High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 15, 2024

By:
Wednesday, May 15, 2024 | 11:55 PM


High schools

Baseball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Mt. Lebanon (16-4) vs. Butler (6-12), TBA; Hempfield (14-6) vs. Seneca Valley (10-8-1), TBA; Pine-Richland (16-4) vs. Central Catholic (10-10), TBA; North Allegheny (14-5) vs. Norwin (11-9), TBA

Class 5A

First round

Wednesday’s results

Shaler vs. South Fayette, suspended

Trinity 6, Plum 4

Penn-Trafford 8, Moon 2

Franklin Regional 2, Connellsville 1

Thursday’s schedule

Shaler (15-5) vs. South Fayette (8-6) at TBA, 4 p.m., completion of suspended game

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

West Allegheny (15-3) vs. Shaler/South Fayette winner; Bethel Park (13-6-1) vs. Trinity (9-8); Fox Chapel (14-5) vs. Penn-Trafford (16-3); North Hills (12-4-1) vs. Franklin Regional (13-7)

Class 4A

First round

Wednesday’s results

Blackhawk 7, Belle Vernon 3

Indiana 4, Central Valley 1

Montour 3, Uniontown 1

Latrobe 3, Hopewell 2

Thomas Jefferson 11, Ringgold 3

Chartiers Valley 5, Kiski Area 2

West Mifflin 9, Knoch 3

North Catholic 8, Elizabeth Forward 0

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Blackhawk (8-10) vs. Indiana (11-9); Montour (14-5) vs. Latrobe (18-3); Thomas Jefferson (18-2) vs. Chartiers Valley (12-6); West Mifflin (17-2) vs. North Catholic (14-4)

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Riverside (14-1) vs. South Park (13-6); South Allegheny (16-4) vs. Shenango (10-9); East Allegheny (12-6) vs. Avonworth (13-8); Burrell (10-7) vs. Neshannock (12-9)

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Serra Catholic (15-1) vs. Laurel (12-8); Burgettstown (12-3-1) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (12-4); Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (16-4) vs. Riverview (13-6); Seton LaSalle (14-3) vs. Chartiers-Houston (10-8)

Class A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Union (13-3) vs. Carmichaels (12-4); Bishop Canevin (12-4) vs. Western Beaver (10-7); Eden Christian (14-4) vs. West Greene (12-5); Fort Cherry (12-3) vs. Avella (10-5)

Lacrosse

WPIAL playoffs

Boys

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Central Catholic (13-4) at Shady Side Academy (11-6), 7 p.m.; Pine-Richland (12-6) at North Allegheny (12-6), 7 p.m.; Fox Chapel (10-5) at Mt. Lebanon (13-4), 7 p.m.; Peters Township (14-5) at Upper St. Clair (12-3), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s results

Mars 25, Seton LaSalle 1

Hampton 17, Bethel Park 3

South Fayette 9, Indiana 8

Penn-Trafford 13, Shaler 6

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Mars (15-3) vs. Hampton (11-6); South Fayette (17-1) vs. Penn-Trafford (15-4)

Girls

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s results

Mt. Lebanon 17, North Allegheny 3

Fox Chapel vs. Shady Side Academy, (n)

Pine-Richland 17, Canon-McMillan 7

Peters Township at Upper St. Clair, (n)

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Mt. Lebanon (16-0) vs. Fox Chapel/Shady Side Academy winner; Pine-Richland (15-1) vs. Peters Township/Upper St. Clair winner

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Moon (11-5) at Mars (14-2), 7 p.m.; Blackhawk (15-2) at Penn-Trafford (15-2), 7 p.m.; South Fayette (12-6) at Indiana (13-2), 4 p.m.; Quaker Valley (8-7) at Chartiers Valley (14-2), 7 p.m.

Softball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s results

Norwin 3, Pine-Richland 1

Canon-McMillan 3, North Allegheny 1

May 22 schedule

Hempfield (18-1) vs. Norwin (9-10); Seneca Valley (19-1) vs. Canon-McMillan (7-11)

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s results

Armstrong 4, Connellsville 1

Penn-Trafford 13, Shaler 4

Thomas Jefferson 6, North Hills 4

Latrobe 5, West Allegheny 4

Semifinals

TBA

Armstrong (16-3) vs. Penn-Trafford (14-5); Thomas Jefferson (11-7) vs. Latrobe (11-10)

