High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 2, 2020

By:
Monday, November 2, 2020 | 10:52 PM


Field hockey

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

Pine-Richland vs. Peters Township at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Championship

Monday’s result

Penn-Trafford 2, Fox Chapel 1

Class A

Championship

Monday’s result

Shady Side Academy 2, Ellis School 1

Monday’s summaries

WPIAL championships

Class 2A

Penn-Trafford 2, Fox Chapel 1

Goals: Allyson Doran (PT), 2; Lily Zaltman (FC)

Assists: Ava Hershberger (PT)

Goalkeepers: Mira Tramontina (FC), 7 saves; Gwen Hershberger (PT), 0 saves

Records: PT: 15-0; FC: 7-6-1

Class A

Shady Side Academy 2, Ellis School 1

Goals: Annabel Kuhn (SSA), Jenny Woodings (SSA), Tegan Poerio (E)

Goalkeepers: Thea Conomikes (SSA), 2 saves; Celina Whitmer (E), 3 saves

Records: SSA (11-1), E (9-2)

Football

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Central Catholic (5-2) vs. North Allegheny (6-0) at North Hills, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Penn-Trafford (6-1) at Pine-Richland (7-0), 7 p.m.; Peters Township (7-0) at Gateway (5-0), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Belle Vernon (6-1) at Aliquippa (8-0), 7 p.m.; Plum (8-0) at Thomas Jefferson (6-1), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Keystone Oaks (5-2) at Central Valley (8-0), 7 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward (7-0) vs. North Catholic (8-0) at Mars, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Apollo-Ridge (6-0) vs. Beaver Falls (8-0) at Geneva, 7 p.m.; Serra Catholic (5-0) at Sto-Rox (7-1), 7 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Shenango (7-1) vs. Clairton (7-0) at Norwin, 7 p.m.; Jeannette (7-1) at Rochester (7-1), 7 p.m.

District 8

City League playoffs

Semifinals

Thursday’s schedule

No. 2 Allderdice (3-1) vs. No. 3 University Prep (2-2) at George Cupples Stadium, Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Friday’s schedule

No. 1 Westinghouse (5-0) vs. No. 4 Brashear (1-3) at George Cupples Stadium, Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Hockey

Monday’s results

PIHL

Class 3A

North Allegheny 5, Central Catholic 1

Bethel Park 3, Butler 0

Class 2A

Northeast

Hampton at Plum (n)

Southwest

Baldwin 2, South Fayette 1

Nonsection

Franklin Regional 6, Montour 5 (OT)

Latrobe 3, Shaler 2

Class A

Southeast

Indiana 8, Greensburg Salem 0

Nonsection

Norwin 7, South Park 3

Chartiers Valley 7, Sewickley Academy 2

Class B

North

Bishop Canevin 4, Avonworth 3

South

Ringgold 9, Elizabeth Forward 3

Nonsection

Neshannock 9, Trinity 0

3 goals or more: Kenneth Cadwallader, Ringgold

Tuesday’s schedule

PIHL

Class 3A

Seneca Valley at Central Catholic, Alpha Ice Complex, Harmarville, 9 p.m.

Class 2A

Nonsection

Hempfield at Meadville, Meaville Area Recreation Complex, 7:45 p.m.

Class A

Northwest

Blackhawk at McDowell, Erie Bank Sports Park, 8 p.m.

Northeast

Freeport at Kiski Area, Center Ice Arena, Delmont, 6:30 p.m.

North Catholic at Fox Chapel, Alpha Ice Complex, Harmarville, 7 p.m.

Wheeling

Wheeling Central Catholic at Wheeling Park, Wheeling Park Ice Rink, 9 p.m.

Nonsection

North Hills at Westmont Hilltop, 1st Summit Area, Johnstown, 6 p.m.

Class B

North

Central Valley at Wilmington, Hess Ice Rink, New Castle, 7 p.m.

South

Carrick at Connellsville, Ice Mine, Connellsville, 7:15 p.m.

Soccer

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Fox Chapel (11-3) at Peters Township (12-1-1), 6:30 p.m.; Norwin (11-0-2) at Seneca Valley (12-1-1), 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Franklin Regional 2, West Allegheny 1 (OT)

Mars 3, South Fayette 1

Championship

Thurday’s schedule

Mars (17-0) vs. Franklin Regional (16-2) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Deer Lakes 7, Mt. Pleasant 1

Shady Side Academy 4, Elizabeth Forward 0

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Shady Side Academy (14-2) vs. Deer Lakes (14-1) at North Allegheny, 5 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Springdale (12-1) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (13-1) at Norwin, 6:30 p.m.; Sewickley Academy (10-1-1) vs. Winchester Thurston (13-1) at Graham Field, 6:30 p.m.

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Butler 1, Moon 0 (2OT)

North Allegheny 3, Peters Township 0

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

North Allegheny (10-2) vs. Butler (11-1) at Gateway, 8 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Montour (10-6) at Mars (10-3), 6:30 p.m.; West Allegheny (11-3) at Plum (15-0), 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Yough (11-4) at Avonworth (13-1-1), 6:30 p.m.; North Catholic (11-2-1) at Shady Side Academy (12-0), 6:30 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Greensburg Central Catholic 8, South Side 4

OLSH 1, Steel Valley 0 (OT)

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Greensburg Central Catholic (15-0) vs. OLSH (12-2) at Gateway, 5:15 p.m.

Volleyball

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Moon (13-0) at North Allegheny (13-0), 7 p.m.; Oakland Catholic (12-0) at Shaler (11-2), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s results

Beaver 3, Mars 0

Franklin Regional 3, South Fayette 2

Montour 3, Laurel Highlands 2

Plum 3, Armstrong 2

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Franklin Regional (14-2) at Beaver (14-0), 7 p.m.; Montour (13-1) at Plum (16-0), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s results

Avonworth 3, South Park 0

Ellwood City 3, Serra Catholic 0

North Catholic 3, Shenango 0

Waynesburg 3, Frazier 0

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Waynesburg (13-1) at North Catholic (13-0), 7 p.m.; Avonworth (10-2) at Ellwood City (16-0), 7 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

OLSH (10-2) at Bishop Canevin (12-0), 7 p.m.; Beaver County Christian (10-1) at Greensburg Central Catholic (13-0), 7 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB. Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

More High School Other

Springdale AD Davis retiring after 21 years leading Dynamos athletics
Franklin Regional athletes have unprecedented run of success in fall season
AD proud of Carlynton’s efforts to complete successful, safe fall sports season
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 24, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 23, 2020

click me