High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 16, 2020

By:
Saturday, October 17, 2020 | 12:13 AM


Football

Friday’s results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Mt. Lebanon 48, Norwin 14

North Allegheny 35, Canon-McMillan 0

Hempfield at Central Catholic, ppd.

Class 5A

Allegheny 6

Peters Township 45, Bethel Park 7

South Fayette 38, West Allegheny 14

Upper St. Clair 42, Moon 35

Big East

Franklin Regional 27, Latrobe 14

Penn-Trafford 64, Connellsville 28

Northeast

Kiski Area 55, Shaler 22

Penn Hills 27, Fox Chapel 7

Pine-Richland 59, North Hills 13

Class 4A

Big 8

Belle Vernon 52, Trinity 14

McKeesport 35, Laurel Highlands 20

Thomas Jefferson 41, Ringgold 0

Greater Allegheny

Hampton 42, Indiana 14

Highlands 34, Armstrong 27

Mars 42, Greensburg Salem 21

Plum 35, Knoch 7

Parkway

Chartiers Valley 54, Beaver 7

Blackhawk at New Castle, ppd.

Class 3A

Allegheny 7

Freeport 38, Burrell 18

North Catholic 56, Deer Lakes 6

East Allegheny at Derry, ppd.

Interstate

Elizabeth Forward 16, Mt. Pleasant 14

South Allegheny 14, South Park 7

Brownsville at Southmoreland, ppd.

Northwestern Six

Avonworth 21, Hopewell 13

Central Valley 41, Ambridge 6

Quaker Valley at Keystone Oaks, ppd.

Class 2A

Allegheny

Shady Side Academy 41, Steel Valley 16

Apollo-Ridge at Serra Catholic, ppd.

Century

Frazier 39, Beth-Center 0

McGuffey 56, Chartiers-Houston 0

Washington 39, Charleroi 0

Midwestern

Beaver Falls 50, Freedom 14

Laurel 40, Mohawk 15

New Brighton 27, Neshannock 21

Riverside 27, Ellwood City 12

Three Rivers

Seton LaSalle 47, Carlynton 18

South Side 33, Brentwood 16

Sto-Rox 50, Western Beaver 14

Class A

Big Seven

Burgettstown 27, Northgate 7

Rochester 35, Cornell 7

Shenango 45, OLSH 21

Union 43, Fort Cherry 42

Eastern

Clairton 57, Greensburg Central Catholic 18

Jeannette 49, Bishop Canevin 0

Leechburg 76, Riverview 25

Springdale 55, Imani Christian 8

Tri-County South

Jefferson-Morgan 20, Mapletown 13

West Greene 10, Monessen 0 (forfeits)

Nonconference

Butler 55, Blackhawk 14

Ligonier Valley 42, Waynesburg 6

West Greene 53, Brownsville 12

Valley 32, Yough 14

District 8

City League

Westinghouse 30, University Prep 0

Friday’s summaries

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Mt. Lebanon 48, Norwin 14

Norwin 0 7 0 7 —14

Mt. Lebanon 14 21 7 6 —48

M: Alex Tecza 68 run (kick)

M: Brendan Anderson 16 pass from Joey Daniels (kick)

M: Brendan Anderson 27 pass from Daniels (kick)

M: Eli Heidenreich 39 pass from Daniels (kick)

N: Connor Chrisman 98 kickoff return (kick)

M: Kade Capristo 6 pass from Daniels (kick)

M: Maurice Plummer 3 run (kick)

N: Chrisman 52 pass from Nick Fleming (kick)

M: Cortland Peer 1 run (kick failed)

North Allegheny 35, Canon-McMillan 0

Canon-McMillan 0 0 0 0 —0

North Allegheny 7 14 7 7 —35

NA: Mason Kress 16 pass from Greg Phillips (Brandon Persad kick)

NA: Kress 8 pass from Phillips (Persad kick)

NA: Khalil Dinkins 11 pass from Phillips (Persad kick)

NA: J.R. Burton 84 pass from Phillips (Persad kick)

NA: Burton 3 run (Persad kick)

Passing leaders: NA, Greg Phillips 17-23-240-4TD-0INT.

Class 5A

Allegheny Six

Peters Township 45, Bethel Park 7

Bethel Park 0 7 0 0 —7

Peters Township 21 7 7 10 —45

PT: Donovan McMillon 42 pass from Logan Pfeuffer (Andrew Massucci kick)

PT: Vinny Sirianni 9 run (Massucci kick)

PT: McMillon 9 pass from Logan Pfeuffer (Massucci kick)

PT: Jacob Macosko 49 pass from Logan Pfeuffer (Massucci kick)

BP: Gavin Moul 1 pass from Max Blanc (Michael Francus kick)

PT: Massucci 25 field goal

PT: Vinny Sirianni 6 run (Massucci kick)

PT: Macosko fumble recovery (Breylen Carrington kick)

Rushing leaders: BP, Troy Volpatti 15-110.

