High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 21, 2024

By:
Tuesday, May 21, 2024 | 11:25 PM


High schools

Baseball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Mt. Lebanon 11, Seneca Valley 5

North Allegheny 5, Pine-Richland 4

Championship

Mt. Lebanon (18-4) vs. North Allegheny (16-5)

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Tuesday’s results

West Allegheny 5, Shaler 0

Bethel Park 11, Trinity 1

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Penn-Trafford 10, Franklin Regional 3

Wednesday’s schedule

West Allegheny (16-3) vs. Bethel Park (14-6-1), TBA

Championship

Penn-Trafford (18-3) vs. West Allegheny/Bethel Park winner

Third place

Franklin Regional (14-8) vs. West Allegheny/Bethel Park loser

Class 4A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Indiana 11, Montour 0

North Catholic 12, Thomas Jefferson 4

Championship

Indiana (13-9) vs. North Catholic (16-4)

Third place

Montour (15-6) vs. Thomas Jefferson (19-3)

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Riverside 2, South Allegheny 0

Avonworth 2, Burrell 1

Championship

Riverside (16-1) vs. Avonworth (15-8)

Third place

South Allegheny (17-5) vs. Burrell (11-8)

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Serra Catholic 5, Burgettstown 1

Seton LaSalle 9, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 6

Championship

Serra Catholic (17-1) vs. Seton LaSalle (16-3)

Third place

Burgettstown (13-4-1) vs. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (17-5)

Class A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Bishop Canevin 7, Carmichaels 1

Eden Christian 11, Avella 2

Championship

Bishop Canevin (14-4) vs. Eden Christian (16-4)

Third place

Carmichaels (13-5) vs. Avella (11-6)

Note: Championship games will be played May 29-30 at Wild Things Park.

Lacrosse

WPIAL playoffs

At Robert Morris

Boys

Class 3A

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

North Allegheny (14-6) vs. Mt. Lebanon (15-4), 8:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

Mars (16-3) vs. South Fayette (18-1), 8 p.m.

Third place

Wednesday’s schedule

Hampton (11-7) vs. Penn-Trafford (15-5), 4 p.m.

Girls

Class 3A

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Mt. Lebanon (17-0) vs. Pine-Richland (16-1), 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Mars (16-2) vs. Chartiers Valley (16-2), 4:30 p.m.

Third place

Wednesday’s schedule

Penn-Trafford (16-3) vs. South Fayette (13-7), 6 p.m.

Softball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Wednesday’s schedule

Hempfield (18-1) vs. Norwin (9-10) at Gateway, 5 p.m.; Seneca Valley (19-1) vs. Canon-McMillan (7-11) at North Allegheny, 5 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Armstrong (16-3) vs. Penn-Trafford (14-5) at Gateway, 3 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (11-7) vs. Latrobe (11-10) at Gateway, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Elizabeth Forward (18-1) vs. Chartiers Valley (16-3) at West Mifflin, 3 p.m.; Hampton (16-3) vs. Blackhawk (9-7) at North Allegheny, 3 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Mohawk 5, Avonworth 3

South Park 3, Ligonier Valley 0

Championship

Mohawk (17-5) vs. South Park (19-1)

Third place

Avonworth (14-4) vs. Ligonier Valley (14-6)

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Neshannock 5, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 0

Bentworth 2, Laurel 1

Championship

Neshannock (20-0) vs. Bentworth (16-2)

Third place

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (14-5) vs. Laurel (17-5)

Class A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Union (19-1) vs. West Greene (13-6) at Montour, 3 p.m.; Carmichaels (15-2) vs. Chartiers-Houston (16-2) at Montour, 5 p.m.

Note: Championship games will be played May 30-31 at Cal (Pa.)’s Lilley Field

Volleyball

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Shaler 3, Seneca Valley 0

North Allegheny 3, Butler 0

Championship

Shaler (15-1) vs. North Allegheny (13-1)

Third place

Seneca Valley (15-6) vs. Butler (11-7)

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Mars 3, Ambridge 2

Armstrong 3, Thomas Jefferson 2

Championship

Mars (19-0) vs. Armstrong (11-8)

Third place

Ambridge (13-4) vs. Thomas Jefferson (13-5)

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 11, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 10, 2024
High school sports schedules for June 10, 2024
Gateway sports 2023-24 year in review: Boys tennis team continues to find success
New athletic director impressed with zeal for sports at Sewickley Academy