High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 19, 2021

By:
Wednesday, May 19, 2021 | 11:17 PM


High schools

Baseball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

First round

Friday’s schedule

Upper St. Clair (8-9) vs. Canon-McMillan (8-10) at West Mifflin, 4 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

North Allegheny (17-3) vs. Upper St. Clair/Canon-McMillan winner at Shaler, 2:30 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon (11-7) vs. Butler (13-6) at Shaler, noon; Norwin (13-3) vs. Seneca Valley (11-8) at West Mifflin, noon; Hempfield (13-7) vs. Central Catholic (10-8) at West Mifflin, 2:30 p.m.

Class 5A

First round

Wednesday’s results

Franklin Regional 14, Thomas Jefferson 3

Mars 4, Gateway 3

Peters Township 6, South Fayette 4

Latrobe 8, Plum 7

Bethel Park 9, Chartiers Valley 0

Shaler 8, Fox Chapel 0

West Allegheny 14, Hampton 1

Penn-Trafford 2, Connellsville 0

Quarterfinals

Friday’s games

Franklin Regional (16-1) vs. Mars (13-6); Peters Township (9-10) vs. Latrobe (13-8); Bethel Park (16-3) (6-14) vs. Shaler (13-5); West Allegheny (16-3) vs. Penn-Trafford (13-6)

Class 4A

First round

Wednesday’s results

Quaker Valley 3, Knoch 2

North Catholic 7, Elizabeth Forward 1

Laurel Highlands 5, Beaver 0

New Castle 13, Indiana 5

Highlands 3, Belle Vernon 0

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Montour (13-5) vs. Quaker Valley (9-11); North Catholic (14-7) vs. Laurel Highlands (14-5); West Mifflin (12-4) vs. New Castle (11-9); Blackhawk (14-4) vs. Highlands (13-8)

Class 3A

First round

Thursday’s schedule

Hopewell (13-5) vs. Waynesburg (5-10) at Washington & Jefferson, 6:30 p.m.; Deer Lakes (9-6) vs. Yough (6-7) at Highlands, noon; McGuffey (12-4) vs. South Allegheny (8-10) at Washington & Jefferson, 4 p.m.; Derry (11-4) vs. New Brighton (9-10) at Latrobe, 6:30 p.m.; Avonworth (13-7) vs. Ligonier Valley (7-11) at West Mifflin, 4:30 p.m.; Valley (12-7) vs. Mohawk (11-7) at Highlands, 6:30 p.m.; South Park (12-4) vs. Brownsville (6-10) at West Mifflin, 2:30 p.m.; Ellwood City (9-11) vs. Keystone Oaks (7-7) at Highlands, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Wednesday’s results

Seton LaSalle 5, Bentworth 0

California 4, Shady Side Academy 2

Serra Catholic 8, Fort Cherry 2

Laurel 8, Beth-Center 0

Shenango 9, Northgate 2

Neshannock 4, Burgettstown 3

Carmichaels 12, Apollo-Ridge 1

Chartiers-Houston 3, Riverside 0

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

Seton LaSalle (19-1) vs. California (13-4); Serra Catholic (17-3) vs. Laurel (12-7); Shenango (17-2) vs. Neshannock (13-8); Carmichaels (16-1) vs. Chartiers-Houston (15-3)

Class A

First round

Wednesday’s results

West Greene 12, Sewickley Academy 7

OLSH 18, Bishop Canevin 3

Riverview 7, Avella 2

Jefferson-Morgan 7, Leechburg 1

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Eden Christian (15-4) vs. West Greene (10-5); Union (8-5) vs. OLSH (13-5); Greensburg Central Catholic (13-4) vs. Riverview (9-6); Rochester (10-4) vs. Jefferson-Morgan (12-5)

Lacrosse

WPIAL playoffs

Boys

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Seneca Valley (8-6) at Shady Side Academy (12-3), 8 p.m.; Pine-Richland (8-7) vs. Upper St. Clair (10-3) at Shady Side Academy, 5:30 p.m.; Peters Township (12-6) at Mt. Lebanon (10-2), 8 p.m.; Bethel Park (10-5) vs. North Allegheny (9-4) at Mt. Lebanon, 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s results

Mars 29, Franklin Regional 3

South Fayette 9, Hampton 8

Chartiers Valley 13, Indiana 11

North Catholic 11, Sewickley Academy 2

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Mars (17-0) vs. South Fayette (14-3); Chartiers Valley (14-4) vs. North Catholic (11-2)

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s results

Mt. Lebanon 16, Peters Township 7

Sewickley Academy 20, Bethel Park 7

Upper St. Clair 11, Pine-Richland 8

Shady Side Academy 13, North Allegheny 8

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Mt. Lebanon (15-1) vs. Sewickley Academy (10-1); Upper St. Clair (10-2) winner vs. Shady Side Academy (13-1)

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Chartiers Valley (12-4) at Blackhawk (13-0), 7:45 p.m.; Franklin Regional (4-9) vs. Indiana (11-3) at Blackhawk, 6 p.m.; Quaker Valley (9-6) at Hampton (11-6), 7:45 p.m.; Aquinas Academy (9-3) vs. Mars (13-2) at Hampton, 6 p.m.

Softball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s results

Bethel Park 9, Baldwin 1

Pine-Richland 6, Mt. Lebanon 1

Norwin 6, North Allegheny 0

Canon-McMillan 2, Hempfield 1

Semifinals

May 26 schedule

Bethel Park (16-0) vs. Pine-Richland (9-8); Norwin (14-2) vs. Canon-McMillan (8-9)

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Penn-Trafford (15-4) vs. North Hills (14-5) at Fox Chapel, 2 p.m.; Connellsville (10-8) vs. Chartiers Valley (13-7) at Waynesburg University, 4 p.m.; Indiana (11-7) vs. Armstrong (13-4) at Plum, 4 p.m.; Fox Chapel (12-6) vs. Franklin Regional (10-7) at Plum, 2 p.m.

