High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 13, 2022

By:
Friday, May 13, 2022 | 11:37 PM


High schools

Baseball

WPIAL

Friday’s results

Nonsection

Albert Gallatin 17, Waynesburg 7

Ambridge 5, Keystone Oaks 3

Baldwin 14, Bethel Park 8

Butler 9, Kiski Area 1

Central Catholic 2, Shaler 0

Highlands 9, Riverview 3

Indiana 13, Derry 2

Ligonier Valley 15, Southmoreland 3

North Allegheny 4, South Fayette 0

Trinity 13, Connellsville 4

United 8, South Allegheny 4

Central Valley at Shenango, ppd.

Conemaugh Township at Ligonier Valley, ppd.

Ellwood City at New Castle, ppd.

Seton LaSalle at Penn-Trafford, ppd.

Shady Side Academy at Fox Chapel, ppd.

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Wednesday’s schedule

No. 8 Seneca Valley (13-7) at No. 9 Hempfield (8-12) at Plum, 5 p.m.

May 23 schedule

No. 1 Mt. Lebanon (13-7) vs. Seneca Valley/Hempfield winner, TBA; No. 4 Norwin (10-8) vs. No. 5 Central Catholic (10-9), TBA; No. 2 North Allegheny (14-5) vs. No. 7 Upper St. Clair (10-8), TBA; No. 3 Pine-Richland (11-9) vs. No. 6 Butler (13-5), TBA

Class 5A

Monday’s schedule

No. 16 Connellsville (10-10) vs. No. 17 McKeesport (7-9) at Latrobe, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s schedule

No. 1 Peters Township (18-1) vs. Connellsville/McKeesport winner at Washington & Jefferson, 7 p.m.; No. 8 Penn-Trafford (13-6) vs. No. 9 Hampton (10-9) at West Mifflin, 4:30 p.m.; No. 4 Mars (14-5) vs. No. 13 Chartiers Valley (9-11) at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.; No. 5 Latrobe (12-7) vs. No. 12 Thomas Jefferson (13-6) at Hempfield, 4:30 p.m.; No. 2 Bethel Park (14-2) vs. No. 15 Gateway (8-10) at Burkett Park, 2 p.m.; No. 7 South Fayette (14-3) vs. No. 10 Franklin Regional (11-5) at Burkett Park, 7 p.m.; No. 3 West Allegheny (15-4) vs. No. 14 Fox Chapel (7-5) at Burkett Park, 4:30 p.m.; No. 6 Shaler (14-5) vs. No. 11 Plum (12-6) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Wednesday’s schedule

No. 1 Montour (15-5) bye; No. 8 Highlands (12-6) vs. No. 9 Quaker Valley (8-9) at Plum, 7:30 p.m.; No. 4 Laurel Highlands (13-6) bye; No. 5 Beaver (12-5) vs. No. 12 Elizabeth Forward (8-7) at Fox Chapel, 4 p.m.; No. 2 West Mifflin (15-3) bye; No. 7 Indiana (10-7) vs. No. 10 Blackhawk (11-7) at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.; No. 3 North Catholic (11-7) bye; No. 6 Knoch (11-7) vs. No. 11 Uniontown (9-7) at Norwin, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Tuesday’s schedule

No. 1 Hopewell (13-6) vs. No. 16 South Allegheny (8-9) at Washington & Jefferson, 2 p.m.; No. 8 Deer Lakes (9-11) vs. No. 9 McGuffey (7-8) at Peterswood Park, 4:30 p.m.; No. 4 Mohawk (13-4) vs. No. 13 Keystone Oaks (5-10) at Seneca Valley, 7 p.m.; No. 5 Yough (10-7) vs. No. 12 Mt. Pleasant (9-7) at Hempfield, 2 p.m.; No. 2 South Park (14-5) vs. No. 15 Waynesburg (5-11) at West Mifflin, 2 p.m.; No. 7 New Brighton (9-9) vs. No. 10 Derry (11-5) at Highlands, 4:30 p.m.; No. 3 Avonworth (13-7) vs. No. 14 Southmoreland (7-7) at Highlands, 7 p.m.; No. 6 East Allegheny (11-5) vs. No. 11 Ellwood City (8-10) at Highlands, 2 p.m.

Class 2A

Tuesday’s schedule

No. 1 Serra Catholic (19-0) vs. No. 16 Beth-Center (7-9) at Latrobe, 4 p.m.; No. 8 Laurel (9-6) vs. No. 9 Shady Side Academy (9-5) at North Allegheny, 1 p.m.; No. 4 Carmichaels (12-1) vs. No. 13 Apollo-Ridge (8-5) at Latrobe, 6:30 p.m.; No. 5 Riverside (13-5) vs. No. 12 Chartiers-Houston (11-7) at Plum, 6:30 p.m.; No. 2 Seton LaSalle (14-1) vs. No. 15 Northgate (4-9) at Shaler, 4:30 p.m.; No. 7 Neshannock (14-6) vs. No. 10 Bentworth (10-5) at Chippewa Park, 3 p.m.; No. 3 Shenango (14-4) vs. No. 14 Fort Cherry (8-5) at Chippewa Park, 5:30 p.m.; No. 6 Burgettstown (12-3) vs. No. 11 California (10-6) at Washington & Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.

