High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 14, 2023

By:
Tuesday, November 14, 2023 | 11:34 PM


High schools

Field hockey

PIAA playoffs

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Emmaus 2, Lower Dauphin 0

Manheim Township 7, Warwick 0

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Emmaus (25-1) vs. Manheim Township (21-1-1) at Cumberland Valley, 3 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Villa Maria 2, Gwynedd Mercy 1

Palmyra 3, Hershey 1

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Villa Maria (21-4) vs. Palmyra (21-1-1) at Cumberland Valley, 1 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Lackawanna Trail 5, Lewisburg 0

Oley Valley 4, West Perry 3

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Lackawanna Trail (15-4-2) vs. Oley Valley (22-1-1) at Cumberland Valley, 11 a.m.

Football

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Central Catholic (10-1) vs. North Allegheny (10-1) at Norwin, 6 p.m.

Class 5A

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Peters Township (12-0) vs. Pine-Richland (9-3) at Norwin, noon

Class 4A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Aliquippa (10-0) vs. Mars (10-2) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; McKeesport (10-1) vs. Montour (10-1) at West Mifflin, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Belle Vernon (9-1) vs. East Allegheny (9-2) at Norwin, 7 p.m.; Avonworth (11-0) vs. Elizabeth Forward (10-1) at Gateway, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Steel Valley (9-1) vs. Mohawk (10-2) at West Allegheny, 7 p.m.; Beaver Falls (7-5) vs. Washington (11-1) at Dormont Stadium, 7 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

South Side (12-0) vs. Clairton (10-2) at Peters Township, 7 p.m.; Fort Cherry (13-0) vs. Bishop Canevin (9-1) at South Fayette, 7 p.m.

PIAA playoffs

Class 2A

First round

Friday’s schedule

Westinghouse (10-0) vs. Central Clarion (11-0) at Penn-West Clarion, 7 p.m.

Hockey

Tuesday’s results

Class 3A

North Allegheny 4, Canon McMillan 0

Peters Township 4, Bethel Park 1

Class 2A

Franklin Regional 12, Norwin 0

Penn-Trafford 6, Bishop McCort 5 (SO)

Class A

Wheeling Catholic 9, Hampton 7

Blackhawk 6, Richland 1

Chartiers Valley 6, Wheeling Park 2

Greensburg Salem 2, McDowell 1

Soccer

Boys

PIAA playoffs

Class 4A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Conestoga 3, CR North 0

Central Bucks South 1, Norwin 0

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Conestoga (23-0-1) vs. Central Bucks South (19-5-2) at Eagle View MS, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Springfield Township 3, Radnor 2 (SO)

Cathedral Prep 1, Hershey 0 (OT)

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Springfield Township (21-2-1) vs. Cathedral Prep (18-3-1) at Eagle View MS, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Camp Hill 1, Blue Mountain 0

Quaker Valley 1, Central Columbia 0

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Camp Hill (20-2-2) vs. Quaker Valley (20-4) at Eagle View MS, 1 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Delco Christian 2, Faith Christian 1 (SO)

Charleroi 2, Bentworth 1

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Delco Christian (18-3-2) vs. Charleroi (22-1) at Eagle View MS, 1 p.m.

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Class 4A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Pennridge 5, Parkland 0

Conestoga 2, North Allegheny 0

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Pennridge (24-0-1) vs. Conestoga (21-3) at Eagle View MS, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Abington Heights 3, Shikellamy 1

Moon 1, Mars 0

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Abington Heights (23-0) vs. Moon (18-2-2) at Eagle View MS, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Central Columbia 4, Northwestern Lehigh 0

Avonworth 2, Shady Side Academy 0

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Central Columbia (23-1) vs. Avonworth (22-1-2) at Eagle View MS, 10 a.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Dock Mennonite 4, Moravian Academy 0

Riverview 4, Bishop Guilfoyle 1

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Dock Mennonite (20-1-2) vs. Riverview (22-3) at Eagle View MS, 10 a.m.

Volleyball

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Class 4A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Unionville 3, Parkland 2

North Allegheny 3, Landisville Hempfield 2

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Unionville (25-0) vs. North Allegheny (19-1) at Cumberland Valley, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Pope John Paul II 3, Spring Grove 0

Hampton 3, North Catholic 0

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Pope John Paul II (24-0) vs. Hampton (24-0) at Cumberland Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Trinity (District 3) 3, Forest Hills 0

Philipsburg-Osceola 3, Beaver 1

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Trinity (District 3) (25-0) vs. Philipsburg-Osceola (25-0) at Cumberland Valley, 1 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

West Branch 3, Mt. Calvary Christian 1

Elk County Catholic 3, Maplewood 0

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Mt. Calvary Christian (23-1)/West Branch (18-0) vs. Elk County Catholic (20-0) at Cumberland Valley, 10:30 a.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, emailptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Class of 2024 to be inducted into Franklin Regional Athletic Hall of Fame
Gateway bowlers cap season with successful trip to national tournament
High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 15, 2024
Championships highlight banner school year for Norwin sports
High school scores, summaries, schedules for June 14, 2024