Class 4A

First round

Wednesday’s results

Knoch 4, Central Valley 1

Highlands 12, Blackhawk 0

Yough 3, Freeport 2

Burrell 3, Belle Vernon 2

Quarterfinals

Elizabeth Forward (15-2) vs. Knoch (10-7); Montour (12-5) vs. Highlands (14-4); Beaver (14-0) vs. Yough (11-5); West Mifflin (15-4) vs. Burrell (8-6)

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Derry (7-6) vs. Mt. Pleasant (14-3) at Norwin, 2 p.m.; South Allegheny (12-5) vs. Avonworth (11-5) at Gateway, 4 p.m.; Southmoreland (10-4) vs. North Catholic (11-4) at Gateway, 2 p.m.; Ellwood City (12-4) vs. Waynesburg (12-4) at Montour, 5 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Wednesday’s results

Ligonier Valley 12, California 0

Neshannock 6, Charleroi 4

OLSH 8, Serra Catholic 7

Shenango 3, Fort Cherry 0

Laurel 7, Steel Valley 2

Burgettstown 7, Carmichaels 1

Frazier 5, Riverside 3

Chartiers-Houston 12, Apollo-Ridge 2

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Ligonier Valley (17-1) vs. Neshannock (10-5); OLSH (14-3) vs. Shenango (14-4); Laurel (14-1) vs. Burgettstown (11-7); Frazier (15-3) vs. Chartiers-Houston (13-5)

Class A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Bishop Canevin (7-6) vs. West Greene (15-2) at Waynesburg University, 2 p.m.; Springdale (11-3) vs. South Side (12-3) at Montour, 3 p.m.; Mapletown (9-6) vs. Leechburg (11-4) at Norwin, 4 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic (11-4) vs. Union (10-7) at Fox Chapel, 4 p.m.

Tennis

Boys

PIAA tournament

Class AAA

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

At Hershey

Lower Merion vs. Franklin Regional, 2:30 p.m.; Dallastown vs. Harriton, 4 p.m.; Shady Side Academy vs. Conestoga, 5:30 p.m.; Upper Dublin vs. Hershey, 7 p.m.

Class AA

Friday’s schedule

At Hershey

Lancaster Catholic vs. South Park, 8 a.m., Fairview vs. Dallas, 9:30 a.m.; Quaker Valley vs. Conrad Weiser, 11 a.m.; Donegal vs. Masterman, 12:30 p.m.

Track and field

Boys

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL championships

At Slippery Rock University

Class 3A

100 (11.10): 1. Guinness Brown, Butler, 10.88; 2. Tyler Yurich, Seneca Valley, 10.96; 3. Myles Walker, Central Valley, 11.07; 4. Jacob Porter, North Allegheny, 11.22; 5. Ryan Sickenberger, Latrobe, 11.27; 6. Nate Kirk, Mt. Lebanon, 11.28; 7. Carter Chui, Upper St. Clair, 11.40; 8. Donovan Jones, Central Valley, 11.45

200 (22.50): 1. Guinness Brown, Butler, 21.89; 2. Justin Egizio, Canon-McMillan, 22.39; 3. Trenton Jubin, Canon-McMillan, 22.64; 4. Andrew Sudar, Central Valley, 22.74; 5. Kadin Johnson, Quaker Valley, 22.94; 6. Brayden Young, Butler, 23.00; 7. Nate Kirk, Mt. Lebanon, 23.20; 8. Nick Hartwick, Pine-Richland, 23.57

400 (50.09): 1. Gage Galuska, Hampton, 48.89; 2. Guinness Brown, Butler, 48.90; 3. Blake Lauper, Canon-McMillan, 50.15; 4. Jadon Rahman, Canon-McMillan, 50.81; 5. Brody Leichliter, Beaver, 50.94; 6. Cameron Wilson, Fox Chapel, 51.01; 7. Joe Audia, South Fayette, 51.19; 8. Luke DelRosso, Central Catholic, 51.21

800 (1:57.00): 1. Jacob Puhalla, Moon, 1:56.61; 2. Mike Formica, Knoch, 1:56.76; 3. Luke Simpson, Seneca Valley, 1:57.86; 4. Victor Williams, Pine-Richland, 1:57.94; 5. Julian Paul, Montour, 1:58.87; 6. Krystof Purtell, Beaver, 1:59.03; 7. Joseph Whipkey, Penn-Trafford, 1:59.20; 8. Andrew Smith, Elizabeth Forward, 1:59.23

1,600 (4:24.22): 1. Skyler Vavro, Butler, 4:13.98; 2. CJ Singleton, Butler, 4:14.10; 3. Mike Formica, Knoch, 4:18.10; 4. Quintin Gatons, Greensburg Salem, 4:19.40; 5. Brett Kroboth, Peters Township, 4:24.10; 6. Jake Borgesi, South Fayette, 4:24.21; 7. Nicolas Pascarella, Quaker Valley, 4:24.65; 8. Roman Galioto, South Fayette, 4:26.70

3,200 (9:31.71): 1. CJ Singleton, Butler, 9:32.61; 2. Ryan Pajak, Ringgold, 9:39.48; 3. Alex Jubert, Norwin, 9:43.65; 4. Joel Beckwith, Indiana, 9:46.48; 5. Jack Lorence, Fox Chapel, 9:51.46; 6. Ryan Sarkett, Upper St. Clair, 9:53.91; 7. Brett Kroboth, Peters Township, 9:55.70; 8. Aaron Tressler, Greensburg Salem, 9:59.60