Passing leaders: PT, Logan Pfeuffer 9-11-182-3TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: PT, Donovan McMillon 6-112, 2 TDs.

South Fayette 38, West Allegheny 14

West Allegheny 0 7 0 7 —14

South Fayette 7 17 0 14 —38

SF: Charley Rossi 7 pass from Naman Alemada (Justin Caputo kick)

SF: Shay Aitken 11 run (Caputo kick)

SF: Rossi 36 pass from Alemada (Caputo kick)

WA: Jashon Spencer 11 pass from Gavin Miller (Breana Gerst kick)

SF: Caputo 31 field goal

SF: Tristan Bedillion 64 interception return (Caputo kick)

SF: Rossi 70 interception return (Caputo kick)

WA: Spencer 56 pass from Miller (Gerst kick)

Passing leaders: WA, Gavin Miller 16-35-204-2TD-3INT. SF, Naman Alemada 19-26-212-2TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: WA, Jashon Spencer 7-120, 2 TDs. SF, Charley Rossi 9-137, 2 TDs.

Upper St. Clair 42, Moon 35

Moon 7 14 0 14 —35

Upper St. Clair 7 7 21 7 —42

M: Dawson Snyder 1 fumble return (Sam Woolslare kick)

USC: David Pantelis 38 pass from Ethan Dahlem (Matt Russell kick)

M: Dylan Sleva 2 run (Woolslare kick)

M: Tyler McGowan 7 pass from Lucas Bender (Woolslare kick)

USC: Luke Banbury 8 pass from Dahlem (Russell kick)

USC: Aidan Besselman 51 pass from Dahlem (Russell kick)

M: Jeremiah Dean 90 kickoff return (Woolslare kick)

M: McGowan 31 run (Woolslare kick)

USC: Pantelis 65 pass from Dahlem (Russell kick)

USC: Pantelis 32 pass from Dahlem (Russell kick)

USC: Dahlem 10 run (Russell kick)

Passing leaders: USC, Ethan Dahlem 18-28-362-5TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: USC, David Pantelis 7-187, 3 TDs.

Big East

Franklin Regional 27, Latrobe 14

Latrobe 0 7 7 0 —14

Franklin Regional 7 14 6 0 —27

FR: Jeffrey Downs 16 pass from Trevor Brncic (Caden Smith kick)

FR: Mario Sarnic 35 pass from Brncic (Smith kick)

L: Drake Clayton 4 run (John McHenry kick)

FR: Jerraine Turner 84 kickoff return (Smith kick)

FR: Downs 38 pass from Brncic (kick failed)

L: Kyle Brewer 80 kickoff return (McHenry kick)

Rushing leaders: FR, Colton Johns 14-105.

Passing leaders: L, Landan Carns 8-17-137-0TD-1INT. FR, Trevor Brncic 14-25-203-3TD-0INT.

Penn-Trafford 64, Connellsville 28

Connellsville 7 21 0 0 —28

Penn-Trafford 14 14 14 22 —64

P-T: Chase Vecchio 8 run (Nathan Schlessinger kick)

C: Ky’Ron Craggette 42 run (Gage Gillott kick)

P-T: Brad Ford 7 pass from Ethan Carr (Schlessinger kick)

P-T: Carr 37 interception return (Schlessinger kick)

C: Ky’Ron Craggette 63 run (Gillott kick)

C: Ky’Ron Craggette 14 run (Gillott kick)

P-T: Carr 30 run (Schlessinger kick)

C: Ky’Ron Craggette 76 run (Gillott kick)

P-T: Carr 22 run (Schlessinger kick)

P-T: Ford 32 pass from Carr (Schlessinger kick)

P-T: Mason Frye 38 pass from Carr (Schlessinger pass from Carter Green)

P-T: Cole Darragh 35 interception return (Schlessinger kick)

P-T: Nate Frye 4 run (Trevor Wilson kick)

Rushing leaders: C, Ky’Ron Craggette 19-240, 4 TDs.

Passing leaders: P-T, Ethan Carr 8-12-139-3TD-0INT.

Northeast

Kiski Area 55, Shaler 22

Shaler 0 0 0 22 —22

Kiski Area 7 28 7 13 —55

KA: Brock Wilkins 3 run (Cody Dykes kick)

KA: Wilkins 5 run (Dykes kick)

KA: Wilkins 10 run (Dykes kick)

KA: Wilkins 7 run (Dykes kick)

KA: Dylan Hutcherson 27 pass from Lebryn Smith (Dykes kick)

KA: Calvin Heinle 53 pass from Smith (Dykes kick)

S: Brandon Rossi 56 pass from Keegan Smetanka (Josh Miller pass from Smetanka)

KA: James Pearson 26 run (Dykes kick)

S: Dylan Schlagel 17 pass from Smetanka (pass failed)

KA: Zach Horwatt 1 run (kick failed)

S: Phil White 30 pass from Smetanka (Kaden Orga pass from Smetanka)

Passing leaders: S, Keegan Smetanka 11-19-201-2TD-0INT. KA, Lebryn Smith 10-14-175-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: S, Kaden Orga 8-139. KA, Calvin Heinle 4-100, TD.

