High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 24, 2023

By:
Saturday, November 25, 2023 | 1:07 AM


High schools

Football

WPIAL championships

Friday’s results

At Acrisure Stadium

Class 4A

Aliquippa 35, McKeesport 21

Class 3A

Belle Vernon 26, Avonworth 0

Class 2A

Beaver Falls 14, Steel Valley 12

Class A

Fort Cherry 42, South Side 28

PIAA playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s results

North Allegheny 41, McDowell 7

Central Bucks South 27, Downingtown West 7

Harrisburg 34, Manheim Township 28

Saturday’s schedule

St. Joseph Prep (10-1) vs. Nazareth (12-1) at Northeast Super Site, Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Dec. 1 or 2

Central Bucks South (13-1) vs. St. Joseph Prep/Nazareth winner; Harrisburg (12-1) vs. North Allegheny (12-1)

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s results

Cocalico 23, Ephrata 9

Peters Township 33, Cathedral Prep 14

Saturday’s schedule

Imhotep Charter (12-0) at Delaware Valley (10-3), 1 p.m.; Strath Haven (12-1) at Chester (12-1), 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Dec. 1 or 2

Imhotep Charter/Delaware Valley winner vs. Strath Haven/Chester winner; Peters Township (14-0) vs. Cocalico (12-1)

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s results

Dallas 28, Monsignor Bonner-Archbishop Prendergast 27

Bishop McDevitt 23, Manheim Central 17

Selinsgrove 44, Juniata 14

Semifinals

Dec. 1 or 2

Dallas (14-0) vs. Bishop McDevitt (13-0); Selinsgrove (13-0-1) vs. Aliquippa (12-0)

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s results

Hickory 26, Martinsburg Central 13

Wyomissing 48, Danville 27

Northwestern Lehigh 27, Scranton Prep 6

Semifinals

Dec. 1 or 2

Wyomissing (12-1) vs. Northwestern Lehigh (14-0); Belle Vernon (11-1) vs. Hickory (11-2)

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s results

Westinghouse 36, Farrell 20

Dunmore 41, Camp Hill 25

Southern Columbia 18, Bald Eagle Area 8

Semifinals

Dec. 1 or 2

Dunmore (12-2) vs. Southern Columbia (13-1); Westinghouse (12-0) vs. Steel Valley (11-1)

Class A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s results

Redbank Valley 44, Cambridge Springs 0

Steelton-Highspire 43, Lackawanna Trail 25

Saturday’s schedule

Cambria Heights (10-3) vs. South Williamsport (10-2) at Williamsport, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Dec. 1 or 2

South Williamsport/Cambria Heights winner vs. Steelton-Highspire (14-0); Fort Cherry (14-0) vs. Redbank Valley (12-1)

Friday’s summaries

Class 6A

North Allegheny 41, Erie McDowell 7

Erie McDowell 0 0 0 7 —7

North Allegheny 21 14 0 6 —41

NA: Logan Kushner 12 run (Nick Van Winkle kick)

NA: Khiryn Boyd 67 pass from Logan Kushner (Van Winkle kick)

NA: Evan Lyon 29 pass from Logan Kushner (Van Winkle kick)

NA: Boyd 25 run (Van Winkle kick)

EM: Stephon Porter 1 run (Alex Sontheimer kick)

NA: Luke Rohan 3 run (kick failed)

Passing leaders: NA, Logan Kushner 6-9-176-3TD-0INT.

Class 5A

Peters Township 33, Erie Cathedral Prep 14

Peters Township 14 6 3 10 —33

Erie Cathedral Prep 7 7 0 0 —14

PT: Ethan Wertman 32 pass from Nolan DiLucia (Carter Shanafelt kick)

PT: Thomas Aspinall 62 pass from DiLucia (Carter Shanafelt kick)

ECP: Corey Allen 32 pass from Luke Costello (Cameron Christman kick)

ECP: Suhtaun Lewis 9 run (Christman kick)

PT: Carter Shanafelt 29 field goal

PT: Carter Shanafelt 30 field goal

PT: Carter Shanafelt 26 field goal

PT: Carter Shanafelt 29 field goal

PT: Vinny Sarcone 2 run (Carter Shanafelt kick)

Passing leaders: PT, Nolan DiLucia 14-32-301-2TD-2INT. ECP, Luke Costello 11-28-100-1TD-2INT.

Class 2A

Westinghouse 36, Farrell 20

Westinghouse 0 6 6 24 —36

Farrell 14 0 0 6 —20

F: Brandon Chamber 10 run (Danny Oden pass from Kabron Smith)

F: Chamber 83 run (kick failed)

W: Lloyd Penn 5 pass from Khalil Green (pass failed)

W: Green 3 run (run failed)

F: Smith 3 run (run failed)

W: K’Shawn Hawkins 66 pass from Green (Keyshawn Robinson run)

W: Taymir O’Neal 68 pass from Green (Keyshawn Robinson run)

W: Keyshawn Robinson 30 interception return (Penn run)

Rushing leaders: F, Brandon Chamber 24-161, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: W, Khalil Green 11-17-239-3TD-0INT.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, emailptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Track teams highlight year filled with championship gold at Quaker Valley
Signal Item notebook: Chartiers Valley football to open season Aug. 23
Baldwin grad making name for himself in sports broadcasting
North Hills notebook: Indians football team to open season Aug. 23
Golf, football success leads Peters Township to Class 5A Trib Cup title