110 hurdles (15.10): 1. Dontae Lewis, West Mifflin, 14.69; 2. Byron Manchester, Butler, 14.82; 3. Christopher Davis, Canon-McMillan, 15.08; 4. Anderson Cynkar, Central Catholic, 15.28; 5. Brennan Campbell, Latrobe, 15.36; 6. Michael Conroy, Bethel Park, 15.50; 7. Jayson Jenkins, Gateway, 15.72; 8. Aiden Kutchma, Seneca Valley, DQ

300 hurdles (39.80): 1. Dontae Lewis, West Mifflin, 38.35; 2. Robert Hrabosky, Elizabeth Forward, 39.41; 3. Aiden Kutchma, Seneca Valley, 39.83; 4. Presley Ornelas, Butler, 39.87; 5. Matt DeMatteo, Hampton, 40.18; 6. Christopher Davis, Canon-McMillan, 40.18; 7. Anderson Cynkar, Central Catholic, 40.41; 8. Michael Conroy, Bethel Park, 40.43

400 relay (43.25): 1. Seneca Valley (Nick Hartman, Aiden Kutchma, Nolan Dworek, Tyler Yurich), 42.56; 2. Canon-McMillan, 42.79; 3. Central Catholic, 42.83; 4. North Allegheny, 42.99; 5. Central Valley, 43.14; 6. Pine-Richland, 43.35; 7. Hampton, 43.50; 8. Mt. Lebanon, 43.82

1,600 relay (3:24.03): 1. Canon-McMillan (Trenton Jubin, Jadon Rahman, Blake Lauper, Justin Egizio), 3:22.79; 2. Butler, 3:24.07; 3. Hampton, 3:24.18; 4. Central Catholic, 3:25.09; 5. Mt. Lebanon, 3:28.26; 6. Latrobe, 3:29.81; 7. Elizabeth Forward, 3:30.01; 8. Pine-Richland, 3:30.30

3,200 relay (8:02.04): 1. Butler (Raine Gratzmiller, Lucas Slear, Skyler Vavro, CJ Singleton), 7:59.53; 2. Central Catholic, 8:01.50; 3. Seneca Valley, 8:02.01; 4. North Allegheny, 8:07.37; 5. Indiana, 8:12.89; 6. Ringgold, 8:16.87; 7. Moon, 8:21.31; 8. Montour, 8:21.38

High jump (6-5): 1. Dane Anden, Belle Vernon, 6-3; 2. Samuel Parker, Hempfield, 6-1; 3t. Nick Hemer, Seneca Valley, 5-11; 3t. Tyler Ziggas, Beaver, 5-11; 5t. Jordan Stutz, Butler, 5-11; 5t. Sheldon Cox, New Castle, 5-11; 7. Isaiah Kline, Norwin, 5-11; 8. Max Lewis, Chartiers Valley, 5-11

Long jump (22-3): 1. Myles Walker, Central Valley, 22-0; 2. Tyler Yurich, Seneca Valley, 21-10.75; 3. Dwayne Taylor, North Allegheny, 21-6.75; 4. Ryan Sickenberger, Latrobe, 20-10.75; 5. Evan Thompson, Mars, 20-9.75; 6. Matt Laslavic, Seneca Valley, 20-9.5; 7. Nodin Tracy, West Allegheny, 20-8.75; 8. Hristo Gardner, New Castle, 20-4

Triple jump (45-0): 1. Dwayne Taylor, North Allegheny, 45-8.5; 2. Matt Laslavic, Seneca Valley, 43-1; 3. John Giansante, Norwin, 43-0.25; 4. Matt DeMatteo, Hampton, 42-11; 5. Anthony Schullek, Peters Township, 42-7.25; 6. Dorian Gomez, Fox Chapel, 42-4.25; 7. Max Matolcsy, Plum, 42-2; 8. Donavin Waller, Greensburg Salem, 41-10.75

Discus (153-0): 1. Daniel Norris, Hempfield, 189-9; 2. Colin Lyons, McKeesport, 172-1; 3. Peyton Murray, Hempfield, 164-3; 4. Joshua Rohland, Knoch, 154-9; 5. Logan Parker, Plum, 149-8; 6. Landon Kretzer, Butler, 146-7; 7. Nathan Schelessinger, Penn-Trafford, 140-9; 8. Bryce Spolnik, South Fayette, 133-2

Javelin (178-0): 1. Landon Kretzer, Butler, 171-3; 2. Alec Apodaca, North Hills, 168-4; 3. Caleb Kulikowski, Fox Chapel, 164-5; 4. Matt Laslavic, Seneca Valley, 163-5; 5. Oskar Stang, West Allegheny, 163-1; 6. Scott Orzechowski, Bethel Park, 162-11; 7. Adam Boucher, Upper St. Clair, 156-2; 8. Patrick Marsh, Chartiers Valley, 153-3

Shot put (52-0): 1. Daniel Norris, Hempfield, 60-2.75; 2. Logan Parker, Plum, 57-1.25; 3. Joshua Rohland, Knoch, 54-0; 4. Angelo Allen, Penn Hills, 53-5.5; 5. Colin Lyons, McKeesport, 49-7.5; 6. Peyton Murray, Hempfield, 47-8; 7. Bryce Spolnik, South Fayette, 47-2.5; 8. Jake Ritzert, Butler, 45-4

