High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 16, 2024

By:
Thursday, May 16, 2024 | 11:37 PM


High schools

Baseball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Mt. Lebanon (16-4) vs. Butler (6-12) at Boyce Mayview Park, 4:30 p.m.; Hempfield (14-6) vs. Seneca Valley (10-8-1) at Plum, 7 p.m.; Pine-Richland (16-4) vs. Central Catholic (10-10) at Shaler, 3 p.m.; North Allegheny (14-5) vs. Norwin (11-9) at Boyce Mayview Park, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

First round

Thursday’s results

Shaler 3, South Fayette 2

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Fox Chapel (14-5) vs. Penn-Trafford (16-3) at Gateway, 7 p.m.; North Hills (12-4-1) vs. Franklin Regional (13-7) at Fox Chapel, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s schedule

West Allegheny (15-3) vs. Shaler (16-5) at Washington & Jefferson, 7 p.m.; Bethel Park (13-6-1) vs. Trinity (9-8) at Boyce Mayview Park, 2 p.m.

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Blackhawk (8-10) vs. Indiana (11-9) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; Montour (14-5) vs. Latrobe (18-3) at West Mifflin, 2 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (18-2) vs. Chartiers Valley (12-6) at Boyce Mayview Park, 2 p.m.; West Mifflin (17-2) vs. North Catholic (14-4) at Fox Chapel, 2 p.m.

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Riverside (14-1) vs. South Park (13-6) at Neshannock, 4:30 p.m.; South Allegheny (16-4) vs. Shenango (10-9) at Plum, 4 p.m.; East Allegheny (12-6) vs. Avonworth (13-8) at Penn-Trafford, 3:30 p.m.; Burrell (10-7) vs. Neshannock (12-9) at Seneca Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Serra Catholic (15-1) vs. Laurel (12-8) at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.; Burgettstown (12-3-1) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (12-4) at Peterswood Park, 7 p.m.; Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (16-4) vs. Riverview (13-6) at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.; Seton LaSalle (14-3) vs. Chartiers-Houston (10-8) at West Mifflin, 4:30 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Union (13-3) vs. Carmichaels (12-4) at Burkett Park, 6 p.m.; Bishop Canevin (12-4) vs. Western Beaver (10-7) at Gateway, 4 p.m.; Eden Christian (14-4) vs. West Greene (12-5) at Peterswood Park, 4:30 p.m.; Fort Cherry (12-3) vs. Avella (10-5) at Peterswood Park, 2 p.m.

Lacrosse

WPIAL playoffs

Boys

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s results

Shady Side Academy 17, Central Catholic 5

North Allegheny 11, Pine-Richland 8

Mt. Lebanon 19, Fox Chapel 7

Upper St. Clair 16, Peters Township 13

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Shady Side Academy (12-6) vs. North Allegheny (13-6); Mt. Lebanon (14-4) vs. Upper St. Clair (13-3)

Class 2A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Mars (15-3) vs. Hampton (11-6); South Fayette (17-1) vs. Penn-Trafford (15-4)

Girls

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s result

Upper St. Clair 13, Peters Township 10

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Mt. Lebanon (16-0) vs. Shady Side Academy (12-4); Pine-Richland (15-1) vs. Upper St. Clair (12-5)

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s results

Mars 15, Moon 4

Penn-Trafford 15, Blackhawk 14

South Fayette 12, Indiana 8

Chartiers Valley 10, Quaker Valley 9

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Mars (15-2) vs. Penn-Trafford (16-2); South Fayette (13-6) vs. Chartiers Valley (15-2)

Softball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Wednesday’s schedule

Hempfield (18-1) vs. Norwin (9-10) at Gateway, 5 p.m.; Seneca Valley (19-1) vs. Canon-McMillan (7-11) at North Allegheny, 5 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Armstrong (16-3) vs. Penn-Trafford (14-5) at Gateway, 3 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (11-7) vs. Latrobe (11-10) at Gateway, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Elizabeth Forward (18-1) vs. Chartiers Valley (16-3) at West Mifflin, 3 p.m.; Hampton (16-3) vs. Blackhawk (9-7) at North Allegheny, 3 p.m.

