High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 29, 2020

By:
Thursday, October 29, 2020 | 11:24 PM


Field hockey

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

Championship

Nov. 4 schedule

Pine-Richland vs. Peters Township at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Championship

Monday’s schedule

Penn-Trafford at Fox Chapel, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Championship

Monday’s schedule

Shady Side Academy vs. Ellis School at Fox Chapel, 5 p.m.

Football

WPIAL Playoffs

Friday’s schedule

Class 6A

Semifinals

No. 4 Seneca Valley (4-2) at No. 1 North Allegheny (5-0), 7 p.m.; No. 3 Central Catholic (4-2) at No. 2 Mt. Lebanon (4-2), 7 p.m.

Class 5A

First round

No. 8 South Fayette (4-3) at No. 1 Pine-Richland (6-0), 7 p.m.; No. 5 Upper St. Clair (5-2) at No. 4 Penn-Trafford (5-1), 7 p.m.; No. 7 Penn Hills (4-3) at No. 2 Gateway (4-0), 7 p.m.; No. 6 Woodland Hills (5-2) at No. 3 Peters Township (6-0), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

First round

No. 8 Hampton (5-2) at No. 1 Aliquippa (7-0), 7 p.m.; No. 5 Chartiers Valley (6-1) at No. 4 Belle Vernon (5-1), 7 p.m.; No. 7 Mars (6-1) at No. 2 Thomas Jefferson (5-1), 7 p.m.; No. 6 McKeesport (6-1) at No. 3 Plum (7-0), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

First round

No. 8 East Allegheny (5-1) at No. 1 Central Valley (7-0), 7 p.m.; No. 5 South Park (4-3) at No. 4 Keystone Oaks (4-2), 7 p.m.; No. 7 Mt. Pleasant (4-3) vs. No. 2 North Catholic (7-0) at Mars, 7 p.m.; No. 6 Freeport (3-2) at No. 3 Elizabeth Forward (6-0), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

No. 8 Western Beaver (5-1) vs. No. 1 Beaver Falls (7-0) at Geneva, 7 p.m.; No. 5 Washington (5-2) at No. 4 Apollo-Ridge (5-0), 7 p.m.; No. 7 Serra Catholic (4-0) at No. 2 McGuffey (6-1), 7 p.m.; No. 6 Laurel (5-2) at No. 3 Sto-Rox (6-1), 7 p.m.

Class A

First round

No. 1 Clairton (6-0) at No. 8 OLSH (5-2) at Norwin, 7 p.m.; No. 5 Shenango (6-1) at No. 4 California (6-0), 7 p.m.; No. 7 Springdale (5-2) at No. 2 Rochester (6-1), 7 p.m.; No. 6 Avella (5-2) at No. 3 Jeannette (6-1), 7 p.m.

District 8

City League playoffs

Semifinals

Nov. 7 schedule

(Times TBD)

No. 1 Westinghouse (5-0) vs. No. 4 Brashear (1-3); No. 2 Allderdice (3-1) vs. No. 3 University Prep (2-2)

Regular season

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Nonconference

Carlynton 48, Riverview 8

Shady Side Academy 28, Valley 21

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Nonconference

Bishop Canevin at Northgate, 7 p.m.; Freedom at Beaver, 7:30 p.m.; Penn Cambria at Armstrong, 7 p.m.; Ringgold vs. Burrell at Valley, 7 p.m.

Independent

Erie at Butler, 7 p.m.

Friday’s summary

Shady Side Academy 28, Valley 21

Shady Side Academy 7 7 7 7 —28

Valley 7 7 7 0 —21

V: Cayden Quinn 1 run (Dylan Gentile kick)

SSA: Josh Castro 3 run (Liam Mendham kick)

V: Adisun Jackson 13 pass from Quinn (Gentile kick)

SSA: Castro 1 run (Mendham kick)

SSA: Isaiah Grier 21 pass from Castro (Emery Anderson kick)

V: Elijah Murray 36 pass from Quinn (Gentile kick)

SSA: Castro 5 run (Mendham kick)

Rushing leaders: SSA, Josh Castro 37-202, 3 TDs.