Penn Hills 27, Fox Chapel 7

Fox Chapel 0 0 7 0 —7

Penn Hills 10 7 10 0 —27

PH: Deondre Mitchell 65 pass from Jaden Dugger (Jonah Silverman kick)

PH: Silverman 32 field goal

PH: Amir Key 8 run (Silverman kick)

PH: Derrick Topeck 10 run (Silverman kick)

PH: Charley Rosemeier 24 field goal

FC: Zidane Thomas 3 run (Mike Carasi kick)

Rushing leaders: PH, Amir Key 16-109, TD.

Passing leaders: PH, Jaden Dugger 8-18-154-1TD-1INT.

Pine-Richland 59, North Hills 13

North Hills 0 0 6 7 —13

Pine-Richland 28 24 0 7 —59

P-R: Eli Jochem 35 pass from Cole Spencer (Zach Waryanka kick)

P-R: Charlie Mill 42 pass from Spencer (Waryanka kick)

P-R: Miguel Jackson 7 run (Waryanka kick)

P-R: Luke Miller 20 pass from Cole Boyd (Waryanka kick)

P-R: Jochem 24 pass from Spencer (Waryanka kick)

P-R: Miller 8 pass from Jackson (Waryanka kick)

P-R: Jordan Burns 10 run (Waryanka kick)

P-R: Waryanka 37 field goal

NH: Chase Foskey 69 pass from John Green (pass failed)

P-R: Tristan Taylor 36 run (Zeyad Amr kick)

NH: Robert Dickerson 93 kickoff return (Damon McKail kick)

Passing leaders: P-R, Cole Spencer 13-17-307-3TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: P-R, Eli Jochem 8-219, 2 TDs.

Class 4A

Big Eight

Belle Vernon 52, Trinity 14

Belle Vernon 14 20 18 0 —52

Trinity 7 7 0 0 —14

T: Connor Roberts 4 run (Dante DeRubbo kick)

BV: Devin Whitlock 15 run (Tyler Kovatch kick)

BV: Ian Maloney 45 pass from Whitlock (Tyler Kovatch kick)

BV: Quinton Martin 28 run (Tyler Kovatch kick)

BV: Whitlock 78 run (Tyler Kovatch kick)

BV: Whitlock 77 interception return (kick failed)

T: Peyton Thompson 16 pass from Roberts (DeRubbo kick)

BV: Whitlock 9 run (pass failed)

BV: Martin 20 run (pass failed)

BV: Ryan Hamer 3 run (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: BV, Devin Whitlock 9-137, 3 TDs. T, Micah Finley 18-103.

Passing leaders: T, Connor Roberts 15-32-209-1TD-0INT.

McKeesport 35, Laurel Highlands 20

Laurel Highlands 0 7 0 13 —20

McKeesport 7 20 0 8 —35

M: Caleb Reist 11 run

LH: Rodney Gallagher 1 run

M: Kenneth Thompson 99 kickoff return

M: Thompson 45 run

M: Bobby Boyd 19 pass from Reist

M: Asaad Robinson 14 run

LH: Matt Lucas 18 pass from Gallagher

LH: Joe Chambers 2 pass from Gallagher

Passing leaders: LH, Rodney Gallagher 13-23-131-2TD-0INT.

Thomas Jefferson 41, Ringgold 0

Thomas Jefferson 27 14 0 0 —41

Ringgold 0 0 0 0 —0

TJ: Conner Murga 3 run (Jack Sella kick)

TJ: Justin Lekse blocked punt (Sella kick failed)

TJ: Murga 20 run (Sella kick)

TJ: DeRon VanBibber 13 run (Andrew Graham kick)

TJ: Jack Konick 52 pass from Jake Pugh (Sella kick)

TJ: Elias Lippincott 61 run (Graham kick)

Passing leaders: TJ, Jake Pugh 5-6-115-1TD-0INT.

Greater Allegheny

Hampton 42, Indiana 14

Hampton 7 7 14 14 —42

Indiana 7 0 0 7 —14

I: Zach Herrington 10 run (Josh Glaser kick)

H: Gage Galuska 5 run (Matt DeMatteo kick)

H: Benny Haselrig 61 punt return (DeMatteo kick)

H: DeMatteo 37 run (DeMatteo kick)

H: Jake Premick 10 run (DeMatteo kick)

I: Devin Flint 8 run (Glaser kick)

H: Premick 37 run (DeMatteo kick)

H: Galuska 39 pass from DeMatteo (DeMatteo kick)

Rushing leaders: I, Devin Flint 29-155, TD.

