High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 2, 2023

By:
Monday, October 2, 2023 | 11:47 PM


High schools

Field hockey

Monday’s results

Section 3A

Pine-Richland 13, Allderdice 0

Mt. Lebanon at Hempfield, (n)

Tuesday’s schedule

Section 3A

Peters Township at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Penn-Trafford at Aquinas Academy, 3:45 p.m.

Latrobe at Ellis School, 4:30 p.m.

Oakland Catholic at Shady Side Academy, 6 p.m.

Winchester Thurston at Fox Chapel, 3:30 p.m.

Golf

WPIAL championships

Monday’s results

Class 3A

At Valley Brook Country Club

Par 72

Final round

Top 14 advance to states

Nick Turowski, Penn-Trafford, 72-70–142

Connor McKenzie, Upper St. Clair, 73-74–147

Hunter Swidzinski, Butler, 77-73–150

Davis Kittsley, Fox Chapel, 76-75–151

David Fuhrer, Fox Chapel, 80-72–152

Colton Lusk, Peters Township, 78-75–153

Jacob Crissman, Shaler, 78-75–153

Michael Quallich, Baldwin, 79-74–153

Ravi Desai, North Allegheny, 76-80–154

Will Hilton, Pine-Richland, 80-77–157

Ryan Watterson, Peters Township, 81-76–157

Jack Sacriponte, Latrobe, 79-79–158

Zack Ross, Moon, 81-77–158

Wes Lorish, Plum, 80-79–159*

Alternate

Carson Kittsley, Fox Chapel, 80-79–159

Did not qualify

Sam Bishop, South Fayette, 79-80–159

Harrison Martineau, Indiana, 81-79–160

Dylan Mauser, Franklin Regional, 82-78–160

Nick Haught, Peters Township, 79-82–161

Wyatt Kos, Butler, 81-80–161

Chan Yoon, Bethel Park, 79-83–162

Trevor Todd, Indiana, 80-82–162

Neil Joon, Upper St. Clair, 82-80–162

Colin Ward, North Allegheny, 82-81–163

Chris Hoffman, North Allegheny, 82-81–163

Alex Graham, Norwin, 81-83–164

Colin Rende, North Allegheny, 82-82–164

David DiGregory, Fox Chapel, 81-84–165

Payton Brown, Seneca Valley, 82-84–166

Caden Biondi, Hempfield, 81-86–167

Brady Newman, South Fayette, 82-85–167

Jacob Phrampus, North Allegheny, 80-88–168

Jake Skerlong, Shaler, 81-87-168

Parker Berk, Latrobe, 81-87–168

Lukas Singh, Mars, 82-86-168

Tanner Mizenko, Canon-McMilan, 82-89–171

Wes Calhoun, Pine-Richland, 79-94–173

Colby Weber, Shaler, 81-92–173

Colin Stevenson, Mars, 82-92–174

*Won tiebreaker

Class 2A

At Butler Country Club

Final round

Par 71

Top 18 advance to states

Nixen Erdely, Frazier, 72-70–142

Ethan Dai, Quaker Valley, 69-75–144

Jonah Schollaert, Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 73-73–146

Aaron Didjunas, Elizabeth Forward, 71-81–152

Luke Gronbeck, Eden Christian, 76-77–153

Daniel Sethman, Brownsville, 78-83–154

Jordan Mocello, Belle Vernon, 73-82–155

Rogan Maloney, Belle Vernon, 76-81–157

Severin Harmon, Sewickley Academy, 75-83–158

Matt Morelli, Neshannock, 78-80–158

Eion Tiernan, Keystone Oaks, 79-79–158

JP Tusai, South Park, 78-83–161

Elliot Lenhart, Charleroi, 78-83–161

Alan Tarolli, Fort Cherry, 79-83–162

Logan Voytish, Uniontown, 80-83–163

Josh Nesky, South Allegheny, 77-87–164

Max Vitale, Neshannock,78-87–165

Braden Riley, Greensburg Central Catholic, 81-84–165

Alternate

Ryan Tumas, South Park, 82-84–166

Did not qualify

Karan Kad, Sewickley Academy, 84-82–166

Ryan Karfelt, Mt. Pleasant, 79-88–167

Rocco Galmarini, Union, 82-85–167

Nolan Wagoner, Quaker Valley, 82-85–167

Tucker Bitar, Burrell, 84-83–167

Seth Tomalski, Belle Vernon, 80-88–168

David Zaharko, Aquinas Academy, 84-85–169

Mason Phillips, Knoch, 84-86–170

Keigan Hopper, Mohawk, 80-91–171

Eli Bintrim, Laurel, 81-91–172

Jay Wrona, Mohawk, 84-88–172

Matthew Sethman, Brownsville, 84-88–172

Tyler Jones, Ligonier Valley, 80-93–173

Braden Benke, Waynesburg, 82-91–173

John Bellisimo, Belle Vernon, 80-96–176

Mike Mullaney, Greensburg Central Catholic, 81-96–177

Drew Wrona, Mohawk, 83-101–184

Seth Dolan, Geibel Catholic, 84-100–184

Hockey

PIHL

Monday’s results

Class 2A

Fox Chapel 3, Armstrong 1

Latrobe 4, Franklin Regional 3 (SO)

Class A

Greensburg Salem 3, Mars 1

Meadville 9, Montour 7

Avonworth 9, Wheeling Park 3

Indiana 8, West Allegheny 3

Varsity D2

Bishop Canevin at Burrell, (n)

Neshannock 9, Connellsville 0

Morgantown 10, Knoch 2

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 3A

Seneca Valley at Cathedral Prep, Erie Bank Sports Park, 7 p.m.