Class A

Tuesday’s schedule

No. 1 Eden Christian (15-0) bye; No. 8 Greensburg Central Catholic (8-6) vs. No. 9 Leechburg (7-5) at Plum, 4 p.m.; No. 4 West Greene (11-5) vs. No. 13 Western Beaver (3-10) at Peterswood Park, 7 p.m.; No. 5 OLSH (8-7) vs. No. 12 Jefferson-Morgan (7-6) at Peterswood Park, 2 p.m.; No. 2 Union (9-4) bye; No. 7 Bishop Canevin (7-5) vs. No. 10 Riverview (5-9) at Shaler, 2 p.m.; No. 3 Rochester (9-7) bye; No. 6 Sewickley Academy (8-5) vs. No. 11 Avella (5-10) at Beaver, 4 p.m.

Lacrosse

Friday’s results

Boys

Nonsection

Greensburg Central Catholic 9, Aquinas Academy 3

WPIAL playoffs

Boys

Class 3A

Monday’s schedule

No. 1 Mt. Lebanon bye; No. 9 Central Catholic at No. 8 Butler, 7 p.m.; No. 4 Peters Township bye; No. 12 Canon-McMillan at No. 5 Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.; No. 2 North Allegheny bye; No. 10 Penn-Trafford at No. 7 Pine-Richland, 7 p.m.; No. 3 Shady Side Academy bye; No. 11 Seneca Valley at No. 6 Bethel Park, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Tuesday’s schedule

No. 1 Mars bye; No. 9 Shaler at No. 8 Trinity, 7 p.m.; No. 4 Hampton bye; No. 12 Sewickley Academy at No. 5 South Fayette, 7 p.m.; No. 2 Quaker Valley bye; No. 10 North Hills at No. 7 Franklin Regional, 7 p.m.; No. 3 Indiana bye; No. 11 Greensburg Central Catholic at No. 6 Moon, 7 p.m.

Girls

Class 3A

Tuesday’s games

No. 1 Shady Side Academy bye; No. 9 Seneca Valley at No. 8 Bethel Park, 7 p.m.; No. 4 Upper St. Clair bye; No. 12 Latrobe at No. 5 Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.; No. 2 Mt. Lebanon bye; No. 10 Canon-McMillan at No. 7 North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; No. 3 Pine-Richland bye; No. 11 Moon at No. 6 Peters Township, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Monday’s schedule

No. 1 Blackhawk bye; No. 9 South Fayette vs. No. 8 Aquinas Academy at Plum, 6 p.m.; No. 4 Indiana bye; No. 12 Oakland Catholic at No. 5 Chartiers Valley, 7 p.m.; No. 2 Mars bye; No. 10 Franklin Regional at No. 7 Quaker Valley, 7 p.m.; No. 3 Hampton bye; No. 11 Seton LaSalle at No. 6 Plum, 8 p.m.

Softball

Friday’s results

Nonsection

Bethel Park 7, Armstrong 6

Elizabeth Forward 7, South Allegheny 2

Frazier 3, Mt. Pleasant 2

Shaler 8, Deer Lakes 0

Mt. Lebanon 16, Trinity 9

Pine-Richland at Bethel Park, ppd

Meyersdale at West Greene, ppd.

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Monday’s schedule

No. 7 North Allegheny (10-9) vs. No. 10 Peters Township (7-9) at West Mifflin, 5 p.m.; No. 8 Norwin (5-9) vs. No. 9 Baldwin (4-11) at West Mifflin, 3 p.m.

Wednesday’s schedule

No. 1 Hempfield (12-3) vs. No. 8 Norwin/No. 9 Baldwin at Penn-Trafford, 3 p.m.; No. 4 Seneca Valley (10-6) vs. No. 5 Bethel Park (7-8) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; No. 2 Mt. Lebanon (12-4) vs. No. 7 North Allegheny/No. 10 Peters Township at Montour 5 p.m.; No. 3 Pine-Richland (11-4) vs. No. 6 Canon-McMillan (6-5) at Montour 3 p.m.

Class 5A

Tuesday’s schedule

No. 1 Armstrong (16-3) vs. No. 16 Hampton (8-7) at Mars, 3 p.m.; No. 8 Thomas Jefferson (10-7) vs. No. 9 Kiski Area (12-6) at Plum, 5 p.m.; No. 4 North Hills (13-3) vs. No. 13 Upper St. Clair (6-14) at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.; No. 5 West Allegheny (12-4) vs. No. 12 Latrobe (9-4) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.; No. 2 Penn-Trafford (15-2) vs. No. 15 Plum (6-11) at Norwin, 5 p.m.; No. 7 Franklin Regional (13-6) vs. No. 10 Shaler (14-3) at Fox Chapel, 3 p.m.; No. 3 Trinity (15-2) vs. No. 14 Connellsville (6-11) at Waynesburg University, 5 p.m.; No. 6 Fox Chapel (13-3) vs. No. 11 Chartiers Valley (13-4) at Sewickley Academy, 5 p.m.