Highlands 34, Armstrong 27

Highlands 0 6 6 22 —34

Armstrong 0 13 14 0 —27

A: Shawn Felicano 10 pass from Cadin Olsen (Adam Hudock kick)

H: Jrake Burford 46 pass from Chandler Thimons (kick failed)

A: Aaron Robb 4 pass from Olsen (pass failed)

A: Robb 76 pass from Olsen (Hudock kick)

A: Caleb Retzer 42 pass from Olsen (Hudock kick)

H: Kaeleb White 6 pass from Chandler Thimons (kick failed)

H: Brock White 26 run (D.J. Loveland pass from Chandler Thimons)

H: Brock White 4 run (pass failed)

H: Brock White 2 run (Brock White run)

Rushing leaders: H, Brock White 31-203, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: H, Chandler Thimons 22-36-272-2TD-1INT. A, Cadin Olsen 17-29-280-4TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: H, D.J. Loveland 12-133, TD. A, Aaron Robb 4-102, 2 TDs.

Mars 42, Greensburg Salem 21

Greensburg Salem 0 7 7 7 —21

Mars 7 14 14 7 —42

M: Teddy Ruffner 8 run (Eli Wright kick)

M: Ben Chizmar 27 pass from Quinn Fuller (Eli Wright kick)

GS: Alex Briggs 27 run (Wyatt Ramer kick)

M: Fuller 6 run (Eli Wright kick)

M: Teddy Ruffner 25 run (Eli Wright kick)

M: Teddy Ruffner 56 run (Eli Wright kick)

GS: Rashad Canady 71 run (Ramer kick)

M: Chizmar 9 run (Eli Wright kick)

GS: Briggs 4 run (Ramer kick)

Rushing leaders: GS, Alex Briggs 33-171, 2 TDs. M, Teddy Ruffner 23-288, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: M, Quinn Fuller 4-7-111-1TD-0INT.

Parkway

Chartiers Valley 54, Beaver 7

Beaver 0 0 7 0 —7

Chartiers Valley 13 21 7 13 —54

CV: Anthony Mackey 5 run (kick failed)

CV: Jordan Demus 13 run (Jacob Salsberry kick)

CV: Mackey 3 run (Salsberry kick)

CV: Sam Pocci 21 run (Salsberry kick)

CV: Demus 3 pass from Mackey (Salsberry kick)

CV: Anthony Collura 15 run (Salsberry kick)

B: James Finch 65 pass from Marco Mamone (Mack Boyd kick)

CV: Gavin Owens 1 run (kick failed)

CV: Christopher Beatty 8 run (Salsberry kick)

Passing leaders: B, Marco Mamone 6-14-118-1TD-2INT. CV, Anthony Mackey 9-11-191-1TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: B, James Finch 5-122, TD.

Class 3A

Allegheny Seven

Freeport 38, Burrell 18

Burrell 6 0 6 6 —18

Freeport 7 7 7 17 —38

B: Alex Arledge 1 run (kick failed)

F: Mario DeVivo 19 pass from Ben Lane (Vinnie Clark kick)

F: Vinnie Clark 31 pass from Lane (Vinnie Clark kick)

F: Vinnie Clark 15 interception return (Vinnie Clark kick)

B: Arledge 5 run (run failed)

F: Vinnie Clark 37 field goal

F: Lane 3 run (Vinnie Clark kick)

F: Lane 17 punt return (Vinnie Clark kick)

B: Ian Durci 1 run (run failed)

Passing leaders: F, Ben Lane 11-17-189-0TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: F, Vinnie Clark 7-126, TD.

North Catholic 56, Deer Lakes 6

North Catholic 6 22 14 14 —56

Deer Lakes 0 0 6 0 —6

NC: Kyle Tipinski 38 run (kick failed)

NC: Tipinski 5 run (Tipinski run)

NC: Joey Prentice 7 run (Ethan Marsico kick)

NC: Prentice 23 run (Marsico kick)

DL: Brandon Colledge 64 pass from Derek Burk (kick failed)

NC: Isaiah Jackson 8 pass from Prentice (Marsico kick)

NC: Tipinski 20 run (Marsico kick)

NC: Isaiah Jackson 46 run (Marsico kick)

NC: Robbie Kress 30 interception return (kick)

Rushing leaders: NC, Kyle Tipinski 10-117, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: NC, Joey Prentice 9-19-130-1TD-0INT.

Interstate

Elizabeth Forward 16, Mt. Pleasant 14

Elizabeth Forward 0 7 3 6 —16

Mt. Pleasant 0 0 7 7 —14

EF: Nico Mrvos 70 run (Andrew Smith kick)

EF: Smith 31 field goal

M: Aaron Alakson 49 run (Robbie Labuda kick)

EF: Zach Boyd 67 pass from Mrvos (kick failed)

M: Tyler Reese 89 fumble return (Labuda kick)

South Allegheny 14, South Park 7

South Park 0 0 0 7 —7

South Allegheny 6 0 8 0 —14

SA: Antonio Epps 11 run (kick failed)

SA: Epps 7 run (Epps run)

SP: Adam Johnson 6 run (Jaison Mikelonis kick)

Rushing leaders: SA, Antonio Epps 32-208, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: SP, Harper Conroy 8-13-108-0TD-1INT.