Soccer

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Baldwin (8-6-1) at Peters Township, noon; Upper St. Clair (8-5-1) at Fox Chapel, noon; Butler (11-5-1) at Seneca Valley, noon; North Allegheny (12-3-1) at Norwin, noon

Class 3A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

South Fayette (11-4-1) at Mars (16-0), 6:30 p.m.; West Allegheny (15-1) at Franklin Regional (15-2), 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s results

Deer Lakes 1, South Park 0 (2OT)

Elizabeth Forward 2, Avonworth 0

Mt. Pleasant 2, North Catholic 1

Shady Side Academy 4, Ambridge 1

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Elizabeth Forward (12-2-2) at Shady Side Academy (13-2), 6:30 p.m.; Mt. Pleasant (13-1) at Deer Lakes (13-1), 6:30 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Greensburg Central Catholic (12-1) vs. Eden Christian (9-2) at North Allegheny, 2 p.m.; Seton LaSalle (12-2) vs. Springdale (11-1) at Peters Township, 2 p.m.; Winchester Thurston (12-1) vs. Brentwood (11-4) at Graham Field, Wilkinsburg, noon; Sewickley Academy (9-1-1) vs. OLSH (11-0-1) at North Allegheny, noon

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s results

Butler 4, Upper St. Clair 0

Moon 1, Fox Chapel 0

North Allegheny 3, Norwin 0

Peters Township 1, Seneca Valley 0

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

North Allegheny (9-2) at Peters Township (11-1-1), 6:30 p.m.; Moon (9-3-2) at Butler (10-1), 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s results

Mars 6, Oakland Catholic 0

Montour 1, Franklin Regional 0

Plum 4, Thomas Jefferson 0

West Allegheny 2, Hampton 0

Semifinals

Nov. 4 schedule

Montour (10-6) at Mars (10-3), 6:30 p.m.; West Allegheny (11-3) at Plum (15-0), 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Yough (10-4) at South Park (12-0-1), noon; Avonworth (12-1-1) at Southmoreland (12-1), noon; Brownsville (9-4) at Shady Side Academy (11-0), noon; North Catholic (10-2-1) vs. Burrell (8-3) at Mars, noon

Class A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Greensburg Central Catholic (14-0) vs. South Side (12-3) at Norwin, 6:30 p.m.; OLSH (11-2) at Steel Valley (14-0-1), 6:30 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Class AAA

Semifinals

Saturday’s schedule

Spring-Ford vs. Southern Lehigh at Hershey Racquet Club, noon; Latrobe vs. Manheim Township at Hershey Racquet Club, 2 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, 6 p.m. at Hershey Racquet Club

Class AA

Semifinals

Saturday’s schedule

Moravian Academy vs. Villa Maria Academy at Hershey Racquet Club, 8 a.m.; Knoch vs. Scranton Prep at Hershey Racquet Club, 10 a.m.

Championship

Saturday, 4 p.m. at Hershey Racquet Club

Volleyball

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Seneca Valley (7-6) at North Allegheny (12-0), noon; Bethel Park (11-2) at Moon (12-0), noon; Canon-McMillan (7-6) at Shaler (10-2), noon; Pine-Richland (9-4) at Oakland Catholic (11-0), noon

Class 3A

First round

Thursday’s results

Armstrong 3, Thomas Jefferson 1

Beaver 3, Albert Gallatin 0

Franklin Regional 3, Elizabeth Forward 0

Laurel Highlands 3, Freeport 1

Mars 3, Hopewell 0

Montour 3, Central Valley 0

Plum 3, Trinity 0

South Fayette 3, Hampton 2

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Mars (10-3) at Beaver (13-0), 7 p.m.; South Fayette (11-2) at Franklin Regional (13-2), 7 p.m.; Armstrong (10-3) at Plum (15-0), 7 p.m.; Laurel Highlands (12-1) at Montour (12-1), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Thursday’s results

Neshannock 3, Derry 2

First round

Thursday’s results

Avonworth 3, Laurel 0

Ellwood City 3, Ligonier Valley 0

Frazier 3, Deer Lakes 1

North Catholic 3, Neshannock 0

Serra Catholic 3, South Allegheny 0

Shenango 3, Carmichaels 0 (Carmichaels forfeit)

South Park 3, Carlynton 0

Waynesburg 3, Seton LaSalle 0

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Shenango (12-3) at North Catholic (12-0), 7 p.m.; Frazier (10-4) at Waynesburg (12-1), 7 p.m.; Avonworth (9-2) at South Park (12-1), 7 p.m.; Serra Catholic (11-2) at Ellwood City (15-0)

Class A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

California (10-3) at Bishop Canevin (11-0), noon; Leechburg (11-2) at OLSH (9-2), noon; Beaver County Christian (10-1) at Fort Cherry (13-0), noon; Eden Christian (7-4) at Greensburg Central Catholic (13-0), noon

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB. Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 2, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 1, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 30, 2020
Springdale AD Davis retiring after 21 years leading Dynamos athletics
Franklin Regional athletes have unprecedented run of success in fall season

click me