High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 20, 2021

By:
Wednesday, October 20, 2021 | 11:34 PM


High schools

Field hockey

Wednesday’s results

Class 3A

Hempfield 6, Norwin 0

Pine-Richland 2, North Allegheny 0

Mt. Lebanon at Peters Township, (n)

Class A

Winchester Thurston at Shady Side Academy, (n)

Thursday’s schedule

Nonsection

Oakland Catholic at Ellis School, 4 p.m.

Hockey

Thursday’s schedule

Class 3A

North Allegheny at Pine-Richland, Baierl Ice Complex- World, 9 p.m

Upper St. Clair at Bethel Park, Spencer Family YMCA, 9 p.m

Central Catholic at Seneca Valley, Baierl Ice Complex- Galaxy, 9:10 p.m

Class 2A

Hempfield at Indiana, S&T Bank Arena, 6:10 p.m

Shaler at Thomas Jefferson, Ice Castle Arena- Trackside, 7 p.m

West Allegheny at South Fayette, Ice Castle Arena- Trackside, 9 p.m

Class A

McDowell at Blackhawk, Bradys Run Park Ice Arena, 6:45 p.m

North Hills at Chartiers Valley, Mt. Lebanon Ice Center, 7:10 p.m

Hampton at Beaver, Bradys Run Park Ice Arena, 8:45 p.m

Soccer

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Allderdice (13-4-1) at Mt. Lebanon (9-6-2), 8 p.m.

Penn-Trafford (9-7) at Fox Chapel (13-3-1), 8 p.m.

Butler (13-5) vs. Central Catholic (8-5-1) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Upper St. Clair (6-8-2) at North Allegheny (13-5), 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Oct. 30

Allderdice/Mt. Lebanon winner at Seneca Valley (15-0-1)

Penn-Trafford/Fox Chapel winner at Canon-McMillan (13-2-1)

Butler/Central Catholic winner at Peters Township (14-1-1)

Upper St. Clair/North Allegheny winner at Norwin (14-1-1)

Class 3A

First round

Saturday’s schedule

Indiana (10-8) at West Allegheny (18-0), 2 p.m.

Belle Vernon (13-4) at Mars (12-4-2), 2 p.m.

Montour (10-8) at Plum (15-2-1), 2 p.m.

South Fayette (8-6-1) at Thomas Jefferson (15-1-2), 2 p.m.

Gateway (10-8) at Kiski Area (14-3), 2 p.m.

Trinity (10-5-2) at Franklin Regional (13-3), 2 p.m.

Laurel Highlands (15-3) at Moon (15-2), 2 p.m.

Penn Hills (9-9) at Hampton (15-1), 2 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Monday’s schedule

Yough (6-10) at South Park (18-0), 6:30 p.m.

North Catholic (8-4) at McGuffey (9-4-2), 6:30 p.m.

Keystone Oaks (10-6) at Charleroi (13-2), 6:30 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant (6-6-2) at Elizabeth Forward (10-4), 6:30 p.m.

Leechburg (9-4-1) at Ambridge (10-5), 6:30 p.m.

Freedom (6-5-1) at Shady Side Academy (10-2), 6:30 p.m.

East Allegheny (10-5) at Deer Lakes (8-4-1), 6:30 p.m.

Burrell (7-7) at Quaker Valley (15-2), 6:30 p.m.

Class A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Chartiers-Houston (6-11-1) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (12-2) at Mt. Pleasant, 6 p.m.

Seton LaSalle (9-4-1) vs. Springdale (10-4-1) at Elizabeth Forward, 6 p.m.

Beaver County Christian (5-5) vs. Bentworth (13-1-1) at South Park, 6 p.m.

Serra Catholic (5-6-3) vs. Eden Christian (14-2-1) at Mars, 6 p.m.

Riverside (5-5) vs. Trinity Christian (7-6-1) at Fox Chapel, 6 p.m.

Aquinas Academy (10-7-1) vs. Sewickley Academy (11-1-1) at Avonworth, 6 p.m.

Brentwood (8-4-1) vs. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (9-2-2) at Mt. Lebanon, 6 p.m.

Jeannette (10-5) vs. Winchester Thurston (15-0-1) at Shady Side Academy, 8 p.m.

Wednesday’s results

Nonsection

Bentworth 4, Washington 3

North Catholic 11, Bishop Canevin 0

Connellsville 6, Mt. Pleasant 0

Deer Lakes at Hampton, ppd.

