High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 22, 2020

By:
Thursday, October 22, 2020 | 10:38 PM


Cross country

Boys

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Tri-State Track Coaches Association

Championship

White Oak Park, White Oak

Class 3A

Individual results

1. C.J. Singleton, Butler, 15:41.43; 2. Sage Vavro, Butler, 15:55.27; 3. Alex Jubert, Norwin, 16:10.31; 4. Scott Nalepa, North Allegheny, 16:24.34; 5. Gregory Kossuth, North Allegheny, 16:26.59; 6. Skyler Vavro, Butler, 16:33.51; 7. Brett Kroboth, Peters Township, 16:35.97; 8. Victor Williams, Pine-Richland, senior, 16:37.11; 9. Jackson Hickel, North Allegheny, 16:43.80; 10. Drew Kozuch, Latrobe, 16:44.81

Team results

1. North Allegheny 36; 2. Butler 65; 3. Pine-Richland 128; 4. Latrobe 186; 5. Seneca Valley, 207

Girls

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Tri-State Track Coaches Association

Championship

White Oak Park, White Oak

Class 3A

Individual results

1. Keeley Misutka, North Allegheny, 18:13.33; 2. Jenna Lang, Bethel Park, 18:20.31; 3. Gina Bolla, Baldwin, 18:34.11; 4. Meredith Price, Pine-Richland, 18:47.51; 5. Jennifer Cichra, Butler, 18:59.53; 6. Tesslyn Helms, Oakland Catholic, 19:03.58; 7. Eliza Miller, Kiski Area, 19:08.73; 8. Angelina Hunkele, Pine-Richland, 19:09.12; 9. Eva Kynaston, North Allegheny, 19:19.31; 10. Clara Kelley, Fox Chapel, 19:21.31

Team results

1. North Allegheny 63; 2. Pine-Richland 86; 3. Seneca Valley 117; 4. Oakland Catholic 147; 5. Mt. Lebanon 205

Field hockey

Thursday’s result

WPIAL

Nonsection

Penn-Trafford 2, Norwin 0

Football

Thursday’s results

District 8

City League

University Prep 20, Brashear 6

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Central Catholic at Baldwin, 7 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Norwin at Canon-McMillan, 7 p.m.

North Allegheny at Hempfield, ppd.

Class 5A

Allegheny Six

Moon at Bethel Park, 7 p.m.

Peters Township at West Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at South Fayette, 7 p.m.

Big East

Gateway at Connellsville, 7 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Franklin Regional, 7 p.m.

Woodland Hills at Latrobe, 7 p.m.

Northeast

North Hills at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Penn Hills at Shaler, 7 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Kiski Area, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Big Eight

McKeesport at Thomas Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Trinity at Laurel Highlands, 7 p.m.

West Mifflin at Ringgold, 7 p.m.

Greater Allegheny

Armstrong at Plum, 7 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at Highlands, 7 p.m.

Knoch at Hampton, 7 p.m.

Mars at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Parkway

Blackhawk at Aliquippa, 7 p.m.

Montour at Beaver, 7:30 p.m.

New Castle at Chartiers Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Allegheny Seven

Freeport at North Catholic, 7 p.m.

Valley at East Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Derry at Burrell, ppd.

Interstate

Mt. Pleasant at South Park, 7 p.m.

Southmoreland at Elizabeth Forward, 7 p.m.

Yough at Brownsville, 7 p.m.

Northwestern Six

Hopewell at Keystone Oaks, 7 p.m.

Ambridge at Quaker Valley, ppd.

Avonworth at Central Valley, ppd.

Class 2A

Allegheny

Apollo-Ridge at Steel Valley, 7 p.m.

Shady Side Academy at Ligonier Valley, 7 p.m.

Century

Frazier at Washington, 7 p.m.

McGuffey at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.

Waynesburg at Chartiers-Houston, 7 p.m.

Midwestern

Ellwood City at Laurel, 7 p.m.

