High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 21, 2020

By:
Wednesday, October 21, 2020 | 10:59 PM


Cross country

Boys

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Tri-State Track Coaches Association

Championship

White Oak Park, White Oak

Class 2A

Individual results

1. Ryan Pajak, Ringgold, 16:11.30; 2. Quintin Gatons, Greensburg Salem, 16:21.29; 3. Mike Formica, Knoch, 16:26.38; 4. Lucas Pajak, Ringgold, 16:38.5; 5. Joel Beckwith, Indiana, 16:43.59; 6. Will Lamb, Beaver, 16:55.76; 7. Ethan Kelley, Greensburg Salem, 17:01.26; 8. Ben Daerr, Ringgold, 17:01.62; 9. Charles Johnson, Greensburg Salem, 17:0324; 10. Lucas Bradley, New Castle, 17:14.48

Team results

1. Ringgold 51, 2. Greensburg Salem 56, 3. Indiana 105

Class A

Individual results

1. Patrick Malone, Winchester Thurston, 16:34.16; 2. Lance Nicholls, Winchester Thurston, 16:35.76; 3. Mason Ochs, Riverview, 16:56.15; 4. Gus Robinson, Winchester Thurston, 17:04.70; 5. Finn Sweeney, OLSH, 17:12.61; 6. Ty Fluharty, Riverside, 17:22.39; 7. Adam Lauer, Shady Side Academy, 17:28.26; 8. Colby Belczyk, Riverside, 17:31.26; 9. Christian Maxwell, Shenango, 17:32.24; 10. Parler Steele, Riverview, 17:36.40.

Team results

1. Riverview 62, 2. Winchester Thurston 76, 3. OLSH 106.

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Tri-State Track Coaches Association

Championship

White Oak Park, White Oak

Class 2A

Individual results

1. Grace Henderson, Belle Vernon, 19:20.29; 2. Hope Trimmer, Uniontown, 19:30.14; 3. Annah Kunes, McKeesport, 19:36.1; 4. Ella Andrew, Beaver, 20:06.81; 5. Natalie DiCriscio, Greensburg Salem, 20:18.15; 6. Leah Brockett, Burrell, 20:30.77; 7. Grace Lazzara, North Catholic, 20:40.90; 8. Elyse Chess, Knoch, 20:47.1; 9. Tara Lucot, North Catholic, 20:50.81; 10. Charlee Leach, Ringgold, 20:54.31

Team results

1. Ringgold 91, 2. Knoch 132, 3. Greensburg Salem 145

Class A

Individual results

1. Carmen Medvit, Shenango, 19:18.50; 2. Maya Poziviak, Serra, 19:54.12; 3. Kathleen Simander, St. Joseph’s Academy, 20:21.76; 4, Cyd Kennard, Winchester Thurston, 20:35.75; 5. Lexi Fluharty, Riverside, 20:51.16; 6. Chelsea Hartman, Shady Side Academy, 20:54.14; 7. Camryn Eby, St. Joseph’s Academy, 20:55.76; 8. Abigail Patterson, Winchester Thurston, 21:04.26; 9. Bailey Roberts, Freedom, 21:07.17; 10. Brook Wessinger, Riverside, 21:25.76

Team results

1. St. Joseph’s Academy 51, 2. Winchester Thurston 99, 3. OLSH 109

Field hockey

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Pine-Richland 2, North Allegheny 1

Class 2A

Penn-Trafford 4, Latrobe 1

3 goals or more: Ava Hershberger, Penn-Trafford

Football

Thursday’s schedule

District 8

City League

University Prep at Brashear, 7 p.m.

Soccer

Boys

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class A

Section 4

Brentwood 9, Monessen 1

Nonsection

North Allegheny 5, Allderdice 2

Aquinas Academy at Leechburg, ppd.

Eden Christian at Avonworth, ppd.

Neshannock at Mercer, ppd.

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Central Catholic (9-2) at Baldwin (7-6-1), 6:30 p.m.; Connellsville (4-8) at Upper St. Clair (7-5-1), 6:30 p.m.; Butler (10-5-1) at Canon-McMillan (7-4-1), 6:30 p.m.; Allderdice (5-4-1) at North Allegheny (11-3-1), 8 p.m.

