High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 27, 2020

By:
Tuesday, October 27, 2020 | 11:24 PM


Field hockey

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Mt. Lebanon at Pine-Richland, 6:30 p.m.; North Allegheny at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Penn-Trafford 1, Upper St. Clair 0 (Upper St. Clair forfeit)

Latrobe at Fox Chapel (n)

Championship

Nov. 2 schedule

Penn-Trafford vs. Fox Chapel/Latrobe winner, 6:30 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Winchester Thurston at Shady Side Academy, 7:30 p.m.; Ellis School vs. Aquinas Academy at Shady Side Academy, 5:30 p.m.

Football

WPIAL playoffs

Friday’s schedule

Class 6A

Semifinals

No. 4 Seneca Valley (4-2) at No. 1 North Allegheny (5-0), 7 p.m.; No. 3 Central Catholic (4-2) at No. 2 Mt. Lebanon (4-2), 7 p.m.

Class 5A

First round

No. 8 South Fayette (4-3) at No. 1 Pine-Richland (6-0), 7 p.m.; No. 5 Upper St. Clair (5-2) at No. 4 Penn-Trafford (5-1), 7 p.m.; No. 7 Penn Hills (4-3) at No. 2 Gateway (4-0), 7 p.m.; No. 6 Woodland Hills (5-2) at No. 3 Peters Township (6-0), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

First round

No. 8 Hampton (5-2) at No. 1 Aliquippa (7-0), 7 p.m.; No. 5 Chartiers Valley (6-1) at No. 4 Belle Vernon (5-1), 7 p.m.; No. 7 Mars (6-1) at No. 2 Thomas Jefferson (5-1), 7 p.m.; No. 6 McKeesport (6-1) at No. 3 Plum (7-0), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

First round

No. 8 East Allegheny (5-1) at No. 1 Central Valley (7-0), 7 p.m.; No. 5 South Park (4-3) at No. 4 Keystone Oaks (4-2), 7 p.m.; No. 7 Mt. Pleasant (4-3) vs. No. 2 North Catholic (7-0) at Mars, 7 p.m.; No. 6 Freeport (3-2) at No. 3 Elizabeth Forward (6-0), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

No. 8 Western Beaver (5-1) vs. No. 1 Beaver Falls (7-0) at Geneva, 7 p.m.; No. 5 Washington (5-2) at No. 4 Apollo-Ridge (5-0), 7 p.m.; No. 7 Serra Catholic (4-0) at No. 2 McGuffey (6-1), 7 p.m.; No. 6 Laurel (5-2) at No. 3 Sto-Rox (6-1), 7 p.m.

Class A

First round

No. 8 OLSH (5-2) at No. 1 Clairton (6-0), 7 p.m.; No. 5 Shenango (6-1) at No. 4 California (6-0), 7 p.m.; No. 7 Springdale (5-2) at No. 2 Rochester (6-1), 7 p.m.; No. 6 Avella (5-2) at No. 3 Jeannette (6-1), 7 p.m.

Soccer

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Baldwin 2, Central Catholic 0

Butler 2, Canon-McMillan 1 (3-1 PK)

North Allegheny 5, Allderdice 1

Upper St. Clair 5, Latrobe 0

Byes: Peters Township (11-1-1), Seneca Valley (11-1-1), Norwin (10-0-3), Fox Chapel (10-3)

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Baldwin (8-6-1) at Peters Township, noon; Upper St. Clair (8-5-1) at Fox Chapel, noon; Butler (11-5-1) at Seneca Valley, noon; North Allegheny (12-3-1) at Norwin, noon

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Hampton (11-4-1) at Mars (15-0), 6:30 p.m.; South Fayette (10-4-1) at Montour (10-4-1), 6:30 p.m.; Indiana 9-4-2) at Franklin Regional (14-2), 6:30 p.m.; Moon (12-3) at West Allegheny (14-1), 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Ambridge (11-3) at Shady Side Academy (12-2), 6:30 p.m.; Avonworth (5-6-2) at Elizabeth Forward (11-2-2), 6:30 p.m.; South Park (12-2) at Deer Lakes (12-1), 6:30 p.m.; North Catholic (13-1-1) vs. Mt. Pleasant (12-1) at Mars, 6:30 p.m.

Class A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Brentwood 1, Trinity Christian 0

Eden Christian 4, Serra Catholic 2

Greensburg Central Catholic 7, Aquinas Academy 5

OLSH 1, Carlynton 0

Seton LaSalle 2, Beaver County Christian 0

Sewickley Academy 3, Chartiers-Houston 0

Springdale 3, Bentworth 1

Winchester Thurston 6, Riverside 0

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Sites TBD

Greensburg Central Catholic (12-1) vs. Eden Christian (9-2), noon; Seton LaSalle (12-2) vs. Springdale (11-1), noon; Winchester Thurston (12-1) vs. Brentwood (11-4), noon; Sewickley Academy (9-1-1) vs. OLSH (11-0-1), noon

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Seneca Valley (8-3) at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.; North Allegheny (8-2) at Norwin, 6:30 p.m.; Upper St. Clair (8-5) at Butler, 6:30 p.m.; Moon (8-3-2) at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Oakland Catholic (10-4) at Mars (13-0), 6:30 p.m.; Montour (9-6) at Franklin Regional (11-1-1), 6:30 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (14-2-1) at Plum (14-0), 6:30 p.m.; West Allegheny (10-3) at Hampton (12-2), 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Avonworth 3, Deer Lakes 1

