High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 8, 2021

By:
Tuesday, November 9, 2021 | 12:21 AM


High schools

Field hockey

PIAA playoffs

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Local teams only

Class 3A

Central York (19-5-1) at Pine-Richland (17-0), 5 p.m.

Class 2A

Fleetwood (18-5) at Penn-Trafford (16-0), 6 p.m.

Class A

Lancaster Mennonite (16-4) at Shady Side Academy (11-1), 5 p.m.

Football

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

North Allegheny (7-4) at Mt. Lebanon (10-0), 7 p.m.

Seneca Valley (7-3) vs. Central Catholic (8-2) at Baldwin, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

Woodland Hills (5-6) at Moon (10-0), 7 p.m.

Penn Hills (6-4) at Gateway (7-3), 7 p.m.

Fox Chapel (5-6) at Penn-Trafford (8-2), 7 p.m.

Peters Township (7-4) at Pine-Richland (6-4), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

New Castle (7-4) at Belle Vernon (8-0), 7 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson (8-3) at Hampton (11-0), 7 p.m.

Laurel Highlands (8-3) vs. Aliquippa (8-1) at Ambridge, 7 p.m.

Armstrong (8-3) at McKeesport (8-2), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

East Allegheny (5-5) at Central Valley (10-0), 7 p.m.

Freeport (6-4) at Elizabeth Forward (8-2), 7 p.m.

Keystone Oaks (6-5) vs. North Catholic (10-0) at Mars, 7 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant (6-4) at Avonworth (8-2), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

Steel Valley (10-0) vs. South Side (7-3) at Campbell Field, 7 p.m.

New Brighton (5-6) vs. Beaver Falls (7-3) at Geneva College, 7 p.m.

Sto-Rox (11-0) vs. Mohawk (6-5) at North Hills, 7 p.m.

Serra Catholic (11-1) at Laurel (11-0), 7 p.m.

Class A

First round

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

OLSH (7-3) at Clairton (7-2), 7 p.m.

Springdale (6-4) vs. Rochester (8-2) at Freedom, 7 p.m.

Cornell (8-2) vs. Leechburg (9-2) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Bishop Canevin (10-1) vs. Shenango (4-6) at Dormont Stadium, 7 p.m.

PIAA subregional

Class 2A

Friday’s schedule

Westinghouse vs. Windber at Somerset, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Saturday’s schedule

University Prep vs. Juniata at Mansion Park, 1 p.m.

District 10 championship

Class 6A

Saturday’s schedule

Butler vs. McDowell at Erie Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.

Hockey

Monday’s results

Class 2A

Butler at West Allegheny, (n)

Franklin Regional at Penn-Trafford, ppd.

Thomas Jefferson 6, Hempfield 3

South Fayette 8, Mars 1

Class A

Freeport at North Hills, (n)

Hampton 6, Chartiers Valley 4

Quaker Valley 3, Plum 0

Norwin 6, Wheeling Catholic 3

Class B

Bishop Canevin 2, Neshannock 0

Wilmington at Burrell, (n)

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 3A

Central Catholic at Cathedral Prep, Mercyhurst Ice Center, 8:30 p.m

Baldwin at Canon-McMillan, Printscape Arena at Southpointe, 9 p.m

Class A

Blackhawk at North Catholic, UPMC Lemieux Sports Complex, 9:10 p.m

Class B

Elizabeth Forward at Trinity, Printscape Arena at Southpointe, 7 p.m

Soccer

Boys

PIAA playoffs

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 4A

Warwick at Conestoga, 6:15 p.m.; Dallastown at Hazleton, 4:45 p.m.; Abington at Emmaus, 6:15 p.m.; Council Rock South at La Salle College, 4 p.m.; North Penn at Central Dauphin, 7 p.m.; Peters Township at State College, 6 p.m.; Parkland vs. Lower Merion at Harriton, 5 p.m.; Hempfield (District 3) at Seneca Valley, 5 p.m.

Class 3A

Donegal at Bishop Shanahan, 5 p.m.; Palmyra at Northwestern Lehigh, 6 p.m.; Archbishop Wood vs. Fleetwood at Ukrainian Americans Sports Center, 3 p.m.; Danville at North Pocono, 5:30 p.m.; Archbishop Ryan at Hershey, 7 p.m.; West Allegheny at Bradford, 7 p.m.; Hollidaysburg at Hampton, 6:30 p.m.; Franklin Regional vs. Cathedral Prep at Dollinger Field, Erie, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Midd-West at Lancaster Mennonite, 7 p.m.; Notre Dame GP at Wyoming Seminary, 6 p.m.; Lansdale Catholic vs. Allentown CC at Catasauqua, 7 p.m.; Oley Valley vs. Lewisburg at Midd-West, 7 p.m.; Grove City at Quaker Valley, 6 p.m.; Karns City at Somerset, 7 p.m.; North Catholic at Richland, 6 p.m.; Ambridge at Fairview, 6 p.m.

