High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 10, 2021

By:
Wednesday, November 10, 2021 | 11:28 PM


High schools

Field hockey

PIAA playoffs

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Conestoga vs. Cumberland Valley at Exeter Township, noon; Methacton vs. Emmaus at Exeter Township, 10:30 a.m.; Lower Dauphin vs. Downingtown West at Exeter Township, 1:30 p.m.; Wilson vs. Central York at Manheim Township, noon

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Twin Valley vs. Archbishop Carroll at Methacton, 3 p.m.; Southern Lehigh vs. Villa Maria at Methacton, 5 p.m.; Gwynedd Mercy vs. Palmyra at Cocalico, 2 p.m.; Mechanicsburg vs. Fleetwood at Cocalico, 4 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Wyoming Seminary vs. Boiling Springs at Selinsgrove, 2 p.m.; Greenwood vs. Line Mountain at Selinsgrove, noon; Dock Mennonite vs. Wyoming Area at Whitehall, noon; Oley Valley vs. Lancaster Mennonite at Cocalico, noon

Football

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

North Allegheny (7-4) at Mt. Lebanon (10-0), 7 p.m.

Seneca Valley (7-3) vs. Central Catholic (8-2) at Baldwin, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

Woodland Hills (5-6) at Moon (10-0), 7 p.m.

Penn Hills (6-4) at Gateway (7-3), 7 p.m.

Fox Chapel (5-6) at Penn-Trafford (8-2), 7 p.m.

Peters Township (7-4) at Pine-Richland (6-4), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

New Castle (7-4) at Belle Vernon (8-0), 7 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson (7-2) at Hampton (11-0), 7 p.m.

Laurel Highlands (8-3) vs. Aliquippa (8-1) at Ambridge, 7 p.m.

Armstrong (8-3) at McKeesport (8-2), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

East Allegheny (5-5) at Central Valley (10-0), 7 p.m.

Freeport (6-4) at Elizabeth Forward (8-2), 7 p.m.

Keystone Oaks (6-5) vs. North Catholic (10-0) at Mars, 7 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant (6-4) at Avonworth (8-2), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

Steel Valley (10-0) vs. South Side (7-3) at Campbell Field, 7 p.m.

New Brighton (5-6) vs. Beaver Falls (7-3) at Geneva College, 7 p.m.

Sto-Rox (11-0) vs. Mohawk (6-5) at North Hills, 7 p.m.

Serra Catholic (11-1) at Laurel (11-0), 7 p.m.

Class A

First round

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

OLSH (7-3) at Clairton (7-2), 7 p.m.

Springdale (6-4) vs. Rochester (8-2) at Freedom, 7 p.m.

Cornell (8-2) vs. Leechburg (9-2) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Bishop Canevin (10-1) vs. Shenango (4-6) at Dormont Stadium, 7 p.m.

PIAA subregional

Class 2A

Friday’s schedule

Westinghouse vs. Windber at Somerset, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Saturday’s schedule

University Prep vs. Juniata at Mansion Park, 1 p.m.

District 10 championship

Class 6A

Saturday’s schedule

Butler vs. McDowell at Erie Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.

Hockey

Thursday’s schedule

Class 3A

Mt. Lebanon at Bethel Park, Spencer Family YMCA, 9 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at North Allegheny, Baierl Ice Complex, 9:10 p.m.

Class 2A

Montour at Armstrong, Belmont Complex, 7 p.m.

Latrobe at Indiana, S&T Bank Arena, 6:10 p.m.

Class A

Moon at Greensburg Salem, Kirk S. Nevin Arena, 7:15 p.m.

Beaver at Wheeling Park, Wesbanco Arena, 7:20 p.m.

Kiski Area at Fox Chapel, Alpha Ice Complex, 7:50 p.m.

Wheeling Catholic at Freeport, Belmont Complex, 9 p.m.

Norwin at Westmont Hilltop, 1st Summit Arena, 8 p.m.

Class B

Avonworth at Central Valley, Brady’s Run Park Ice Arena, 8:10 p.m.