Burrell 3, Mt. Pleasant 2 (2OT)

Brownsville 8, South Allegheny 0

North Catholic 7, Freeport 0

Shady Side Academy 5, Keystone Oaks 0

South Park 2, Beaver 0

Southmoreland 3, Ambridge 1

Yough 3, Elizabeth Forward 2

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Yough (10-4) at South Park (12-0-1), noon; Avonworth (12-1-1) at Southmoreland (12-1), noon; Brownsville (9-4) at Shady Side Academy (11-0), noon; North Catholic (10-2-1) vs. Burrell (8-3) at Mars, noon

Class A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Greensburg Central Catholic (13-0) vs. Springdale (8-6-1) at Norwin, 6:30 p.m.; Serra Catholic (6-5-1) vs. South Side (11-3) at Freedom, 6:30 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston (9-5-1) at Steel Valley (13-0-1), 6:30 p.m.; OLSH (10-2) at Freedom (12-2), 6:30 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Class AAA

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Spring-Ford vs. Cardinal O’Hara at Legacy Youth Tennis, Philadelphia, 10 a.m.; State College vs. Southern Lehigh at Mansion Park, Altoona, 2 p.m.; Latrobe vs. Fairview at Oxford Athletic Club, Wexford, 12:30 p.m.; Abington Heights vs. Manheim Township at Birchwood Tennis & Fitness Club, Clarks Summit, 1 p.m.

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Conrad Weiser vs. Moravian Academy at Hershey Racquet Club, 3 p.m.; Villa Maria Academy vs. St. Marys at Westwood Racquet Club, Erie, 1 p.m.; Knoch vs. Westmont Hilltop at Oxford Athletic Club, Wexford, 11:30 a.m.; Central Columbia vs. Scranton Prep at Central Pennsylvania Tennis Center, Williamsport, 1 p.m.

Volleyball

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

Latrobe (7-4) at Seneca Valley (6-6), 7 p.m.; Hempfield (2-5) at Bethel Park (10-2), 7 p.m.; Canon-McMillan (6-6) at Penn-Trafford (6-3), 7 p.m.; Upper St. Clair (6-6) at Pine-Richland (8-4), 7 p.m.

Byes: North Allegheny (12-0), Shaler (10-2), Oakland Catholic (11-0), Moon (12-0)

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Seneca Valley/Latrobe winner at North Allegheny, noon; Bethel Park/Hempfield winner at Moon, noon; Penn-Trafford/Canon-McMillan at Shaler, noon; Pine-Richland/Upper St. Clair winner at Oakland Catholic, noon

Class 3A

Preliminary round

Tuesday’s results

Albert Gallatin 3, Indiana 0

Central Valley 3, Chartiers Valley 0

Elizabeth Forward 3, Lincoln Park 0

Trinity 3, Kiski Area 0

First round

Thursday’s schedule

Albert Gallatin (7-6) at Beaver (12-0), 7 p.m.; Hopewell (10-2) at Mars (9-3), 7 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward (10-3) at Franklin Regional (12-2), 7 p.m.; Hampton (9-3) at South Fayette (10-2), 7 p.m.; Trinity (10-3) at Plum (14-0), 7 p.m.; Armstrong (9-3) at Thomas Jefferson (10-2), 7 p.m.; Central Valley (8-6) at Montour (11-1), 7 p.m.; Freeport (9-3) at Laurel Highlands (11-1), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Preliminary round

Tuesday’s results

Carlynton 3, Chartiers-Houston 1

Frazier 3, Burgettstown 0

Ligonier Valley 3, Southmoreland 1

Thursday’s schedule

Derry (5-3) vs. Neshannock (8-6) at North Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

First round

Thursday’s schedule

Derry/Neshannock winner at North Catholic (11-0), 7:30 p.m.; Carmichaels (10-2) at Shenango (11-3), 7 p.m.; Frazier (9-4) at Deer Lakes (11-1), 7 p.m.; Seton LaSalle (8-4) at Waynesburg (11-1, 7 p.m.; Ligonier Valley (8-4) at Ellwood City (14-0), 7 p.m.; South Allegheny (9-2) at Serra Catholic (10-2), 7 p.m.; Carlynton (6-6) at South Park (11-1), 7 p.m.; Laurel (11-3) at Avonworth (8-2), 7 p.m.

Class A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

Mapletown (7-5) at Bishop Canevin (10-0), 7 p.m.; Western Beaver (8-2) at California (9-3), 7 p.m.; Union (5-5) at OLSH (8-2), 7 p.m.; West Greene (8-4) at Leechburg (10-2), 7 p.m.; South Side (5-5) at Fort Cherry (12-0), 7 p.m.; Apollo-Ridge (6-6) at Beaver County Christian (9-1), 7 p.m.; Northgate (4-6) at Greensburg Central Catholic (12-0), 7 p.m.; Trinity Christian (6-6) at Eden Christian (6-4), 7 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB. Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 2, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 1, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 30, 2020
Springdale AD Davis retiring after 21 years leading Dynamos athletics
Franklin Regional athletes have unprecedented run of success in fall season

click me