Freedom 12, Cornell 0

Greensburg Salem 11, Greensburg Central Catholic 0

Highlands 3, Deer Lakes 2

Jefferson-Morgan 6, Frazier 1

Knoch 7, Penn Hills 4

Laurel 5, Mohawk 4

Laurel Highlands 13, Albert Gallatin 2

Ligonier Valley 2, Somerset 1

Mt. Lebanon 4, Moon 2

North Allegheny 11, Upper St. Clair 0

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 7, Northgate 4

Pine-Richland 23, Hampton 6

Quaker Valley 5, North Hills 4

Seton LaSalle 11, Yough 6

Shaler 9, Seneca Valley 5

Peters Township 8, South Park 2

South Side 14, Rochester 4

St. Joseph at Union, ppd.

Thomas Jefferson 5, Elizabeth Forward 3

Gateway 16, Woodland Hills 1

Friday’s schedule

Nonsection

Albert Gallatin at Waynesburg, 3:30 p.m.

Baldwin at Bethel Park, 4 p.m.

Butler at Kiski Area, 4 p.m.

Central Catholic at Shaler, 4 p.m.

Derry at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Ellwood City at New Castle, 4 p.m.

Highlands at Riverview, 3 p.m.

Keystone Oaks at Ambridge, 4 p.m.

Seton LaSalle at Penn-Trafford, 4 p.m.

Shady Side Academy at Fox Chapel, 4 p.m.

South Fayette at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Southmoreland at Ligonier Valley , 4 p.m.

Lacrosse

Thursday’s results

Boys

Nonsection

Penn-Trafford 19, Gateway 5

South Fayette 12, Shaler 4

Trinity 13, Seton LaSalle 3

Quaker Valley 10, North Hills 3

Girls

Nonsection

Plum 18, Hempfield 9

Peters Township 16, North Allegheny 11

WPIAL playoffs

Boys

Class 3A

Monday’s schedule

No. 1 Mt. Lebanon bye; No. 9 Central Catholic at No. 8 Butler, 7 p.m.; No. 4 Peters Township bye; No. 12 Canon-McMillan at No. 5 Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.; No. 2 North Allegheny bye; No. 10 Penn-Trafford at No. 7 Pine-Richland, 7 p.m.; No. 3 Shady Side Academy bye; No. 11 Seneca Valley at No. 6 Bethel Park, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Tuesday’s schedule

No. 1 Mars bye; No. 9 Shaler at No. 8 Trinity, 7 p.m.; No. 4 Hampton bye; No. 12 Sewickley Academy at No. 5 South Fayette, 7 p.m.; No. 2 Quaker Valley bye; No. 10 North Hills at No. 7 Franklin Regional, 7 p.m.; No. 3 Indiana bye; No. 11 Greensburg Central Catholic at No. 6 Moon, 7 p.m.

Girls

Class 3A

Tuesday’s schedule

No. 1 Shady Side Academy bye; No. 9 Seneca Valley at No. 8 Bethel Park, 7 p.m.; No. 4 Upper St. Clair bye; No. 12 Latrobe at No. 5 Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.; No. 2 Mt. Lebanon bye; No. 10 Canon-McMillan at No. 7 North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; No. 3 Pine-Richland bye; No. 11 Moon at No. 6 Peters Township, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Monday’s schedule

No. 1 Blackhawk bye; No. 9 South Fayette vs. No. 8 Aquinas Academy at Plum, 6 p.m.; No. 4 Indiana bye; No. 12 Oakland Catholic at No. 5 Chartiers Valley, 7 p.m.; No. 2 Mars bye; No. 10 Franklin Regional at No. 7 Quaker Valley, 7 p.m.; No. 3 Hampton bye; No. 11 Seton LaSalle at No. 6 Plum, 8 p.m.

Softball

Thursday’s results

Class 5A

Section 1

Plum 7, Woodland Hills 0 (forfeit)

Nonsection

Canon-McMillan 6, Elizabeth Forward 5

Derry 19, Franklin Regional 12

Hampton 4, Freeport 3

Highlands 12, Kiski Area 11

Hopewell 14, Carlynton 0

Jeannette 19, Cornell 3

Laurel 3, South Side 0

Laurel Highlands 16, Brownsville 6

Ligonier Valley 3, Indiana 0

Mt. Pleasant 17, Ringgold 1

North Hills 16, Avonworth 5

Norwin 11, Connellsville 4

Penn-Trafford 1, Yough 0

Peters Township 4, Upper St. Clair 3

Seneca Valley 19, Moon 1

Serra Catholic 13, Keystone Oaks 6

Seton LaSalle 12, Greensburg Central Catholic 2

Southmoreland 11, Greensburg Salem 4

Shaler 14, North Allegheny 4

Thomas Jefferson 12, Bethel Park 7

Washington at Monessen, ppd.

Friday’s schedule

Nonsection

Armstrong at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.

Meyersdale at West Greene, 5 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Bethel Park, 4 p.m.

Trinity at Mt. Lebanon, 4:15 p.m.

South Allegheny at Elizabeth Forward, 4:15 p.m.

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Monday’s schedule

No. 7 North Allegheny (10-9) vs. No. 10 Peters Township (7-9) at West Mifflin, 5 p.m.; No. 8 Norwin (5-9) vs. No. 9 Baldwin (4-11) at West Mifflin, 3 p.m.

Wednesday’s schedule

No. 1 Hempfield (12-3) vs. No. 8 Norwin/No. 9 Baldwin at Penn-Trafford, 3 p.m.; No. 4 Seneca Valley (10-6) vs. No. 5 Bethel Park (7-8) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; No. 2 Mt. Lebanon (12-4) vs. No. 7 North Allegheny/No. 10 Peters Township at Montour 5 p.m.; No. 3 Pine-Richland (11-4) vs. No. 6 Canon-McMillan (6-5) at Montour 3 p.m.