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s results

Elizabeth Forward 10, West Mifflin 0

Chartiers Valley 19, Montour 2

Hampton 11, Knoch 2

Blackhawk 5, Indiana 3

Semifinals

TBA

Elizabeth Forward (18-1) vs. Chartiers Valley (16-3); Hampton (16-3) vs. Blackhawk (9-7)

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Avonworth (13-3) vs. Yough (9-4) at Plum, 6 p.m.; Mohawk (15-5) vs. Freeport (11-6) at Seneca Valley, 6 p.m.; Ligonier Valley (13-5) vs. Ellwood City (15-4) at Plum, 4 p.m.; South Park (17-1) vs. Central Valley (12-2) at Peterswood Park, 2 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Neshannock (18-0) vs. Riverside (7-9) at Mohawk, 4 p.m.; Serra Catholic (12-4) vs. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (13-4) at Montour, 3 p.m.; Bentworth (14-2) vs. Shenango (11-7) at North Allegheny, 3 p.m.; Laurel (16-4) vs. Charleroi (14-4) at North Allegheny, 5 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Union (18-1) vs. Jefferson-Morgan (7-8) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; Carmichaels (14-2) vs. South Side (13-4) at Montour, 5 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston (15-2) vs. Jeannette (12-2) at West Mifflin, 4 p.m.

Friday’s schedule

Frazier (13-0) vs. West Greene (12-6) at Peterswood Park, 2 p.m.

Tennis

Boys

PIAA team tournament

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

At Hershey Racquet Club

Lower Merion (18-1) vs. Gateway (13-1), 8 a.m.; Dowingtown East (16-3) vs. CB East (17-2), 9:30 a.m.; Manheim Township (14-3) vs. Conestoga (15-1), 11 a.m.; Unionville (18-2) vs. North Allegheny (14-1), 12:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

At Hershey Racquet Club

Masterman (11-3) vs. Cathedral Prep (16-3), 2:30 p.m.; Conrad Weiser (17-2) vs. Quaker Valley (12-4), 4 p.m.; Sewickley Academy (14-1) vs. Moravian Academy (15-0), 5:30 p.m.; Lancaster Country Day (16-1) vs. Lewisburg (19-0), 7 p.m.

Track and field

Boys

WPIAL championships

At Slippery Rock

Class 3A

3200 relay (8:02.02): 1. Butler (Drew Knight, Zachary Slear, Owen Dressler, Drew Griffith), 7:52.54; 2. Hampton, 7:57.85; 3. North Allegheny, 8:00.71; 4. South Fayette, 8:03.14; 5. North Hills, 8:06.52; 6. Norwin, 8:07.57; 7. Franklin Regional, 8:09.85; 8. Kiski Area, 8:10.56

110 hurdles (15.07): 1. Achan Green, Penn Hills, 14.61; 2. Gamaliel Mogire, North Hills, 14.71; 3. Ryan Schiller, Norwin, 15.04; 4. Owen Proskin, Plum, 15.06; 5. Michael Gimigliano, South Fayette, 15.24; 6. Jeremiah Francis, Norwin, 15.32; 7. Aaron Taylor, Canon-McMillan, 15.42; 8. Luke Cramer, Mt. Lebanon, 15.76

100 (11.05): 1. William “Scoop” Smith, Woodland Hills, 10.62; 2. Colton Dean, Canon-McMillan, 10.74; 3. Connor Stokes, Elizabeth Forward, 10.96; 4. Adam Piper, Latrobe, 10.98; 5. Matt Nguyen, Mt. Lebanon, 11.04; 6. Kaevon Gardner, New Castle, 11.06; 7. Kobe Dave, North Catholic, 11.59

1600: (4:21.50): 1. Drew Griffith, Butler, 4:03.22; 2. Ryan Pajak, Ringgold, 4:07.06; 3. Elijah Bechdel, Beaver, 4:11.29; 4. Rowan Gwin, Fox Chapel, 4:11.51; 5. Jack Bertram, North Allegheny, 4:12.40; 6. Dale Hall, Hampton, 4:13.16; 7. Patrick Burgos, Elizabeth Forward, 4:19.29; 8. Jake McGhee, Penn-Trafford, 4:21.38

400 relay (43.10): 1. Latrobe (Preston Miller, Jacob Pittman, Bryce Hoke, Adam Piper), 42.46; 2. Butler, 42.52; 3. North Allegheny, 42.80; 4. Norwin, 42.87; 5. McKeesport, 43.09; 6. Mt. Lebanon, 43.09; 7. Seneca Valley, 43.47; 8. Pine-Richland, 43.49

