High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 20, 2024

By:
Monday, May 20, 2024 | 11:37 PM


High schools

Baseball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s results

Mt. Lebanon 5, Butler 0

Seneca Valley 5, Hempfield 4

Pine-Richland 4, Central Catholic 1

North Allegheny 3, Norwin 0

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Mt. Lebanon (17-4) vs. Seneca Valley (11-8-1) at Boyce Mayview Park, 4:30 p.m.; Pine-Richland (17-4) vs. North Allegheny (15-5) at Boyce Mayview Park, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s results

Penn-Trafford 2, Fox Chapel 0

Franklin Regional 13, North Hills 1

Tuesday’s schedule

West Allegheny (15-3) vs. Shaler (16-5) at Washington & Jefferson, 7 p.m.; Bethel Park (13-6-1) vs. Trinity (9-8) at Boyce Mayview Park, 2 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Penn-Trafford (17-3) vs. Franklin Regional (14-7) at Gateway, 6 p.m.

Wednesday’s schedule

West Allegheny/Shaler winner vs. Bethel Park/Trinity winner, TBA

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s results

Indiana 5, Blackhawk 0

Montour 9, Latrobe 5

Thomas Jefferson 4, Chartiers Valley 3

North Catholic 4, West Mifflin 0

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Indiana (12-9) vs. Montour (15-5) at Plum, 7 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (19-2) vs. North Catholic (15-4) at Plum, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s results

Riverside 11, South Park 1

South Allegheny 2, Shenango 0

Avonworth 5, East Allegheny 4

Burrell 1, Neshannock 0

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Riverside (15-1) vs. South Allegheny (17-4) at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.; Avonworth (14-8) vs. Burrell (11-7) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s results

Serra Catholic 9, Laurel 1

Burgettstown 3, Greensburg Central Catholic 1

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 1, Riverview 0

Seton LaSalle 10, Chartiers-Houston 1

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Serra Catholic (16-1) vs. Burgettstown (13-3-1) at West Mifflin, 2 p.m.; Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (17-4) vs. Seton LaSalle (15-3) at West Mifflin, 4:30 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s results

Carmichaels 3, Union 1

Bishop Canevin 10, Western Beaver 0

Eden Christian 5, West Greene 0

Avella 6, Fort Cherry 3

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Carmichaels (13-4) vs. Bishop Canevin (13-4) at Washington & Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.; Eden Christian (15-4) vs. Avella (11-5) at Washington & Jefferson, 2 p.m.

Lacrosse

WPIAL playoffs

Boys

Class 3A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

North Allegheny 9, Shady Side Academy 6

Mt. Lebanon 21, Upper St. Clair 9

Finals

North Allegheny (14-6) vs. Mt. Lebanon (15-4) at Robert Morris, TBA

Class 2A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Mars 13, Hampton 0

South Fayette 17, Penn-Trafford 4

Finals

Mars (16-3) vs. South Fayette (18-1) at Robert Morris, TBA

Third place

Hampton (11-7) vs. Penn-Trafford (15-5) at Robert Morris, TBA

Girls

Class 3A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Mt. Lebanon 13, Shady Side Academy 10

Pine-Richland 15, Upper St. Clair 9

Finals

Mt. Lebanon (17-0) vs. Pine-Richland (16-1) at Robert Morris, TBA

Class 2A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Mars 15, Penn-Trafford 5

Chartiers Valley 8, South Fayette 7 (OT)

Finals

Mars (16-2) vs. Chartiers Valley (16-2) at Robert Morris, TBA

Third place

Penn-Trafford (16-3) vs. South Fayette (13-7) at Robert Morris, TBA

Softball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Wednesday’s schedule

Hempfield (18-1) vs. Norwin (9-10) at Gateway, 5 p.m.; Seneca Valley (19-1) vs. Canon-McMillan (7-11) at North Allegheny, 5 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Armstrong (16-3) vs. Penn-Trafford (14-5) at Gateway, 3 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (11-7) vs. Latrobe (11-10) at Gateway, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Elizabeth Forward (18-1) vs. Chartiers Valley (16-3) at West Mifflin, 3 p.m.; Hampton (16-3) vs. Blackhawk (9-7) at North Allegheny, 3 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Avonworth (14-3) vs. Mohawk (16-5) at Seneca Valley, 6 p.m.; Ligonier Valley (14-5) vs. South Park (18-1) at Penn-Trafford, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Neshannock (19-0) vs. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (14-4) at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.; Bentworth (15-2) vs. Laurel (17-4) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s results

West Greene 13, Frazier 5

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Union (19-1) vs. West Greene (13-6) at Montour, 3 p.m.; Carmichaels (15-2) vs. Chartiers-Houston (16-2) at Montour, 5 p.m.

Volleyball

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Shaler (14-1) vs. Seneca Valley (14-6) at Fox Chapel, 7:30 p.m.; North Allegheny (12-1) vs. Butler (11-6) at Fox Chapel, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Mars (18-0) vs. Ambridge (13-3) at Gateway, 7 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (13-4) vs. Armstrong (10-8) at Gateway, 5 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 11, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 10, 2024
High school sports schedules for June 10, 2024
Gateway sports 2023-24 year in review: Boys tennis team continues to find success
New athletic director impressed with zeal for sports at Sewickley Academy