Class 4A

Wednesday’s schedule

No. 1 Beaver (16-0) bye; No. 8 Freeport (9-6) vs. No. 9 Central Valley (8-7) at Mars, 5 p.m.; No. 4 Yough (12-3) vs. No. 13 Blackhawk (5-8) at Plum, 3 p.m.; No. 5 Montour (11-5) vs. No. 12 Knoch (9-9) at North Allegheny, 3 p.m.; No. 2 Elizabeth Forward (14-3) bye; No. 7 Highlands (10-5) vs. No. 10 West Mifflin (11-8) at Norwin, 3 p.m.; No. 3 Burrell bye; No. 6 Belle Vernon (11-7) vs. No. 11 New Castle (5-8) at Plum, 5 p.m.

Class 3A

Tuesday’s schedule

No. 1 Avonworth (14-4) bye; No. 8 Mt. Pleasant (9-8) vs. No. 9 North Catholic (6-5) at Fox Chapel, 5 p.m.; No. 4 Ellwood City (10-3) vs. No. 13 Beaver Falls (2-9) at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.; No. 5 Southmoreland (11-3) vs. No. 12 Derry (3-10) at Norwin, 3 p.m.; No. 2 South Allegheny (12-3) bye; No. 7 Valley (7-6) vs. No. 10 Keystone Oaks (9-10) at Plum, 3 p.m.; No. 3 Deer Lakes (11-3) bye; No. 6 Waynesburg (12-4) vs. No. 11 South Park (3-8) at Trinity, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Monday’s schedule

No. 16 Fort Cherry (4-9) vs. No. 17 Carlynton (4-9) at Trinity, 4 p.m.

Wednesday’s schedule

No. 1 Neshannock (18-0) vs. Fort Cherry/Carlynton winner at Sewickley Academy, 5 p.m.; No. 8 Charleroi (10-5) vs. No. 9 Serra Catholic (13-6) at Trinity, 6 p.m.; No. 4 Chartiers-Houston (15-3) vs. No. 13 Riverside (9-6) at Sewickley Academy, 3 p.m.; No. 5 Laurel (14-3) vs. No. 12 Burgettstown (9-7) at North Allegheny, 5 p.m.; No. 2 Frazier (14-0) vs. No. 15 Apollo-Ridge (7-6) at Penn-Trafford, 5 p.m.; No. 7 Seton LaSalle (12-4) vs. No. 10 Carmichaels (10-5) at Trinity, 4 p.m.; No. 3 Ligonier Valley (14-3) vs. No. 14 Bentworth (4-9) at Norwin, 5 p.m.; No. 6 OLSH (8-3) vs. No. 11 Mohawk (8-7) at Mars, 3 p.m.

Class A

Tuesday’s schedule

No. 1 West Greene (12-3) bye; No. 8 Bishop Canevin (9-4) vs. No. 9 Mapletown (10-7) at Waynesburg University, 3 p.m.; No. 4 Springdale (10-1) bye; No. 5 South Side (12-4) vs. No. 12 Northgate (4-8) at Sewickley Academy, 3 p.m.; No. 2 Union (17-3) bye; No. 7 Jefferson-Morgan (6-7) vs. No. 10 St. Joseph (8-9) at Trinity, 6 p.m.; No. 3 Greensburg Central Catholic (11-5) bye; No. 6 Leechburg (8-5) vs. No. 11 Rochester (4-7) at Mars, 5 p.m.

Volleyball

Boys

Friday’s results

Nonsection

Bethel Park 3, Fox Chapel 0

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

No. 1 Seneca Valley bye; No. 8 Canon-McMIllan vs. No. 9 Butler at Upper St. Clair, 6 p.m.; No. 13 Moon at No. 4 Shaler, 7:30 p.m.; No. 12 Fox Chapel at No. 5 Norwin, 7:30 p.m.; No. 2 North Allegheny bye; No. 10 Latrobe at No. 7 Upper St. Clair, 7:30 p.m.; No. 14 Bethel Park at No. 3 Hempfield, 7:30 p.m.; No. 11 Peters Township at No. 6 Penn-Trafford

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

No. 1 OLSH bye; No. 8 Plum vs. No. 9 Thomas Jefferson at Norwin, 6 p.m.; No. 13 Keystone Oaks at No. 4 Gateway, 7:30 p.m.; No. 5 Ambridge vs. No. 12 Deer Lakes at Shaler, 6 p.m.; No. 2 North Catholic bye; No. 7 Trinity vs. No. 10 Derry at Hempfield, 6 p.m.; No. 3 Montour bye; No. 6 Seton LaSalle vs. No. 11 Mars at Gateway, 6 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 17, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 16, 2022
P-T’s Nate Schlessinger wins discus title at Baldwin Invitational
Pine-Richland teams turn in playoff seasons in 4 spring sports
Westmoreland H.S. athletes of the week: Norwin’s Bailey Snowberger, Hempfield’s Chaz Ewer