High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 24, 2021

By:
Monday, May 24, 2021 | 10:58 PM


High schools

Baseball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

North Allegheny (18-3) vs. Butler (14-6) at Shaler, 2 p.m.; Norwin (14-3) vs. Hempfield (14-7) at Latrobe, 6:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Franklin Regional (17-1) vs. Peters Township (10-10) at Latrobe, 4 p.m.; Bethel Park (17-3) vs. West Allegheny (17-3) at Shaler, 4:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s results

Montour 6, Quaker Valley 5

Laurel Highlands 6, North Catholic 1

New Castle 6, West Mifflin 3

Blackhawk 10, Highlands 2

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Montour (14-5) vs. Laurel Highlands (15-5) at Fox Chapel, 3 p.m.; New Castle (12-9) vs. Blackhawk (15-4) at Neshannock, 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Hopewell (15-5) vs. McGuffey (13-4) at West Mifflin, 5 p.m.; Avonworth (15-7) vs. South Park (14-4) at Plum, 2 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Seton LaSalle (20-1) vs. Serra Catholic (18-3) at West Mifflin, 2:30 p.m.; Shenango (18-2) vs. Carmichaels (17-1) at Norwin, 4 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s results

Eden Christian 12, West Greene 2

Union 5, OLSH 1

Riverview 6, Greensburg Central Catholic 1

Jefferson-Morgan 6, Rochester 1

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Eden Christian (16-4) vs. Union (9-5) at Neshannock, 4 p.m.; Riverview (10-6) vs. Jefferson-Morgan (13-5) at Plum, 4:30 p.m.

Lacrosse

WPIAL playoffs

Boys

Class 3A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Shady Side Academy 20, Upper St. Clair 13

North Allegheny 11, Mt. Lebanon 9

Finals

Shady Side Academy (14-3) vs. North Allegheny (11-4) at Robert Morris, TBA

Class 2A

Monday’s results

Semifinals

Mars 20, South Fayette 6

Chartiers Valley 7, North Catholic 6

Finals

Thursday’s schedule

Mars (18-0) vs. Chartiers Valley (15-4) at Robert Morris, TBA

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Mt. Lebanon 13, Sewickley Academy 10

Shady Side Academy 12, Upper St. Clair 7

Finals

Wednesday’s schedule

Mt. Lebanon (16-1) vs. Shady Side Academy (14-1) at Robert Morris, TBA

Class 2A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Blackhawk 13, Indiana 11

Mars 16, Hampton 13

Finals

Blackhawk (15-0) vs. Mars (15-2) at Robert Morris, TBA

Softball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Bethel Park (16-0) vs. Pine-Richland (9-8) at West Mifflin, 4 p.m.; Norwin (14-2) vs. Canon-McMillan (8-9) at West Mifflin, 2 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

North Hills (15-5) vs. Chartiers Valley (14-7) at Montour, 5 p.m.; Armstrong (14-4) vs. Fox Chapel (13-6) at Mars, 2 p.m.

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s results

Elizabeth Forward 7, Knoch 5

Beaver 7, Yough 3

West Mifflin 6, Burrell 2

Tuesday’s schedule

Montour (12-5) vs. Highlands (14-4) at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Elizabeth Forward (16-2) vs. Montour/Highlands winner; Beaver (15-0) vs. West Mifflin (16-4)

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Mt. Pleasant (15-3) vs. Avonworth (12-5) at Penn-Trafford, 4 p.m.; Southmoreland (11-4) vs. Ellwood City (13-4) at Penn-Trafford, 2 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s results

Ligonier Valley 1, Neshannock 0

Shenango 9, OLSH 0

Laurel 7, Burgettstown 0

Frazier 4, Chartiers-Houston 1

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Ligonier Valley (18-1) vs. Shenango (15-4); Laurel (15-1) vs. Frazier (16-3)

Class A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

West Greene (16-2) vs. South Side (13-3) at Montour, 3 p.m.; Leechburg (12-4) vs. Union (11-7) at Mars, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

North Allegheny (13-0) vs. Hempfield (12-2) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.; Seneca Valley (15-2) vs. Penn-Trafford (14-2) at Fox Chapel, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Seton LaSalle (20-1) vs. Hopewell (12-4) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.; North Catholic (15-2) vs. Ambridge (10-2) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Gateway Sports Hall of Fame making plans for next induction
Pine-Richland crew team closes season with strong results
George Guido: New River Valley High envelops Saltsburg, Blairsville
Norwin notebook: Knights baseball, softball players earn spot on Big 5/6 all-section teams
After strong spring seasons, Fox Chapel athletes pick up all-section honors

click me