High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 29, 2021

By:
Saturday, May 29, 2021 | 6:58 PM


High schools

Baseball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Tuesday’s schedule

North Allegheny (19-3) vs. Hempfield (15-7) at Wild Things Park, 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Championship

Tuesday’s schedule

Franklin Regional (18-1) vs. Bethel Park (18-3) at Wild Things Park, 4:30 p.m.

Consolation

Wednesday’s schedule

Peters Township (10-11) vs. West Allegheny (17-4) at Washington & Jefferson, 5 p.m.

Class 4A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

Montour (15-5) vs. New Castle (13-9) at Wild Things Park, 7:30 p.m.

Consolation

Tuesday’s schedule

Laurel Highlands (15-6) vs. Blackhawk (15-5) at Washington & Jefferson, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

Hopewell (16-5) vs. South Park (15-4) at Wild Things Park, 4:30 p.m.

Consolation

Wednesday’s schedule

McGuffey (13-5) vs. Avonworth (15-8) at Washington & Jefferson, 1 p.m.

Class 2A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

Seton LaSalle (21-1) vs. Shenango (19-2) at Wild Things Park, 1:30 p.m.

Consolation

Tuesday’s schedule

Serra Catholic (18-4) vs. Carmichaels (17-2) at Washington & Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Class A

Championship

Tuesday’s schedule

Union (10-5) vs. Riverview (11-6) at Wild Things Park, 1:30 p.m.

Consolation

Tuesday’s schedule

Eden Christian (16-5) vs. Jefferson-Morgan (13-6) at Washington & Jefferson, 2 p.m.

Lacrosse

PIAA

Boys

PIAA playoffs

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

LaSalle College vs. Wissahickon at Conwell-Egan Catholic, 4 p.m.; Hempfield (District 3) vs. Kennett at Lancaster Catholic, 1:30 p.m.; Emmaus vs. St. Joseph’s Prep at Nazareth, 6 p.m.; Garnet Valley vs. Cumberland Valley at WC Henderson, 5 p.m.; Wilson vs. Shady Side Academy at Manheim, 4:30 p.m.; Radnor vs. Central York at Springfield Delco, noon; Springfield vs. Conestoga at Harriton, 5 p.m.; North Allegheny vs. McDowell at Moon, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Penncrest vs. Wyoming Seminary at Methacton, 6 p.m.; Allentown Central Catholic vs. Devon Preparatory School at Nazareth, 4 p.m.; Crestwood vs. Lewisburg at Lake Lebanon, 4 p.m.; Landsdale Catholic vs. Susquehannock at Monsignor Bonner & Archbishop Prendergast Catholic, 4 p.m.; Bishop Shanahan vs. Lampeter-Strasburg at Avon Grove, 4 p.m.; Cathedral Prep vs. Chartiers Valley at Fairview, 6 p.m.; Trinity (District 3) vs. South Fayette at John H. Frederick Field, Memorial Park, Mechanicsburg, 4 p.m.; Mars vs. Hershey at Latrobe, 6 p.m.

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Unionville vs. Great Valley at Downingtown West, 6 p.m.; Easton vs. Conestoga at Emmaus, 6:45 p.m.; South Western vs. Radnor at Schuylkill Valley, 7 p.m.; Central vs. Owen J. Roberts at Methacton, 4 p.m.; Wilson vs. Sewickley Academy at Cumberland Valley, 6:30 p.m.; State College vs. Mt. Lebanon at Memorial Field, State College, 6 p.m.; Garnet Valley vs. Manheim Township at WC Henderson, 3 p.m.; Shady Side Academy vs. Hershey at Latrobe, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Bishop Shanahan vs. Lake-Lehman at Avon Grove, 6 p.m.; Danville vs. Twin Valley, site TBD, 6 p.m.; Crestwood vs. Villa Maria at Lake Lehman, 1:45 p.m.; Archbishop Carroll vs. Mount St. Joseph at Cardinal O’Hara, 3 p.m.; Southern Lehigh vs. Cardinal O’Hara at Emmaus, 4:30 p.m.; York Catholic vs. Blackhawk at at Cumberland Valley, 4:30 p.m.; Strath Haven vs. Susquehannock at Downingtown West, 4 p.m.; Mars vs. Conneaut at Moon, 4 p.m.

