High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 16, 2021

By:
Tuesday, November 16, 2021 | 11:07 PM


High schools

Field hockey

PIAA playoffs

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Emmaus 3, Conestoga 1

Lower Dauphin 3, Central York 2

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Emmaus vs. Lower Dauphin at Whitehall, 3 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Twin Valley 1, Southern Lehigh 0

Gwynedd Mercy 2, Mechanicsburg 1

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Twin Valley vs. Gwynedd Mercy at Whitehall, 12:30 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Wyoming Seminary 6, Line Mountain 0

Oley Valley 2, Wyoming Area 0

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Wyoming Seminary vs. Oley Valley at Whitehall, 10 a.m.

Football

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Finals

Saturday’s schedule

Mt. Lebanon (11-0) vs. Central Catholic (9-2) at Norwin, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Moon (11-0) vs. Penn Hills (8-3) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Penn-Trafford (9-2) vs. Pine-Richland (7-4) at Gateway, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Aliquippa (9-1) vs. McKeesport (9-2) at Canon-McMillan, 7 p.m.

Belle Vernon (9-0) vs. Thomas Jefferson (8-2) at West Mifflin, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Central Valley (11-0) vs. Elizabeth Forward (9-2) at West Allegheny, 7 p.m.

North Catholic (11-0) vs. Avonworth (9-2) at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Steel Valley (11-0) vs. Beaver Falls (8-3) at Keystone Oaks, 7 p.m.

Sto-Rox (12-0) vs. Serra Catholic (12-1) at South Fayette, 7 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Cornell (9-2) vs. Bishop Canevin (11-1) at Montour, 7 p.m.

OLSH (8-3) vs. Rochester (9-2) at North Hills, 7 p.m.

PIAA playoffs

Class 6A

First round

Friday’s schedule

McDowell at Allderdice, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Saturday’s schedule

Farrell at Westinghouse, 1 p.m.

Hockey

Tuesday’s results

Class 3A

Peters Township 6, Central Catholic 3

Bethel Park at Canon-McMillan, ppd.

Class A

Norwin 6, McDowell 3

Kiski 6, Blackhawk 1

Soccer

Boys

PIAA playoffs

Class 4A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Conestoga 3, LaSalle College 0

Seneca Valley 2, Peters Township 1

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Conestoga vs. Seneca Valley at Hershey, 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Archbishop Wood 1, Bishop Shanahan 0

Hampton 2, West Allegheny 1 (SO)

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Archbishop Wood vs. Hampton at Hershey, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Lewisburg 2, Midd-West 1

Quaker Valley 2, North Catholic 0

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Lewisburg vs. Quaker Valley at Hershey, 1:30 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Faith Christian 4, Moravian Academy 0

Winchester Thurston 2, Eden Christian 1

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Faith Christian vs. Winchester Thurston at Hershey, 1:30 p.m.

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Class 4A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Conestoga 1, Downingtown East 0

Moon 2, Central Dauphin 1

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Conestoga vs. Moon at Hershey, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Radnor 2, Archbishop Ryan 1

Mars 1, Plum 0

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Radnor vs. Mars at Hershey, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Allentown CC 2, Central Columbia 1

Avonworth 3, North Catholic 0

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Allentown CC vs. Avonworth at Hershey, 11 a.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Southern Columbia 2, South Williamsport 0

Greensburg C.C. 2, Steel Valley 1

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Southern Columbia vs. Greensburg C.C. at Hershey, 11 a.m.

Volleyball

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Class 4A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Parkland 3, Bishop Shanahan 1

North Allegheny 3, Shaler 1

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Parkland vs. North Allegheny at Cumberland Valley, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Spring Grove 3, Bethlehem Catholic 2

Hampton 3, Freeport 1

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Spring Grove vs. Hampton at Cumberland Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Trinity (District 3) 3, Allentown CC 0

North Catholic 3, Philipsburg-Osceola 2

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Trinity (District 3) vs. North Catholic at Cumberland Valley, 1 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Sacred Heart Academy 3, Canton 0

Clarion 3, Bishop Canevin 0

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Sacred Heart Academy vs. Clarion at Cumberland Valley, 10:30 a.m.

To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 6, 2021
Hempfield spirit team starts strong with 4 1st-place finishes
Brad Bestic ready to guide St. Joseph athletics in new role
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 4, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 3, 2021

click me