400 (50.09): 1. Luke Denny, Norwin, 49.92; 2. Aaron Stebick, Butler, 50.30; 3. Thomas Cheplick III, Penn-Trafford, 50.47; 4. Eryk Ralston, Franklin Regional, 50.51; 5. Cole Brunton, Latrobe, 50.60; 6. Brady Brinkley, North Allegheny, 50.71; 7. Aleksis Ratenieks, Hempfield, 50.77; 8. Luke Gillen, South Fayette, 51.20

300 hurdles (39.80): 1. Colton Dean, Canon-McMillan, 38.72; 2. Jeremiah Francis, Norwin, 39.34; 3. Achan Green, Penn Hills, 39.36; 4. Grey Lowman, North Allegheny, 39.52; 5. Aaron Taylor, Canon-McMillan, 39.53; 6. Kyler Matson, Seneca Valley, 39.68; 7. Michael Gimigliano, South Fayette, 39.88; 8. Ryan Schiller, Norwin, 40.47

High jump (6-5): 1. Orein McBride-Cager, Butler, 6-5; 2t. Kyan Chambers, Highlands, 6-3; 2t. Emery Moye, Pine-Richland, 6-3; 4. Jahmar Wright, Highlands, 6-3; 5. Dylan Langdon, North Allegheny, 6-1; 6t. Isaac Fant, Thomas Jefferson, 6-1; 6t. Darkari Payne, Seneca Valley, 6-1; 8. Cody Mankowski, West Allegheny, 6-1

Pole vault (14-3): 1. Zachary Noble, Trinity, 14-03; 2. Zach Duckworth, North Allegheny, 14-03; 3. Christian Crowley, Chartiers Valley, 14-03; 4. Alexander Irwin, Norwin, 13-09; 5. Jake Jones, Pine-Richland, 13-09; 6. Jack Silvis, Franklin Regional, 13-03; 7. Hunter Heinack, Kiski Area, 12-09; 8. Julian Molinero, Peters Township, 12-09

Long jump (22-3): 1. Elijah Faulkner, Central Catholic, 22-9; 2. Stanford Webb, Indiana, 22-8; 3. Xxavier Thomas, Central Catholic, 22-6; 4. Colton Dean, Canon-McMillan, 21-11; 5. Ronald Porter, Penn Hills, 21-7; 6. Orein McBride-Cager, Butler, 21-6.25; 7. Nate McKnight, New Castle, 21-5.5; 8. Tucker Jeremias, Avonworth/Northgate, 20-11.5

Triple jump (45-0): 1. Ayden Davis, Butler, 44-8; 2. Marcus Toto, Baldwin, 44-2.5; 3. Xxavier Thomas, Central Catholic, 44-0.25; 4. Kyrell Harris, New Castle, 43-6; 5. Austin Lockhart, Gateway, 43-3; 6. Bryson Edwards, Connellsville, 43-0.5; 7. Jaylen Hocker, Thomas Jefferson, 42-11.75; 8. Alex Lourens, Butler, 42-8.75

Shot put (52-0): 1. Jaden Kirkwood, New Castle, 57-8.5; 2. Mason Miles, Fox Chapel, 57-0.25; 3. Peyton Murray, Hempfield, 55-3; 4. Dino Nadarevic, Gateway, 53-8.5; 5. Pierce Cannon, Woodland Hills, 52-8.5; 6. Tyler Ondrusek, Central Valley, 51-10; 7. Chris Climes, Elizabeth Forward, 51-9.5; 8. Jack Yatchenko, North Allegheny, 50-10

Discus (153-0): 1. Matthew Sarnowski, Penn Trafford, 185-10; 2. Peyton Murray, Hempfield, 181-03; 3. Nicholas Rohal, Connellsville, 158-03; 4. Ryan Kent, Belle Vernon; 5. Dino Nadarevic, Gateway, 154-02; 6. Jaden Kirkwood, New Castle, 150-05; 7. Jake Kunzman, Baldwin, 148-02; 8. Callum Turner, Norwin, 142-10

Javelin (178-0): 1. Logan Kerstetter, Penn-Trafford, 177-0; 2. Ryan Beam, Pine-Richland, 175-8; 3. Patrick Smith, Mt. Lebanon, 174-8; 4. Reston Lehman, Peters Township, 170-1; 5. Louis Liberatore, Canon-McMillan, 169-5; 6. Kush Criswell, Mt. Lebanon, 165-9; 7. Jake Kunzman, Baldwin, 163-1; 8. Nico Baggetta, Butler, 161-7

*The top four finishers automatically qualify for the PIAA championships, as well as those who meet the standards if they finish in the top eight. Pole vaulters must clear 12-3.

