High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 17, 2022

By:
Tuesday, May 17, 2022 | 10:49 PM


High schools

Baseball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Wednesday’s schedule

First round

Seneca Valley (13-7) at Hempfield (8-12) at Plum, 5 p.m.

May 23 schedule

Quarterfinals

Mt. Lebanon (13-7) vs. Seneca Valley/Hempfield winner, TBA; Norwin (10-8) vs. Central Catholic (10-9), TBA; North Allegheny (14-5) vs. Upper St. Clair (10-8), TBA; Pine-Richland (11-9) vs. Butler (13-5), TBA

Class 5A

Tuesday’s results

First round

Peters Township 7, Connellsville 0

Penn-Trafford 4, Hampton 3

Chartiers Valley 8, Mars 6

Thomas Jefferson 14, Latrobe 7

Bethel Park 6, Gateway 5

South Fayette 10, Franklin Regional 0

West Allegheny 1, Fox Chapel 0

Shaler 4, Plum 2

Thursday’s schedule

Quarterfinals

Peters Township (19-1) (11-10) vs. Penn-Trafford (14-6); Mars (15-5) vs. Thomas Jefferson (14-6); Bethel Park (15-2) vs. South Fayette (15-3); West Allegheny (16-4) vs. Shaler (14-5)

Class 4A

Wednesday’s schedule

First round

Montour (15-5) bye; Highlands (12-6) vs. Quaker Valley (8-9) at Plum, 7:30 p.m.; Laurel Highlands (13-6) bye; Beaver (12-5) vs. Elizabeth Forward (8-7) at Fox Chapel, 4 p.m.; West Mifflin (15-3) bye; Indiana (10-7) vs. Blackhawk (11-7) at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.; North Catholic (11-7) bye; Knoch (11-7) vs. Uniontown (9-7) at Norwin, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Tuesday’s results

First round

Hopewell 13, South Allegheny 2

Deer Lakes 1, McGuffey 0

Mohawk 7, Keystone Oaks 1

Yough 7, Mt. Pleasant 6

South Park 14, Waynesburg 1

New Brighton 2, Derry 1

Avonworth 10, Southmoreland 0

East Allegheny 5, Ellwood City 4

Thursday’s schedule

Quarterfinals

Hopewell (14-6) vs. Deer Lakes (10-11); Mohawk (14-4) vs. Yough (11-7); South Park (15-5) vs. New Brighton (10-9); Avonworth (14-7) vs. East Allegheny (12-5)

Class 2A

Tuesday’s results

First round

Serra Catholic 9, Beth-Center 4

Laurel 13, Shady Side Academy 4

Carmichaels 12, Apollo-Ridge 0

Riverside 5, Chartiers-Houston 4

Seton LaSalle 10, Northgate 0

Neshannock 11, Bentworth 5

Shenango 10, Fort Cherry 0

Burgettstown 14, California 4

Thursday’s schedule

Quarterfinals

Serra Catholic (20-0) vs. Laurel (10-6); Carmichaels (13-1) vs. Riverside (14-5); Seton LaSalle (15-1) vs. Neshannock (15-6); Shenango (15-4) vs. Burgettstown (13-3)

Class A

Tuesday’s results

First round

Greensburg Central Catholic 9, Leechburg 4

West Greene 8, Western Beaver 1

OLSH 12, Jefferson-Morgan 2

Riverview 13, Bishop Canevin 6

Sewickley Academy 7, Avella 4

Thursday’s schedule

Quarterfinals

Eden Christian (15-0) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (9-6); West Greene (12-5) vs. OLSH (9-7); Union (9-4) vs. Riverview (6-9); Rochester (9-7) vs. Sewickley Academy (9-5)

Lacrosse

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

Wednesday’s schedule

Quarterfinals

Central Catholic at Mt. Lebanon, 7 p.m.; Upper St. Clair at Peters Township, 7 p.m.; Penn-Trafford at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; Seneca Valley at Shady Side Academy, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Tuesday’s results

First round

Shaler 10, Trinity 2

South Fayette 17, Sewickley Academy 1

North Hills 13, Franklin Regional 4

Moon 18, Greensburg Central Catholic 1

Thursday’s schedule

Quarterfinals

Shaler at Mars, 7 p.m.; South Fayette at Hampton, 7 p.m.; North Hills at Quaker Valley, 7 p.m.; Moon at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

Tuesday’s results

First round

Bethel Park 16, Seneca Valley 10

Fox Chapel 14, Latrobe 3

North Allegheny 17, Canon-McMillan 10

Peters Township 13, Moon 4

Thursday’s schedule

Quarterfinals

Bethel Park at Shady Side Academy, 7 p.m.; Fox Chapel at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.; North Allegheny at Mt. Lebanon, 7 p.m.; Peters Township at Pine-Richland, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Wednesday’s schedule

Quarterfinals

Aquinas Academy at Blackhawk, 7 p.m.; Chartiers Valley at Indiana, 7 p.m.; Quaker Valley at Mars, 7 p.m.; Plum at Hampton, 7 p.m.

Softball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Wednesday’s schedule

Quarterfinals

Hempfield (12-3) vs. Norwin (6-9) at Penn-Trafford, 3 p.m.; Seneca Valley (10-6) vs. Bethel Park (7-8) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon (12-4) vs. North Allegheny (11-9) at Montour 5 p.m.; Pine-Richland (11-4) vs. Canon-McMillan (6-5) at Montour 3 p.m.