Byes: Peters Township (11-1-1), Seneca Valley (11-1-1), Norwin (10-0-3), Fox Chapel (10-3)

Quarterfinals

Oct. 31 schedule

Central Catholic/Baldwin winner at Peters Township, noon; Upper St. Clair/Connellsville winner at Fox Chapel, noon; Canon-McMillan/Butler winner at Seneca Valley, noon; North Allegheny/Allderdice winner at Norwin, noon

Class 3A

First round

Saturday’s schedule

Laurel Highlands (7-8) at Mars (14-0), 1 p.m.: Kiski Area (11-4-1) at Hampton (10-4-1), noon; South Fayette (9-4-1) at Plum (13-1), noon; Montour (9-4-1) at Trinity (11-2), 1 p.m.; Knoch (7-8) at Frankin Regional (13-2), noon; Indiana (8-4-2) at Belle Vernon (14-2), noon; Gateway (8-6) at West Allegheny (13-1), noon; Thomas Jefferson (11-4-1) at Moon (11-3), 1 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Monday’s schedule

Hopewell (6-7-1) at Shady Side Academy (11-2), 6:30 p.m.; Keystone Oaks (10-4) at Ambridge (10-3), 6:30 p.m.; Avonworth (4-6-2) at Charleroi (14-1). 6:30 p.m.; Freedom (7-6-1) at Elizabeth Forward (10-2-2), 6:30 p.m.; Southmoreland (6-8) at Deer Lakes (11-1), 6:30 p.m.; Waynesburg (9-4) at South Park (11-2), 6:30 p.m.; North Catholic (12-1-1) vs. Leechburg (7-6) at Mars, 6 p.m.; Burrell (7-4) at Mt. Pleasant (11-1), 6:30 p.m.

Class A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Greensburg Central Catholic (11-1) vs. Aquinas Academy (5-8) at Elizabeth Forward, 6 p.m.; Serra Catholic (8-6) vs. Eden Christian (8-2) at Avonworth, 6 p.m.; Seton LaSalle (11-2) vs. Beaver County Christian (7-4-1) at Peters Township, 6 p.m.; Springdale (10-1) vs. Bentworth (7-7) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Winchester Thurston (11-1) vs. Riverside (4-5-1) at Graham Field, Wilkinsburg, 7:30 p.m.; Trinity Christian (8-6) at Brentwood (10-4), 6:30 p.m.; OLSH (10-0-1) vs. Carlynton (6-7) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.; Sewickley Academy (8-1-1) vs. Chartiers-Houston (9-5) at Montour Junction Sports Complex, Coraopolis, 4 p.m.

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Nonsection

Penn Hills 2, Valley 1

Southmoreland 7, Laurel Highlands 0

Carrick at South Side, ppd.

Montour at Baldwin, ppd.

Slippery Rock at Seneca Valley, ppd.

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

First round

Monday’s schedule

Penn-Trafford (5-5-2) at Seneca Valley (7-3), 6:30 p.m.; Bethel Park (6-4-2) at North Allegheny (7-2), 6:30 p.m.; Latrobe (4-4-1) at Upper St. Clair (7-5), 6:30 p.m.; Pine-Richland (6-5-1) at Moon (7-3-2), 6:30 p.m.

Byes: Peters Township (10-1-1), Butler (9-1), Fox Chapel (11-2), Norwin (9-2-1)

Quarterfinals

Oct. 29 schedule

Seneca Valley/Penn-Trafford winner at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.; North Allegheny/Bethel Park winner at Norwin, 6:30 p.m.; Upper St. Clair/Latrobe winner at Butler, 6:30 p.m.; Moon/Pine-Richland winner at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A

First round

Monday’s schedule

Laurel Highlands (4-10) at Mars (12-0), 8 p.m.; Oakland Catholic (9-4) at Belle Vernon (13-2), 6:30 p.m.; Montour (8-6) at Connellsville (11-0), 6:30 p.m.; South Fayette (7-7) at Franklin Regional (10-1-1), 6:30 p.m.; Gateway (7-8) at Plum (13-0), 6:30 p.m.; Kiski Area (8-6-2) at Thomas Jefferson (13-2-1), 6:30 p.m.; Penn Hills (8-7) at Hampton (11-2), 6:30 p.m.; Trinity (8-5) at West Allegheny (9-3), 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Beaver (3-8-3) at South Park (11-0-1). 6:30 p.m.; Yough (9-4) at Elizabeth Forward (8-5), 8 p.m.; Ambridge (4-5-1) at Southmoreland (11-1), 6:30 p.m.; Deer Lakes (10-6) at Avonworth (11-1-1), 8 p.m.; Keystone Oaks (5-9) at Shady Side Academy (10-0), 6:30 p.m.; Brownsville (8-4) vs. South Allegheny (8-5-1) at California, 6:30 p.m.; North Catholic (9-2-1) vs. Freeport (6-5-2) at Mars, 6:30 p.m.; Mt. Pleasant (6-4) at Burrell (7-3), 6:30 p.m.