Northwestern Six

Avonworth 21, Hopewell 13

Avonworth 7 14 0 0 —21

Hopewell 6 7 0 0 —13

H: Micah Kimbrough 61 run (Lawrence Kasanzale kick failed)

A: Neo Miller 39 pass from Nathan Harper (Michael Osekowski kick)

A: Peyton Faulkner 38 pass from Nathan Harper (Osekowski kick)

A: Ian Syam 25 pass from Nathan Harper

H: Jamar Jeter fumble recovery (Kasanzale kick)

Rushing leaders: A, Ian Syam 34-145. H, Micah Kimbrough 12-126, TD.

Passing leaders: A, Nathan Harper 11-19-191-3TD-0INT.

Central Valley 41, Ambridge 6

Central Valley 27 7 7 0 —41

Ambridge 0 0 6 0 —6

CV: Myles Walker 66 punt return (kick failed)

CV: Walker 23 pass from Ameer Dudley (Ben Walmsley kick)

CV: Stephon Hall 3 run (Sarafino DeSantis kick)

CV: Walker 44 run (DeSantis kick)

CV: Amarian Saunders 3 run (DeSantis kick)

CV: Landon Alexander 2 run (Walmsley kick)

A: Sedrick Seymour 3 run (pass failed)

Rushing leaders: CV, Landon Alexander 7-107, TD.

Passing leaders: CV, Ameer Dudley 5-6-129-1TD-0INT.

Nonconference

Valley 32, Yough 14

Valley 6 18 0 8 —32

Yough 0 0 6 8 —14

V: Justin Hooper 29 run (kick failed)

V: Jermiah Johnson 12 run (run failed)

V: Hooper 55 interception return (run failed)

V: Xavier Wilson 75 run (pass failed)

Y: C.J. Waldier 84 kickoff return (run failed)

V: Elijah Murray 28 pass from Cayden Quinn (Adisun Jackson run)

Y: Gamal Marballie 16 run (C.J. Waldier pass from Gavin Roebuck)

Rushing leaders: Y, Gamal Marballie 23-115, TD.

Passing leaders: V, Cayden Quinn 7-12-111-2TD-0INT. Y, Gavin Roebuck 13-22-153-0TD-4INT.

Receiving leaders: Y, C.J. Waldier 12-148.

Class 2A

Allegheny

Shady Side Academy 41, Steel Valley 16

Steel Valley 0 8 0 8 —16

Shady Side Academy 7 14 7 13 —41

SSA: Josh Castro 5 run (Liam Mendham kick)

SSA: Castro 4 run (Mendham kick)

SV: JaSean Wright 5 run (run)

SSA: Castro 5 run (Mendham kick)

SSA: Rian Fitzgerald 11 pass from Castro (Mendham kick)

SSA: Castro 74 run (Mendham kick)

SV: Quaron Pierce 19 run (run)

SSA: Chris Sullivan 3 run (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: SSA, Josh Castro 26-300, 4 TDs.

Century

Frazier 39, Beth-Center 0

Beth-Center 0 0 0 0 —0

Frazier 13 12 6 8 —39

F: Kenny Fine 1 run (Tristan Scott kick)

F: Fine 15 run (Scott kick failed)

F: 80 interception return (Scott kick failed)

F: Fine run (Scott kick failed)

F: Fine 13 pass from Dom Dorcon (Scott kick failed)

F: Adam Phillips run (run)

Rushing leaders: F, Kenny Fine 22-114, 3 TDs.

Washington 39, Charleroi 0

Washington 6 8 12 13 —39

Charleroi 0 0 0 0 —0

W: Michael Allen 3 run (Nicholas Blanchette kick failed)

W: Tayshawn Levy 77 run (Shaliek Cox pass)

W: Allen 2 run (Blanchette kick failed)

W: Allen 40 interception return (pass failed)

W: Vandell Page 3 run (Blanchette kick failed)

W: Carlos Harper 31 run (Blanchette kick)

Midwestern

Beaver Falls 50, Freedom 14

Beaver Falls 14 8 20 8 —50

Freedom 0 14 0 0 —14

BF: Josh Hough 16 run (kick failed)

BF: Hough 19 run (Shileak Livingston run)

F: Cole Beck 10 run (Garrett Paxton kick)

BF: Livingston 5 run (Hough run)

F: Brett Boyd 4 pass from Beck (Paxton kick)

BF: Livingston 1 run (Hough run)

BF: Livingston 44 run (run failed)

BF: Tyler Jones 1 run (kick failed)

BF: Hough 94 run (Jones run)

Rushing leaders: BF, Josh Hough 12-193, 3 TDs; Shileak Livingston 18-167, 3 TDs.