Freedom at Mohawk, 7 p.m.

Neshannock at Beaver Falls, 7 p.m.

Riverside at New Brighton, 7 p.m.

Three Rivers

Brentwood at Sto-Rox, 7 p.m.

Class A

Big Seven

Burgettstown at Union, 7 p.m.

Cornell at Fort Cherry, 7 p.m.

Northgate at OLSH, 7 p.m.

Shenango at Rochester, 7 p.m.

Eastern

Bishop Canevin at Riverview, 7 p.m.

Jeannette at Greensburg Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Leechburg at Imani Christian, 7 p.m.

Springdale at Clairton, 7 p.m.

Tri-County South

Bentworth at Mapletown, 7 p.m.

Carmichaels at Avella, 7 p.m.

West Greene at Jefferson-Morgan, 7 p.m.

Monessen at California, ppd.

Nonsection

Burrell at Central Valley, 7 p.m.

Charleroi at Albert Gallatin, 7 p.m.

Slippery Rock at Butler, 7 p.m.

South Allegheny at Deer Lakes, 7 p.m.

Uniontown at Belle Vernon, ppd.

Independent

Slippery Rock at Butler, 7 p.m.

District 8

City League

Carrick at Westinghouse, 3:30 p.m.

Perry at Allderdice, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 2A

Three Rivers

Carlynton at Western Beaver, 12:30 p.m.

South Side at Seton LaSalle, 7 p.m.

Soccer

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Central Catholic (9-2) at Baldwin (7-6-1), 6:30 p.m.; Connellsville (4-8) at Upper St. Clair (7-5-1), 6:30 p.m.; Butler (10-5-1) at Canon-McMillan (7-4-1), 6:30 p.m.; Allderdice (5-4-1) at North Allegheny (11-3-1), 8 p.m.

Byes: Peters Township (11-1-1), Seneca Valley (11-1-1), Norwin (10-0-3), Fox Chapel (10-3)

Quarterfinals

Oct. 31 schedule

Central Catholic/Baldwin winner at Peters Township, noon; Upper St. Clair/Connellsville winner at Fox Chapel, noon; Canon-McMillan/Butler winner at Seneca Valley, noon; North Allegheny/Allderdice winner at Norwin, noon

Class 3A

First round

Saturday’s schedule

Laurel Highlands (7-8) at Mars (14-0), 1 p.m.: Kiski Area (11-4-1) at Hampton (10-4-1), noon; South Fayette (9-4-1) at Plum (13-1), noon; Montour (9-4-1) at Trinity (11-2), 1 p.m.; Knoch (7-8) at Frankin Regional (13-2), noon; Indiana (8-4-2) at Belle Vernon (14-2), noon; Gateway (8-6) at West Allegheny (13-1), noon; Thomas Jefferson (11-4-1) at Moon (11-3), 1 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Monday’s schedule

Hopewell (6-7-1) at Shady Side Academy (11-2), 6:30 p.m.; Keystone Oaks (10-4) at Ambridge (10-3), 6:30 p.m.; Avonworth (4-6-2) at Charleroi (14-1). 6:30 p.m.; Freedom (7-6-1) at Elizabeth Forward (10-2-2), 6:30 p.m.; Southmoreland (6-8) at Deer Lakes (11-1), 6:30 p.m.; Waynesburg (9-4) at South Park (11-2), 6:30 p.m.; North Catholic (12-1-1) vs. Leechburg (7-6) at Mars, 6 p.m.; Burrell (7-4) at Mt. Pleasant (11-1), 6:30 p.m.

