High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 28, 2020

By:
Wednesday, October 28, 2020 | 10:40 PM


Cross country

Boys

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL championships

At White Oak Park

Class AA

Individual results

1. Mike Formica, Knoch, 16:15; 2. Ryan Pajak, Ringgold, 16:17; 3. Quintin Gatons, Greensburg Salem, 16:22; 4. Joel Beckwith, Indiana, 16:24; 5. Will Lamb, Beaver, 16:27; 6. Lucas Pajak, Ringgold, 16:31; 7. Ben Daerr, Ringgold, 16:35; 8. Ethan Kelley, Greensburg Salem, 16:37; 9. Charles Johnson, Greensburg Salem, 16:38; 10. Kirk Stewart, South Park, 16:44

Team results

1. Greensburg Salem, 79; 2. Ringgold, 85; 3. Indiana, 133; 4. Montour, 166; 5. North Catholic, 169

Class A

Individual results

1. Patrick Malone, Winchester Thurston, 16:26; 2. Mason Ochs, Riverview, 16:29; 3. Lance Nicholls, Winchester Thurston, 16:34; 4. Gus Robinson, Winchester Thurston, 16:39; 5. Colby Belczyk, Riverside, 16:41; 6. Nick Szekely, Greensburg Central Catholic, 16:43; 7. Finn Sweeney, OLSH, 16:44; 8. Christian Maxwell, Shenango, 16:45; 9. Sean Aiken, Eden Christian, 16:58; 10. Adam Lauer, Shady Side Academy, 17:00

Team results

1. Winchester Thurston, 67; 2. Riverview, 80; 3. Ellwood City, 150; 4. Eden Christian, 151; 5. OLSH, 158

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL championships

At White Oak Park

Class AA

Individual results

1. Jolena Quarzo, Brownsville, 18:40; t2. Lakyn Schaltenbrand, Montour, 19:02; t2. Hope Trimmer, Uniontown, 19:02; 4. Annah Kunes, McKeesport, 19:12; 5. Grace Lazzara, North Catholic, 19:35; 6. Harley Kletz, Montour, 19:36; 7. Anna Cohen, Quaker Valley, 19:37; 8. Natalie DiCriscio, Greensburg Salem, 19:43; t9. Elyse Chess, Knoch, 19:49; t9. Emma Haugh, Knoch, 19:49

Team results

1. North Catholic, 77; 2. Montour, 87; 3. Chartiers Valley, 136; 4. Ringgold, 139; 5. Knoch, 158

Class A

Individual results

1. Carmen Medvit, Shenango, 19:10; 2. Corinn Brewer, Greensburg Central Catholic, 19:54; 3. Maya Poziviak, Serra Catholic, 19:57; 4. Chelsea Hartman, Shady Side Academy, 20:07; 5. Cyd Kennard, Winchester Thurston, 20:17; 6. Lydia Valeriano, Northgate, 20:18; 7. Natalie Lape, Mohawk, 20:23; 8. Alexis Abbett, Aquinas Academy, 20:26; 9. Bailey Roberts, Freedom, 20:27; 10. Mara Whalen, Fort Cherry, 20:32

Team results

1. Mohawk, 63; 2. OLSH, 127; t3. Winchester Thurston, 145; t3. Eden Christian, 145; 5. Serra Catholic, 185

Field hockey

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s results

Peters Township 1, North Allegheny 0

Pine-Richland 8, Mt. Lebanon 0

Championship

Nov. 4 schedule

Pine-Richland vs. Peters Township at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Championship

Monday’s schedule

Penn-Trafford at Fox Chapel, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s results

Shady Side Academy 8, Winchester Thurston 0

Ellis School vs. Aquinas Academy (n)

Championship

Monday’s schedule

Shady Side Academy vs. Ellis School/Aquinas Academy winner at Fox Chapel, 5 p.m.

Football

WPIAL Playoffs

Friday’s schedule

Class 6A

Semifinals

No. 4 Seneca Valley (4-2) at No. 1 North Allegheny (5-0), 7 p.m.; No. 3 Central Catholic (4-2) at No. 2 Mt. Lebanon (4-2), 7 p.m.