Pole vault (14-3): 1. Tanner Barnhart, Hempfield, 14-9; 2. Tristan McGarrah, Butler, 14-3; 3. Haiden Litwinovich, South Fayette, 13-9; 4. Charles Weber, Indiana, 12-9; 5t. Gino Rybacki, West Mifflin, 12-3; 5t. CJ Lucas, Baldwin, 12-3; 7. Christian Duckworth, North Allegheny, 12-3; 8. Isaac Nirella, Bethel Park, 12-3

Class 2A

100 (11.30): 1. Trevor Paschall, North Catholic, 10.98; 2. Nigel Rossman, Deer Lakes, 11.23; 3. Michael Ifidon, Trinity Christian, 11.40; 4. Colin Brady, West Greene, 11.43; 5. Rashawn Reid, Rochester, 11.48; 6. Jack Fennell, North Catholic, 11.53; 7. Tyrell Dunn, Washington, 11.69; 8. Danny Dlugos, Greensburg C.C., 11.72

200 (22.88): 1. Trevor Paschall, North Catholic, 22.37; 2. Nigel Rossman, Deer Lakes, 22.57; 3. Kiyon Delts, East Allegheny, 22.99; 4. Joe Blahovec, Greensburg C.C., 23.33; 5. Carson Craig, Chartiers-Houston, 23.65; 6. Tajier Thornton, Aliquippa, 23.77; 7. Rutger Randall, Keystone Oaks, 23.80; 8. Luke Mager, North Catholic, 23.94

400 (50.70): 1. Trevor Paschall, North Catholic, 49.45; 2. Jerome Mullins, Rochester, 50.61; 3. Colton Whyte, Burgettstown, 50.71; 4. Jacob Guerrini, Burrell, 50.78; 5. Joe Blahovec, Greensburg C.C., 51.12; 6. Josiah McCoy-Morant, Propel Braddock Hills, 51.36; 7. Joshua Maurer, Trinity Christian, 52.10; 8. Jay Hessler, Freedom, 52.51

800 (1:59.70): 1. Colby Belczyk, Riverside, 1:54.94; 2. Ty Fluharty, Riverside, 1:56.41; 3. Kirk Stewart, South Park, 1:59.12; 4. Garrett Paxton, Freedom, 2:01.89; 5. Gabe McConville, Waynesburg, 2:02.56; 6. Marley Schweiger, Ellwood City, 2:03.57; 7. Maxwell Hamilton, OLSH, 2:03.63; 8. Thomas Presnar, Shenango, 2:03.73

1,600 (4:31.13): 1. Gabe McConville, Waynesburg, 4:18.01; 2. Carson McCoy, Deer Lakes, 4:18.96; 3. Kirk Stewart, South Park, 4:21.18; 4. Sean Aiken, Eden Christian, 4:27.78; 5. Lance Nicholls, Winchester Thurston, 4:28.07; 6. Gus Robinson, Winchester Thurston, 4:32.70; 7. Thomas Presnar, Shenango, 4:34.79; 8. Dominc Flitcraft, Hopewell, 4:36.38

3,200 (9:48.01): 1. Patrick Malone, Winchester Thurston, 9:53.45; 2. Adam Lauer, Shady Side Academy, 9:58.03; 3. Lance Nicholls, Winchester Thurston, 10:05.91; 4. Mason Ochs, Riverview, 10:11.93; 5. Joe Harmanos, North Catholic, 10:15.54; 6. Parker Steele, Riverview, 10:19.05; 7. Desmond Corrado, Carlynton, 10:24.08; 8. Dominic Flitcraft, Hopewell, 10:25.22

110 hurdles (15.50): 1. Eric Anderson, South Allegheny, 15.74; 2. Jake VanArsdale, Southmoreland, 15.75; 3. Donato Dimucci, South Allegheny, South Allegheny, 16.15; 4. Eric Montanez, New Brighton, 16.54; 5. Brian Cline, Mohawk, 16.62; 6. Isaac Piper, Ligonier Valley, 16.77; 7. Graham Kralic, Riverside, 16.91; 8. Amari Mack, Greensburg C.C., 16.96

300 hurdles (40.80): 1. Chase Belsterling, Fort Cherry, 41.49; 2. Graham Kralic, Riverside, 42.19; 3. Colton Craig, Chartiers-Houston, 42.83; 4. Tyler Morosky, Shenango, 42.86; 5. Brian Cline, Mohawk, 42.91; 6. James Brewer, Greensburg C.C., 43.00; 7. Jake VanArsdale, Southmoreland, 43.64; 8. Donato Dimucci, South Allegheny, 43.66

400 relay (44.30): 1. North Catholic (Jack Fennell, Luke Mager, Trevor Paschall, Kyle Tipinski), 43.28; 2. Washington, 43.47; 3. Aliquippa, 43.82; 4. Burrell, 44.45; 5. East Allegheny, 44.56; 6. Waynesburg, 45.13; 7. Beaver Falls, 45.24; 8. South Park, 45.51

1,600 relay (3:29.60): 1. Riverside (Colby Belczyk, Ty Fluharty, Noah Zelch, Brody Barton), 3:27.84; 2. Burrell, 3:29.53; 3. Chartiers-Houston, 3:35.49; 4. South Park, 3:36.47; 5. Waynesburg, 3:36.62; 6. Shenango, 3:37.40; 7. OLSH, 3:37.82; 8. Greensburg C.C, 3:38.78

3,200 relay (8:15.55): 1. Riverview (Amberson Bauer, Ty Laughlin, Mason Ochs, Parker Steele), 8:17.08; 2. Shenango, 8:20.00; 3. Riverside, 8:26.92; 4. Ellwood City, 8:34.55; 5. New Brighton, 8:45.07; 6. Burrell, 8:47.08; 7. Freedom, 8:49.70; 8. McGuffey, 8:49.97

