High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 6, 2021

By:
Saturday, November 6, 2021 | 10:47 PM


High schools

Cross country

Boys

Saturday’s results

PIAA championships

at Hershey Park

Class 3A

Individual: 1. CJ Singleton, Butler, 15:52.9; 2. Drew Griffiths, Butler, 15:58.1; 3. Caleb Kenyon, North Pocono, 16:03.6; 4. Ethan Fingerhut, Haverford, 16:13.1; 5; Brett Kroboth, Peters Township, 16:15.5. Other local finishers in top 25: 8. Scott Nalepa, North Allegheny, 16:22.8; 13. Jack Bertram, North Allegheny, 16:30.1; 19. Ryan Podnar, North Allegheny, 16:32.2; 25. Jack Barnhisel, Allderdice, 16:43.7.

Team: 1. North Allegheny, 62; 2. La Salle College, 126; 3. Downingtown East, 185; 4. Butler, 202; 5. Haverford, 210.

Class 2A

Individual: 1. Gary Martin, Archbishop Wood, 15:46.7; 2. Weber Long, Greencastle-Antrim, 15:59.5; 3. Jacob Hess, Lewisburg, 16:05.4; 4. Matthew O’Brien, Susquehannock, 16:08.1; 5. Rory Lieberman, Danville, 16:11.7. Local finishers in top 25: 8. Ryan Pajak, Ringgold, 16:40.2; 25. Dominic Flitcraft, Hopewell, 17:09.0.

Team: 1. Lewisburg, 87; 2. Grove City, 107; 3. Northwestern Lehigh, 130; 4. Lampeter-Strasburg, 131; 5. Greencastle-Antrim, 153.

Class A

Individual: 1. Thomas Smigo, Palisades, 16:31.1; 2. Ty Fluharty, Riverside, 16:39.5; 3. Oliver Michell, Jenkintown, 16:43.2; 4. Calen Bollman, Chestnut Ridge, 16:46.8; 5. Sean Aiken, Eden Christian, 16:54.6. Other local finishers in top 25: 6. Lance Nicholls, Winchester Thurston, 17:00.3; 8. Ethan Haring, Eden Christian, 17:06.3; 15. Nick Szekely, Greensburg Central Catholic, 17:27.0; 16. John Griffith, Aquinas Academy, 17:27.1.

Team: 1. Hughesville, 97; 2. Winchester Thurston, 140; 3. Riverview, 145; 4. Trinity (District 3), 148; 5. Jenkintown, 210.

Girls

Saturday’s results

PIAA championships

at Hershey Park

Class 3A

Individual: 1. Mia Cochran, Moon, 18:08.5; 2. Logan St. John Kletter, Mt. Lebanon, 18:21.3; 3. Claire Zubey, Owen J. Roberts, 18:28.4; 4. Shana Kearne, Bensalem, 18:38.1; 5. Eva Kynaston, North Allegheny, 18:38.2. Other local finishers in top 25: 6. Wren Kucler, North Allegheny, 18:40.9; 11. Eliza Miller, Kiski Area, 18:57.1; 15. Jenna Lang, Bethel Park, 19:10.08; 17. Meredith Price, Pine-Richland, 19:13.1; 21. Samantha Hennen, Shaler, 19:18.9; 23. Robin Kucler, North Allegheny, 19:23.0.

Team: 1. North Allegheny, 62; 2. Dallastown, 149; 3. State College, 154; 4. Mechanicsburg, 199; 5. Hershey, 217.

Class 2A

Individual: 1. Olivia Haas, Blue Mountain, 18:20.3; 2. Jolena Quarzo, Brownsville, 18:50.7; 3. Harley Kletz, Montour. 19:09.0; 4. Hope Trimmer, Uniontown, 19:27.4; 5. Sydney Bayle, General McLane, 19:41.1. Other local finishers in top 25: 10. Lakyn Schaltenbrand, Montour, 19:49.1; 18. Charlee Leach, Ringgold, 20:04.9; 19. Grace Lazzara, North Catholic, 20:06.1; 20. Sophia Trevenen, Montour, 20:07.2; 21. Anna Cohen, Quaker Valley, 20:08.8; 25. Lilah Turnbull, Chartiers Valley, 20:15.5.

Team: 1. Montour, 84; Central Cambria, 97; 3. Villa Maria, 160; 4. Danville, 173; 5. Chartiers Valley, 187.

Class A

Individual: 1. Anna Stitzer, Penns Valley, 19:32.0; 2. Lauren Shaffer, Portage, 19:37.9; 3. Kate Korty, Forest City, 20:00.3; 4. Claire Anderson, Jamestown, 20:11.3; 5. Grace Neubert, Elk County Catholic, 20:13.0. Local finishers in top 25: 6. Alexis Abbett, Aquinas Academy, 20:14.3; 12. Corinn Brewer, Greensburg Central Catholic, 20:26.1; 20. Natalie Lape, Mohawk, 20:43.8.