Jeannette 4, California 0

Mt. Lebanon 2, South Fayette 1

Elizabeth Forward 3, Ringgold 2

Freedom 7, South Side 1

McKeesport 3, Woodland Hills 2

Belle Vernon 2, Charleroi 2

Kiski Area 4, Greensburg Central Catholic 3

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

First round

Monday’s schedule

Fox Chapel (8-7-1) at Bethel Park (10-5-1), 6:30 p.m.

Penn Trafford (6-10) at Seneca Valley (12-3-1), 6:30 p.m.

North Hills (6-11) at Norwin (11-4), 6:30 p.m.

Pine Richland (5-9) at Peters Township (9-3-3), 6:30 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon (9-6-2) at Butler (12-2-2), 6:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Oct. 28

Bethel Park/Fox Chapel winner at North Allegheny (15-0-1), 6:30 p.m.

Peters Township/Pine Richland winner at Latrobe (13-0-1), 6:30 p.m.

Butler/Mt. Lebanon winner at Moon (13-1-1), 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A

First round

Monday’s schedule

Penn Hills (8-7-1) at Mars (12-0-1), 6:30 p.m.

Oakland Catholic (11-3-1) at Belle Vernon (15-3), 6:30 p.m.

Kiski Area (9-9) at Connellsville (14-3), 6:30 p.m.

Trinity (10-6) at Montour (11-6), 6:30 p.m.

Gateway (10-6-1) at South Fayette (11-7), 6:30 p.m.

West Allegheny (6-8-2) at Franklin Regional (12-3-1), 6:30 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson (12-6) at Hampton (11-3-2), 6:30 p.m.

Laurel Highlands (9-6) at Plum (16-1), 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Preliminary round

Saturday’s schedule

Waynesburg (6-8) vs. McGuffey (6-9) at Chartiers-Houston, noon

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Waynesburg/McGuffey winner vs. North Catholic (14-1) at Mars, 8 p.m.

Deer Lakes (10-7) at Yough (12-3-1), 6:30 p.m.

Quaker Valley (6-7-2) at Elizabeth Forward (13-2-2), 8 p.m.

Keystone Oaks (7-11) at Shady Side Academy (10-1-1), 6:30 p.m.

Burrell (9-4-3) at Avonworth (12-3-1), 8 p.m.

Freeport (4-10-1)at South Park (11-3-4), 8 p.m.

Beaver (8-4) at Mt. Pleasant (12-5), 8 p.m.

West Mifflin (4-12-2) at Southmoreland (12-1-2), 6:30 p.m.

Class A

First round

Saturday’s schedule

Eden Christian (4-7-2) vs.Greensburg Central Catholic (12-1) at Franklin Regional, noon

Winchester Thurston (10-3-1) vs. Riverside(10-7) at Freedom, noon

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (6-9-1) vs. Bishop Canevin (13-0-1) at West Allegheny, noon

Aquinas Academy (11-5) at Freedom (12-3), 2 p.m.

South Side (8-8-1) at Chartiers Houston, 2 p.m.

Riverview (4-8) vs. Steel Valley (14-2) at Campbell Field, 2 p.m.

Serra Catholic (7-8) vs. Seton LaSalle (10-6) at Thomas Jefferson, noon

Bentworth (8-8-1) vs. Springdale (16-1) at Kiski Area, 1 p.m.

Wednesday’s results

Nonsection

Montour 5, Baldwin 0

Oakland Catholic 4, Freedom 2

Hampton 0, Plum 0

Monessen 13, Jeannette 0

Franklin Regional 2, Latrobe 1

Ringgold 5, McKeesport 1

Ligonier Valley 3, North Star 2

Penn Hills 2, Valley 0

Aquinas Academy 6, Riverview 1

Bishop Canevin 3, Steel Valley 2

Seneca Valley 5, West Allegheny 0

Knoch 2, Riverside 1

Norwin 3, Butler 0

Beaver 6, Blackhawk 3

Central Valley 1, Quaker Valley 0

Waynesburg at Beth-Center, ppd.