Class 5A

First round

No. 8 South Fayette (4-3) at No. 1 Pine-Richland (6-0), 7 p.m.; No. 5 Upper St. Clair (5-2) at No. 4 Penn-Trafford (5-1), 7 p.m.; No. 7 Penn Hills (4-3) at No. 2 Gateway (4-0), 7 p.m.; No. 6 Woodland Hills (5-2) at No. 3 Peters Township (6-0), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

First round

No. 8 Hampton (5-2) at No. 1 Aliquippa (7-0), 7 p.m.; No. 5 Chartiers Valley (6-1) at No. 4 Belle Vernon (5-1), 7 p.m.; No. 7 Mars (6-1) at No. 2 Thomas Jefferson (5-1), 7 p.m.; No. 6 McKeesport (6-1) at No. 3 Plum (7-0), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

First round

No. 8 East Allegheny (5-1) at No. 1 Central Valley (7-0), 7 p.m.; No. 5 South Park (4-3) at No. 4 Keystone Oaks (4-2), 7 p.m.; No. 7 Mt. Pleasant (4-3) vs. No. 2 North Catholic (7-0) at Mars, 7 p.m.; No. 6 Freeport (3-2) at No. 3 Elizabeth Forward (6-0), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

No. 8 Western Beaver (5-1) vs. No. 1 Beaver Falls (7-0) at Geneva, 7 p.m.; No. 5 Washington (5-2) at No. 4 Apollo-Ridge (5-0), 7 p.m.; No. 7 Serra Catholic (4-0) at No. 2 McGuffey (6-1), 7 p.m.; No. 6 Laurel (5-2) at No. 3 Sto-Rox (6-1), 7 p.m.

Class A

First round

No. 8 OLSH (5-2) at No. 1 Clairton (6-0), 7 p.m.; No. 5 Shenango (6-1) at No. 4 California (6-0), 7 p.m.; No. 7 Springdale (5-2) at No. 2 Rochester (6-1), 7 p.m.; No. 6 Avella (5-2) at No. 3 Jeannette (6-1), 7 p.m.

Soccer

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Baldwin (8-6-1) at Peters Township, noon; Upper St. Clair (8-5-1) at Fox Chapel, noon; Butler (11-5-1) at Seneca Valley, noon; North Allegheny (12-3-1) at Norwin, noon

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s results

Franklin Regional 4, Indiana 0

Mars 1, Hampton 0 (2OT)

South Fayette 4, Montour 1

West Allegheny 2, Moon 1 (OT)

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

South Fayette (11-4-1) at Mars (16-0), 6:30 p.m.; West Allegheny (15-1) at Franklin Regional (15-2), 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Ambridge (11-3) at Shady Side Academy (12-2), 6:30 p.m.; Avonworth (5-6-2) at Elizabeth Forward (11-2-2), 6:30 p.m.; South Park (12-2) at Deer Lakes (12-1), 6:30 p.m.; North Catholic (13-1-1) vs. Mt. Pleasant (12-1) at Mars, 6 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Greensburg Central Catholic (12-1) vs. Eden Christian (9-2) at North Allegheny, 2 p.m.; Seton LaSalle (12-2) vs. Springdale (11-1) at Peters Township, 2 p.m.; Winchester Thurston (12-1) vs. Brentwood (11-4) at Graham Field, Wilkinsburg, noon; Sewickley Academy (9-1-1) vs. OLSH (11-0-1) at North Allegheny, noon

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Seneca Valley (8-3) at Peters Township, 6:30 p.m.; North Allegheny (8-2) at Norwin, 6:30 p.m.; Upper St. Clair (8-5) at Butler, 6:30 p.m.; Moon (8-3-2) at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Oakland Catholic (10-4) at Mars (13-0), 8 p.m.; Montour (9-6) at Franklin Regional (11-1-1), 6:30 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson (14-2-1) at Plum (14-0), 6:30 p.m.; West Allegheny (10-3) at Hampton (12-2), 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Yough (10-4) at South Park (12-0-1), noon; Avonworth (12-1-1) at Southmoreland (12-1), noon; Brownsville (9-4) at Shady Side Academy (11-0), noon; North Catholic (10-2-1) vs. Burrell (8-3) at Mars, noon

Class A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s results

Greensburg Central Catholic 8, Springdale 1

South Side 2, Serra Catholic 1

Steel Valley 5, Chartiers-Houston 1

OLSH 4, Freedom 3

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Sites TBD

Greensburg Central Catholic (14-0) vs. South Side (12-3), 6:30 p.m.; Steel Valley (14-0-1) vs. OLSH (11-2), 6:30 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Class AAA