High jump (6-3): 1. Dustin Mackall, South Side, 6-1; 2. Cam’Ron Owens, Neshannock, 6-1; 3. Tyler McIe, Waynesburg, 5-11; 4. Vance Walker, Clairton, 5-11; 5t. Ruben Gordon, Washington, 5-9; 5t. Ryan Merrick, Eden Christian, 5-9; 7t. Robbie Labuda, Mt. Pleasant, 5-9; 7t. Wesley Smykal, Ligonier Valley, 5-9; 7t. Matt Chapnell, Shenango, 5-9

Long jump (21-6): 1. Amaryeh Luckey, East Allegheny, 22-4.75; 2. Colton Whyte, Burgettstown, 21-8.5; 3. Cam’Ron Owens, Neshannock, 21-6; 4. Connor Quinlisk, Derry, 20-7.25; 5. Davoun Fuse, Washington, 20-6; 6. Juan Worthey, Washington, 20-2.75; 7. Jerome Mullins, Rochester, 20-1; 8. Salvatore D’Antonio, Neshannock, 20-0.25

Triple jump (44-0): 1. Amaryeh Luckey, East Allegheny, 42-11; 2. Isaac Trout, Southmoreland, 42-4.25; 3. Cam’Ron Owens, Neshannock, 42-1.75; 4. Juan Worthey, Washington, 41-2.5; 5. Nyzevio Ledbetter-Brown, Washington, 41-1; 6. Dawson Fowler, Waynesburg, 40-8.25; 7. Antonio Epps, South Allegheny, 40-6.25; 8. Michael Hvizdak, Hopewell, 40-5.25

Discus (148-0): 1. Will Patton, Shenango, 163-10; 2. Mitch Miles, Laurel, 163-2; 3. Greg Klingensmith, Apollo-Ridge, 156-9; 4. Matt Jackson, New Brighton, 151-5; 5. Brandon Stuck, Shenango, 150-7; 6. Ryan Lenhart, Shenango, 137-9; 7. Keith Rager, Derry, 135-8; 8. Turner Lehman, Burgettstown, 132-10

Javelin (176-0): 1. Miles Higgins, Ligonier Valley, 169-10; 2. Hunter Bakewell, Yough, 166-1; 3. Nick Schzure, North Catholic, 159-7; 4. Danny Dlugos, Greensburg C.C., 157-4; 5. Ray Hribal, Southmoreland, 155-1; 6. Colton Ferrucci, Shenango, 152-5; 7. Sam Nakayama, South Park, 151-11; 8. Dawson Fowler, Waynesburg, 144-9

Shot put (49-6): 1. Mitch Miles, Laurel, 53-11.5; 2. Matt Jackson, New Brighton, 49-4.75; 3. Ray Hribal, Southmoreland, 47-10; 4. Ryan Lenhart, Shenango, 47-5.75; 5. Colton Ferrucci, Shenango, 47-5; 6. Brandon Stuck, Shenango, 46-11; 7. Andrew Blank, Laurel, 44-9; 8. Danny Dlugos, Greensburg C.C., 44-8

Pole vault (13-6): 1. Teddy McHale, Riverside, 13-6; 2. Jamie McVicker, Laurel, 13-0; 3. Andrew Layton, Waynesburg, 12-6; 4. Trevor McNeil, Riverside, 12-6; 5. Max Kuffer, Ellwood City, 12-0; 6. Logan Shaffer, Freedom, 11-6; 7. Jackson Miller, Mohawk, 11-6; 8. Nick Cecchini, Apollo-Ridge, 11-0

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL championships

At Slippery Rock University

Class 3A

100 (12.5): 1. Dani Prunzik, Upper St. Clair, 12.33; 2. Paige Drake, Central Valley, 12.51; 3. Eloise Facher, Shaler, 12.54; 4. Alyssa Clutter, Trinity, 12.66; 5. Mayah Charity, Shaler, 12.73; 6. Amaya Robinson, Gateway, 12.74; 7. Alaina Koutsogiani, Peters Township, 12.77; 8. Jordyn Turcovski, Norwin, 12.85

200 (25.91): 1. Amy Allen, South Fayette, 25.33; 2. Abbie Huey, Indiana, 25.36; 3. Dani Prunzik, Upper St. Clair, 25.40; 4. Mackenzie Evers, West Allegheny, 25.75; 5. Alyssa Clutter, Trinity, 25.82; 6. Alaina Koutsogiani, Peters Township, 26.16; 7. Ella Rottinghaus, Pine-Richland, 26.45; 8. Melana Schumaker, South Fayette, 26.45

400 (58.80): 1. Amy Allen, South Fayette, 56.01; 2. Bernadette Zukina, Norwin, 57.42; 3. Rylie Smith, Seneca Valley, 57.79; 4. Ella Rottinghaus, Pine-Richland, 58.22; 5. JuJu Page-Daughtry, Oakland Catholic, 58.36; 6. Kat Milon, Hampton, 58.43; 7. Abbie Huey, Indiana, 58.62; 8. Kate Schall, Penn-Trafford, 59.26

800 (2:18.47): 1. Lena Barakat, Baldwin, 2:16.00; 2. Cydney Blahovec, Hempfield, 2:18.82; 3. Emma Fleck, South Fayette, 2:19.32; 4. Claire Hoffman, Upper St. Clair, 2:19.67; 5. Danielle Eshelman, Shaler, 2:20.08; 6. Zoe Simpson, Seneca Valley, 2:20.71; 7. Baylee Carpenter, South Fayette, 2:23.05; 8. Jennifer Cichra, Butler, 2:23.46