Class A

Holy Cross at Camp Hill, 6 p.m.; Faith Christian vs. Masterman at Palisades, 4:30 p.m.; Tulpehocken vs. East Juniata at Selinsgrove, 5 p.m.; West Branch at Moravian Academy, 7 p.m.; Everett vs. Winchester Thurston at Graham Field, 5 p.m.; St. Joseph’s Catholic vs. Mercer at Slippery Rock, 5:30 p.m.; Greensburg C.C. at McConnellsburg, 6 p.m.; Eden Christian at Brockway, 7 p.m.

Girls

PIAA playoffs

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 4A

Carlisle vs. Downingtown East at Downingtown West, 6 p.m.; Nazareth at Delaware Valley, 5 p.m.; Conestoga vs. Central at Germantown Super Site, 3:30 p.m.; Pennridge at Parkland, 7 p.m.; Central Bucks East at Central Dauphin, 5 p.m.; Seneca Valley at McDowell, 6 p.m.; Wilson at Owen J. Roberts, 7 p.m.; Ephrata at Moon, 5:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Greencastle-Antrim at Radnor, 6 p.m.; Northwestern Lehigh at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.; ELCO vs. Mifflinburg at Midd-West, 5 p.m.; Villa Joseph Marie vs. Archbishop Ryan at Conwell-Egan, 3 p.m.; St. Hubert’s at Mechanicsburg, 6 p.m.; Plum at Hollidaysburg, 6 p.m.; Red Land at Mars, 5 p.m.; Montour at Bradford, 5 p.m.

Class 2A

Montoursville at Wyomissing, 3 p.m.; Holy Redeemer vs. Allentown CC at Catasauqua, 5 p.m.; Archbishop Wood at Springfield Township, 7 p.m.; Bishop McDevitt at Central Columbia, 6 p.m.; Trinity vs. Bedford at Somerset, 5 p.m.; Fort LeBoeuf at Avonworth, 6 p.m.; North Catholic at Karns City, 6 p.m.; Southmoreland vs. Villa Maria at Dollinger Field, Erie, 5:30 p.m.

Class A

South Williamsport vs. Brandywine Heights at Schuylkill Valley, 6 p.m.; Lakeland at Moravian Academy, 5 p.m.; Conwell-Egan vs. Faith Christian at Palisades, 6:30 p.m.; Harrisburg Christian at Southern Columbia, 6 p.m.; Northern Bedford at Steel Valley, Campbell Field, 6 p.m.; West Branch at Brockway, 5 p.m.; Greensburg C.C. vs. Mercer at Slippery Rock HS, 7:30 p.m.; Freedom at Windber, 6 p.m.

Volleyball

Girls

PIAA playoffs

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 4A

Wilson at Bishop Shanahan, 7 p.m.; Garnet Valley at Archbishop Carroll, 3:30 p.m.; Cumberland Valley at Delaware Valley, 5:30 p.m.; Downingtown West at Parkland, 6 p.m.; Unionville at Hempfield (District 3), 7 p.m.; Shaler at McDowell, 6 p.m.; Elizabethtown at Council Rock North, 7 p.m.; State College at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Archbishop Wood at Spring Grove, 6 p.m.; Carver Engineering & Science at Pope John Paul II, 7 p.m.; York Suburban at Cardinal O’Hara, 7 p.m.; Berwick at Bethlehem Catholic, 5 p.m.; Twin Valley at Hollidaysburg, 6 p.m.; Plum at Freeport, 7 p.m.; Hampton at DuBois, 6:30 p.m.; Armstrong at Conneaut, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Central Cambria at Trinity (District 3), 6 p.m.; Tacony Charter at New Hope-Solebury, 7:30 p.m.; Allentown Central Catholic at Conwell Egan, 6 p.m.; Holy Redeemer at Wyalusing, 5:30 p.m.; Corry at North Catholic, 6 p.m.; Keystone at Bedford, 6 p.m.; Seton LaSalle at Harbor Creek, 6 p.m.; Avonworth at Philipsburg-Osceola, 6 p.m.

Class A

Lititz Christian vs. Sacred Heart Academy at Cardinal O’Hara, 5 p.m.; Canton at Blue Ridge, 5:30 p.m.; Covenant Christian at Berlin Brothersvalley, 6 p.m.; Oswayo Valley at Bishop Canevin, 6 p.m.; Homer-Center at Cochranton, 6 p.m.; Greensburg C.C. at Bishop Guilfoyle, 7 p.m.; California at Clarion, 6:30 p.m. Bye: Marian Catholic

To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 4, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 3, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 2, 2021
Westmoreland County high school notebook: P-T hoops standout tears ACL
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 1, 2021

click me