High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 15, 2021

By:
Monday, November 15, 2021 | 11:43 PM


High schools

Field hockey

PIAA playoffs

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 3A

Conestoga vs. Emmaus at Central Bucks West, 6 p.m.; Central York vs. Lower Dauphin at Landis Field, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Twin Valley vs. Southern Lehigh at Exeter Township, 5:30 p.m.; Gwynedd Mercy vs. Mechanicsburg at Exeter Township, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Wyoming Seminary vs. Line Mountain at Whitehall, 4 p.m.; Oley Valley vs. Wyoming Area at Whitehall, 6 p.m.

Football

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Finals

Saturday’s schedule

Mt. Lebanon (11-0) vs. Central Catholic (9-2) at Norwin, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Moon (11-0) vs. Penn Hills (8-3) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Penn-Trafford (9-2) vs. Pine-Richland (7-4) at Gateway, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Aliquippa (9-1) vs. McKeesport (9-2) at Canon-McMillan, 7 p.m.

Belle Vernon (9-0) vs. Thomas Jefferson (8-2) at West Mifflin, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Central Valley (11-0) vs. Elizabeth Forward (9-2) at West Allegheny, 7 p.m.

North Catholic (11-0) vs. Avonworth (9-2) at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Steel Valley (11-0) vs. Beaver Falls (8-3) at Keystone Oaks, 7 p.m.

Sto-Rox (12-0) vs. Serra Catholic (12-1) at South Fayette, 7 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Cornell (9-2) vs. Bishop Canevin (11-1) at Montour, 7 p.m.

OLSH (8-3) vs. Rochester (9-2) at North Hills, 7 p.m.

PIAA playoffs

Class 6A

First round

Friday’s schedule

McDowell at Allderdice, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Saturday’s schedule

Farrell at Westinghouse, 1 p.m.

Hockey

Monday’s results

Class 3A

Baldwin 3, Cathedral Prep 1

Mt. Lebanon 3, Seneca Valley 1

Class 2A

Franklin Regional 7, South Fayette 2

Meadville 7, West Allegheny 4

Penn-Trafford 7, Shaler 4

Thomas Jefferson 11, Mars 1

Butler 6, Montour 1

Class A

Wheeling Central Catholic 7, Chartiers Valley 6 (OT)

North Catholic 3, North Hills 2

Class B

Neshannock 7, Wilmington 0

Carrick at Avonworth 2

Ringgold 9, Burrell 1

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 3A

Central Catholic at Peters Township, Printscape Arena, 7 p.m.

Bethel Park at Canon McMillan, Printscape Arena, 9 p.m.

Class A

McDowell at Norwin, Palmer Imaging Arena, 6:30 p.m.

Blackhawk at Kiski, Palmer Imaging Arena, 8:30 p.m.

Soccer

Boys

PIAA playoffs

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 4A

Conestoga vs. LaSalle College at Spring Ford, 7 p.m.; Peters Township vs. Seneca Valley at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Bishop Shanahan vs. Archbishop Wood at Methacton, 7 p.m.; West Allegheny vs. Hampton at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.

Class 2A

Midd-West vs. Lewisburg at Danville, 7 p.m.; Quaker Valley vs. North Catholic at North Hills, 8 p.m.

Class A

Faith Christian vs. Moravian Academy at Palisades, 6 p.m.; Winchester Thurston vs. Eden Christian at Shaler, 8 p.m.

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 4A

Downingtown East vs. Conestoga at Spring Ford, 5 p.m.; Central Dauphin vs. Moon at Mansion Park, Altoona, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Radnor vs. Archbishop Ryan at Methacton, 5 p.m.; Plum vs. Mars at Shaler, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Allentown CC vs. Central Columbia at North Schuylkill, 6 p.m.; Avonworth vs. North Catholic at North Hills, 6 p.m.

Class A

South Williamsport vs. Southern Columbia at Danville, 5 p.m.; Steel Valley vs. Greensburg C.C. at Elizabeth Forward, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 4A

Bishop Shanahan vs. Parkland at Exeter Township, 7 p.m.; Shaler vs. North Allegheny at Fox Chapel, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Spring Grove vs. Bethlehem Catholic at Exeter Township, 5 p.m.; Freeport vs. Hampton at Fox Chapel, 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Trinity (District 3) vs. Allentown CC at Manheim Township, 7 p.m.; North Catholic vs. Philipsburg-Osceola at Keystone, 6:30 p.m.

Class A

Sacred Heart Academy vs. Canton at Hazleton, 6 p.m.; Bishop Canevin vs. Clarion at Slippery Rock HS, 7 p.m.

To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 4, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 3, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 2, 2021
Westmoreland County high school notebook: P-T hoops standout tears ACL
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 1, 2021

click me