1,600 (5:10.00): 1. Mia Cochran, Moon, 5:02.27; 2. Jenna Lang, Bethel Park, 5:03.24; 3. Logan St. John Kletter, Mt. Lebanon, 5:04.40; 4. Caroline Adams, Mt. Lebanon, 5:04.95; 5. Natalie McLean, 5:08.07; 6. Hope Trimmer, Uniontown, 5:12.24; 7. Grace Henderson, Belle Vernon, 5:17.51; 8. Laura Croco, West Allegheny, 5:21.86

3,200 (11:10.00): 1. Mia Cochran, Moon, 10:52.40; 2. Meredith Price, Pine-Richland, 10:59.10; 3. Angelina Hunkele, Pine-Richland, 11:01.51; 4. Logan St. John Kletter, Mt. Lebanon, 11:05.35; 5. Jenna Lang, Bethel Park, 11:06.65; 6. Laura Carter, Fox Chapel, 11:07.93; 7. Caroline Adams, Mt. Lebanon, 11:08.09; 8. Eva Kynaston, North Allegheny, 11:14.05

100 hurdles (15.40): 1. Bethany Naughton, Ambridge, 15.23; 2. Natalie Shuster, Norwin, 15.36; 3. Emma Lehman, Butler, 15.45; 4. Avelin Plenter-Krelling, North Allegheny, 15.90; 5. Malaikah Kazi, Pine-Richland, 16.00; 6. Domenica Delaney, Fox Chapel, 16.15; 7. Rachael Johns, North Allegheny, 16.24; 8. Haylee Puterbaugh, Canon-McMillan, 18.86

300 hurdles (46.25): 1. Emma Lehman, Butler, 45.76; 2. Domenica Delaney, Fox Chapel, 46.59; 3. Layla Robertson, Norwin, 46.87; 4. Emily Sanders, Albert Gallatin, 47.10; 5. Emily Cooper, Oakland Catholic, 47.29; 6. Kenzie Wolfe, Armstrong, 47.78; 7. Natalie Shuster, Norwin, 48.01; 8. Malaikah Kazi, Pine-Richland, 48.32

400 relay (49.75): 1. South Fayette (Dea Monz, Melana Schumaker, Olivia Renk, Amanda Marquis), 47.85; 2. Central Valley, 48.11; 3. West Allegheny, 49.01; 4. Butler, 49.34; 5. Oakland Catholic, 49.47; 6. Mt. Lebanon, 49.56; 7. Shaler, 49.78; 8. Canon-McMillan, 49.93

1,600 relay (4:01.50): 1. South Fayette (Emma Fleck, Baylee Carpenter, Amanda Marquis, Amy Allen), 3:57.80; 2. West Allegheny, 4:00.85; 3. Butler, 4:02.78; 4. North Allegheny, 4:03.45; 5. Norwin, 4:06.64; 6. Oakland Catholic, 4:06.67; 7. Mt. Lebanon, 4:08.18; 8. Penn Hills, 4:08.45

3,200 relay (9:35.48): 1. Pine-Richland (Natalie McLean, Elizabeth Hunkele, Meredith Price, Angelina Hunkele), 9:27.32; 2. South Fayette, 9:28.74; 3. Montour, 9:31.84; 4. Kiski Area, 9:31.92; 5. North Allegheny, 9:49.66; 6. Baldwin, 9:49.68; 7. Seneca Valley, 9:50.05; 8. Canon-McMillan, 9:53.49

High jump (5-3): 1. Emma Pavelek, Beaver, 5-5; 2. Eden Williamson, Trinity, 5-3; 3t. Francesca Scaramucci, Belle Vernon, 5-3; 3t. Maria Owens, New Castle, 5-3; 5. Alexia Mechling, Butler, 5-3; 6. Grace Henderson, Belle Vernon, 5-1; 7. Hannah Schepner, Hampton, 4-11; 8t. Ashley Laukus, Norwin, 4-11; 8t. Eden McElhaney, Beaver, 4-11

Long jump (17-9): 1. Maria Owens, New Castle, 18-6.75; 2. Matisse Gelblum, Mt. Lebanon, 17-10.5; 3. Aleksandra Brozeski, Norwin, 17-4.75; 4. Nataiah Robertson-Dutrieuill, Norwin, 17-1; 5. Capri DeCaro, Hempfield, 17-0.5; 6. Kayla Gandy, Trinity, 16-11.5; 7. Ali Altman, Butler, 16-11; 8. Grace Howard, South Fayette, 16-10.75

Triple jump (36-6): 1. Rayna Todero, Franklin Regional, 37-10.50; 2. Capri DeCaro, Hempfield, 37-3; 3. Maria Owens, New Castle, 37-2; 4. Aleksandra Brozeski, Norwin, 37-1.25; 5. Megan Baggetta, Butler, 36-6.25; 6. Hannah Schepner, Hampton, 36-5.5; 7. Gianna Anderson, Belle Vernon, 36-3.5; 8. Sierra Todero, Franklin Regional, 35-4

Discus (118-0): 1. Isabella Gera, Hempfield, 144-1; 2. Elizabeth Tapper, Hempfield, 134-3; 3. Jessica McCann, Fox Chapel, 121-0; 4. Sarayne Forbes, Butler, 120-9; 5. Mia Pierce, Laurel Highlands, 116-10; 6. Cassie Depner, Moon, 114-8; 7. Jackie DiGiacomo, North Allegheny, 112-0; 8. Macey Hepler, Kiski Area, 108-1

Javelin (122-0): 1. Kylie Grafton, Armstrong, 122-5; 2. Gianna Rotelli, Pine-Richland, 122-2; 3. Makayla Lander, Hempfield, 116-4; 4. Valeria Young, Ambridge, 115-2; 5. Alexa Psotka, Bethel Park, 113-8; 6. Alaina Fantaski, North Allegheny, 112-10; 7. Maisy Gibson, Butler, 112-8; 8. Megan Penrod, Butler, 112-5

