High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 15, 2023

By:
Monday, May 15, 2023 | 11:17 PM


High schools

WPIAL

Baseball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

May 22 schedule

Pine-Richland (14-6) vs. Hempfield (11-9); Seneca Valley (16-4) vs. Mt. Lebanon (10-10); North Allegheny (14-6) vs. Norwin (8-11); Canon-McMillan (15-5) vs. Butler (12-8)

Class 5A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

Shaler (16-4) bye; Fox Chapel (12-8) vs. Mars (9-9) at Plum, 6:30 p.m.; Plum (12-7) vs. Trinity (6-9) at Gateway, 6:30 p.m.; South Fayette (15-4) vs. Armstrong (14-6) at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.; Bethel Park (15-4) bye; North Hills (13-6) vs. Upper St. Clair (9-11) at Shaler, 3 p.m.; Penn-Trafford (13-5) bye; Peters Township (13-6) vs. West Allegheny (14-6) at Ross Memorial Park, Washington & Jefferson, 6:30 p.m.

Class 4A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

Montour (17-3) vs. Uniontown (7-8) at Ross Memorial Park, Washington & Jefferson, 4 p.m.; Ringgold (8-12) vs. Hampton (8-9) at Gateway, 4 p.m.; Chartiers Valley (13-6) vs. Central Valley (6-11) at Boyce Mayview Park, 6:30 p.m.; Latrobe (14-6) vs. Kiski Area (9-9) at Norwin, 4 p.m.; Blackhawk (14-2) vs. Thomas Jefferson (8-11) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; Indiana (13-7) vs. Laurel Highlands (9-9) at Latrobe, 6:30 p.m.; West Mifflin (15-2) vs. Hopewell (8-11) at Boyce Mayview Park, 4 p.m.; North Catholic (9-10) vs. Elizabeth Forward (7-11) at Plum, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Preliminary round

Tuesday’s schedule

Valley (10-10) vs. Burrell (7-9) at Highlands, 6 p.m.; Mt. Pleasant (9-9) vs. Derry (7-10) at Latrobe, 7 p.m.

First round

Thursday’s schedule

Riverside (17-0) vs. Valley/Burrell winner at Seneca Valley, 6:30 p.m.; Freeport (14-5) vs. South Allegheny (12-7) at Plum, 6:30 p.m.; East Allegheny (12-5) vs. Waynesburg (9-6) at Boyce Mayview Park, 4 p.m.; Greensburg Salem (13-5) vs. Mohawk (12-7) at Shaler, 4:30 p.m.; Avonworth (15-5) vs. Mt. Pleasant/Derry at Plum, 4 p.m.; South Park (14-5) vs. Shenango (8-8) at Shaler, 2 p.m.; Yough (15-5) vs. Keystone Oaks (4-13) at Norwin, 4 p.m.; Neshannock (15-4) vs. Shady Side Academy (8-8) at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Thursday’s schedule

Serra Catholic (17-2) bye; Greensburg Central Catholic (9-5) vs. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (12-8) at Boyce Mayview Park, 6:30 p.m.; Burgettstown (13-3) bye; South Side (14-4) vs. Bentworth (9-9) at Burgettstown, 4 p.m.; Seton LaSalle (14-4) bye; Charleroi (12-4) vs. Riverview (9-7) at Gateway, 4 p.m.; New Brighton (14-4) bye; Chartiers-Houston (16-3) vs. Ligonier Valley (11-7) at Gateway, 6:30 p.m.

Class A

First round

Thursday’s schedule

Union (12-4) bye; Fort Cherry (11-8) vs. Sewickley Academy (9-7) at Peterswood Park, 4 p.m.; California (12-7) bye; Carmichaels (14-3) vs. Cornell (6-10) at Peterswood Park, 6:30 p.m.; Eden Christian (12-4) bye; Rochester (8-7) vs. Avella (10-6) at Burkett Park, 6:30 p.m.; Leechburg (13-4) bye; Bishop Canevin (11-3) vs. Western Beaver (5-10) at Burkett Park, 4 p.m.

Lacrosse

WPIAL playoffs

Boys

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Peters Township bye; Central Catholic at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.; Shady Side Academy bye; Norwin at Pine-Richland, 7 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon bye; Hempfield at Seneca Valley, 7 p.m.; North Allegheny bye; Butler at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Monday’s results

Moon 9, Indiana 8

Hampton 20, Seton LaSalle 4

North Catholic 8, Trinity 6

Quaker Valley 11, Bethel Park 10

Shaler 16, Franklin Regional 8

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Moon at Mars; Hampton vs. North Catholic; Quaker Valley at South Fayette; Shaler at Penn-Trafford

Girls

Class 3A

First round

Monday’s results

North Allegheny 12, Peters Township 11 (OT)

Shady Side Academy 13, Norwin 4

North Hills 12, Sewickley Academy 9

Canon-McMillan 15, Seneca Valley 6

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s schedule

North Allegheny at Pine-Richland; Shady Side Academy at Upper St. Clair; North Hills at Mt. Lebanon; Canon-McMillan at Fox Chapel

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Mars bye; South Fayette at Franklin Regional, 7 p.m.; Hampton bye; Latrobe at Chartiers Valley, 7 p.m.; Plum bye; Penn-Trafford at Quaker Valley, 7 p.m.; Blackhawk bye; Moon at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Softball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Seneca Valley (16-1) bye; North Allegheny vs. Pine-Richland at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.; Hempfield (16-3) bye; Norwin (14-5) vs. Canon-McMillan (7-11) at Gateway, 5 p.m.