Class A

First round

Saturday’s schedule

Greensburg Central Catholic (12-0) vs. Riverside (5-8) at Norwin, 3 p.m.; Springdale (7-6-1) vs. Bentworth (10-4-1) at Norwin, 1 p.m.; Bishop Canevin (11-0-2) vs. Serra Catholic (5-5-1) at Peters Township, 1 p.m.; Sewickley Academy (9-2-1) vs. South Side (10-3) at Montour Junction Sports Complex, Coraopolis, 1 p.m.; Ligonier Valley (4-11) at Steel Valley (12-0-1), 1 p.m.; Ellis School (7-3-2) at Chartiers-Houston (8-5-1), 1 p.m.; Eden Christian (7-6) at Freedom (11-2), 3 p.m.; OLSH (9-2) vs. Seton LaSalle (8-4) at Freedom, 1 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s results

Latrobe 4, Peters Township 1

Upper St. Clair 3, Pine-Richland 2

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Latrobe vs. Upper St. Clair at Bethel Park, 3 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s results

Sewickley Academy 5, Beaver 0

Knoch 5, South Park 0

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Knoch vs. Sewickley Academy at Shady Side Academy, 3 p.m.

Volleyball

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 2A

Section 3

Southmoreland 3, Beth-Center 1

Section 4

Chartiers-Houston 3, Serra Catholic 2

Class A

Section 3

OLSH 3, Sto-Rox 0

Nonsection

Frazier at Connellsville (n)

Union at Wilimington (n)

Thursday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Pine-Richland at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Seneca Valley at Butler, 7 p.m.

Shaler at North Hills, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Bethel Park at Baldwin, 7 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.

Peters Township at Canon-McMillan, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Gateway at Oakland Catholic, 7 p.m.

Latrobe at Hempfield, 7 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Norwin, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Franklin Regional at Plum, 7 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at McKeesport, 7 p.m.

Kiski Area at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Penn Hills at Woodland Hills, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Chartiers Valley at South Fayette, 7 p.m.

Trinity at Ringgold, 7 p.m.

West Allegheny at Montour, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Elizabeth Forward at Thomas Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Uniontown at Albert Gallatin, 7 p.m.

Yough at Belle Vernon, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Ambridge at Lincoln Park, 7 p.m.

Beaver at Blackhawk, 7 p.m.

Hopewell at Central Valley, 7 p.m.

Section 5

Freeport at Armstrong, 7 p.m.

Hampton at Mars, 7 p.m.

Knoch at Highlands, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Ellwood City at Beaver Falls, 7 p.m.

Freedom at New Brighton, 7 p.m.

Laurel at Neshannock, 7 p.m.

Shenango at Mohawk, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Carlynton at Brentwood, 7 p.m.

North Catholic at Avonworth, 7 p.m.

Seton LaSalle at Keystone Oaks, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Beth-Center at Brownsville, 7 p.m.

Carmichaels at Waynesburg, 7 p.m.

Frazier at Southmoreland, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Burgettstown at Chartiers-Houston, 7 p.m.

South Park at Serra Catholic, 7 p.m.

Washington at McGuffey, 7 p.m.

Section 5

South Allegheny at East Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Valley at Deer Lakes, 7 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Aliquippa at South Side, 7 p.m.

Rochester at Western Beaver, 7 p.m.

Section 2

California at Fort Cherry, 7 p.m.

Geibel at Avella, 7 p.m.

Jefferson-Morgan at West Greene, 7 p.m.

Section 3

OLSH at Cornell, 7 p.m.

Sto-Rox at Northgate, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Greensburg Central Catholic at Apollo-Ridge, 7 p.m.

Springdale at Riverview, 7 p.m.

St. Joseph at Leechburg, 7 p.m.

Nonsection

Eden Christian at Union, 7 p.m.

Mapletown at Bentworth, 7 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB. Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 2, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 1, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 30, 2020
Springdale AD Davis retiring after 21 years leading Dynamos athletics
Franklin Regional athletes have unprecedented run of success in fall season

click me