High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 17, 2021

By:
Thursday, November 18, 2021 | 12:06 AM


High schools

Field hockey

PIAA playoffs

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Class 3A

Emmaus vs. Lower Dauphin at Whitehall, 3 p.m.

Class 2A

Twin Valley vs. Gwynedd Mercy at Whitehall, 12:30 p.m.

Class A

Wyoming Seminary vs. Oley Valley at Whitehall, 10 a.m.

Football

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Finals

Saturday’s schedule

Mt. Lebanon (11-0) vs. Central Catholic (9-2) at Norwin, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Moon (11-0) vs. Penn Hills (8-3) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Penn-Trafford (9-2) vs. Pine-Richland (7-4) at Gateway, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Aliquippa (9-1) vs. McKeesport (9-2) at Canon-McMillan, 7 p.m.

Belle Vernon (9-0) vs. Thomas Jefferson (8-2) at West Mifflin, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Central Valley (11-0) vs. Elizabeth Forward (9-2) at West Allegheny, 7 p.m.

North Catholic (11-0) vs. Avonworth (9-2) at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Steel Valley (11-0) vs. Beaver Falls (8-3) at Keystone Oaks, 7 p.m.

Sto-Rox (12-0) vs. Serra Catholic (12-1) at South Fayette, 7 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Cornell (9-2) vs. Bishop Canevin (11-1) at Montour, 7 p.m.

OLSH (8-3) vs. Rochester (9-2) at North Hills, 7 p.m.

PIAA playoffs

Class 6A

First round

Friday’s schedule

McDowell at Allderdice, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Saturday’s schedule

Farrell at Westinghouse, 1 p.m.

Hockey

Thursday’s schedule

Class 3A

North Allegheny at Cathedral Prep, Mercyhurst Ice Center, 8:30 p.m.

Pine Richland at Mt. Lebanon, Mt. Lebanon Ice Center, 9:10 p.m.

Peters Township at Bethel Park, Spencer Family YMCA, 9 p.m.

Class 2A

Butler at Indiana, S&T Bank Arena, 7:30 p.m.

Hempfield at Armstrong, Belmont Complex, 7 p.m.

Class A

Wheeling Catholic at Beaver, Brady’s Run Park Ice Arena, 6:45 p.m.

Fox Chapel at Chartiers Valley, Mt. Lebanon Ice Center 7:10 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at Freeport, Belmont Complex, 9 p.m.

Wheeling Park at Quaker Valley, Baierl Ice Complex, 9 p.m.

Hampton at Moon, Baierl Ice Complex, 9:10 p.m.

Class B

Neshannock at Ringgold, Rostraver Ice Garden, 6:15 p.m.

Bishop Canevin at Carrick, Ice Castle Arena, 7 p.m.

Avonworth at Morgantown, Morgantown Ice Arena, 8:15 p.m.

Trinity at Central Valley, Brady’s Run Park Ice Arena, 8:45 p.m.

Soccer

Boys

PIAA playoffs

Championship

Class 4A

Friday’s schedule

Conestoga vs. Seneca Valley at Hershey, 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Saturday’s schedule

Archbishop Wood vs. Hampton at Hershey, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Friday’s schedule

Lewisburg vs. Quaker Valley at Hershey, 1:30 p.m.

Class A

Saturday’s schedule

Faith Christian vs. Winchester Thurston at Hershey, 1:30 p.m.

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Championship

Class 4A

Friday’s schedule

Conestoga vs. Moon at Hershey, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Saturday’s schedule

Radnor vs. Mars at Hershey, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Friday’s schedule

Allentown CC vs. Avonworth at Hershey, 11 a.m.

Class A

Saturday’s schedule

Southern Columbia vs. Greensburg C.C. at Hershey, 11 a.m.

Volleyball

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Class 4A

Parkland vs. North Allegheny at Cumberland Valley, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Spring Grove vs. Hampton at Cumberland Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Trinity (District 3) vs. North Catholic at Cumberland Valley, 1 p.m.

Class A

Sacred Heart Academy vs. Clarion at Cumberland Valley, 10:30 a.m.

To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 4, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 3, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 2, 2021
Westmoreland County high school notebook: P-T hoops standout tears ACL
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 1, 2021

click me