Class A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Greensburg Central Catholic (11-1) vs. Aquinas Academy (5-8) at Elizabeth Forward, 6 p.m.; Serra Catholic (8-6) vs. Eden Christian (8-2) at Avonworth, 6 p.m.; Seton LaSalle (11-2) vs. Beaver County Christian (7-4-1) at Peters Township, 6 p.m.; Springdale (10-1) vs. Bentworth (7-7) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Winchester Thurston (11-1) vs. Riverside (4-5-1) at Graham Field, Wilkinsburg, 7:30 p.m.; Trinity Christian (8-6) at Brentwood (10-4), 6:30 p.m.; OLSH (10-0-1) vs. Carlynton (6-7) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.; Sewickley Academy (8-1-1) vs. Chartiers-Houston (9-5) at Montour Junction Sports Complex, Coraopolis, 4 p.m.

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

First round

Monday’s schedule

Penn-Trafford (5-5-2) at Seneca Valley (7-3), 6:30 p.m.; Bethel Park (6-4-2) at North Allegheny (7-2), 6:30 p.m.; Latrobe (4-4-1) at Upper St. Clair (7-5), 6:30 p.m.; Pine-Richland (6-5-1) at Moon (7-3-2), 6:30 p.m.

Byes: Peters Township (10-1-1), Butler (9-1), Fox Chapel (11-2), Norwin (9-2-1)

Quarterfinals

Oct. 29 schedule

Seneca Valley/Penn-Trafford winner at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.; North Allegheny/Bethel Park winner at Norwin, 6:30 p.m.; Upper St. Clair/Latrobe winner at Butler, 6:30 p.m.; Moon/Pine-Richland winner at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A

First round

Monday’s schedule

Laurel Highlands (4-10) at Mars (12-0), 8 p.m.; Oakland Catholic (9-4) at Belle Vernon (13-2), 6:30 p.m.; Montour (8-6) at Connellsville (11-0), 6:30 p.m.; South Fayette (7-7) at Franklin Regional (10-1-1), 6:30 p.m.; Gateway (7-8) at Plum (13-0), 6:30 p.m.; Kiski Area (8-6-2) at Thomas Jefferson (13-2-1), 6:30 p.m.; Penn Hills (8-7) at Hampton (11-2), 6:30 p.m.; Trinity (8-5) at West Allegheny (9-3), 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Beaver (3-8-3) at South Park (11-0-1). 6:30 p.m.; Yough (9-4) at Elizabeth Forward (8-5), 8 p.m.; Ambridge (4-5-1) at Southmoreland (11-1), 6:30 p.m.; Deer Lakes (10-6) at Avonworth (11-1-1), 8 p.m.; Keystone Oaks (5-9) at Shady Side Academy (10-0), 6:30 p.m.; Brownsville (8-4) vs. South Allegheny (8-5-1) at California, 6:30 p.m.; North Catholic (9-2-1) vs. Freeport (6-5-2) at Mars, 6:30 p.m.; Mt. Pleasant (6-4) at Burrell (7-3), 6:30 p.m.

Class A

First round

Saturday’s schedule

Greensburg Central Catholic (12-0) vs. Riverside (5-8) at Norwin, 3 p.m.; Springdale (7-6-1) vs. Bentworth (10-4-1) at Norwin, 1 p.m.; Bishop Canevin (11-0-2) vs. Serra Catholic (5-5-1) at Peters Township, 1 p.m.; Sewickley Academy (9-2-1) vs. South Side (10-3) at Montour Junction Sports Complex, Coraopolis, 1 p.m.; Ligonier Valley (4-11) at Steel Valley (12-0-1), 1 p.m.; Ellis School (7-3-2) at Chartiers-Houston (8-5-1), 1 p.m.; Eden Christian (7-6) at Freedom (11-2), 3 p.m.; OLSH (9-2) vs. Seton LaSalle (8-4) at Freedom, 1 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

Championship

Thursday’s result

Latrobe 4, Upper St. Clair 1

Class 2A

Championship

Thursday’s result

Knoch 3, Sewickley Academy 2

Thursday’s summaries

WPIAL

Class 3A

Championship

Latrobe 4, Upper St. Clair 1

Singles: Jenna Bell (L) d. Maggie Stief, 6-4, 6-0; Addison Kemerer (L) d. Anna Rush, 6-1, 6-1; Carolina Walters (L) d. Evie Ellenberger, 6-2, 6-2