Class 5A

Tuesday’s results

First round

Armstrong 11, Hampton 5

Thomas Jefferson 3, Kiski Area 2

North Hills 7, Upper St. Clair 3

Latrobe 10, West Allegheny 9

Penn-Trafford 10, Plum 0

Shaler 14, Franklin Regional 6

Trinity 11, Connellsville 2

Chartiers Valley 11, Fox Chapel 1

Thursday’s schedule

Quarterfinals

Armstrong (17-3) vs. Thomas Jefferson (11-7); North Hills (14-3) vs. Latrobe (10-4); Penn-Trafford (16-2) vs. Shaler (15-3); Trinity (16-2) vs. Chartiers Valley (14-4)

Class 4A

Wednesday’s schedule

First round

Beaver (16-0) bye; Freeport (9-6) vs. Central Valley (8-7) at Mars, 5 p.m.; Yough (12-3) vs. Blackhawk (5-8) at Plum, 3 p.m.; Montour (11-5) vs. Knoch (9-9) at North Allegheny, 3 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward (14-3) bye; Highlands (10-5) vs. West Mifflin (11-8) at Norwin, 3 p.m.; Burrell bye; Belle Vernon (11-7) vs. New Castle (5-8) at Plum, 5 p.m.

Class 3A

Tuesday’s results

First round

Mt. Pleasant 16, North Catholic 2

Ellwood City 6, Beaver Falls 2

Southmoreland 5, Derry 4

Keystone Oaks 8, Valley 7

Waynesburg 16, South Park 3

Thursday’s schedule

Quarterfinals

Avonworth (14-4) vs. Mt. Pleasant (10-8); Ellwood City (11-3) vs. Southmoreland (12-3); South Allegheny (12-3) vs. Keystone Oaks (10-10); Deer Lakes (11-3) vs. Waynesburg (13-4)

Class 2A

Wednesday’s schedule

First round

Neshannock (18-0) vs. Fort Cherry (5-9) at Sewickley Academy, 5 p.m.; Charleroi (10-5) vs. Serra Catholic (13-6) at Trinity, 6 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston (15-3) vs. Riverside (9-6) at Sewickley Academy, 3 p.m.; Laurel (14-3) vs. Burgettstown (9-7) at North Allegheny, 5 p.m.; Frazier (14-0) vs. Apollo-Ridge (7-6) at Penn-Trafford, 5 p.m.; Seton LaSalle (12-4) vs. Carmichaels (10-5) at Trinity, 4 p.m.; Ligonier Valley (14-3) vs. Bentworth (4-9) at Norwin, 5 p.m.; OLSH (8-3) vs. Mohawk (8-7) at Mars, 3 p.m.

Class A

Tuesday’s results

First round

Mapletown 14, Bishop Canevin 0

South Side 14, Northgate 0

Jefferson-Morgan 8, St. Joseph 1

Leechburg 19, Rochester 0

Thursday’s schedule

Quarterfinals

West Greene (12-3) vs. Mapletown (11-7); Springdale (10-1) vs. South Side (13-4); Union (17-3) vs. Jefferson-Morgan (7-7); Greensburg Central Catholic (11-5) vs. Leechburg (9-5)

Tennis

Boys

PIAA Championship

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Lower Merion 5, Cedar Crest 0

Shady Side Academy 4, McDowell 1

Palmyra 3, State College 1

Downingtown East 3, Liberty 0

Fox Chapel 5, Carrick 0

Conestoga 3, St. Joseph’s Prep 0

Unionville 3, Abington Heights 0

Dallastown 3, Harriton 1

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

At Hershey

Lower Merion vs. Shady Side Academy, 8 a.m.; Palmyra vs. Downingtown East, 9:30 a.m.; Fox Chapel vs. Conestoga, 11 a.m.; Unionville vs. Dallastown, 12:30 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Lancaster Country Day 4, Montoursville 1

Central Valley 5, Elk County Catholic 0

Fairview 4, North Catholic 1

Dallas 3, Allentown Central Catholic 0

Quaker Valley 5, Bedford 0

Juniata 3, Conrad Weiser 2

Central Columbia 3, Pequea Valley 2

Masterman 3, Holy Ghost Prep 0

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

At Hershey

Lancaster Country Day vs. Central Valley, 2:30 p.m.; Fairview vs. Dallas, 4 p.m.; Quaker Valley vs. Juniata, 5:30 p.m.; Central Columbia vs. Masterman, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Canon-McMillan 3, Butler 0

Shaler 3, Moon 0

Norwin 3, Fox Chapel 0

Upper St. Clair 3, Latrobe 2

Hempfield 3, Bethel Park 0

Penn-Trafford 3, Peters Township 1

Thursday’s schedule

Quarterfinals

Canon-McMillan at Seneca Valley; Shaler vs. Norwin; Upper St. Clair at North Allegheny; Hempfield vs. Penn-Trafford

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Thomas Jefferson 3, Plum 2

Gateway 3, Keystone Oaks 0

Ambridge 3, Deer Lakes 0

Derry 3, Trinity 2

Mars 3, Seton LaSalle 2

Thursday’s schedule

Quarterfinals

Thomas Jefferson vs. OLSH; Gateway vs. Ambridge; Derry vs. North Catholic; Mars vs. Montour

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Murrysville Star notebook: Palmer Jackson earns All-American honors
After WPIAL Hall of Fame swimming career, Aspinwall native climbs ranks in Marines
George Guido: Times have changed for high school coaches
Baldwin’s Cherico gains perspective, makes plans in 1st year as AD
Belle Vernon’s Viva Kreis playing high-level international handball with U.S. national team