High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 16, 2022

By:
Wednesday, November 16, 2022 | 9:46 PM


High schools

Field hockey

PIAA playoffs

Class 3A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s results

Wilson 2, Emmaus 1

Lower Dauphin 3, Conestoga 2 (OT)

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Wilson (21-2-1) vs. Lower Dauphin (21-3-1) at Cumberland Valley, 3 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s results

Mechanicsburg 1, Villa Maria Academy 0

Palmyra 3, Gwynedd Mercy 1

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Mechanicsburg (19-4-1) vs. Palmyra (20-2-2) at Cumberland Valley, 1 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s results

Wyoming Area 3, Oley Valley 2

Boiling Springs 1, Central Columbia 0 (OT)

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Wyoming Area (22-2) vs.Boiling Springs (25-0) at Cumberland Valley, 11 a.m.

Football

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

North Allegheny (10-1) vs. Central Catholic (7-4) at Norwin, 6 p.m.

Class 5A

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Upper St. Clair (10-2) vs. Pine-Richland (9-3) at Norwin, noon

Class 4A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Aliquippa (10-0) vs. McKeesport (11-1) at Canon-McMillan, 7 p.m.; Central Valley (10-1) vs. Thomas Jefferson (8-3) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Belle Vernon (8-2) vs. Freeport (10-1) at Gateway, 7 p.m.; Avonworth (10-1) vs. Shady Side Academy (7-4) at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Steel Valley (10-0) vs. Neshannock (11-1) at Montour, 7 p.m.; Beaver Falls (10-1) vs. Sto-Rox (9-2) at Ambridge, 7 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Bishop Canevin (11-1) vs. South Side (11-1) at Peters Township, 7 p.m.; Union (9-3) vs. Rochester (7-4) at Freedom, 7 p.m.

Hockey

Thursday’s schedule

Class 3A

North Allegheny at Bethel Park, Spencer Family YMCA, 9 p.m.

Canon-McMillan at Pine-Richland, Baierl Ice Complex, 9 p.m.

Mt Lebanon at Seneca Valley, Baierl Ice Complex – Galaxy, 9:10 p.m.

Class 2A

South Fayette at Bishop McCort,1st Summit Cambria County War Memorial, 6 p.m.

Latrobe at Thomas Jefferson, Ice Castle Ice Arena, 7 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Armstrong, Belmont Complex, 9 p.m.

Class A

Wheeling Park at Beaver, Brady’s Run Ice Arena, 6:45 p.m.

Plum at Freeport, Belmont Complex, 7 p.m.

McDowell at Chartiers Valley, Mt Lebanon Ice Center, 7:10 p.m.

Indiana at Wheeling Catholic, Wesbanco Arena, 7:20 p.m.

Fox Chapel at Westmont Hilltop, 1st Summit Cambria County War Memorial, 8 p.m.

Varsity D2

Deer Lakes at Ringgold, Rostraver Ice Garden, 6:15 p.m.

Connellsville at Elizabeth Forward, Rostraver Ice Garden, 8:20 p.m.

Burrell at Central Valley, Brady’s Run Ice Arena, 8:50 p.m.

Bishop Canevin at Carrick, Ice Castle Ice Arena, 9 p.m.

Soccer

Boys

PIAA playoffs

Class 4A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s results

Lower Merion 1, Parkland 0

Seneca Valley 2, Conestoga 0

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Lower Merion (23-1) vs.Seneca Valley (22-1-1) at Eagle View Middle School, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s results

Springfield Township 2, Phoenixville 1

Hershey 2, Cathedral Prep 0

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Springfield Township (21-3) vs.Hershey (21-3) at Eagle View Middle School, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s results

Northwestern Lehigh 2, Lewisburg 1 (SO)

Lancaster Catholic 3, Mercyhurst Prep 1

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Northwestern Lehigh (25-1) vs. Lancaster Catholic (17-5-2) at Eagle View MIddle School, 1 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s results

Moravian Academy 2, Faith Christian 1 (OT)

Winchester Thurston 2, McConnellsburg 0

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Moravian Academy vs. Winchester Thurston (19-2-1) at Eagle View Middle School, 1 p.m.

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Class 4A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s results

Pennridge 2, Neshaminy 0

Central Dauphin 2, Owen J. Roberts 0

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Pennridge (23-2) vs. Central Dauphin (21-2-1) at Eagle View Middle School, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s results

Upper Perkiomen 3, Greencastle-Antrim 0

Moon 2, Mars 0

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Upper Perkiomen (23-1) vs. Moon (23-0) at Eagle View Middle School, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s results

Central Columbia 7, Wyomissing 1

General McLane 3, Mt. Pleasant 0

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Central Columbia (24-0) vs. General McLane (16-5-1) at Eagle View Middle School, 10 a.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Southern Columbia 2, South Williamsport 1 (OT)

Freedom 3, Greensburg C.C. 0

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Southern Columbia (17-6-1) vs. Freedom (20-4) at Eagle View Middle School, 10 a.m.

Volleyball

Girls

Class 4A

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Garnet Valley (25-1) vs.North Allegheny (21-1) at Cumberland Valley, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Pope John Paul II (24-0) vs. North Catholic (19-2) at Cumberland Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s result

Freeport 3, Phillipsburg-Osceola 2

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

York Catholic (23-1) vs. Freeport (22-2) at Cumberland Valley, 1 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s result

West Branch 3, Sacred Heart Academy 0

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Maplewood (22-3) vs. West Branch (22-0) at Cumberland Valley, 10:30 a.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 2, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 1, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 30, 2022
Belle Vernon’s Viva Kreis takes home national High School Heisman honors
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 29, 2022