Class 2A

3200 relay (8:15.55): 1. Quaker Valley (River Capek, Jonah Montagnese, Jackson Pethel, Clark Lalomia), 8:01.66; 2. Ellwood City, 8:01.75; 3. Winchester Thurston, 8:07.28; 4. Eden Christian, 8:11.78; 5. Riverview, 8:16.03; 6. McGuffey, 8:22.88; 7. Mohawk, 8:26.21; 8. Deer Lakes, 8:39.26

110 hurdles (15.35): 1. Davin Gartley, Quaker Valley, 14.56; 2. Nick Franitti, Ellwood City, 14.85; 3. Austin Kurta, West Mifflin, 15.02; 4. Braedin Lunger, Charleroi, 15.32; 5. Tyler Lewis, Hopewell, 15.53; 6. Kaden Doccio, Ellwood City, 15.57; 7. Daniel Battista, South Park, 15.66; 8. Maliq Buchak, Burrell, 15.86

100 (11.25): 1. DeJuan Croumbles, Neighborhood Academy, 10.73; 2. Dane Asbury, Washington, 10.98; 3. Tegan Henk, Fort Cherry, 10.99; 4. Damarius Day, West Mifflin, 11.03; 5. Khalil Taylor, Seton LaSalle, 11.05; 6. Jarett Garn, Mt. Pleasant, 11.22; 7. Lee Qualk, California, 11.24; 8. Eric Doerue, South Park, 13.90

1600: (4:31.13): 1. Jaxon Schoedel, Mohawk, 4:26.74; 2. Clark Lalomia, Quaker Valley, 4:28.91; 3. Michael Braun, Freeport, 4:29.37; 4. Nick Szekely, Greensburg C.C., 4:30.03; 5. Caleb Schmidt, Trinity Christian, 4:30.07; 6. Jonah Montagnese, Quaker Valley, 4:30.11; 7. Nate Gray, Eden Christian, 4:36.45; 8. Christopher Barnes, Riverview, 4:38.59

400 relay (44.30): 1. Fort Cherry (Dylan Wudkwych, Tegan Henk, Shane Cornali, Matt Sieg), 42.59; 2. Neighborhood Academy, 42.89; 3. South Park, 43.17; 4. West Mifflin, 43.76; 5. Quaker Valley, 44.24; 6. Hopewell, 44.29; 7. Brownsville, 44.31; 8. New Brighton, 44.42

400 (50.70): 1. Jerry Davis, Greensburg Central Catholic, 49.50; 2. Da’Karri Williams, Beaver Falls, 49.78; 3. Zachary Kovell, Hopewell, 50.20; 4. Michael Miller, Winchester Thurston, 50.46; 5. JaAir McCracken, Aliquippa, 50.59; 6. Chase Brown, Neighborhood Academy, 50.61; 7. Jayden Juliano, Quaker Valley, 51.65; 8. Josiah Vidzro, West Mifflin Area, 51.68

300 hurdles (40.80): 1. Nick Franitti, Ellwood City, 39.39; 2. Davin Gartley, Quaker Valley, 39.56; 3. Austin Kurta, West Mifflin, 39.59; 4. James Brewer, Greensburg Central Catholic, 40.58; 5. Adam Halinka, Southmoreland, 40.68; 6. Austin Friedline, Knoch, 40.82; 7. Gavin Lutz, Riverside, 41.49; 8. Za’saun McElvy, Beaver Falls, 41.50

Pole vault (13-6): 1. Reece Sullivan, Riverside, 13-0; 2. Connor Progar, Hopewell, 13-0; 3. Garrett Eicher, Mt. Pleasant, 13-0; 4. Owen Glover, Riverside, 12-6; 5. Conner Henderson, Apollo-Ridge, 12-6; 6. Gage Sowers, Mt. Pleasant, 12-6; 7. Joe Whippo, Mohawk, 12-6; 8t. James Brewer, Greensburg C.C., 12-0; 8t. Mason Schroyer, Waynesburg, 12-0; 8t. Jacob Bupp, Shenango, 12-0