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s results

Avonworth 4, Yough 0

Mohawk 2, Freeport 1

Ligonier Valley 1, Ellwood City 0

South Park 4, Central Valley 0

Semifinals

TBA

Avonworth (14-3) vs. Mohawk (16-5); Ligonier Valley (14-5) vs. South Park (18-1)

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s results

Neshannock 11, Riverside 1

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 10, Serra Catholic 5

Bentworth 8, Shenango 1

Laurel 4, Charleroi 0

Semifinals

TBA

Neshannock (19-0) vs. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (14-4); Bentworth (15-2) vs. Laurel (17-4)

Class A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s results

Union 11, Jefferson-Morgan 2

Carmichaels 7, South Side 0

Chartiers-Houston 16, Jeannette 0

Friday’s schedule

Frazier (13-0) vs. West Greene (12-6) at Peterswood Park, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

TBA

Union (19-1) vs. Frazier/West Greene winner; Carmichaels (15-2) vs. Chartiers-Houston (16-2)

Tennis

Boys

PIAA team tournament

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

At Hershey Racquet Club

Lower Merion (18-1) vs. Gateway (13-1), 8 a.m.; Dowingtown East (16-3) vs. CB East (17-2), 9:30 a.m.; Manheim Township (14-3) vs. Conestoga (15-1), 11 a.m.; Unionville (18-2) vs. North Allegheny (14-1), 12:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

At Hershey Racquet Club

Masterman (11-3) vs. Cathedral Prep (16-3), 2:30 p.m.; Conrad Weiser (17-2) vs. Quaker Valley (12-4), 4 p.m.; Sewickley Academy (14-1) vs. Moravian Academy (15-0), 5:30 p.m.; Lancaster Country Day (16-1) vs. Lewisburg (19-0), 7 p.m.

Track and field

Boys

WPIAL championships

At Slippery Rock

Class 3A

800 (1:57.0): 1. Dale Hall, Hampton, 1:52.72; 2. Kayden Lightner, North Hills, 1:53.13; 3. Tim Danziger, South Fayette, 1:55.73; 4. Ben McLean, Pine-Richland, 1:56.48; 5. Luke Simpson, Norwin, 1:56.75; 6. AJ Miller, Montour, 1:56.84; 7. Garrett Minnick, Indiana, 1:57.41; 8. Jordan Styer, West Allegheny, 1:58.26

200 (22.30): 1. Colton Dean, Canon-McMillan, 21.71; 2. Caleb Prola, Hempfield, 22.08; 3. Connor Stokes, Elizabeth Forward, 22.24; 4. Matt Nguyen, Mt. Lebanon, 22.34; 5. Jacob Pittman, Latrobe, 22.40; 6. Brady Noel, Central Valley, 22.55; 7. Nicholas Legnine, Norwin, 22.84; 8. William Smith, Woodland Hills, 30.53

3200 (9:28.00): 1. Drew Griffith, Butler, 8:41.60; 2. Ryan Pajak, Ringgold, 8:56.37; 3. Jack Bertram, North Allegheny, 9:09.82; 4. Rowan Gwin, Fox Chapel, 9:12.37; 5. Tyler Giunipero, Moon, 9:22.02; 6. Elijah Bechdel, Beaver, 9:23.04; 7. Alaa-Eddine Guetari, South Fayette, 9:23.27; 8. Owen Dressler, Butler, 9:24.23

1600 relay (3:24.03): 1. Norwin (Austin Hladek, Teddy Ola, Eliezer Nicolas, Luke Denny), 3:22.25; 2. Penn-Trafford, 3:22.53; 3. Penn Hills, 3:23.93; 4. Butler, 3:24.04; 5. Latrobe, 3:24.38; 6. South Fayette, 3:24.64; 7. Hampton, 3:24.81; 8. North Hills, 3:27.07

*The top four finishers automatically qualify for the PIAA championships, as well as those who meet the standards if they finish in the top eight.