Class 5A

First round

Monday’s results

Armstrong 10, Upper St. Clair 0

Thomas Jefferson 8, Plum 6

West Allegheny 18, Fox Chapel 3

South Fayette 6, North Hills 5

Shaler 5, Bethel Park 3

Franklin Regional 10, Moon 2

Trinity 3, Penn-Trafford 2

Latrobe 12, Western Beaver 1

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Armstrong (17-1) vs. Thomas Jefferson (14-5); West Allegheny (19-1) vs. South Fayette (11-9); Shaler (17-0) vs. Franklin Regional (12-6); Trinity (16-2) vs. Latrobe (15-3)

Class 4A

First round

Monday’s results

Hampton 6, Greensburg Salem 1

West Mifflin 10, McKeesport 0

Indiana 9, Beaver 0

Knoch 7, Uniontown 6

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Elizabeth Forward (16-0) vs. Hampton (13-5); Belle Vernon (15-4) vs. West Mifflin (13-5); Montour (13-3) vs. Indiana (16-4); Chartiers Valley (16-2) vs. Knoch (11-8)

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Avonworth (17-1) vs. Seton LaSalle (5-9) at Montour, 3 p.m.; Central Valley (8-5) vs. Deer Lakes (10-5) at Montour, 5 p.m.; Burrell (11-5) vs. Mt. Pleasant (11-8) at Plum, 3 p.m.; Mohawk (11-4) vs. South Park (11-5) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; Southmoreland (13-2) vs. McGuffey (8-6) at Waynesburg University, 2 p.m.; Yough (9-4) vs. Ellwood City (11-5) at North Allegheny, 5 p.m.; Waynesburg (14-3) vs. Valley (6-10) at Peterswood Park, 4 p.m.; Hopewell (10-6) vs. Ligonier Valley (8-7) at Plum, 5 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Neshannock (17-0) bye; Burgettstown (11-7) vs. Apollo-Ridge (6-9) at Penn-Trafford, 5:30 p.m.; Charleroi (15-2) vs. Steel Valley (4-10) at West Mifflin, 3 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic (11-2) vs. Bentworth (6-8) at West Mifflin, 5 p.m.; Laurel (14-2) bye; Riverside (11-4) vs. Fort Cherry (7-8) at Peterswood Park, 4 p.m.; Serra Catholic (15-3) bye; Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (12-3) vs. Shenango (7-8) at North Allegheny, 3 p.m.

Class A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Union (14-3) bye; Carlynton (8-5) vs. Jeannette (11-4) at Peterswood Park, 2 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston (12-5) bye; West Greene (11-7) vs. Monessen (7-7) at Waynesburg University, 4 p.m.; Carmichaels (16-0) bye; Leechburg (10-7) vs. South Side (8-5) at Penn-Trafford, 3:30 p.m.; Frazier (13-1) bye; Jefferson-Morgan (8-7) vs. Northgate (8-5) at Peterswood Park, 2 p.m.

Tennis

Boys

PIAA tournament

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Lower Merion (17-0) vs. Cumberland Valley (16-2) at Legacy Tennis Club, 10:30 a.m.; McDowell (12-4) vs. North Allegheny (13-1) at Westwood Racquet Club, 1:15 p.m.; Liberty (20-0) vs. Downingtown East (15-2) at Northwood Racquet Club, noon; Dallastown (17-2) vs. Harriton (15-5) at Hershey Racquet Club, 11:30 a.m.; Hollidaysburg (19-1) vs. Cedar Crest (15-1) at Gorilla House Gym, 11 a.m.; St. Joseph’s Prep (12-2) vs. Conestoga (14-2) at Legacy Tennis Club, noon; Abington Heights (16-0) vs. Unionville (15-2) at TK Tennis Academy, 1 p.m.; Gateway (12-3) vs. Manheim Township (13-3) at North Allegheny, 3 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Lower Moreland vs. Masterman (15-1) at Legacy Tennis Club, 9 a.m.; Cathedral Prep (17-2) vs. North Catholic (12-1) at Westwood Racquet Club, noon; Westmont Hilltop vs. Conrad Weiser (18-1) at Gorilla House Gym, 1 p.m.; Elk County Catholic (12-1) vs. Winchester Thurston (9-2) at DuBois Area, 2 p.m.; Sewickley Academy (11-2) vs. Somerset (9-3) at North Allegheny, 1:30 p.m.; Dallas (14-0) vs. Moravian Academy (14-1) at TK Tennis Academy, 11 a.m.; Lancaster Country Day (17-0) vs. Chartiers Valley (7-7) at Hershey Racquet Club, 1:30 p.m.; Central Columbia (17-0) vs. Pequea Valley (14-2) at Central PA Tennis Center, 1 p.m.

Volleyball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Shaler bye; Upper St. Clair at Hempfield, 7 p.m.; Canon-McMillan bye; Peters Township at Norwin, 7 p.m.; North Allegheny bye; Moon at Seneca Valley, 7 p.m.; Penn-Trafford bye; Central Catholic at Butler, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Latrobe bye; Thomas Jefferson at Hopewell, 7 p.m.; Trinity at North Catholic, 7 p.m.; South Park at South Fayette, 7 p.m.; Mars bye; Gateway at Montour, 7 p.m.; Seton LaSalle bye; Derry at Ambridge, 7 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Class of 2024 to be inducted into Franklin Regional Athletic Hall of Fame
Gateway bowlers cap season with successful trip to national tournament
High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 15, 2024
Championships highlight banner school year for Norwin sports
High school scores, summaries, schedules for June 14, 2024