Long jump (21-6): 1. Lee Qualk, California, 22-2.5; 2. Braedin Lunger, Charleroi, 22-0.50; 3. Demarcus Walker, Aliquippa, 21-6.75; 4. Lorenzo Fancher, East Allegheny, 21-1.5; 5. Luke Rullo, Greensburg Salem, 21-1.5; 6. Ryan Keith, McGuffey, 21-0.50; 7. Carlo Buzzatto, Riverview, 20-10.5; 8. Jack Ozimek, South Park, 20-9

Triple jump (44-0): 1. Lorenzo Fancher, East Allegheny, 45-5.5; 2. Luke Rullo, Greensburg Salem, 44-1.75; 3. Daysaun Spencer, Brentwood, 43-10.25; 4. Aiden Dywer, Quaker Valley, 42-11; 5. Thomas Debelak, Quaker Valley, 42-9.5; 6. Mark Jablunovsky, Ligonier Valley, 42-5; 7. Aydan Cunningham, McGuffey, 42-2.25; 8. Elijah Thomas, Washington, 42-1

Shot put (49-6): 1. Colton Fedrizzi, Shenango, 55-11.25; 2. Jonah Pfender, Fort Cherry, 52-11.25; 3. Braeden Walker, West Mifflin, 47-4.5; 4. Levi Stuck, Shenango, 46-1.25; 5. Kaden Lemley, South Park, 45-1.25; 6. Sebastian Odah, East Allegheny, 44-10; 7. Teddy Gray, Burgettstown, 44-7.25; 8. Blaise Dando, Shenango, 43.7.25

Discus (148-0): 1. Colton Fedrizzi, Shenango, 154-1; 2. Garrett Myers, Springdale, 146-2; 3. Carson Emerick, Riverside, 141-6; 4. Carlo Buzzatto, Riverview, 135-7; 5. Jonah Pfender, Fort Cherry, 134-9; 6. Kaden Lemley, South Park, 134-8; 7. Blaise Dando, Shenango, 128-6; 8. Jack Miles, Laurel, 128-2

Javelin (176-0): 1. Mateja Pavlovich, South Side, 157-8; 2. Karter Schrock, Apollo-Ridge, 154-4; 3. Elliot Liskooka, Union, 145-8; 4. Corey Bouchelle, Fort Cherry, 145-0; 5. Jaden McCray, Apollo-Ridge, 143-10; 6. Dalton Taylor, Waynesburg, 141-3; 7. Ryan Minerd, Beth-Center, 139-11; 8. Frank Krezolek, Apollo-Ridge, 139-6

*The top five finishers automatically qualify for the PIAA championships, as well as those who meet the standards if they finish in the top eight. Pole vaulters must clear 11-6.

Girls

Class 3A

3200 relay (9:35.48): 1. North Allegheny (Eva kynaston, Erin Mcgoey, Kendall Lucas, Elizabeth Pizon), 9:23.09; 2. South Fayette, 9:27.63; 3. Mt. Lebanon, 9:28.81; 4. Norwin, 9:32.73; 5. North Catholic, 9:32.99; 6. Seneca Valley, 9:34.33; 7. Moon, 9:49.62; 8. Latrobe, 9:51.05

100 hurdles (15.40): 1. Rose Kuchera, Canon-McMillan, 14.75; 2. Delaney Schumaker, South Fayette, 14.91; 3. Kathryn Morrison, Seneca Valley, 15.07; 4. Evabella Cox, South Fayette, 15.40; 5. Abigail Paterline, Franklin Regional, 15.53; 6. Anna Troutman, Fox Chapel, 15.53; 7. Brandi Brozeski, Norwin, 16.19; 8. Megan Cain, Mt. Lebanon, 20.43

100 (12.50): 1. Oliva Renk, South Fayette, 12.05; 2. Gabrielle Layne, Plum, 12.23; 3. Sadie Tomczyk, Upper St. Clair, 12.32; 4. Kali Booker, Penn Hills, 12.34; 5. Seava Cresta, North Catholic, 12.39; 6. Anna Lazzara, North Catholic, 12.58; 7. Ashley Mosesso, West Allegheny, 12.60; 8. Aubrey Popp, Seneca Valley, 12.86