Softball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Bethel Park (17-0) vs. Canon-McMillan (9-9) at Cal U., noon

Class 5A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

North Hills (16-5) vs. Armstrong (15-4) at Cal U., 4:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

Highlands (16-4) vs. Beaver (16-0) at Cal U., 6:45 p.m.

Consolation

Tuesday’s schedule

Elizabeth Forward (16-3) vs. West Mifflin (16-5) at Norwin, 2 p.m.

Class 3A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

Mt. Pleasant (16-3) vs. Ellwood City (14-4) at Cal U., 2:15 p.m.

Class 2A

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Shenango (16-4) vs. Laurel (16-1) at Cal U., 2:30 p.m.

Consolation

Tuesday’s schedule

Ligonier Valley (18-2) vs. Frazier (16-4) at Norwin, 4 p.m.

Class A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

West Greene (17-2) vs. Union (12-7) at Cal U., noon

Tennis

Boys

PIAA Championships

At Hershey

Class 3A

Singles

Semifinals

Vikas Miller, Lower Merion d. Colin Gramley, Shady Side Academy, 6-2, 6-2; David Mamalat, Northeast d. Mikkel Zinder, Council Rock South, 6-1, 6-2.

Championship

Vikas Miller, Lower Merion d. David Mamalat, Northeast, 7-5, 6-1

Consolation

Mikkel Zinder, Council Rock South d. Colin Gramley, Shady Side Academy, 6-4, 6-4

Doubles

Semifinals

Justin Yi/Brian Yi, Lower Merion d. Curtis Rabatin/Max Davis, Penn Manor, 6-2, 6-2; Peter Auslander/Justin Xu, Conestoga d. Anup Nadesan/Advait Kulkarni, Franklin Regional, 6-1, 7-6 (5).

Championship

Justin Yi/Brian Yi, Lower Merion d. Peter Auslander/Justin Xu, Conestoga, 5-7, 6-1, 6-4

Consolation

Anup Nadesan/Advait Kulkarni, Franklin Regional d. Curtis Rabatin/Max Davis, Penn Manor, 6-3, 6-2

Class 2A

Singles

Semifinals

Nile Abadir, Lancaster County Day d. Lenny Maiocco, Western Wayne, 6-2, 6-2; Nicolas Scheller, North Catholic d. Matt Kozar, Windber, 6-3, 6-0.

Championship

Nile Abadir, Lancaster County Day d. Nicolas Scheller, North Catholic, 6-7, 6-1, 6-4

Consolation

Matt Kozar, Windber d. Lenny Maiocco, Western Wayne, 7-5, 6-3

Doubles

Semifinals

Mitchell Bramlage/Ryan Bill, Devon Prep d. Tucker Chesman/Dan Flynn, Dallas, 6-3, 6-2; Grayson Millette/Aidan Piazza, Fairview d. Joe Toth/Ethan Bowden, South Park, 6-2, 6-1.

Championship

Mitchell Bramlage/Ryan Bill, Devon Prep d. Grayson Millette/Aidan Piazza, Fairview, 6-3, 7-6 (2)

Consolation

Tucker Chesman/Dan Flynn, Dallas d. Joe Toth/Ethan Bowden, South Park, 6-3, 6-4

Track and field

Boys

Saturday’s results

PIAA championships

At Shippensburg University

Class AAA

100: 1. Jaden Brown, Norristown, 10.65; 2. Tyler Yurich, Seneca Valley, 10.71; 3. Julian Saunders, Boyertown, 10.71; 4. Daamon Simpson, Wilson, 10.76; 5. Kristian Phennicie, Dallastown, 10.78; 6. Randy Fizer, Red Lion, 10.84; 7. Drew Gallen, WC Rustin, 10.96.

200: 1. Kristian Phennicie, Dallastown, 21.62; 2. A.J. Virata, Red Lion, 21.64; 3. Lebron Bessick, Coatesville, 21.68; 4. Guinness Brown, Butler, 21.74; 5. Benjamin Henry, Northampton, 22.01; 6. Dominik Brzozowski, Perkiomen Valley, 22.02; 7. Julian Saunders, Boyertown, 22.34.