Doubles: Danni Gibbons/Gia Winseck (USC) d. Maya Jain/Reese Petrosky, 6-2, 6-2; Leah Lund/Hope Krawczyk (USC) d. Avery Massaro/Emily Pierce, 6-4, 6-4

Records: L (14-0), USC (12-3)

Class 2A

Championship

Knoch 3, Sewickley Academy 2

Singles: Laura Greb (K) d. Simaran Bedi, 6-2, 6-2; Brooke Bauer (K) d. Ashley Close, 1-6, 6-4, 7-6(5); Emily Greb (K) d. Christina Walton, 6-0, 6-2

Doubles: Milla Ivanova/Victoria Keller (SWA) d. Ally Bauer/Ava Santora, 5-7, 6-3, 6-4; Aleena Purewal/Emma DiSantis (SWA) d. Jade Nether/Lindsey Greb, 6-1, 6-1

Records: K (14-0), SWA (13-1)

Volleyball

Girls

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Seneca Valley 3, Butler 1

Shaler 3, North Hills 0

North Allegheny 3, Pine-Richland 0

Section 2

Bethel Park 3, Baldwin 0

Canon-McMillan 3, Peters Township 2

Upper St. Clair 3, Mt. Lebanon 1

Section 3

Oakland Catholic 3, Gateway 0

Latrobe at Hempfield, ppd.

Penn-Trafford at Norwin, ppd.

Class 3A

Section 1

Greensburg Salem 3, McKeesport 1

Indiana 3, Kiski Area 1

Plum 3, Franklin Regional 2

Penn Hills at Woodland Hills (n)

Section 2

Montour 3, West Allegheny 0

Trinity 3, Ringgold 0

Chartiers Valley at South Fayette (n)

Section 3

Thomas Jefferson 3, Elizabeth Forward 1

Yough 3, Belle Vernon 1

Uniontown at Albert Gallatin (n)

Section 4

Beaver 3, Blackhawk 1

Lincoln Park 3, Ambridge 0

Hopewell at Central Valley (n)

Section 5

Armstrong 3, Freeport 1

Knoch 3, Highlands 0

Mars 3, Hampton 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Ellwood City 3, Beaver Falls 0

Laurel 3, Neshannock 0

New Brighton 3, Freedom 1

Shenango 3, Mohawk 0

Section 2

Carlynton at Brentwood (n)

Seton LaSalle at Keystone Oaks (n)

North Catholic at Avonworth, ppd.

Section 3

Waynesburg 3, Carmichaels 1

Beth-Center at Brownsville (n)

Frazier at Southmoreland (n)

Section 4

Burgettstown 3, Chartiers-Houston 1

South Park 3, Serra Catholic 2

Washington at McGuffey (n)

Section 5

South Allegheny 3, East Allegheny 0

Valley at Deer Lakes (n)

Class A

Section 1

South Side 3, Aliquippa 0

Rochester at Western Beaver (n)

Section 2

Fort Cherry 3, California 1

Geibel 3, Avella 0

West Greene 3, Jefferson-Morgan 2

Section 3

OLSH 3, Cornell 0

Sto-Rox at Northgate (n)

Section 4

Leechburg 3, St. Joseph 0

Springdale 3, Riverview 1

Greensburg Central Catholic at Apollo-Ridge (n)

Nonsection

Mapletown 3, Bentworth 0

Eden Christian at Union (n)

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 2A

Section 3

Southmoreland at Charleroi, 7 p.m.

Waynesburg at Beth-Center, 3 p.m.

Class A

Section 3

Northgate at Eden Christian, 7 p.m.

Nonsection

Mt. Lebanon at Bishop Canevin, 7:30 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB. Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 2, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 1, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 30, 2020
Springdale AD Davis retiring after 21 years leading Dynamos athletics
Franklin Regional athletes have unprecedented run of success in fall season

click me