1600: (5:08.00): 1. Logan St. John Kletter, Mt. Lebanon, 4:52.59; 2. Grace Fritzman, West Allegheny, 4:54.96; 3. Eliza Miller, Kiski Area, 5:00.29; 4. Annie Czajkowski, Norwin, 5:02.41; 5. Wren Kucler, North Allegheny, 5:04.11; 6. Meagan McKenna, Peters Township, 5:05.28; 7. Gracie Plastino, North Catholic, 5:11.17; 8. Emerson Skatell, Latrobe, 5:11.57

400 relay (49.56): 1. North Catholic (Sunni Love, Flerl Daphne, Anna Lazzara, Seava Cresta), 48.09; 2. Upper St. Clair, 48.64; 3. Mt. Lebanon, 48.80; 4. Penn Hills, 48.91; 5. Butler, 48.99; 6. Canon-McMillan, 49.36; 7. Fox Chapel, 49.50; 8. Woodland Hills, 49.66

400 (58.62): 1. Mackenzie Winning, North Allegheny, 56.45; 2. Isabella Costa, North Allegheny, 57.39; 3. Melani Schmidt, Norwin, 57.50; 4. Selma Bajgoric, Mt. Lebanon, 57.64; 5. Maya Currie, North Allegheny, 57.90; 6. Diondra Brown, Laurel Highlands, 57.97; 7. Maliah Powell, Penn Hills, 58.85; 8. Gianna Sturdivant, North Hills, 59.03

300 hurdles (46.25): 1. Lauren Bowden, Butler, 44.99; 2. Megan Cain, Mt Lebanon, 45.07; 3. Casey Rose Colcombe, Norwin, 45.52; 4. Elisabeth Franczyk, Canon-McMillan, 45.56; 5. Madison Altman, Hempfield, 45.75; 6. Abby Satina, Pine-Richland, 45.84; 7. Lucy Tang, Mt. Lebanon, 45.98; 8. Evabella Cox, South Fayette, 46.27

800 (2:18.47): 1. Eliza Miller, Kiski Area, 2:13.95; 2. Sylvia Kashak, Thomas Jefferson, 2:14.62; 3. Amelia Barilla, Penn-Trafford, 2:15.25; 4. Jenna Lang, Bethel Park, 2:15.72; 5. Emily Sinton, South Fayette, 2:17.75; 6. Kendall Lucas, North Allegheny, 2:18.04; 7. Madeline Stock, South Fayette, 2:18.85; 8. Siya Joshi, South Fayette, 2:19.28

High jump (5-3): 1. Anna Troutman, Fox Chapel, 5-05; 2. Ella Sammel, Trinity, 5-03; 3. Grace Iwig, Hempfield, 5-01; 4. Gracyn Vardy, Butler, 5-01; 4. Jordan Monteleone, Seneca Valley, 5-01; 4. Tayla Kurzawa, Upper St. Clair, 5-01; 7. Gianna Devito, Kiski Area, 5-01; 8. Brandi Brozeski, Norwin, 4-11

Pole vault (11-6): 1. Aubrey Rock, Butler, 12-0; 2. Lindsay Breneman, North Allegheny, 12-0; 3. Jaden Brambley, Laurel Highlands, 11-6; 4t. Sophie Aglietti, North Allegheny, 11-6; 4t. Grace Iwig, Hempfield, 11-6; 6. Nadia Constanankis, Pine-Richland, 11-6; 7. Sienna Steeber, Belle Vernon, 11-0; 8. Arden Tomley, Franklin Regional, 11-0

Triple jump (36-6): 1. Rose Kuchera, Canon-McMillan, 39-1; 2. Jaedin Griggs, Moon, 37-7; 3. Keira Kraemer, Mt. Lebanon, 37-2.25; 4. Elisabeth Franczyk, Canon-McMillan, 37-1.5; 5. Anna Engleman, Upper St. Clair, 37-0.5; 6. Lydia Delsite, Moon, 36-11; 7. Evabella Cox, South Fayette, 36-7; 8. Brandi Brozeski, Norwin, 36-5

Shot put (37-6): 1. Jamie Frisco, North Allegheny, 40-1.25; 2. Maggie Clair, Canon-McMillan, 39-9; 3. Taylor Neese, North Allegheny, 38-3; 4. Katherine Dolinski, Hempfield, 38-1; 5. Jayla Antomachi, Shaler, 38-0; 6. Avery Hogan, Armstrong, 36-1; 7. Brooklyn Lucas, Baldwin, 35-6; 8. Alexis Heller, Norwin, 35-3

Discus (118-0): 1. Marlo Cyanovich, Montour, 120-11; 2. Claire Conti, Fox Chapel, 119-2; 3. Maddie Tulley, Hempfield, 114-11; 4. Carmen Vasquez, Woodland Hills, 113-10; 5. Liberty Paladin, Shaler, 111-5; 6. Avery Hogan, Armstrong, 110-4; 7. Julianna Lockwood, Butler, 109-8; 8. Audrey Maxwell, North Allegheny, 108-11

*The top four finishers automatically qualify for the PIAA championships, as well as those who meet the standards if they finish in the top eight. Pole vaulters must clear 9-6.