Riverside 27, Ellwood City 12

Riverside 0 20 0 7 —27

Ellwood City 0 6 0 6 —12

R: Sam Hughes 5 run (Calvin Hughes kick)

EC: Ryan Gibbons 1 run (kick failed)

R: Brody Barton 2 run (kick failed)

EC: Ashton Wilson 3 run (pass failed)

R: Sam Hughes 5 run (Sam Hughes kick)

Rushing leaders: R, Calvin Hughes 28-169.

Three Rivers

Seton LaSalle 48, Carlynton 18

Seton LaSalle 8 27 13 0 —48

Carlynton 7 3 0 8 —18

C: Lajuan Turner 8 run (Rodrigo Corral kick)

S-LS: Gabe Finale 9 run (Finale run)

S-LS: Tyler Hill 26 pass from Emmett Harris (Nick Cherry kick)

S-LS: Finale 59 run (Nick Cherry kick)

S-LS: Finale 9 run (Nick Cherry kick failed)

C: Corral 29 field goal

S-LS: Tyler Bazulka 64 kickoff return (Nick Cherry kick failed)

S-LS: Finale 92 kickoff return (Nick Cherry kick failed)

S-LS: Finale 40 pass from Harris (Nick Cherry kick)

C: Turner 3 run (Bryan Lee run)

Rushing leaders: S-LS, Gabe Finale 9-100, 3 TDs. C, Bryan Lee 16-109.

Passing leaders: S-LS, Emmett Harris 5-10-127-2TD-0INT.

South Side 33, Brentwood 16

South Side 7 6 13 7 —33

Brentwood 16 0 0 0 —16

SSB: Aden Almashy 7 run (Devin Ross kick)

B: Aiden Wardzinski 10 run (Wardzinski pass from Jase Keib)

B: Amire Spencer 50 run (Wardzinski run)

SSB: Aden Almashy 30 run (Ross kick)

SSB: Aden Almashy 21 run (Ross kick)

SSB: Aden Almashy 5 run (Ross kick)

SSB: Aden Almashy 16 run (Ross kick)

Rushing leaders: SSB, Aden Almashy 16-167, 5 TDs.

Passing leaders: B, Jase Keib 8-17-131-0TD-3INT.

Sto-Rox 50, Western Beaver 14

Western Beaver 0 7 0 7 —14

Sto-Rox 8 22 7 13 —50

S-R: Zay Davis 7 run (Davis run)

WB: Dakkari Bradford 10 pass from Xander LeFebvre (Cynthia Begley kick)

S-R: Josh Jenkins 3 run (Davis run)

S-R: Jaymont Green-Miller 13 pass from Jenkins (Davis run)

S-R: Drevon Miller-Ross 37 pass from Jenkins (run failed)

S-R: Jenkins 11 pass from Austin Jones (Davis run)

WB: Dakkari Bradford 16 pass from LeFebvre (Cynthia Begley kick)

S-R: Dionte Givens 13 pass from Jenkins (kick)

S-R: Jones 4 run (kick failed)

Passing leaders: S-R, Josh Jenkins 10-13-191-0TD-0INT.

Nonconference

Ligonier Valley 42, Waynesburg 7

Ligonier Valley 14 13 8 7 —42

Waynesburg 0 0 7 0 —7

LV: Haden Sierocky 12 run (George Golden kick)

LV: Miles Higgins 2 pass from Sierocky (Golden kick)

LV: Sierocky 5 run (Golden kick failed)

LV: Matthew Marinchak 15 pass from Sierocky (Golden kick)

LV: Nick Beitel 1 run (Marinchak pass from Sierocky)

W: Darnell Johnson 10 run (kick)

LV: Sierocky 12 run (Golden kick)

Class A

Big Seven

Burgettstown 27, Northgate 7

Northgate 0 0 0 7 —7

Burgettstown 7 7 6 7 —27

B: Shane Kemper 5 run (William Craigo kick)

B: Kemper 5 run (Craigo kick)

B: Kemper 26 run (Craigo kick failed)

B: Cole Shergi 11 run (Caleb Russell kick)

N: Davonte Christe 1 run (Vito Pascale kick)

Rushing leaders: B, Cole Shergi 14-127, TD.

Shenango 45, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 21

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 7 14 0 0 —21

Shenango 14 13 6 12 —45

OLSH: Jay Pearson 1 run (Ryan Gehring kick)

S: Reis Watkins 70 run (Aiden Johnston kick)

S: Watkins 5 run (Johnston kick)

S: CJ Miller 4 run (Johnston kick)

OLSH: Pearson 98 kickoff return (Gehring kick)

OLSH: Bobby Brazell 63 pass from Neimiah Azeem (Gehring kick)

S: Miller 26 pass from Tino Campoli (kick failed)

S: Dalton Peters 23 pass from Campoli (kick failed)

S: safety

S: Hunter Lively 24 run (Johnston kick)

S: Johnston 25 field goal

Rushing leaders: OLSH, Jay Pearson 15-150, TD. S, Reis Watkins 8-133, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: OLSH, Neimiah Azeem 8-18-115-1TD-0INT. S, Tino Campoli 9-13-143-2TD-0INT.