400: 1. James Jaisingh, Cumberland Valley, 48.05; 2. Guinness Brown, Butler, 48.58; 3. Logan Zeiders, York Suburban, 48.75; 4. David Williams, Cumberland Valley, 48.83; 5. Dominik Brzozowski, Perkiomen Valley, 48.98; 6. Isaiah Marc, Wissahickon, 49.04; 7. Gage Galuska, Hampton, 49.58; 8. Billy Delbaugh, Shamokin, 49.63.

Other WPIAL finishers: 17. Jadon Rahman, Canon-McMillan, 51.18; 18. Blake Lauper, Canon-McMillan, 51.31; 23. Isaiah White, Allderdice, 54.47.

800: 1. Darius Smallwood, Pottstown, 1:51.91; 2. Holden Emery, CB East, 1:53.26; 3. Tommy Bildheiser, Cedar Crest, 1:53.73; 4. Eric Albright, Garnet Valley, 1:53.85; 5. Gary Martin, Archbishop Wood, 1:55.45; 6. Brady Bigger, State College, 1:55.92; 7. Benjamin Horner, Conestoga, 1:55.95; 8. Jacob Smith, Warwick, 1:56.13.

Other WPIAL finishers: 9. Luke Simpson, Seneca Valley, 1:56.33; 13. Jacob Puhalla, Moon, 1:57.25; 17. Victor Williams, Pine-Richland, 1:58.51; 19. Holden Eagle, Allderdice, 1:59.61; 25. Mike Formica, Knoch, 2:09.61.

1,600: 1. Gary Martin, Archbishop Wood, 4:08.67; 2. Declan Rymer, Downingtown West, 4:09.62; 3. Brady Bigger, State College, 4:18.23; 4. Skyler Vavro, Butler, 4:19.05; 5. Mike Formica, Knoch, 4:19.53; 6. Ethan McIntyre, Unionville, 4:20.15; 7. Quintin Gatons, Greensburg Salem, 4:20.16; 8. Holden Betz, Downingtown West, 4:20.55.

Other WPIAL finishers: 12. Brett Kroboth, Peters Township, 4:24.93; 19. C.J. Singleton, Butler, 4:28.76; 26. Jack Barnhisel, Allderdice, 4:40.83.

3,200: 1. Gary Martin, Archbishop Wood, 8:54.87; 2. Weber Long, Greencastle, 8:58.15; 3. Aiden Barnhill, Downingtown West, 8:59.57; 4. Devon Comber, Hatsboro Horsham, 9:00.56; 5. C.J. Singleton, Butler, 9:12.22; 6. Stephen Schousen, J.P. McCaskey, 9:14.82; 7. Zachary Brill, La Salle College, 9:17.36; 8. Graham Thomas, Penn Manor, 9:18.30.

Other WPIAL finishers: 11. Ryan Pajak, Ringgold, 9:25.03; 24. Joel Beckwith, Indiana, 9:49.01.

110 hurdles: 1. Allen Taylor, Williamsport, 14.15; 2. Dontae Lewis, West Mifflin, 14.26; 3. Xander Topos, Palmyra, 14.52; 4. Tanner Haines, Warwick, 14.61; 5. Brandon Zimmerman, Danville, 14.61; 6. Austin Kravetz, Altoona, 14.88; 7. Anderson Cynkar, Central Catholic, 14.95; 8. Christopher Davis, Canon-McMillan, 15.20.

300 hurdles: 1. Dontae Lewis, West Mifflin, 38.32; 2. Brandon Zimmerman, Danville, 38.41; 3. Travis Wilk, Manheim Township, 39.15; 4. Jonah Warehime, Spring Grove, 39.18; 5. Enrico Faccio, Strath Haven, 39.36; 6. Joey Lewis, CR South, 39.36; 7. Xander Topos, Palmyra, 39.45; 8. Malcolm Garbutt, Cheltenham, 39.53.

Other WPIAL finishers: 9. Matt DeMatteo, Hampton, 39.95; 12. Aiden Kutchma, Seneca Valley, 40.10; 19. Presley Ornelas, Butler, 41.30.

400 relay: 1. Red Lion, 42.28; 2. State College, 42.57; 3. Coatesville, 42.68; 4. La Salle College, 42.79; 5. Palmyra, 42.85; 6. Wilson, 42.94; 7. Norristown, 43.03; 8. Seneca Valley, 43.11.

Other WPIAL finishers: 11. Central Valley, 43.86; 12. Canon-McMillan, 43.91; 15. North Allegheny, 44.11; 17. Central Catholic, 44.15; 22. Brashear, 45.97.