Class 2A

3200 relay (9:50.40): 1. Shady Side Academy (Ella Van Norman, Charlotte Barker, Rhyley Bendel, Chelsea Hartman), 9:42.76; 2. Fort Cherry, 9:49.78; 3. Carlynton, 9:54.40; 4. Southmoreland, 9:56.02; 5. Quaker Valley, 9:57.02; 6. South Park, 10:03.27; 7. Winchester Thurston, 10:04.70; 8. Avonworth/Northgate, 10:14.09

100 hurdles (16.01): 1. Ellie Whippo, Mohawk, 15.53; 2. Sasha Hoffman, Greensburg C.C., 15.61; 3. Allison Smola, Burrell, 15.93; 4. Erin Schaeffer, Freeport, 16.02; 5. Eden Smith, Charleroi, 16.14; 6. Kwilai Karto, Quaker Valley, 16.24; 7. Mariah Lewis, West Mifflin, 16.29; 8. Amelia Brose, Chartiers-Houston, 22.20

100 (12.70): 1. Hayzes Robinson, Avonworth/Northgate, 12.05; 2. Eva Denis, Greensburg C.C., 12.15; 3. Monroe Law, Winchester Thurston, 12.18; 4. Shaye Bailey, Freedom, 12.23; 5. Tori Atkins, Laurel, 12.23; 6. Jordynn Carter, Carlynton, 12.34; 7. Deirdra Cox, Beaver Falls, 12.52; 8. Kwilai Karto, Quaker Valley, 12.56

1600: (5:18.30): 1. Chelsea Hartman, Shady Side Academy, 5:06.44; 2. Ava Santora, Knoch, 5:16.16; 3. Bridget McNamara, Carlynton, 5:18.97; 4. Charlotte Barker, Shady Side Academy, 5:19.78; 5. Emily Frankovich, Fort Cherry, 5:20.33; 6. Abigail Weinstein, Winchester Thurston, 5:20.94; 7. Lexi Fluharty, Riverside, 5:21.38; 8. Grace Nesco, Burrell, 5:28.89

400 relay (50.80): 1. Winchester Thurston (Alexis Bansah, DaShae Cochran, Octavia Chitty, Monroe Law), 48.77; 2. Freedom, 49.92; 3. Quaker Valley, 49.96; 4. Hopewell, 50.28; 5. Carlynton, 50.40; 6. Shenango, 50.85; 7. Knoch, 51.11; 8. Brownsville, 51.11

400 (59.85): 1. Tori Atkins, Laurel, 55.54; 2. DaShae Cochran, Winchester Thurston, 57.42; 3. Peyton Mermon, Burgettstown, 57.78; 4. Emma Palmieri, Hopewell, 57.93; 5. Megan Mehall, Southmoreland, 58.91; 6. Grace Ermlich, Avonworth / Northgate, 59.35; 7. Katia Gunter, Ligonier Valley, 59.37; 8. Charlotte Brake-Hoffman, Winchester Thurston, 1:00.00

300 hurdles (47.64): 1. Ellie Whippo, Mohawk, 45.01; 2. Sasha Hoffman, Greensburg Central Catholic, 46.35; 3. Tessa Mathabel, Burrell, 46.78; 4. Erin Schaeffer, Freeport, 47.02; 5. Octavia Chitty, Winchester Thurston, 47.34; 6. Julia Doherty, Avonworth / Northgate, 47.66; 7. Zhariah Reed, Brownsville, 47.79; 8. Kamili Wiley, Winchester Thurston, 47.82

800 (2:20.60): 1. Eilidh Edgar, Trinity Christian, 2:14.76; 2. Megan Mehall, Southmoreland, 2:17.22; 3. Jane Huss, Derry, 2:20.82; 4. Ellie Cain, Quaker Valley, 2:21.20; 5. Clara Wallace, Ligonier Valley, 2:21.64; 6. Emma Larkin, Geibel Catholic, 2:22.64; 7. Julia Cernich, Avonworth / Northgate, 2:25.10; 8. Hope Stiteler, Avonworth / Northgate, 2:25.26

