High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 28, 2024

By:
Tuesday, May 28, 2024 | 11:41 PM


High schools

Baseball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

Mt. Lebanon (18-4) vs. North Allegheny (16-5) at Wild Things Park, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Championship

Tuesday’s result

Penn-Trafford 4, Bethel Park 3

Third place

Wednesday’s schedule

Franklin Regional (14-8) vs. West Allegheny (16-4) at Washington & Jefferson, 6:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

Indiana (13-9) vs. North Catholic (16-4) at Wild Things Park, 4 p.m.

Third place

Tuesday’s result

Montour 3, Thomas Jefferson 2 (11)

Class 3A

Championship

Tuesday’s result

Avonworth 4, Riverside 3 (14)

Third place

Tuesday’s result

South Allegheny 8, Burrell 2

Class 2A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

Serra Catholic (17-1) vs. Seton LaSalle (16-3) at Wild Things Park, 1 p.m.

Third place

Tuesday’s result

Burgettstown 8, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 2

Class A

Championship

Tuesday’s result

Bishop Canevin 10, Eden Christian 3

Third place

Wednesday’s schedule

Carmichaels (13-5) vs. Avella (11-6) at Washington & Jefferson, 4 p.m.

PIAA subregional

Class 5A

Hollidaysburg 5, Obama Academy 1

Softball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

Norwin (10-10) vs. Seneca Valley (20-1) at Lilley Field, 4:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Armstrong (17-3) vs. Thomas Jefferson (12-7) at Lilley Field, 2:15 p.m.

Third place

Tuesday’s result

Penn-Trafford 4, Latrobe 1

Class 4A

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Elizabeth Forward (19-1) vs. Hampton (17-3) at Lilley Field, 4:30 p.m.

Third place

Tuesday’s result

Chartiers Valley 6, Blackhawk 4

Class 3A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

Mohawk (17-5) vs. South Park (19-1) at Lilley Field, noon

Third place

Tuesday’s result

Ligonier Valley 4, Avonworth 0

Class 2A

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Neshannock (20-0) vs. Bentworth (16-2) at Lilley Field, noon

Third place

Tuesday’s result

Laurel 10, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 0 (5)

Class A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

Union (20-1) vs. Chartiers-Houston (17-2) at Lilley Field, 4:30 p.m.

Third place

Tuesday’s result

Carmichaels 7, West Greene 6 (8)

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 15, 2024
Championships highlight banner school year for Norwin sports
High school scores, summaries, schedules for June 14, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 13, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 12, 2024