1,600 relay: 1. Cumberland Valley, 3:18.23; 2. North Penn, 3:20.89; 3. Central Bucks West, 3:23.15; 4. Canon-McMillan, 3:23.42; 5. Palmyra, 3:24.14; 6. Coatesville, 3:24.69; 7. Radnor, 3:24.83; 8. State College, 3:25.37.

Other WPIAL finishers: 9. Butler 3:25.49; 11. Central Catholic, 3:27.95; 18. Hampton, 3:31.30; 24. Allderdice, 3:48.01.

3,200 relay: 1. Lewisburg, 7:53.93; 2. State College, 7:55.69; 3. Central Bucks West, 7:59.69; 4. Cedar Crest, 8:00.74; 5. North Penn, 8:01.71; 6. Hempfield (District 3), 8:02.13; 7. Pennridge, 8:02.62; 8. Lampeter Strasburg, 8:02.80.

Other WPIAL finishers: 13. Central Catholic, 8:09.74; 17. North Allegheny, 8:19.66; 18. Seneca Valley, 8:21.12; 19. Butler, 8:24.42; 21. Allderdice, 8:26.96.

High jump: 1. Dakota Arana, Shippensburg, 6-04; 2. Conrad Moore, State College, 6-04; 3. Grant Ellis, James Buchanan, 6-04; 4. Shaheem Hill, Williamsport, 6-04; 5. Zaquan Bruton, Chichester, 6-02; 6. Evan Kutzler, Souderton Area, 6-00; 7. Chris Bonsignore, North Penn, 5-10; 7. Tracey White, Muhlenberg, 5-10; 7. Jahzeel Watson, Pottstown, 5-10; 7. Dane Anden, Belle Vernon, 5-10

Other WPIAL finishers: 11. Nick Hemer, Seneca Valley, 5-10; 11. Tyler Ziggas, Beaver, 5-10

Long jump: 1. Jaden Price-White, Upper Dublin, 23-11.00; 2. Kasey Savage, Hatboro Horsham, 22-03.50; 3. Jake Adams, Altoona, 22-02.00; 4. Jude Butumbi, Northeast, 22-01.00; 5. Jordan Wicker, Nazareth, 22-00.00; 6. Tommy Christie, State College, 22-11.50; 7. Dwayne Taylor, North Allegheny, 21-08.75; 8. Brendan Leneghan, St. Joseph’s Prep. 21-08.50.

Other WPIAL finishers: 13. Tyler Yurich, Seneca Valley, 20-11.50; 20. Myles Walker, Central Valley, 20-02.00; 25. Ryan Sickenberger, Latrobe, 18-08.50.

Triple jump: 1. Kyle Murr, Penn Manor, 46-10.75; 2. Kasey Savage, Hatboro Horsham, 46-01.75; 3. Jordan Wicker, Nazareth, 45-10.25; 4. Jacob Cramer, Shippensburg, 45-09.75; 5. Jagger Dressler, Danville, 45-02.25; 6. Dwayne Taylor, North Allegheny, 45-02; 7. Jasir Parker, East Stroudsburg, 44-11; 8. Spencer Edey, Shippensburg, 44-08

Other WPIAL finishers: 17. Matt DeMatteo, Hampton, 42-07.50; 20. Matt Laslavic, Seneca Valley, 42-06.75; 21. John Giansante, Norwin, 41-02.50; 24. Mason Brooks, Allderdice, 39-02.00

Discus: 1. Daniel Norris, Hempfield, 195-10; 2. Jon Barrett, Northern, 175-03; 3. Colin Lyons, McKeesport, 171-06; 4. Tristan Bolinsky, North Schuylkill, 170-07; 5. Dylan Lambrecht, Northern Lebanon, 170-02; 6. Charles Gaither, South Western, 169-01; 7. Ryan Harvey, General McLane, 168-09; 8. Collin Burkhart, Nazareth, 165-05

Other WPIAL finishers: 10. Peyton Murray, Hempfield, 159-05; 17. Joshua Rohland, Knoch, 134-04

Javelin: 1. Collin Burkhart, Nazareth, 208-06.00; 2. Matthew Prebola, Tunkhannock, 195-05.00; 3. Tristan Schmidt, Emmaus, 191-08.00; 4. Kayden Riley, Danville, 177-10.00; 5. Ahren Stauffer, Central Dauphin, 177-10.00; 6. Austin Long, Big Spring, 173-05.00; 7. Jack Shulenberger, Big Spring, 161-01.00; 8. Zack Nissley, Donegal, 160-04.00.