Class 2A

800 (1:59.70): 1. Colten Crizer, Ellwood City, 1:56.25; 2. Ethan Haring, Eden Christian, 1:57.07; 3. Clark Lalomia, Quaker Valley, 1:57.34; 4. Zach Kruse, Deer Lakes, 1:57.70; 5. Peter Heintzleman, Winchester Thurston, 1:57.72; 6. Micah Ivy, Riverview, 1:58.48; 7. Jackson Pethel, Quaker Valley, 1:59.79; 8. River Capek, Quaker Valley, 2:00.04

200 (22.88): 1. Tegan Henk, Fort Cherry, 22.50; 2. Jarett Garn, Mt. Pleasant, 22.51; 3. Damarius Day, West Mifflin, 22.69; 4. Zachary Kovell, Hopewell, 22.74; 5. Michael Blackshear, Beaver Falls, 22.78; 6. Dane Asbury, Washington, 23.02; 7. Logan Brewer, South Park, 23.09; 8. Dylan Wudkwych, Fort Cherry, 23.19

3200 (9:48.01): 1. Jaxon Schoedel, Mohawk, 9:16.03; 2. Michael Braun, Freeport, 9:27.58; 3. Brendan Burns, Neshannock, 9:38.11; 4. Nathan Garrett, Eden Christian, 9:39.79; 5. Charlie Routledge, Winchester Thurston, 9:41.86; 6. Jonah Montagnese, Quaker Valley, 9:59.73; 7. Jack Iyer, Winchester Thurston, 10:00.20; 8. Devin Montileone, Riverside, 10:00.78

1600 relay (3:29.60): 1. Quaker Valley (Davin Gartley, James Irwin, Jayden Juliano, Clark Lalomia), 3:26.89; 2. Ellwood City, 3:28.22; 3. Winchester Thurston, 3:28.85; 4. South Park, 3:29.32; 5. Beaver Falls, 3:30.09; 6. West Mifflin, 3:30.10; 7. Trinity Christian, 3:30.61; 8. Shenango, 3:30.65

High jump (6-3): 1. Zack Schrockman, Burgettstown, 6-05; 2. John Jablunovsky, Ligonier Valley, 6-05; 3. Jack Ozimek, South Park, 6-03; 4. Carmen Pellarin, Keystone Oaks, 6-03; 5. Braedin Lunger, Charleroi, 6-01; 6. Kade Barton, Carlynton, 6-01; 7. Ryan Keith, McGuffey, 5-11; 7. Jack Ricciuti, Waynesburg, 5-11

*The top five finishers automatically qualify for the PIAA championships, as well as those who meet the standards if they finish in the top eight.

Girls

Class 3A

200 (25.70): 1. Olivia Renk, South Fayette, 24.87; 2. Sadie Tomczyk, Upper St. Clair, 25.17; 3. Melani Schmidt, Norwin, 25.21; 4. Gabrielle Layne, Plum, 25.40; 5. Seava Cresta, North Catholic, 25.55; 6. Mackenzie McIntyre, Penn Hills, 25.70; 7. Diondra Brown, Laurel Highlands, 25.76; 8. Ashley Sanderson, Upper St. Clair, 25.85

3200 (11:08.00): 1. Logan St John Kletter, Mt. Lebanon, 10:19.78; 2. Grace Fritzman, West Allegheny, 10:47.14; 3. Eva Kynaston, North Allegheny, 10:49.83; 4. Gracie Plastino, North Catholic, 10:51.64; 5. Erin McGoey, North Allegheny, 10:51.97; 6. Grace Senneway, Peters Township, 10:55.98; 7. Wren Kucler, North Allegheny, 11:06.28; 8. Lyla Brew, Moon, 11:10.40

