High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 9, 2024

By:
Thursday, May 9, 2024 | 11:22 PM


High schools

Baseball

Thursday’s results

Nonsection

Canon-McMillan 6, Hampton 3

East Allegheny 3, South Allegheny 2

Latrobe 7, Greensburg Salem 1

North Hills 2, Penn Hills 1

Valley 5, Ligonier Valley 3

West Allegheny 5, Beaver 0

Beth-Center at Serra Catholic, ppd.

Bethel Park at Montour, ppd.

Bishop Canevin at Keystone Oaks, ppd.

Brentwood at South Allegheny, ppd.

Carmichaels at Burgettstown, ppd.

Central Valley at Shenango, ppd.

Kiski Area at Butler, ppd.

McKeesport at Gateway, ppd.

Penn-Trafford at North Allegheny, ppd.

Seton LaSalle at South Park, ppd.

South Fayette at Moon, ppd.

Woodland Hills at Carrick, ppd.

Friday’s schedule

Nonsection

Indian Creek at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.

New Castle at Shenango, 4 p.m.

Obama Academy at Derry, 4 p.m.

Turkeyfoot Valley at Mapletown, 4:30 p.m.

Lacrosse

Thursday’s results

Boys

Class 2A

Section 2

Bethel Park 16, Trinity 8

Nonsection

North Hills 11, Shaler 10

Quaker Valley 13, Canon-McMillan 6

South Fayette 12, Hempfield 3

Girls

Nonsection

Moon 10, Seneca Valley 9

Mt. Lebanon 13, Pine-Richland 10

Plum 13, Knoch 4

WPIAL playoffs

Boys

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Shady Side Academy (11-6) bye; Central Catholic (12-4) vs. Butler (11-4) at Fox Chapel, 7:30 p.m.; North Allegheny (12-6) bye; Canon-McMillan (6-10) at Pine-Richland (11-6), 7 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon (13-4) bye; Norwin (7-7) at Fox Chapel (9-5), 5:30 p.m.; Upper St. Clair (12-3) bye; Seneca Valley (7-9) at Peters Township (13-5), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Monday’s schedule

Mars (14-3) bye; Seton LaSalle (10-4) vs. Latrobe (9-6) at Bethel Park, 5:30 p.m.; Hampton (10-6) bye; Quaker Valley (6-6) at Bethel Park (10-6), 7:30 p.m.; South Fayette (16-1) bye; Freeport (8-5) at Indiana (10-5), 7 p.m.; Penn-Trafford (14-4) bye; Moon (7-8) at Shaler (11-5), 7 p.m.

Girls

Class 3A

First round

Monday’s schedule

Mt. Lebanon (15-0) bye; Sewickley Academy (7-5) at North Allegheny (6-8), 7 p.m.; Butler (7-7) at Fox Chapel (12-4), 7 p.m.; Norwin (9-8) at Shady Side Academy (10-4), 7 p.m.; Pine-Richland (14-1) bye; North Hills (9-7) at Canon-McMillan (10-4), 7 p.m.; Upper St. Clair (11-5) bye; Seneca Valley (4-10) at Peters Township (9-8), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Mars (14-2) bye; Moon (10-5) at Hampton (7-9), 7 p.m.; Penn-Trafford (15-2) bye; Oakland Catholic (7-4) at Blackhawk (14-2), 7 p.m.; Indiana (13-2) bye; Franklin Regional (9-6) at South Fayette (11-6), 7 p.m.; Chartiers Valley (14-2) bye; Quaker Valley (7-7) at Plum (12-3), 7 p.m.

Softball

Thursday’s results

Nonsection

Bentworth 12, West Greene 0

Blackhawk 8, Moon 1

Jefferson-Morgan 4, Brownsville 3

Ligonier Valley 7, Indiana 0

Penn-Trafford 4, Norwin 1

West Mifflin 11, Burrell 1

California at Bentworth, ppd.

Central Valley at New Castle, ppd.

Elizabeth Forward at South Fayette, ppd.

Mars at Highlands, ppd.

Neshannock at Avonworth, ppd.

North Catholic at Shady Side Academy, ppd.

Peters Township at Baldwin, ppd.

Plum at South Fayette, ppd.

Western Beaver at Freedom, ppd.

Yough at Norwin, ppd.

Friday’s schedule

Nonsection

Bethel Park at Ringgold, 4 p.m.

Elizabeth Forward at Yough, 4 p.m.

North Allegheny at Neshannock, 5 p.m.

River Valley at Mt. Pleasant, 4 p.m.

Turkeyfoot Valley at Mapletown, 4:30 p.m.

Union at Ellwood City, 5:30 p.m.