Other WPIAL finishers: 12. Landon Kretzner, Butler, 153-05.00; 16. Matt Laslavic, Seneca Valley, 149-01.00; 17. Caleb Kulikowski, Fox Chapel, 146-06.00; 21. Alec Apodaca, North Hills, 128-02.00.

Shot put: 1. Dustin Hyde, Somerset, 59-08.00; 2. Daniel Norris, Hempfield, 59-05.00; 3. Allan Bailor, Jim Thorpe, 58-04.00; 4. Dylan Lambrecht, Northern Lebanon, 57-05.00; 5. Logan Parker, Plum, 56-01.75; 6. John Shallo, WC Rustin, 52-08.50; 7. Cody Breidenbach, Nazareth, 52-07.00; 8. Angelo Allen, Penn Hills, 52-07.00.

Other WPIAL finishers: 9. Joshua Rohland, Knoch, 52-02.50; 24. Ta’mere Robinson, Brashear, 35-10.00.

Pole vault: 1. Justin Rogers, Hershey, 15-06; 2. Tristan McGarrah, Butler, 15-00; 3. Mason Brubaker, Shikellamy, 15-00; 4. Jack Miles, Unionville, 15-00; 5. Nate Good, Warwick, 14-06; 6. Tanner Barnhart, Hempfield, 14-06; 7. Ian Dorefice, State College, 14-06; 8. Tommy Christie, La Salle College, 14-06

Other WPIAL finishers: 13. Haiden Litwinovich, South Fayette, 13-00

Team standings: 1. State College 36; 2. Butler 30; 3. Cumberland Valley 25; 4. Archbishop Wood 24; 5. Nazareth 23; 6. Hatboro Horsham 21; 6. Danville 21; 6. Red Lion 21; 6. Hempfield 21; 10. West Mifflin 18.

Other WPIAL finishers: 29. Seneca Valley 9; 40. McKeesport 6; 40. Canon-McMillan 6; 48. North Allegheny 5; 55. Plum 4; 55. Knoch 4; 67. Pittsburgh CC 2; 67. Greensburg Salem 2; 67. Hampton 2; 75. Penn Hills 1; 81. Belle Vernon 0.75

Girls

Saturday’s results

PIAA championships

At Shippensburg University

Class AAA

100: 1. Laila Campbell, Spring Grove, 11.93; 2. Molly O’Connor, Avon Grove, 12.09; 3. Madison Trout, Southern Lehigh, 12.23; 4. Eloise Facher, Shaler, 12.40; 5. Dani Prunzik, Upper St. Clair, 12.45; 6. Jael Sykes, North Penn, 12.51; 7. Alyssa Clutter, Trinity, 12.54; 8. Maya Tucker, Downingtown West, 12.55.

200: 1. Laila Campbell, Spring Grove, 24.27; 2. Mimi Duffy, CB West, 24.75; 3. Molly O’Connor, Avon Grove, 25.01; 4. Eyota Bey, Cheltenham, 25.15; 5. Sanaa Hebron, Neshaminy, 25.16; 6. Ella Boback, Carlisle, 25.35; 7. Amy Allen, South Fayette, 25.54; 8. Dani Prunzik, Upper St. Clair, 25.61.

400: 1. Sanaa Hebron, Neshaminy, 56.35; 2. Eyota Bey, Cheltenham, 56.99; 3. Amy Allen, South Fayette, 57.32; 4. Alexis Doherty, Nazareth, 57.76; 5. Morgan Elliott, Haverford, 58.01; 6. Riley Ebersole, Cumberland Valley, 58.10; 7. Rylie Smith, Seneca Valley, 58.20; 8. Alina LaForest, Chester, 58.22.

Other WPIAL finishers: 12. Bernadette Zukina, Norwin, 58.88; 13. Ella Rottinghaus, Pine-Richland, 58.90; 15. JuJu Page-Daughtry, Oakland Catholic, 59.16; 18. Kat Milon, Hampton, 59.29; 20. Abbie Huey, Indiana, 59.48.

