High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 17, 2024

By:
Friday, May 17, 2024 | 10:04 PM


High schools

Baseball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Mt. Lebanon (16-4) vs. Butler (6-12) at Boyce Mayview Park, 4:30 p.m.; Hempfield (14-6) vs. Seneca Valley (10-8-1) at Plum, 7 p.m.; Pine-Richland (16-4) vs. Central Catholic (10-10) at Shaler, 3 p.m.; North Allegheny (14-5) vs. Norwin (11-9) at Boyce Mayview Park, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Fox Chapel (14-5) vs. Penn-Trafford (16-3) at Gateway, 7 p.m.; North Hills (12-4-1) vs. Franklin Regional (13-7) at Fox Chapel, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s schedule

West Allegheny (15-3) vs. Shaler (16-5) at Washington & Jefferson, 7 p.m.; Bethel Park (13-6-1) vs. Trinity (9-8) at Boyce Mayview Park, 2 p.m.

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Blackhawk (8-10) vs. Indiana (11-9) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; Montour (14-5) vs. Latrobe (18-3) at West Mifflin, 2 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (18-2) vs. Chartiers Valley (12-6) at Boyce Mayview Park, 2 p.m.; West Mifflin (17-2) vs. North Catholic (14-4) at Fox Chapel, 2 p.m.

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Riverside (14-1) vs. South Park (13-6) at Neshannock, 4:30 p.m.; South Allegheny (16-4) vs. Shenango (10-9) at Plum, 4 p.m.; East Allegheny (12-6) vs. Avonworth (13-8) at Penn-Trafford, 3:30 p.m.; Burrell (10-7) vs. Neshannock (12-9) at Seneca Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Serra Catholic (15-1) vs. Laurel (12-8) at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.; Burgettstown (12-3-1) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (12-4) at Peterswood Park, 7 p.m.; Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (16-4) vs. Riverview (13-6) at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.; Seton LaSalle (14-3) vs. Chartiers-Houston (10-8) at West Mifflin, 4:30 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Union (13-3) vs. Carmichaels (12-4) at Burkett Park, 6 p.m.; Bishop Canevin (12-4) vs. Western Beaver (10-7) at Gateway, 4 p.m.; Eden Christian (14-4) vs. West Greene (12-5) at Peterswood Park, 4:30 p.m.; Fort Cherry (12-3) vs. Avella (10-5) at Peterswood Park, 2 p.m.

Lacrosse

WPIAL playoffs

Boys

Class 3A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Shady Side Academy (12-6) vs. North Allegheny (13-6) at Hampton, 7:45 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon (14-4) vs. Upper St. Clair (13-3) at Bethel Park, 7:45 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Mars (15-3) vs. Hampton (11-6) at Shaler, 6 p.m.; South Fayette (17-1) vs. Penn-Trafford (15-4) at Peters Township, 6 p.m.

Girls

Class 3A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Mt. Lebanon (16-0) vs. Shady Side Academy (12-4) at Hampton, 6 p.m.; Pine-Richland (15-1) vs. Upper St. Clair (12-5) at Bethel Park, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Mars (15-2) vs. Penn-Trafford (16-2) at Shaler, 7:45 p.m.; South Fayette (13-6) vs. Chartiers Valley (15-2) at Peters Township, 7:45 p.m.

Softball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Wednesday’s schedule

Hempfield (18-1) vs. Norwin (9-10) at Gateway, 5 p.m.; Seneca Valley (19-1) vs. Canon-McMillan (7-11) at North Allegheny, 5 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Armstrong (16-3) vs. Penn-Trafford (14-5) at Gateway, 3 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (11-7) vs. Latrobe (11-10) at Gateway, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Elizabeth Forward (18-1) vs. Chartiers Valley (16-3) at West Mifflin, 3 p.m.; Hampton (16-3) vs. Blackhawk (9-7) at North Allegheny, 3 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Avonworth (14-3) vs. Mohawk (16-5) at Seneca Valley, 6 p.m.; Ligonier Valley (14-5) vs. South Park (18-1) at Penn-Trafford, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Neshannock (19-0) vs. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (14-4) at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.; Bentworth (15-2) vs. Laurel (17-4) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Frazier (13-0) vs. West Greene (12-6) at Peterswood Park, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Union (19-1) vs. Frazier/West Greene winner at Montour, 3 p.m.; Carmichaels (15-2) vs. Chartiers-Houston (16-2) at Montour, 5 p.m.

Tennis

Boys

PIAA team tournament

At Hershey Racquet Club

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s results

Lower Merion 3, Gateway 0

Downingtown East 3, CB East 2

Conestoga 5, Manheim Township 0

North Allegheny 3, Unionville 1

Semifinals

Saturday’s schedule

Lower Merion (19-1) vs. Downingtown East (17-3), 8 a.m.; Conestoga (16-1) vs. North Allegheny (15-1), 10 a.m.

Finals

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s results

Cathedral Prep 3, Masterman 2

Quaker Valley 3, Conrad Weiser 2

Sewickley Academy 4, Moravian Academy 0

Lancaster Country Day 3, Lewisburg 1

Semifinals

Saturday’s schedule

Cathedral Prep (17-3) vs. Quaker Valley (13-4), noon; Sewickley Academy (15-1) vs. Lancaster Country Day (17-1)

Finals

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Volleyball

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Shaler (14-1) vs. Seneca Valley (14-6) at Fox Chapel, 7:30 p.m.; North Allegheny (12-1) vs. Butler (11-6) at Fox Chapel, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Mars (18-0) vs. Ambridge (13-3) at Gateway, 7 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (13-4) vs. Armstrong (10-8) at Gateway, 5 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Zach Wuenschell, Mia March earn Brentwood’s top senior athletes awards
Eden Christian baseball team primed for bright future
Fisher’s Files: Reflections on Jerry West and basketball Mt. Rushmore
Bethel Park notebook: Makenzie Wade, Belinda Bova play in softball all-star game
Class of 2024 to be inducted into Franklin Regional Athletic Hall of Fame