Shot put (37-6): 1. Isabella Gera, Hempfield, 44-10; 2. Elizabeth Tapper, Hempfield, 43-3.25; 3. Brooke Alexander, Norwin, 36-7; 4. Julia Hauck, Penn-Trafford, 36-1.75; 5. India Bailey, New Castle, 36-1; 6. Anna Rafferty, Latrobe, 36-0.5; 7. Sarayne Forbes, Butler, 35-2.5; 8. Madison Hunt, Knoch, 34-8.25

Pole vault (11-6): 1. Megan Malecki, Bethel Park, 11-9; 2. Samantha Penrod, Butler, 11-6; 3. Elizabeth Tapper, Hempfield, 11-6; 4. Kathryn Hart, Mt. Lebanon, 11-0; 5t. Melana Schumaker, South Fayette, 10-6; 5t. Kiersten Belt, Seneca Valley, 10-6; 7. Abby Scott, Peters Township, 10-6; 8. Hanna Zeiler, Norwin, 10-6

Class 2A

100 (12.70): 1. Maddie Raymond, South Park, 12.43; 2. Hannah McDanel, Mohawk, 12.64; 3. Hayzes Robinson, Avonworth/Northgate, 12.68; 4. Haley Morgan, Shenango, 12.68; 5. Neleh Nogay, Neshannock, 12.77; 6. Serena Slusarcyk, Derry, 13.00; 7. Joey Skillen, Avonworth/Northgate, 13.27; 8. Ava Rusiewicz, Burrell, 13.34

200 (26.25): 1. Maddie Raymond, South Park, 25.66; 2. Haley Morgan, Shenango, 25.82; 3. Neleh Nogay, Neshannock, 25.95; 4. Hannah McDanel, Mohawk, 26.13; 5. Clara Barr, McGuffey, 26.73; 6. Ashlyn Basinger, Waynesburg, 27.08; 7. Marin Smocer, Eden Christian, 27.17; 8. Ava Rusiewicz, Burrell, 27.74

400 (59.85): 1. Mara Whalen, Fort Cherry, 57.03; 2. Tara Lucot, North Catholic, 58.82; 3. Ashlyn Basinger, Waynesburg, 1:00.16; 4. Neleh Nogay, Neshannock, 1:00.41; 5. Nya Nicholson, Winchester Thurston, 1:00.63; 6. Marin Smocer, Eden Christian, 1:00.71; 7. Grace Gasior, OLSH, 1:01.01; 8. Mary Adams, Hopewell, 1:01.06

800 (2:20.60): 1. Melissa Riggins, Shady Side Academy, 2:13.73; 2. Corinn Brewer, Greensburg C.C., 2:19.41; 3. Tara Lucot, North Catholic, 2:22.43; 4. Mara Whalen, Fort Cherry, 2:23.01; 5. Anna Cohen, Quaker Valley, 2:24.03; 6. Natalie Lape, Mohawk, 2:24.44; 7. Ellie Cain, Quaker Valley, 2:24.55; 8. Jocelyn Dames, McGuffey, 2:24.65

1,600 (5:18.30): 1. Melissa Riggins, Shady Side Academy, 4:51.93; 2. Jolena Quarzo, Brownsville, 5:00.68; 3. Corinn Brewer, Greensburg C.C., 5:15.13; 4. Anna Cohen, Quaker Valley, 5:16.26; 5. Natalie Lape, Mohawk, 5:25.99; 6. Grace Lazzara, North Catholic, 5:31.90; 7. Abby Wertz, OLSH, 5:43.55; 8. Grace Nesko, Burrell, 5:45.58

3,200 (11:35.00): 1. Jolena Quarzo, Brownsville, 10:57.19; 2. Carmen Medvit, Shenango, 11:37.40; 3. Chelsea Hartman, Shady Side Academy, 11:46.86; 4. Julia Zalenski, North Catholic, 11:48.70; 5. Alaina Hicks, North Catholic, 12:09.73; 6. Lydia Valeriano, Avonworth/Northgate, 12:24.16; 7. Alexis Abbett, Aquinas Academy, 12:33.33; 8. Grace Baldauff, Avonworth/Northgate, 12:36.71

100 hurdles (16.01): 1. Clara Barr, McGuffey, 16.29; 2. Makayla Boda, California, 16.35; 3. Nora Johns, Quaker Valley, 16.57; 4. Tara Perry, Derry, 16.76; 5. Aubriante Cleckley, Riverside, 16.89; 6. Abby Granato, Mohawk, 17.19; 7. Gianna Grillo, California, 17.42; 8. Emily Feigley, Fort Cherry, 17.52

300 hurdles (47.64): 1. Nora Johns, Quaker Valley, 45.01; 2. Makayla Boda, California, 46.93; 3. J’La Kizart, Beaver Falls, 47.67; 4. Jordan Radzyminski, Mohawk, 47.75; 5. Kayla Brose, Chartiers-Houston, 48.28; 6. Lainey Hartner, Fort Cherry, 50.26; 7. Tessa Mathabel, Burrell, 50.58; 8. Macey Whipkey, McGuffey, 50.59

400 relay (50.80): 1. Mohawk (Ariana Smiley, Paige Julian, Nadia Lape, Hannah McDanel), 50.88; 2. Waynesburg, 51.34; 3. Avonworth/Northgate, 51.43; 4. Hopewell, 51.46; 5. Derry, 51.88; 6. North Catholic, 51.90; 7. Burrell, 52.45; 8. Brownsville, 52.67