800: 1. Kate Edenson, CB West, 2:12.36; 2. Katie Dallas, Wilson, 2:12.85; 3. Olivia Haas, Blue Mountain, 2:14.48; 4. Sophie Emin, Easton, 2:15.09; 5. Arielle Breuninger, J.P. McCaskey, 2:15.11; 6. Emmi Simon, CB West, 2:16.12; 7. Grace Morningstar, State College, 2:16.68; 8. Carlin McFadden, CB West, 2:17.43.

Other WPIAL finishers: 13. Lena Barakat, Baldwin, 2:20.40; 14. Cydney Blahovec, Hempfield, 2:20.46; 15. Emma Fleck, South Fayette, 2:20.87; 17. Claire Hoffman, Upper St. Clair, 2:22.60; 26. Mary Eagle, Allderdice, 2:36.76.

1,600: 1. Mia Cochran, Moon, 4:51.01; 2. Olivia Haas, Blue Mountain, 4:54.83; 3. Caryn Rippey, Wilson, 4:58.89; 4. Margaret Carroll, Northeastern, 4:59.92; 5. Claire Zubey, Owen J. Roberts, 5:03.16; 6. Alyssa Fedorshak, Ephrata, 5:04.82; 7. Arielle Breuninger, J.P. McCaskey, 5:06.33; 8. Claire Paci, Greencastle, 5:06.70.

Other WPIAL finishers: 9. Jenna Lang, Bethel Park, 5:06-96; 13. Natalalie McLean, Pine-Richland, 5:09.36; 15. Caroline Adams, Mt. Lebanon, 5:11.99; 16. Logan St. John Kletter, Mt. Lebanon, 5:13.32; 25. Evelyn Tipper, Allderdice, 5:25.40.

3,200: 1. Mia Cochran, Moon, 10:20.04; 2. Jenna Mulhern, WC Henderson, 10:31.85; 3. Margaret Carroll, Northeastern, 10:43.86; 4. Claire Paci, Greencastle, 10:50.04; 5. Ellie Keefer, WC Rustin, 10:53.86; 6. Meredith Price, Pine-Richland, 10:54.19; 7. Jordan Reed, State College, 10:55.34; 8. Emily Jobes, Liberrty, 10:55.91.

Other WPIAL finishers: 9. Logan St. John Kletter, Mt. Lebanon, 10:57.56; 11. Caroline Adams, Mt. Lebanon, 11:01.01; 13. Laura Carter, Fox Chapel, 11:07.63; 15. Jenna Lang, Bethel Park, 11:09.01; 25. Angelina Hunkele, Pine-Richland, 12:09.28.

100 hurdles: 1. Kayli Williams, Pennsbury, 14.46; 2. Aniyah Anderson, Hickory, 14.80; 3. Haley Stickle, Somerset, 14.87; 4. Olivia Kay, York Suburban, 14.99; 5. Emma Schlotter, Pennridge, 15.15; 6. Kylie Emmens, CB East, 15.25; 7. Alyssa Dyson, Carlisle, 15.26; 8. Bethany Naughton, Ambridge, 15.24.

300 hurdles: 1. Annie Lemelin, Mount St. Joseph, 44.25; 2. Ella Derstine, CB East, 44.84; 3. Victoria Angelo, Pennridge, 45.62; 4. Felicia Oh, CB South, 45.66; 5. Jiya Clayton, Chester, 45.92; 6. Teghan Sydnor, Strath Haven, 46.03; 7. Madi Herb, Wilson, 46.27; 8. Lydia Wallace, Jim Thorpe, 46.73.

Other WPIAL finishers: 9. Emma Lehman, Butler, 46.77; 10. Domenica Delaney, Fox Chapel, 46.94; 14. Emily Sanders, Albert Gallatin, 47.13; 16. Layla Robertson, Norwin, 47.33.

400 relay: 1. South Fayette (Amy Allen, Olivia Renk, Melana Schumaker, Amanda Marquis), 48.17; 2. Central Valley, 48.74; 3. North Penn, 48.76; 4. Bishop McDevitt, 48.89; 5. West Allegheny, 49.46; 6. Red Lion, 49.63; 7. West Chester Rustin, 49.64; 8. Central Bucks West, 49.67.

Other WPIAL finishers: 12. Butler, 50.07; 17t. Oakland Catholic, 50.52; 20. Mt. Lebanon, 50.65; 28. Obama Academy, 52.05.