Morgantown at Ringgold, Rostraver Ice Garden, 6:15 p.m.

Soccer

Boys

PIAA playoffs

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Conestoga vs. Dallastown at Manheim Township, 2 p.m.; Abington vs. LaSalle College at North Penn, noon; Central Dauphin vs. Peters Township at Hollidaysburg, 5 p.m.; Lower Merion vs. Seneca Valley at Eagle View Middle School, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Bishop Shanahan vs. Northwestern Lehigh at Exeter Township, 5:30 p.m.; Archbishop Wood vs. North Pocono at Catasaqua, 2 p.m.; Archbishop Ryan vs. West Allegheny at Eagle View Middle School, noon; Hampton vs. Franklin Regional at North Allegheny, noon

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Midd-West vs. Notre Dame Green Pond at Cedar Crest, 2 p.m.; Allentown CC vs. Lewisburg at Cedar Crest, 4 p.m.; Quaker Valley vs. Somerset at Kiski Area, noon; North Catholic vs. Ambridge at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Camp Hill vs. Faith Christian at Tulpehocken, 2 p.m.; Tulpehocken vs. Moravian Academy at OAL Sports Complex, 4 p.m.; Winchester Thurston vs. Mercer at Neshannock, 2 p.m.; Greensburg C.C. vs. Eden Christian at West Allegheny, noon

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Downingtown East vs. Nazareth at Spring-Ford, 1 p.m.; Conestoga vs. Pennridge at North Penn, 10 a.m.; Central Dauphin vs. McDowell at Hollidaysburg, 3 p.m.; Owen J. Roberts vs. Moon at Eagle View Middle School, 2 p.m.

Class 3A

First round

Wednesday’s result

Archbishop Ryan 3, Villa Joseph Marie 2

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Radnor vs. Northwestern Lehigh at Exeter Township, 3:30 p.m.; Mifflinburg vs. Archbishop Ryan winner at Cedar Crest, noon; Mechanicsburg vs. Plum at Hollidaysburg, 1 p.m.; Mars vs. Montour at North Allegheny, 2 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Wyomissing vs. Allentown CC at Spring-Ford, 11 a.m.; Archbishop Wood vs. Central Columbia at Catasaqua, noon; Trinity vs. Avonworth at Hollidaysburg, 11 a.m.; North Catholic vs. Villa Maria at Neshannock, noon

Class A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

South Williamsport vs. Moravian Academy at OAL Sports Complex, 2 p.m.; Faith Christian vs. Southern Columbia at Tulpehocken, noon; Steel Valley vs. West Branch at Windber, 1 p.m.; Greensburg C.C. vs. Freedom at West Allegheny, 2 p.m.

Volleyball

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Bishop Shanahan vs. Garnet Valley at Avon Grove, noon; Cumberland Valley vs. Parkland at Exeter Township, 10:30 a.m.; Hempfield (District 3) vs. Shaler at Altoona, noon; Elizabethtown vs. North Allegheny at Altoona, 2 p.m.

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Spring Grove vs. Pope John Paul II at Cocalico, noon; York Suburban vs. Bethlehem Catholic, Exeter Township, noon; Twin Valley vs. Freeport at Bald Eagle Area, 2 p.m.; Hampton vs. Armstrong at Mars, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Trinity (District 3) vs. New Hope-Solebury at Schuylkill Valley, 1 p.m.; Allentown Central Catholic vs. Holy Redeemer at Hazleton Area, noon; North Catholic vs. Bedford at Hempfield, noon; Harbor Creek vs. Philipsburg-Osceola at Hempfield, 2 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Sacred Heart Academy vs. Marian Catholic at Schuylkill Valley, 11 a.m.; Canton vs. Berlin Brothersvalley at Bald Eagle Area, 4 p.m.; Bishop Canevin vs. Cochranton at Slippery Rock HS, noon; Greensburg C.C. vs. Clarion at Slippery Rock HS, 2 p.m.

To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 4, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 3, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 2, 2021
Westmoreland County high school notebook: P-T hoops standout tears ACL
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 1, 2021

click me