High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 23, 2021

By:
Tuesday, November 23, 2021 | 11:22 PM


High schools

Football

WPIAL playoffs

Championship

Class 5A

Saturday’s schedule

Moon (12-0) vs. Penn-Trafford (10-2) at Heinz Field, 6 p.m.

Class 4A

Saturday’s schedule

Aliquippa (10-1) vs. Belle Vernon (10-0) at Heinz Field, 3 p.m.

Class 3A

Saturday’s schedule

Central Valley (12-0) vs. North Catholic (12-0) at Heinz Field, noon

Class 2A

Friday’s schedule

Beaver Falls (9-3) vs. Serra Catholic (13-1) at Heinz Field, 5 p.m.

Class A

Friday’s schedule

Bishop Canevin (12-1) vs. OLSH (9-3) at Heinz Field, 2 p.m.

PIAA playoffs

Quarterfinals

Class 6A

Friday’s schedule

Coatesville (12-1) at Garnett Valley (13-0), 7 p.m.

St. Joseph’s Prep (9-2) vs. Freedom (11-2) at Bishop O’Hara, 6 p.m.

McDowell (9-2) at Mt. Lebanon (12-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

State College (7-5) at Harrisburg (12-1), 1 p.m.

Class 5A

Friday’s schedule

Strath Haven (12-1) at West Chester Rustin (11-1), 7 p.m.

Exeter Township (9-3) at Governor Mifflin (10-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

Cathedral Prep (11-1) vs. Imhotep Charter (9-1) at Bald Eagle, 3 p.m.

Class 4A

Friday’s schedule

Bishop Shanahan (-3) at Valley View (12-1), 7 p.m.

Lampeter-Strasburg (11-1) at Bishop McDevitt (10-1), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

Jersey Shore (13-0) vs. Meadville (9-3) at Clarion University, 1 p.m.

Class 3A

Friday’s schedule

Neumann-Goretti (11-1) vs. Danville (8-4) at Lehighton, 6 p.m.

Grove City (10-2) vs. Central (13-0) at Slippery Rock University, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

Wyomissing (13-0) vs. Scranton Prep (11-0) at Governor Mifflin, 2 p.m.

Class 2A

Friday’s schedule

Northern Lehigh (10-3) vs. West Catholic (4-7) at Whitehall, 6 p.m.

Richland (11-2) at Southern Columbia (12-1), 7 p.m.

Farrell (10-0) at Karns City (11-1), 7 p.m.

Class A

Friday’s schedule

Redbank Valley (11-1) vs. Northern Bedford (9-3) at Clarion University, 7 p.m.

Bishop Guilfoyle (8-3) vs. Juniata Valley (10-1) at Mansion Park, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

Canton (12-0) vs. Old Forge (13-0) at Danville, 1 p.m.

Hockey

Tuesday’s results

Class 3A

Peters Township 9, Seneca Valley 4

Class 2A

Meadville 9, Indiana 0

Class A

Kiski Area 3, McDowell 2

North Hills 10, Blackhawk 0

North Catholic 5, Beaver 0

Chartiers Valley 7, Norwin 6 (OT)

Moon at Wheeling Catholic, ppd.

Class B

Wilmington 6, Bishop Canevin 5

To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 4, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 3, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 2, 2021
Westmoreland County high school notebook: P-T hoops standout tears ACL
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 1, 2021

click me