Union 43, Fort Cherry 42

Fort Cherry 14 7 21 0 —42

Union 13 14 0 16 —43

U: Ron Holmes 37 pass from Tyler Staub (Jackson Clark kick)

FC: Chase Belsterling 1 run (Nasier Sutton kick)

U: Anthony Nealy 47 pass from Staub (kick failed)

FC: Maddox Truschel 5 run (Nasier Sutton kick)

U: Nealy 7 interception return (pass)

FC: Dylan Rogers 80 kickoff return (Nasier Sutton kick)

U: Nealy 42 pass from Staub (pass failed)

FC: Chase Belsterling 17 run (Nasier Sutton kick)

FC: Nasier Sutton 46 pass from Jake Tkach (Nasier Sutton kick)

FC: Truschel 8 run (Nasier Sutton kick)

U: Staub 18 run (Staub run)

U: Jackson Clark 1 run (Nealy pass from Staub)

Rushing leaders: FC, Maddox Truschel 13-124, 2 TDs. U, Jackson Clark 18-100, TD.

Passing leaders: U, Tyler Staub 16-29-254-3TD-0INT.

Eastern

Jeannette 49, Bishop Canevin 0

Bishop Canevin 0 0 0 0 —0

Jeannette 14 35 0 0 —49

J: James Sanders 8 pass from Brad Birch (Elijah Binakonsky kick)

J: Toby Cline 45 pass from Brad Birch (Binakonsky kick)

J: Brett Birch 86 pass from Brad Birch (kick failed)

J: Brett Birch 20 pass from Brad Birch (Brett Birch pass from James Sanders)

J: James Sanders 46 pass from Brad Birch (Kaelan Piscar pass from James Sanders)

J: Brett Birch 23 pass from Brad Birch (Binakonsky kick)

J: Cline 41 pass from Brad Birch (kick failed)

Passing leaders: J, Brad Birch 11-14-293-7TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: J, Brett Birch 5-145, 3 TDs.

Leechburg 76, Riverview 25

Riverview 0 7 6 12 —25

Leechburg 20 28 14 14 —76

L: Dalton Hamm 1 run (Ryan Shaw kick)

L: Dylan Cook 35 run (Shaw kick)

L: Eli Rich 7 run (kick failed)

L: Thomas Burke 56 pass from Dylan Cook (Shaw kick)

L: Braylan Lovelace 15 run (Shaw kick)

L: Lovelace 86 run (Shaw kick)

R: James Williams 15 pass from Ryan Aber (Jackson Carangio kick)

L: Hamm 10 run (Shaw kick)

L: Burke 13 run (Shaw kick)

L: Lovelace 95 run (Shaw kick)

R: Dean Cecere 50 run (kick failed)

R: Dean Cecere 50 run (kick failed)

L: Rich 65 kickoff return (Shaw kick)

L: Lovelace 58 run (Shaw kick)

R: Anthony Mazur 1 run (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: R, Dean Cecere 15-205. L, Braylan Lovelace 17-392.

Passing leaders: R, Ryan Aber 12-22-131-1TD-2INT. L, Dylan Cook 4-7-115-1TD-0INT.

Springdale 55, Imani Christian 8

Imani Christian 0 0 0 8 —8

Springdale 14 21 13 7 —55

S: Demitri Fritch 13 pass from Legend Ausk (Matthew Haus kick)

S: Fritch 9 pass from Ausk (Haus kick)

S: Logan Dexter 62 punt return (Haus kick)

S: Dexter 21 run (Haus kick)

S: Cavin Kindler 4 run (Haus kick)

S: Dexter 19 run (Haus kick)

S: Fritch 15 run (run failed)

IC: Malik Shannon 22 pass from Steve Jenkins (Shannon run)

S: Kindler 27 run (Haus kick)

Tri-County South

Jefferson-Morgan 20, Mapletown 13

Mapletown 7 0 6 0 —13

Jefferson-Morgan 0 8 6 6 —20

M: Max Vanata 4 run (Landan Stevenson kick)

J-M: Collin Bisceglia 2 run (Jonathan Wolfe run)

M: Landan Stevenson 5 run (kick failed)

J-M: Jonathan Wolfe 4 run (run failed)

J-M: Owen Maddich 55 pass from Colt Fowler (run failed)

Rushing leaders: J-M, Jonathan Wolfe 25-141, TD.