1,600 relay: 1. Central Bucks West, 3:55.69; 2. Cumberland Valley, 3:57.23; 3. Pennridge, 3:58.79; 4. South Fayette, 3:59.35; 5. North Penn, 4:00.74; 6. Haverford Township, 4:01.59; 7. J.P. McCaskey, 4:01.65; 8. Central Bucks East, 4:02.63.

Other WPIAL finishers: 9. Butler, 4:04.40; 12. North Allegheny, 4:05.40; 14. West Allegheny, 4:05.95.

3,200 relay: 1. Central Bucks West, 9:20.15; 2. J.P. McCaskey, 9:26.48; 3. Chambersburg, 9:32.29; 4. Warwick, 9:32.76; 5. State College, 9:35.63; 6. Wilson, 9:37.20; 7. South Fayette, 9:37.88; 8. Gwynedd-Mercy Academy, 9:40.51.

Other WPIAL finishers: 11. Pine-Richland, 9:44.63; 12. Montour, 9:51.06; 14. Kiski Area, 9:56.35.

High jump: 1. Payton Kleckner, Pottsville, 5-05.00; 2. Emmma Pavelek, Beaver, 5-04.00; 3. Margaux Rawson, Mount St. Joseph, 5-03.00; 4. Eden Williamson, Trinity, 5-03.00; 5. Taylor Woodeshick, Berwick, 5-03.00; 6. Ally Richwine, Carlisle, 5-03.00; 7. Madi Eastmure, Methacton, 5-02.00; 8. Isabella Popson, Hanover, 5-02.00.

Other WPIAL finishers: 9. Alexia Mechling, Butler, 5-02.00; 10t. Francesca Scaramucci, Belle Vernon, 5-00.00; 21t. Maria Owens, New Castle, 4-08.00; 21t. Ammera Coleman, Brashear, 4-08.00.

Long jump: 1. Brooke Long, Altoona, 18-01.25; 2. Lindsay Husic, Bishop McDevitt, 18-01; 3. Maria Owens, New Castle, 18-00; 4. Hannah Alderfer, Souderton, 17-10.50; 5. Matisse Gelblum, Mt. Lebanon, 17-09.25; 6. Taylor Foster, Bishop McDevitt, 17-02.50; 7. Allyson Metzger, Villa Maria, 17-02.25; 8. Nataia Robertson-Dutrieuill, Norwin, 17-01.75

Other WPIAL finishers: 16. Aleksandra Brozeski, Norwin, 16-06.75; 19. Leslie Manson, Obama Academy, 16-03.50

Triple jump: 1. Ava Alexander, WC Rustin, 38-09.00; 2. Shannon Mullin, State College, 38-01.25; 3. Rayna Todero, Franklin Regional, 38-00.75; 4. Anne Bair, Gettysburg, 37-09.00; 5. Leslie Manson, Obama Academy, 37-06.75; 6. Capri DeCaro, Hempfield, 37-04.50; 7. Denee Hibbert, Exeter Township, 37-04.00; 8. Megan Baggetta, Butler, 37-01.50.

Other WPIAL finishers: 12. Aleksandra Brozeski, Norwin, 36-05.75; 13. Maria Owens, New Castle, 36-04.50.

Discus: 1. Siniru Iheoma, CR South, 164-00.0; 2. Isabella Gera, Hempfield, 146-11.00; 3. Elizabeth Tapper, Hempfield, 142-02.00; 4. Emma Woodcock, Villa Maria, 130-07.00; 5. Ella Lucas, Warwick, 129-07.00; 6. Carley Sedun, Elizabethtown, 128-10.00; 7. Annika Ermold, Governor Mifflin, 126-09.00; 8. Norah Bice, Villa Maria, 120-02.00.

Other WPIAL finishers: 12. Sarayne Forbes, Butler, 110-10.00; 15. Jessica McCann, Fox Chapel, 102-01.00.