Tennis

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Wednesday’s results

Class 3A

Championship

Upper St. Clair 4, Latrobe 1

Consolation

Peters Township 4, Fox Chapel 1

Class 2A

Championship

Sewickley Academy 4, Knoch 1

Consolation

Beaver 4, South Park 1

Wednesday’s summaries

Upper St. Clair 4, Latrobe 1

Singles: Maggie Stief (USC) def. Jenna Bell, 6-4, 6-0; Carolina Walters (L) def. Evie Ellenberger, 6-2, 6-2; Claire Loomis (USC) def. Avery Massero, 6-3, 7-5

Doubles: Leah Laird/Hope Krawczyk (USC) def. Maya Jain/Emily Pierce, 7-5, 7-6; Izzy Yoos/Victoria Semenov (USC) def. Josie Marts/Bridget McHugh, 6-4, 6-0

Sewickley Academy 4, Knoch 1

Singles: Ashley Close (SA) def. Ally Bauer, 6-4, 6-0; Emily Greb (K) def. Milla Dobrovolska-Ivanova, 6-0, 6-1; Kirsten Close (SA) def. Lindsay Greb, 6-0, 6-3

Doubles: Anjali Shah/Rayna Thakkar (SA) def. Ava Santora/Jade Nether, 7-6, 6-3; Maria Silvaggio/Roshni Thakkar (SA) def. Kenzie Gumto/Lara Ejzak, 6-3, 6-0.

Volleyball

Girls

Wednesday’s results

Class 4A

Section 2

Moon 3, Bethel Park 1

Class 3A

Section 4

Lincoln Park 3, New Castle 0

Class A

Section 1

Western Beaver 3, Aliquippa 0

Section 2

West Greene 3, Jefferson-Morgan 0

Section 3

Bishop Canevin 3, Sto-Rox 0

Section 4

Greensburg Central Catholic 3, Leechburg 0

Nonsection

North Hills at Upper St. Clair, (n)

Ringgold at McGuffey, ppd.

Thursday’s schedule

Class 4A

Section 1

Butler at Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.

North Allegheny at Pine-Richland, 7 p.m.

North Hills at Shaler, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Baldwin at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.

Canon-McMillan at Peters Township, 7 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at Mt. Lebanon, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Hempfield at Latrobe, 7 p.m.

Norwin at Penn-Trafford, 7 p.m.

Oakland Catholic at Gateway, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Indiana at Kiski Area, 7 p.m.

McKeesport at Greensburg Salem, 7:30 p.m.

Plum at Franklin Regional, 7:30 p.m.

Woodland Hills at Penn Hills, 7:15 p.m.

Section 2

Ringgold at Trinity, 7:30 p.m.

South Fayette at Chartiers Valley, 7:30 p.m.

West Allegheny at Montour, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Albert Gallatin at Uniontown, 7:30 p.m.

Belle Vernon at Yough, 7:30 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Elizabeth Forward, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Blackhawk at Beaver, 7:30 p.m.

Central Valley at Hopewell, 7:30 p.m.

Lincoln Park at Ambridge, 7:30 p.m.

Section 5

Armstrong at Freeport, 7 p.m.

Highlands at Knoch, 7:15 p.m.

Mars at Hampton, 7:15 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Ellwood City at Beaver Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Freedom at New Brighton, 7:30 p.m.

Laurel at Neshannock, 7:30 p.m.

Shenango at Mohawk, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Carlynton at Brentwood, 6 p.m.

North Catholic at Avonworth, 7:15 p.m.

Seton LaSalle at Keystone Oaks, 7:15 p.m.

Section 3

Beth-Center at Brownsville, 6 p.m.

Frazier at Southmoreland, 7 p.m.

Waynesburg at Carmichaels, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Burgettstown at Chartiers-Houston, 7 p.m.

South Park at Serra Catholic, 7 p.m.

Washington at McGuffey, 6 p.m.

Section 5

Ligonier Valley at Derry, 7:30 p.m.

South Allegheny at East Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Valley at Deer Lakes, 7:15 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Aliquippa at South Side, 7:30 p.m.

Rochester at Western Beaver, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

California at Fort Cherry, 7 p.m.

Geibel at Avella, 7 p.m.

Jefferson-Morgan at West Greene, 6:30 p.m.

Section 3

Hillcrest Christian at Eden Christian, 6 p.m.

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Cornell, 7:30 p.m.

Sto-Rox at Northgate, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Greensburg Central Catholic at Apollo-Ridge, 6 p.m.

Springdale at Riverview, 6 p.m.

St. Joseph at Leechburg, 6 p.m.

Nonsection

Bentworth at Mapletown, 5:30 p.m.

Charleroi at Laurel Highlands, 6 p.m.

Quaker Valley at Bishop Canevin, 7 p.m.

To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 2, 2021
Westmoreland County high school notebook: P-T hoops standout tears ACL
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 1, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 30, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 29, 2021

click me