1,600 relay (4:08.75): 1. Quaker Valley (Francesca Courtney, Ellie Cain, Anna Cohen, Nora Johns), 4:06.99; 2. Mohawk, 4:13.31; 3. Shenango, 4:14.38; 4. South Park, 4:14.48; 5. Shady Side Academy, 4:15.51; 6. Fort Cherry, 4:17.05; 7. Avonworth/Northgate, 4:17.12; 8. Riverview, 4:18.30

3,200 relay (9:50.40): 1. Avonworth/Northgate (Maggie Colenbrander, Catherine Penrod, Lindsey Hartle, Lydia Valeriano), 9:56.90; 2. Carlynton, 10:10.58; 3. Shenango, 10:13.76; 4. Burrell, 10:16.44; 5. Mohawk, 10:21.67; 6. Riverside, 10:21.94; 7. OLSH, 10:39.03; 8. Ligonier Valley, 10:47.20

High jump (5-2): 1. Tara Perry, Derry, 5-2; 2. Tatum Hoffman, Ligonier Valley, 5-2; 3. Jordan Chesko, Riverside, 4-10; 4. Maddie Raymond, 4-10; 5. Madeline Newark, Burgettstown, 4-10; 6t. Josey Fortuna, Laurel, 4-8; 6t. Cameron Simurda, Deer Lakes, 4-8; 6t. Sophia Yard, Apollo-Ridge, 4-8

Long jump (16-11): 1. Nadia Lape, Mohawk, 16-11.5; 2. Clara Barr, McGuffey, 16-5.75; 3. Tatum Hoffman, Ligonier Valley, 16-1.25; 4. Olivia Cernuto, Southmoreland, 15-10.75; 5. Haley Morgan, Shenango, 15-9.75; 6. Zoe Gologram, Hopewell, 15-8.25; 7. Mya Gipson, Hopewell, 15-8; 8. Leia Day, Hopewell, 15-6

Triple jump (35-6): 1. Nadia Lape, Mohawk, 36-4.5; 2. Olivia Cernuto, Southmoreland, 36-1.75; 3. Aaralyn Nogay, Neshannock, 35-10.25; 4. Kiera Julian, Mohawk, 35-2.75; 5. Tatum Hoffman, Ligonier Valley, 34-6.5; 6. Jordan Chesko, Riverside, 33-7; 7. Lola Abraham, Riverview, 33-1.25; 8. Kamryn Copple, Neshannock, 32-9.5

Discus (113-0): 1. Miranda Schramm, Burgettstown, 135-3; 2. Claire Kuzma, Quaker Valley, 130-3; 3. Emma Callahan, Shanango, 127-3; 4. Sydney Hale, Riverside, 122-8; 5. Alexis Jacobs, Southmoreland, 113-4; 6. Emma McDonald, Hopewell, 110-8; 7. Tiffany Zelmore, Mt. Pleasant, 105-11; 8. Lizzie Dlugos, Greensburg C.C., 102-8

Javelin (121-0): 1. Casey Weightman, Apollo-Ridge, 121-7; 2. Addi Watts, Neshannock, 120-10; 3. Miranda Schramm, Burgettstown, 111-10; 4. Maria Bryant, Shenango, 111-7; 5. Zoe Gologram, Hopewell, 110-8; 6. Eden Rush, Burgettstown, 102-8; 7. Meghan Tennant, Bentworth, 100-10; 8. Jordan Cruse, California, 100-0

Shot put (36-6): 1. Emma Callahan, Shenango, 49-3.5; 2. Miranda Schramm, Burgettstown, 38-9; 3. Alexis Jacobs, Southmoreland, 38-2.25; 4. Claire Kuzma, Quaker Valley, 36-10.5; 5. Lizzie Dlugos, Greensburg C.C., 36-8.5; 6. Lexi Shiderly, Mohawk, 36-6; 7. Caitlyn Crook, Derry, 33-4; 8. Aubriante Cleckley, Riverside, 32-9.5

Pole vault (10-6): 1. Taylor Shriver, Waynesburg, 11-6; 2. Corinn Brewer, Greensburg C.C., 11-0; 3. Leia Day, Hopewell, 9-6; 4t. Ainsley Commens, Quaker Valley, 9-0; 4t. Carly Jena, Hopewell, 9-0; 6. Maddy Harding, Laurel, 9-0; 7. Jessica Ross, Apollo-Ridge, 8-6; 8. Madison Myers, Ellwood City, 8-0

*The top 5 finishers in AA and top 4 AAA automatically qualify for the PIAA championship meet May 28-29, along with those who meet the qualifying standard in parentheses up to eighth place.

Volleyball

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class AAA

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s results

North Allegheny 3, Norwin 0

Hempfield 3, Butler 1

Thursday’s schedule

Seneca Valley (14-2) vs. Fox Chapel (8-7) at Penn-Trafford, 6 p.m.; Shaler (6-7) at Penn-Trafford (13-2), 8 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

North Allegheny (13-0) vs. Hempfield (12-2); Seneca Valley/Fox Chapel winner vs. Shaler/Penn-Trafford winner

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Plum (5-5) at Seton LaSalle (19-1) 8 p.m.; Hopewell (11-4) vs. OLSH (11-7) at Seton LaSalle, 6 p.m.; Montour (6-8) at North Catholic (14-2), 6 p.m. Ambridge (9-2) vs. Thomas Jefferson (11-7) at North Catholic, 8 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 18, 2021
North Allegheny notebook: Tigers girls soccer team opens with 4 victories
Hampton to welcome doubled-up class into sports hall of fame
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 17, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 15, 2021

click me