Team: 1. Notre Dame GP, 117; 2. Mohawk, 160; 3. Montrose, 161; 4. Marion Center, 165; 5. OLSH, 187.

Football

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

North Allegheny (7-4) at Mt. Lebanon (10-0), 7 p.m.

Seneca Valley (7-3) vs. Central Catholic (8-2) at Baldwin, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

Woodland Hills (5-6) at Moon (10-0), 7 p.m.

Penn Hills (6-4) at Gateway (7-3), 7 p.m.

Fox Chapel (5-6) at Penn-Trafford (8-2), 7 p.m.

Peters Township (7-4) at Pine-Richland (6-4), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

New Castle (7-4) at Belle Vernon (8-0), 7 p.m.

Hampton (11-0) vs. Thomas Jefferson (8-3) at TBA, TBA

Laurel Highlands (8-3) vs. Aliquippa (8-1) at TBA, TBA

Armstrong (8-3) at McKeesport (8-2), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

East Allegheny (5-5) at Central Valley (10-0), 7 p.m.

Freeport (6-4) at Elizabeth Forward (8-2), 7 p.m.

Keystone Oaks (6-5) at North Catholic (10-0), 7 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant (6-4) at Avonworth (8-2), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

Times, sites TBA

Steel Valley (10-0) vs. South Side (7-3)

New Brighton (5-6) vs. Beaver Falls (7-3)

Sto-Rox (11-0) vs. Mohawk (6-5)

Laurel (11-0) vs. Serra Catholic (11-1)

Class A

First round

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

Times, sites TBD

OLSH (7-3) vs. Clairton (7-2)

Springdale (6-4) vs. Rochester (8-2)

Cornell (8-2) vs. Leechburg (9-2)

Bishop Canevin (10-1) vs. Shenango (4-6)

Soccer

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

Championship

Saturday’s result

Seneca Valley 3, Peters Township 1

Class 3A

Championship

Saturday’s result

Hampton 1, West Allegheny 0

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

Championship

Saturday’s result

Mars 2, Plum 1

Class 2A

Championship

Saturday’s result

Avonworth 2, North Catholic 1

Tennis

Girls

PIAA Championships

Saturday’s results

Class 3A

Singles

Semifinals

Esha Velaga, North Penn d. Dasha Chichkina, Souncil Rock South, 6-2, 6-1; Grace Li, Unionville d. Mia Gorman, Bethel Park, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2

Finals

Esha Velaga, North Penn d. Grace Li, Unionville, 6-3, 6-3

Third place

Mia Gorman, Bethel Park d. Dasha Chichkina, Souncil Rock South, 6-4, 6-3

Doubles

Semifinals

Hana Nouaime/Alice Liang, Methacton d. Megan Walsh/Kyra Workman, Pennsbury, 6-2, 7-5; Leena Kwak/Ananya Krishnan, Conestoga d. Ella Tunnell/Sophia Ming, WC Henderson, 6-4, 6-3

Finals

Hana Nouaime/Alice Liang, Methacton d. Leena Kwak/Ananya Krishnan, Conestoga, 6-3, 6-4

Third place

Megan Walsh/Kyra Workman, Pennsbury d. Ella Tunnell/Sophia Ming, WC Henderson, 6-2, 6-3

Class 2A

Singles

Semifinals

Karissa Ghigiarelli, Riverside d. Ally Bauer, Knoch, 6-1, 6-2; Olivia Dorner, South Williamsport d. Ashley Close, Sewickley Academy, 6-0, 6-0

Finals

Olivia Dorner, South Williamsport d. Karissa Ghigiarelli, Riverside, 6-4, 6-3

Third place

Ashley Close, Sewickley Academy d. Ally Bauer, Knoch, 6-1, 3-6, 6-0

Doubles

Semifinals

Emma Perks/Michelle Timothy, Conrad Weiser d. Madeline Dafaber-Schmacher/Bella Aniska, Riverside, 6-2, 6-1; Emily Greb/Lindsey Greb, Knoch d. Anne Marie Prichard/Abby Consiglio, Villa Maria Academy, 6-3, 6-3

Finals

Emily Greb/Lindsey Greb, Knoch d. Emma Perks/Michelle Timothy, Conrad Weiser, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (4)

Third place

Madeline Dafaber-Schmacher/Bella Aniska, Riverside d. Anne Marie Prichard/Abby Consiglio, Villa Maria Academy, 6-3, 6-1

Volleyball

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

Championship

Saturday’s result

North Allegheny 3, Shaler 2

Class 3A

Championship

Saturday’s result

Freeport 3, Hampton 1

Class 2A

Championship

Saturday’s result

North Catholic 3, Avonworth 1

Class A

Championship

Saturday’s result

Bishop Canevin 3, Greensburg Central Catholic 1

To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 4, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 3, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 2, 2021
Westmoreland County high school notebook: P-T hoops standout tears ACL
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 1, 2021

click me