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s results

Latrobe 5, Fairview 0

Manheim Township 5, Abington Heights 0

Southern Lehigh 5, State College 0

Spring-Ford 5, Cardinal O’Hara 0

Semifinals

Saturday’s schedule

Spring-Ford vs. Southern Lehigh at Hershey Racquet Club, noon; Latrobe vs. Manheim Township at Hershey Racquet Club, 2 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, 6 p.m. at Hershey Racquet Club

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s results

Knoch 5, Westmont Hilltop 0

Moravian Academy 3, Conrad Weiser 2

Scranton Prep 5, Central Columbia 0

Villa Maria Academy 5, St. Marys 0

Semifinals

Saturday’s schedule

Moravian Academy vs. Villa Maria Academy at Hershey Racquet Club, 8 a.m.; Knoch vs. Scranton Prep at Hershey Racquet Club, 10 a.m.

Championship

Saturday, 4 p.m. at Hershey Racquet Club

Wednesday’s summary

PIAA playoffs

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Knoch 5, Westmont Hilltop 0

Singles: Laura Greb (K) d. Alyssa Kush, 6-2, 6-4; Brooke Bauer (K) d. Maria Mackall, 6-0, 6-1; Emily Greb (K) defeated Morgan Allen, 6-0, 6-0

Doubles: Ally Bauer/Ava Santora (K) d. Sam Cavrak/Madison Podrebarac, 6-0, 6-0; Jade Nether/Lindsey Greb (K) d. Beth Buettner/Olivia Berish, 6-4, 7-5

Volleyball

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

First round

Wednesday’s results

Bethel Park 3, Hempfield 0

Canon-McMillan 3, Penn-Trafford 2

Pine-Richland 3, Upper St. Clair 0

Seneca Valley 3, Latrobe 0

Byes: North Allegheny (12-0), Shaler (10-2), Oakland Catholic (11-0), Moon (12-0)

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Seneca Valley (7-6) at North Allegheny, noon; Bethel Park (11-2) at Moon, noon; Canon-McMillan (7-6) at Shaler, noon; Pine-Richland (9-4) at Oakland Catholic, noon

Class 3A

First round

Thursday’s schedule

Albert Gallatin (7-6) at Beaver (12-0), 7 p.m.; Hopewell (10-2) at Mars (9-3), 7 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward (10-3) at Franklin Regional (12-2), 7 p.m.; Hampton (9-3) at South Fayette (10-2), 7 p.m.; Trinity (10-3) at Plum (14-0), 7 p.m.; Armstrong (9-3) at Thomas Jefferson (10-2), 7 p.m.; Central Valley (8-6) at Montour (11-1), 7 p.m.; Freeport (9-3) at Laurel Highlands (11-1), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Thursday’s schedule

Derry (5-3) vs. Neshannock (8-6) at North Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

First round

Thursday’s schedule

Derry/Neshannock winner at North Catholic (11-0), 7:30 p.m.; Carmichaels (10-2) at Shenango (11-3), 7 p.m.; Frazier (9-4) at Deer Lakes (11-1), 7 p.m.; Seton LaSalle (8-4) at Waynesburg (11-1, 7 p.m.; Ligonier Valley (8-4) at Ellwood City (14-0), 7 p.m.; South Allegheny (9-2) at Serra Catholic (10-2), 7 p.m.; Carlynton (6-6) at South Park (11-1), 7 p.m.; Laurel (11-3) at Avonworth (8-2), 7 p.m.

Class A

First round

Wednesday’s results

Beaver County Christian 3, Apollo-Ridge 2

Bishop Canevin 3, Mapletown 0

California 3, Western Beaver 2

Fort Cherry 3, South Side 0

Greensburg Central Catholic 3, Northgate 0

Leechburg 3, West Greene 0

OLSH 3, Union 1

Eden Christian 3, Trinity Christian 0

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

California (10-3) at Bishop Canevin (11-0), noon; Leechburg (11-2) at OLSH (9-2), noon; Beaver County Christian (10-1) at Fort Cherry (13-0), noon; Eden Christian/Trinity Christian winner at Greensburg Central Catholic (13-0), noon

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB. Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 2, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 1, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 30, 2020
Springdale AD Davis retiring after 21 years leading Dynamos athletics
Franklin Regional athletes have unprecedented run of success in fall season

click me