High jump (5-2): 1. Mia Gartley, Quaker Valley, 5-4; 2. Sophia Yard, Apollo-Ridge, 5-4; 3. Oumou Thiero, Quaker Valley, 5-4; 4. Ava Koski, Neshannock, 5-2; 5t. Delaney Sturgeon, Ellwood City, 5-2; 5t. Abigail Bulow, Shenango, 5-2; 7. Ella Neil, California, 5-2; 8. Kamryn Burtner, Knoch, 5-0

Pole vault (10-6): 1. Mackenzie Magness, Freeport, 11-06; 2. Aurea Hickenbooth, Freedom, 11-06; 3. Evie Rosselli, Quaker Valley, 11-03; 4. Elizabeth Michael, Beaver, 11-03; 5. Kara Fennell, Knoch, 10-09; 6. Sarah Minard, Quaker Valley, 10-06; 7. Meadow Wlodarczyk, Burrell, 9-06; 8. Valerie Hauser, Laurel, 9-00

Long jump (16-11): 1. Clare Ruffing, Carlynton, 18-05; 2. Sara Roe, Shenango, 17-07.5; 3. Addy Kays, Shenango, 17-07; 4. DaShae Cochran, Winchester Thurston, 17-07; 5. Eva Denis, Greensburg Central Catholic, 17-01.5; 6. Taylor Vargo, South Park, 16-09.75; 7. Ellie Whippo, Mohawk, 16-09.25; 8. Lola Abraham, Riverview, 16-08.25

Triple jump (35-6): 1. Jay Olawaiye, Quaker Valley, 38-05; 2. Kara Fennell, Knoch, 38-0; 3. Jordynn Carter, Carlynton, 37-02.75; 4. Sara Roe, Shenango, 36-04.5; 5. Emma Currier, Quaker Valley, 35-06; 6. Lola Abraham, Riverview, 35-05.5; 7. Alexis Bansah, Winchester Thurston, 35-03.5; 8. Kiera Julian, Mohawk Area, 34-06

Shot put (36-6): 1. Anna McKinley, Shenango, 39-11; 2. Mikayla Anderson, Beaver Falls, 39-8.75; 3. Alexis Geiwitz, Laurel, 39-7; 4. Zoe Bupp, Shenango, 39-4.5; 5. Jiana Patterson, 38-4; 6. Maria Bryant, Shenango, 38-0; 7. Madison Hunt, Knoch, 35-10.25; 8. Monroe Polis, South Park, 33-11

Discus (113-0): 1. Rachel Callahan, Shenango, 119-1; 2. Maria Bryant, Shenango, 110-9; 3. Zoe Bupp, Shenango, 109-6; 4. Amara McKissick, Laurel, 108-7; 5. Alexis Geiwitz, Laurel, 105-0; 6. Scarlette Hadlum, Deer Lakes, 101-1; 7. Brooklyn Havelka, Chartiers-Houston, 97-4; 8. Aurora Cunkelman, Shady Side Academy, 96-2

Javelin (121-0): 1. Sophia Mazzoni, Derry, 159-00; 2. Karlee Buterbaugh, Knoch, 125-10; 3. Monroe Polis, South Park, 115-07; 4. Neah Ewing, Knoch, 111-01; 5. Rory Pallone, Burrell, 109-10; 6. Morgan Keller, Freedom, 106-08; 7. Gabriella McGavitt, Frazier, 106-02; 8. Taylor Schumacher, McGuffey, 105-09

*The top six finishers automatically qualify for the PIAA championships, as well as those who meet the standards if they finish in the top eight. Pole vaulters must clear 9-0.

Volleyball

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Hempfield (10-6) at Shaler (13-1), 7 p.m.; Seneca Valley (13-6) at Norwin (15-1), 7 p.m.; Canon-McMillan (14-2) at North Allegheny (11-1), 7 p.m.; Penn-Trafford (14-3) at Butler (10-6), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Gateway (9-5) at Mars (17-0), 7 p.m.; South Fayette (16-2) at Ambridge (12-3), 7 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (12-4) at North Catholic (14-2), 7 p.m.; Armstrong (9-8) at Derry (9-7), 7 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 13, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 12, 2024
Plum, Freeport bowling teams take on U.S. in tournament
High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 11, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 10, 2024