Javelin: 1. Abbey Hengst, Hazleton Area, 135-06; 2. Taylor Ciccolini, Mifflin County, 133-04; 3. Renny Murphy, Berwick, 131-11; 4. Hannah Cassner, Daniel Boone, 131-04; 5. Abigail Meckes, Lehighton, 129-06; 6. Kelly Leszcynski, Nazareth, 127-09; 7. Kylie Grafton, Armstrong, 126-06; 8. Allie Melchiorre, Berwick, 125-07

Other WPIAL finishers: 9. Gianna Rotelli, Pine-Richland, 123-01; 19. Makayla Lander, Hempfield , 101-09; 22. Valeria Young, Ambridge, 95-08

Shot put: 1. Siniru Iheoma, Council Rock South, 48-00.75; 2. Bella Gera, Hempfield, 44-00.25; 3. Elizabeth Tapper, Hempfield, 43-02; 4. Maura Baker, Spring Ford, 41-10.75; 5. Annika Ermold, Governor Mifflin, 41-04; 6. Emily Strunk, Stroudsburg, 39-03; 7. Alexa Brown, Strath Haven, 37-11.25; 8. Alex Pancoast, Unionville, 37-10.50

Other WPIAL finishers: 12. Brooke Alexander, Norwin, 35-04.25; 19. Julia Hauck, Penn-Trafford, 33-09.50

Pole vault: 1. Chloe Timberg, CB West, 13-00.00; 2. Annalise Bond, Selingsgrove, 12-06.00; 3. Meghan Hart, Unionville, 12-00.00; 4. Kirstin Hoffman, Kennett, 12-00.00; 5. Annika Hummel, Mechanicsburg, 11-06.00; 6. Katie Urbine, Solanco, 11-06.00; 7. Cailey Spanitz, Bethlehem Catholic, 11-06.00; 8. Julia McBride, Springfield Township, 11-06.00.

Other WPIAL finishers: 12t. Megan Malecki, Bethel Park, 10-06.00; 12t. Samantha Penrod, Butler, 10-06.00; 12t. Kathryn Hart, Mt. Lebanon, 10-06.00; 12t. Elizabeth Tappper, Hempfield, 10-06.00.

Team standings: 1. Central Bucks West 53; 2. Hempfield 31; 3. South Fayette 25; 4. Moon 20; 4. Council Rock South 20; 4. Spring Grove 20; 7. Wilson 19; 8. Bishop McDevitt 16; 8. West Chester Rustin 16; 8. Pennridge 16; 8. J.P. McCaskey 16; 8. State College 16; 8. Mount Saint Joseph 16

Other WPIAL finishers: 28. Beaver 8; 37. Trinity 7; 40. New Castle 6; 40. Franklin Regional 6; 47. Shaler 5; 47. Upper Saint Clair 5; 59. Mt. Lebanon 4; 59. Obama Academy 4; 59. West Allegheny 4; 65. Pine-Richland 3; 71. Armstrong 2; 71. Seneca Valley 2; 76. Norwin 1; 76. Ambridge 1; 76. Butler 1

Volleyball

Boys

PIAA championships

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Pennridge vs. Northeast at Bensalem, 7 p.m.; Parkland vs. Central Dauphin at Southern Lehigh, 7 p.m.; Delaware Valley vs. Emmaus at Solomon Plain, 6 p.m.; Hempfield (District 3) vs. Neshaminy at Cocalico, 7 p.m.; McDowell vs. Seneca Valley at Cochranton, noon; LaSalle vs. Upper Dublin at Bensalem, 5 p.m.; North Allegheny vs. Cumberland Valley at Hempfield, 5 p.m.; Northeastern vs. Penn-Trafford at Dallastown, 5 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Lower Dauphin vs. Landsdale Catholic at Cocalico, 7 p.m.; Cocalico vs. Blue Ridge at Southern Lehigh, 5 p.m.; Palumbo vs. Garden Spot at Schuylkill Valley, 6 p.m.; Holy Redeemer vs. Manheim Central at Solomon Plain, 4:30 p.m.; York Suburban vs. Dock Mennonite at Dallastown, 7 p.m.; Seton LaSalle vs. Cochranton at Hempfield, 6:30 p.m.; West Shamokin vs. North Catholic at Armstrong, 6 p.m.

Wednesday’s schedule

Meadville vs. Ambridge at Cochranton, 5 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Gateway Sports Hall of Fame making plans for next induction
Pine-Richland crew team closes season with strong results
George Guido: New River Valley High envelops Saltsburg, Blairsville
Norwin notebook: Knights baseball, softball players earn spot on Big 5/6 all-section teams
After strong spring seasons, Fox Chapel athletes pick up all-section honors

click me