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Hempfield (18-1) bye; Pine-Richland (11-9) vs. Norwin (8-10) at Gateway, 4 p.m.; Seneca Valley (19-1) bye; North Allegheny (12-6) vs. Canon-McMillan (6-11) at Boyce Mayview Park, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

First round

Monday’s schedule

Armstrong (14-3) vs. Western Beaver (6-6) at North Allegheny, 5 p.m.; Connellsville (12-7) vs. Plum (11-6) at Gateway, 4 p.m.; Penn-Trafford (12-5) vs. Bethel Park (10-9) at West Mifflin, 5 p.m.; Shaler (14-3) vs. Franklin Regional (10-8) at Plum, 4 p.m.; North Hills (13-4) vs. Mars (6-12) at North Allegheny, 3 p.m.; South Fayette (11-5) vs. Thomas Jefferson (9-7) at Peterswood Park, 2 p.m.; West Allegheny (16-2) vs. Fox Chapel (7-9) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; Trinity (11-5) vs. Latrobe (9-10) at Montour, 5 p.m.

Class 4A

First round

Monday’s schedule

Elizabeth Forward (17-1) bye; Uniontown (8-6) vs. West Mifflin (9-8) at Gateway, 2 p.m.; Chartiers Valley (14-3) vs. Highlands (3-13) at Montour, 3 p.m.; Montour (9-6) vs. McKeesport (7-10) at West Mifflin, 3 p.m.; Hampton (15-3) bye; Knoch (13-6) vs. Greensburg Salem (8-12) at Plum, 6 p.m.; Indiana (13-4) bye; Belle Vernon (13-6) vs. Blackhawk (7-7) at Peterswood Park, 3 p.m.

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Avonworth (12-3) vs. Hopewell (7-11) at North Allegheny, 5 p.m.; McGuffey (10-4) vs. Yough (8-4) at Norwin, 5 p.m.; Mohawk (14-5) vs. Waynesburg (7-11) at Montour, 5 p.m.; Southmoreland (14-2) vs. Freeport (10-6) at Gateway, 2 p.m.; Ligonier Valley (12-5) vs. Keystone Oaks (8-9) at Gateway, 4 p.m.; Burrell (10-7) vs. Ellwood City (14-4) at Mars, 4 p.m.; South Park (16-1) vs. Deer Lakes (9-10) at Fox Chapel, 3 p.m.; Central Valley (11-2) vs. Mt. Pleasant (11-8) at West Mifflin, 5 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Neshannock (18-0) bye; Apollo-Ridge (7-5) vs. Riverside (6-9) at Fox Chapel, 5 p.m.; Serra Catholic (11-4) vs. Beth-Center (6-8) at Peterswood Park, 3 p.m.; Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (12-4) vs. Steel Valley (6-10) at North Allegheny, 3 p.m.; Bentworth (14-2) bye; Shenango (10-7) vs. Burgettstown (9-11) at Mars, 6 p.m.; Laurel (16-4) bye; Charleroi (13-4) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (7-6) at Norwin, 3 p.m.

Class A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Union (18-1) bye; Jefferson-Morgan (6-8) vs. Carlynton (8-10) at Peterswood Park, 2 p.m.; Frazier (13-0) bye; West Greene (11-6) vs. Leechburg (8-9) at Peterswood Park, 1 p.m.; Carmichaels (14-2) bye; South Side (12-4) vs. Monessen (7-6) at Montour, 3 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston (15-2) bye; Jeannette (11-2) vs. Northgate (6-9) at West Mifflin, 3 p.m.

Volleyball

Boys

Thursday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

Canon-McMillan 3, Bethel Park 0

Baldwin 3, Peters Township 1

Upper St. Clair 3, Moon 1

Section 2

Shaler 3, North Hills 1

North Allegheny 3, Pine-Richland 0

Butler 3, Seneca Valley 2

Section 3

Hempfield 3, Central Catholic 0

Plum 3, Penn Hills 2

Norwin 3, Penn-Trafford 2

Class 2A

Section 1

Hopewell 3, Montour 0

North Catholic 3, Bishop Canevin 0

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 3, Beaver County Christian 1

Section 2

Derry 3, Deer Lakes 0

Section 3

Steel Valley at South Park, (n)

South Fayette 3, Thomas Jefferson 2

Friday’s schedule

Nonsection

Fox Chapel at Bethel Park, 7 p.m.

North Hills at Norwin, 7:15 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at Pine-Richland, 7:30 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Class of 2024 to be inducted into Franklin Regional Athletic Hall of Fame
Gateway bowlers cap season with successful trip to national tournament
High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 15, 2024
Championships highlight banner school year for Norwin sports
High school scores, summaries, schedules for June 14, 2024