Bethel Park at Canon-McMillan, Printscape Arena, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Penn-Trafford at Norwin, Palmer Imaging Arena, 8 p.m.

Varsity D2

Sewickley Academy at Trinity, Printscape Arena, 9 p.m.

Soccer

Boys

Monday’s results

Class 2A

Section 1

Keystone Oaks 4, South Allegheny 0

Class A

Section 3

Burrell 2, Trinity Christian 1

Section 4

Carlynton 3, Bishop Canevin 0

Nonsection

Beaver 1, Blackhawk 0

Carrick 1, Valley 0

Charleroi 8, Laurel Highlands 1

Freedom 3, Mohawk 2

Greensburg Central Catholic 10, Geibel 1

Armstrong 3, West Shamokin 0

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 4A

Section 1

Central Catholic at Butler, 8 p.m.

North Allegheny at North Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Seneca Valley at Pine-Richland, 7:30 p.m.

Shaler at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Baldwin at Allderdice, 5:15 p.m.

Hempfield at Mt. Lebanon, 7:45 p.m.

Peters Township at Norwin, 7:30 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at Canon-McMillan, 8 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Hampton at Highlands, 7 p.m.

Kiski Area at Armstrong, 7:30 p.m.

North Catholic at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Ambridge at Blackhawk, 7:30 p.m.

Chartiers Valley at Montour, 7:30 p.m.

South Fayette at Moon, 7:30 p.m.

West Allegheny at Central Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Albert Gallatin at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.

Laurel Highlands at Ringgold, 7:30 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Trinity, 7:30 p.m.

Uniontown at Connellsville, 6 p.m.

Section 4

Franklin Regional at Gateway, 7:30 p.m.

McKeesport at Obama Academy, 7 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Penn Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Plum at Latrobe, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

East Allegheny at Elizabeth Forward, 7:30 p.m.

Steel Valley at South Park, 7:30 p.m.

West Mifflin at Woodland Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Deer Lakes at Derry, 4 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at Knoch, 6 p.m.

Jeannette at Freeport, 5:15 p.m.

Shady Side Academy at Leechburg, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Brownsville at Belle Vernon, 7 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant at Southmoreland, 7:30 p.m.

Waynesburg at Washington, 7 p.m.

Yough at McGuffey, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Ellwood City at Beaver, 7 p.m.

Hopewell at Avonworth, 7:30 p.m.

Mohawk at Riverside, 7 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Freedom at Eden Christian, 4 p.m.

Neshannock at Beaver County Christian, 4 p.m.

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at South Side, 4 p.m.

Section 2

California at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.

Charleroi at Bentworth, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Riverview at Burrell, 7 p.m.

Springdale at Winchester Thurston, 7 p.m.

St. Joseph at Aquinas Academy, 3:45 p.m.

Section 4

Brentwood at Chartiers-Houston, 7 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Seton LaSalle, 7 p.m.

Nonsection

Geibel at Ligonier Valley, 6 p.m.

Trinity Christian at Sewickley Academy, 4:15 p.m.

Girls

Monday’s results

Class 4A

Section 1

North Allegheny 8, Butler 0

Fox Chapel 1, Pine-Richland 0

Shaler 6, North Hills 0

Section 2

Peters Township 4, Baldwin 0

Canon-McMillan 3, Norwin 0

Hempfield at Bethel Park, ppd.

Upper St. Clair 3, Mt. Lebanon 0

Class 3A

Section 1

Indiana 2, Armstrong 1

Hampton 6, Kiski Area 0

Mars 3, Oakland Catholic 0

Section 2

Laurel Highlands 7, Albert Gallatin 0

Connellsville 3, Belle Vernon 1

Elizabeth Forward 7, Ringgold 1

Section 3

Franklin Regional 1, Gateway 0

Penn Hills 2, Greensburg Salem 1

Plum 3, Latrobe 2

Section 4

Montour 4, Blackhawk 2

Moon 2, West Allegheny 0

Chartiers Valley 2, Trinity 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Ambridge 2, Hopewell 1