1600 relay (4:01.50): 1. North Allegheny (Kendall Lucas, Isabella Costa, Maya Currie, Mackenzie Winning), 3:56.66; 2. South Fayette, 3:59.96; 3. Butler, 4:00.19; 4. Norwin, 4:00.21; 5. Mt. Lebanon, 4:00.96; 6. Pine-Richland, 4:03.30; 7. Penn-Trafford, 4:03.56; 8. Hempfield, 4:04.27

Long jump (17-9): 1. Rose Kuchera, Canon-McMillan, 18-02; 2. Mia Klasnic, Latrobe, 18-01.25; 3. Anna Kintner, Fox Chapel, 17-11; 4. Isabella Costa, North Allegheny, 17-09; 5. Lily Schaerli, Mt. Lebanon, 17-03.5; 6. Anna Troutman, Fox Chapel, 17-02.5; 7. Aubrey Rock, Butler, 17-01.75; 8. Flerl Daphne, North Catholic, 17-00.75

Javelin (122-0): 1. Abby Tucker, Canon-McMillan, 128-04; 2. Alexis Heller, Norwin, 125-08; 3. Jayla Antomachi, Shaler, 124-05; 4. Laney Springer, Hempfield, 120-01; 5. Margerette Dougherty, Hempfield, 116-02; 6. Audrey Wolfe, Seneca Valley, 116-01; 7. Addie Weaver, Seneca Valley, 114-06; 8. Lily Carlson, Chartiers Valley, 110-10

*The top four finishers automatically qualify for the PIAA championships, as well as those who meet the standards if they finish in the top eight.

Class 2A

200 (26.25): 1. Tori Atkins, Laurel, 24.97; 2. Monroe Law, Winchester Thurston, 25.31; 3. Shaye Bailey, Freedom, 25.42; 4. Deirdra Cox, Beaver Falls, 25.66; 5. Ava Menzies, Fort Cherry, 25.78; 6. Emma Palmieri, Hopewell, 26.02; 7. Peyton Mermon, Burgettstown, 26.22; 8. A’zyia Dade, Brownsville, 26.51

3200 (11:35.00): 1. Chelsea Hartman, Shady Side Academy, 10:48.33; 2. Alexis Abbett, Aquinas Academy, 11:20.43; 3. Ava Santora, Knoch, 11:32.25; 4. Lexi Ohler, Southmoreland, 11:36.33; 5. Gianna Mosca, Our Lady Of The Sacred Heart; 6. Lexi Fluharty, Riverside, 11:40.65; 7. Brooke Wissinger, Riverside, 12:32.30; 8. Mira Mosca, Our Lady Of The Sacred Heart, 12:41.83

1600 relay (4:08.75): 1. Avonworth/Northgate (Grace Ermlich, Gianna Babusci, Hayzes Robinson, Julia Doherty), 3:56.48; 2. Winchester Thurston, 4:01.29; 3. Fort Cherry, 4:04.67; 4. Quaker Valley, 4:06.89; 5. Riverview, 4:09.49; 6. Freeport, 4:09.68; 7. Shady Side Academy, 4:11.73; 8. Trinity Christian, 4:12.06

*The top six finishers automatically qualify for the PIAA championships, as well as those who meet the standards if they finish in the top eight.

Volleyball

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s results

Shaler 3, Hempfield 0

Seneca Valley 3, Norwin 1

North Allegheny 3, Canon-McMillan 0

Butler 3, Penn-Trafford 1

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Shaler (14-1) vs. Seneca Valley (14-6); North Allegheny (12-1) vs. Butler (11-6)

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Mars 3, Gateway 1

Ambridge 3, South Fayette 1

Thomas Jefferson 3, North Catholic 1

Armstrong 3, Derry 0

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Mars (18-0) vs. Ambridge (13-3); Thomas Jefferson (13-4) vs. Armstrong (10-8)

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 13, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 12, 2024
Plum, Freeport bowling teams take on U.S. in tournament
High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 11, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 10, 2024