Class 5A

Tuesday’s schedule

No. 1 Armstrong (16-3) vs. No. 16 Hampton (8-7) at Mars, 3 p.m.; No. 8 Thomas Jefferson (10-7) vs. No. 9 Kiski Area (12-6) at Plum, 5 p.m.; No. 4 North Hills (13-3) vs. No. 13 Upper St. Clair (6-14) at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.; No. 5 West Allegheny (12-4) vs. No. 12 Latrobe (9-4) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.; No. 2 Penn-Trafford (15-2) vs. No. 15 Plum (6-11) at Norwin, 5 p.m.; No. 7 Franklin Regional (13-6) vs. No. 10 Shaler (14-3) at Fox Chapel, 3 p.m.; No. 3 Trinity (15-2) vs. No. 14 Connellsville (6-11) at Waynesburg University, 5 p.m.; No. 6 Fox Chapel (13-3) vs. No. 11 Chartiers Valley (13-4) at Sewickley Academy, 5 p.m.

Class 4A

Wednesday’s schedule

No. 1 Beaver (16-0) bye; No. 8 Freeport (9-6) vs. No. 9 Central Valley (8-7) at Mars, 5 p.m.; No. 4 Yough (12-3) vs. No. 13 Blackhawk (5-8) at Plum, 3 p.m.; No. 5 Montour (11-5) vs. No. 12 Knoch (9-9) at North Allegheny, 3 p.m.; No. 2 Elizabeth Forward (14-3) bye; No. 7 Highlands (10-5) vs. No. 10 West Mifflin (11-8) at Norwin, 3 p.m.; No. 3 Burrell bye; No. 6 Belle Vernon (11-7) vs. No. 11 New Castle (5-8) at Plum, 5 p.m.

Class 3A

Tuesday’s schedule

No. 1 Avonworth (14-4) bye; No. 8 Mt. Pleasant (9-8) vs. No. 9 North Catholic (6-5) at Fox Chapel, 5 p.m.; No. 4 Ellwood City (10-3) vs. No. 13 Beaver Falls (2-9) at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.; No. 5 Southmoreland (11-3) vs. No. 12 Derry (3-10) at Norwin, 3 p.m.; No. 2 South Allegheny (12-3) bye; No. 7 Valley (7-6) vs. No. 10 Keystone Oaks (9-10) at Plum, 3 p.m.; No. 3 Deer Lakes (11-3) bye; No. 6 Waynesburg (12-4) vs. No. 11 South Park (3-8) at Trinity, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Monday’s schedule

No. 16 Fort Cherry (4-9) vs. No. 17 Carlynton (4-9) at Trinity, 4 p.m.

Wednesday’s schedule

No. 1 Neshannock (18-0) vs. Fort Cherry/Carlynton winner at Sewickley Academy, 5 p.m.; No. 8 Charleroi (10-5) vs. No. 9 Serra Catholic (13-6) at Trinity, 6 p.m.; No. 4 Chartiers-Houston (15-3) vs. No. 13 Riverside (9-6) at Sewickley Academy, 3 p.m.; No. 5 Laurel (14-3) vs. No. 12 Burgettstown (9-7) at North Allegheny, 5 p.m.; No. 2 Frazier (14-0) vs. No. 15 Apollo-Ridge (7-6) at Penn-Trafford, 5 p.m.; No. 7 Seton LaSalle (12-4) vs. No. 10 Carmichaels (10-5) at Trinity, 4 p.m.; No. 3 Ligonier Valley (14-3) vs. No. 14 Bentworth (4-9) at Norwin, 5 p.m.; No. 6 OLSH (8-3) vs. No. 11 Mohawk (8-7) at Mars, 3 p.m.

Class A

Tuesday’s schedule

No. 1 West Greene (12-3) bye; No. 8 Bishop Canevin (9-4) vs. No. 9 Mapletown (10-7) at Waynesburg University, 3 p.m.; No. 4 Springdale (10-1) bye; No. 5 South Side (12-4) vs. No. 12 Northgate (4-8) at Sewickley Academy, 3 p.m.; No. 2 Union (17-3) bye; No. 7 Jefferson-Morgan (6-7) vs. No. 10 St. Joseph (8-9) at Trinity, 6 p.m.; No. 3 Greensburg Central Catholic (11-5) bye; No. 6 Leechburg (8-5) vs. No. 11 Rochester (4-7) at Mars, 5 p.m.

Volleyball

Boys

Thursday’s schedule

City League

Championship

Allderdice 3, Obama Academy 1

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Upper St. Clair 3, Moon 2

Bethel Park at Baldwin, ppd.

Section 2

Shaler 3, North Hills 1

North Allegheny 3, Pine-Richland 0

Seneca Valley 3, Butler 0

Section 3

Central Catholic 3, Penn Hills 0

Hempfield 3, Latrobe 0

Norwin 3, Penn-Trafford 0

Nonconference

Thomas Jefferson 3, South Fayette 1

Class 2A

Nonconference

Trinity 3, Hopewell 2

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 3, Bishop Canevin 0

Friday’s schedule

Nonsection

Fox Chapel at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 17, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 16, 2022
P-T’s Nate Schlessinger wins discus title at Baldwin Invitational
Pine-Richland teams turn in playoff seasons in 4 spring sports
Westmoreland H.S. athletes of the week: Norwin’s Bailey Snowberger, Hempfield’s Chaz Ewer