Nonconference

Butler 55, Blackhawk 14

Blackhawk 6 8 0 0 —14

Butler 14 13 21 7 —55

B: Cooper Baxter 15 interception return (Alexander Titus kick)

B: Baxter 60 fumble return (Titus kick)

B: Carson Davidson 2 run (run failed)

B: Justin Kabay 45 run (Titus kick)

B: Tyler Dietterich 1 run (Logan Calior pass from Davidson)

B: Baxter 3 pass from Isaiah Kelly (Titus kick)

B: Kabay 92 run (Titus kick)

B: Baxter 1 run (Titus kick)

B: Baxter 21 run (Titus kick)

B: Kelly 9 run (Titus kick)

Rushing leaders: B, Justin Kabay 6-148, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: B, Carson Davidson 9-20-141-0TD-2INT.

Saturday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Baldwin at Seneca Valley, noon

Class 5A

Big East

Gateway at Woodland Hills, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Parkway

Aliquippa at Montour, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Allegheny

Steel Valley at Shady Side Academy, 3 p.m.

Class A

Tri-County South

California at Carmichaels, 7 p.m.

Soccer

Boys

Friday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 4

Gateway 6, Woodland Hills 1

Class A

Section 1

Sewickley Academy 3, Beaver County Christian 1

Nonsection

Steel Valley 5, Carrick 0

Saturday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Seneca Valley at Shaler, 12:30 p.m.

Section 2

Brashear at Bethel Park, 1 p.m.

Section 3

Central Catholic at Penn-Trafford, noon

Class 3A

Section 1

Indiana at Mars, 12:30 p.m.

Section 2

Moon at Central Valley, 1 p.m.

Section 4

Plum at Kiski Area, 11:30 a.m.

Woodland Hills at Obama Academy, 10 a.m.

Class 2A

Section 2

Leechburg at Burrell, 2 p.m.

Section 3

Yough at Waynesburg, 11 a.m.

Section 4

Hopewell at Mohawk, 10 a.m.

Quaker Valley at Ellwood City, 11 a.m.

Class A

Section 1

OLSH at South Side, 2:30 p.m.

Section 2

Jeannette at St. Joseph, 11 a.m.

Trinity Christian at Greensburg Central Catholic, 2 p.m.

Section 3

Bishop Canevin at Eden Christian, 1 p.m.

Section 4

Monessen at Beth-Center, 11 a.m.

Seton LaSalle at Chartiers-Houston, 11 a.m.

Nonsection

Albert Gallatin at Uniontown, 5 p.m.

Aquinas Academy at Highlands, 7 p.m.

Freeport at Butler, 6:30 p.m.

Kiski School at Shady Side Academy, 11:30 a.m.

Laurel Highlands at Connellsville, 3 p.m.

McKeesport at Penn Hills, 5 p.m.

Moon at Wheeling Park (W. Va.), 2 p.m.

North Catholic at Blackhawk, 1 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Hampton, 12:30 p.m.

South Park at Chartiers Valley, noon

Springdale at Deer Lakes, noon

Thomas Jefferson at Baldwin, 5:30 p.m.

Girls

Friday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 3

Norwin 7, Allderdice 0

Class 2A

Section 2

Shady Side Academy 1, Valley 0

Class A

Section 2

Bentworth 3, Beth-Center 0

Saturday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 2

Bethel Park at Moon, 2:30 p.m.

Peters Township at Upper St. Clair, noon

Class 3A

Section 2

Laurel Highlands at Connellsville, 12:30 p.m.

Section 3

Brashear at Penn Hills, 4 p.m.

Obama Academy at Oakland Catholic, 2 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Beaver at Avonworth, 2 p.m.

Section 4

South Allegheny at Elizabeth Forward, 1 p.m.

Class A

Section 4

Bishop Canevin at Eden Christian, 1 p.m.

Ellis School at Aquinas Academy, 10 a.m.

Nonsection

Chartiers Valley at Shaler, 1 p.m.

Freedom at Montour, 10 a.m.

Indiana at Freeport, 10 a.m.

Keystone Oaks at South Side, 12:30 p.m.

Kiski Area at Seneca Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Pine-Richland, 3 p.m.

South Fayette at Canon-McMillan, 3 p.m.

Springdale at Deer Lakes, 10 a.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Baldwin, 2:30 p.m.

Winchester Thurston at Seton LaSalle, 1:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Girls

Friday’s results

WPIAL

Class 2A

Section 4

Chartiers-Houston 3, Bentworth 2

Nonsection

Beaver County Christian at Eden Christian (n)

Saturday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Shaler at North Allegheny, 11:30 a.m.

Section 3

Oakland Catholic at Gateway, 7 p.m.

Nonsection

Moon at Pine-Richland, 2:30 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB. Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

More Football

WPIAL bracketology: Chris Harlan, Don Rebel make final predictions for football pairings
Washington shows playoff form in clinching win over Frazier
Trib HSSN’s Week 7 top performers for passing, rushing, receiving
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 23, 2020
WPIAL Class A roundup: Shenango-Rochester game suspended

click me