Avonworth 4, Central Valley 0

North Catholic 2, Quaker Valley 1

Section 2

Freeport 2, Burrell 1

Knoch 13, Valley 0

Section 3

Mt. Pleasant 14, Ligonier Valley 0

Woodland Hills 7, East Allegheny 1

Southmoreland 6, Yough 0

Section 4

Keystone Oaks 4, West Mifflin 3

McGuffey 2, Brownsville 0

South Park 1, Shady Side Academy 0

Class A

Section 1

Riverview 10, Serra Catholic 0

Springdale 5, Seton LaSalle 0

Steel Valley 6, Jeannette 2

Section 2

Bentworth 1, South Allegheny 0

Charleroi 12, Beth-Center 0

Chartiers-Houston 2, Waynesburg 1

Section 3

Riverside 3, Eden Christian 2

Sewickley Academy 9, South Side 2

Section 4

Ellis School 2, Carlynton 1

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 6, Aquinas Academy 1

Winchester Thurston 3, Bishop Canevin 1

Nonsection

Mercer 3, Mohawk 0

Obama Academy 7, McKeesport 0

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 3A

Section 1

Indiana at Oakland Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Uniontown at Connellsville, 7:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Belle Vernon at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

Monday’s results

Nonsection

Fox Chapel 4, Upper St. Clair 1

Sewickley Academy 4, Seneca Valley 1

Volleyball

Girls

Monday’s results

Nonsection

Avella at Burgettstown, (n)

Bishop Canevin 3, Seton LaSalle 0

McKeesport 3, Brentwood 2

Burrell 3, Knoch 2

South Side 3, Cornell 0

Derry 3, Greensburg Salem 0

Mapletown 3, Beth-Center 1

Montour 3, Avonworth 1

Seneca Valley 3, Mt. Lebanon 0

Neshannock 3, Central Valley 1

North Hills 3, Bethel Park 0

Norwin 3, Latrobe 2

Hampton 3, Penn-Trafford 2

Pine-Richland 3, Shaler 0

Propel Montour at Aliquippa, (n)

Rochester 3, Freedom 2

Serra Catholic at Kiski Area, (n)

Southmoreland 3, Belle Vernon 1

Union 3, Mohawk 2

Uniontown 3, Chartiers-Houston 0

Jefferson-Morgan 3, Washington 0

Waynesburg at Frazier, (n)

Western Pennsylvania School for the Deaf 3, Neighborhood Academy 1

Yough 3, Woodland Hills 1

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 4A

Section 1

Butler at Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.

North Allegheny at Pine-Richland, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Hempfield at Penn-Trafford, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Gateway at West Mifflin, 7:15 p.m.

Hampton at Plum, 7:15 p.m.

McKeesport at Penn Hills, 7:15 p.m.

Section 2

Montour at South Fayette, 6 p.m.

Moon at Oakland Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Trinity at Chartiers Valley, 7:15 p.m.

Section 3

Albert Gallatin at Uniontown, 7:30 p.m.

Belle Vernon at Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.

Connellsville at Laurel Highlands, 7:15 p.m.

Elizabeth Forward at Ringgold, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Ambridge at New Castle, 7:30 p.m.

Blackhawk at Mars, 7:30 p.m.

Knoch at Lincoln Park, 7:15 p.m.

Section 5

Armstrong at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Franklin Regional at Highlands, 7:45 p.m.

Latrobe at Greensburg Salem, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Beaver at Shenango, 7 p.m.

Beaver Falls at Riverside, 7:30 p.m.

Ellwood City at Mohawk, 7:30 p.m.

Laurel at Neshannock, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Brentwood at Steel Valley, 3:30 p.m.

East Allegheny at South Park, 7:30 p.m.

Fort Cherry at Seton LaSalle, 7 p.m.

Keystone Oaks at South Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Brownsville at Charleroi, 7:30 p.m.

McGuffey at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.

Southmoreland at Bentworth, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Yough, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Avonworth at Sto-Rox, 7:15 p.m.

Central Valley at Quaker Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Freedom at New Brighton, 7 p.m.

Hopewell at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

Section 5

Apollo-Ridge at Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Burrell at Neighborhood Academy, 5 p.m.

Deer Lakes at Freeport, 7:15 p.m.

Derry at Ligonier Valley, 7 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Aliquippa at Union, 7 p.m.

Beaver County Christian at South Side, 7:30 p.m.

Burgettstown at Rochester, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Avella at West Greene, 6:30 p.m.

California at Mapletown, 5:30 p.m.

Carmichaels at Geibel, 7:30 p.m.

Frazier at Jefferson-Morgan, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Bishop Canevin at Hillcrest Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Carlynton at Eden Christian, 7 p.m.

Chartiers-Houston at Cornell, 6 p.m.

Section 4

Greensburg Central Catholic at Springdale, 7 p.m.

Leechburg at Serra Catholic, 6 p.m.

Riverview at St. Joseph, 6 p.m.

Nonsection

Canon-McMillan at West Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Norwin at Peters Township, 7 p.m.

Trinity Christian at Aquinas Academy, 7 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Track teams highlight year filled with championship gold at Quaker Valley
Signal Item notebook: Chartiers Valley football to open season Aug. 23
Baldwin grad making name for himself in sports broadcasting
North Hills notebook: Indians football team to open season Aug. 23
Golf, football success leads Peters Township to Class 5A Trib Cup title