High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 29, 2021

By:
Saturday, October 30, 2021 | 12:05 AM


High schools

Field hockey

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

Finals

Saturday’s schedule

Pine-Richland vs. North Allegheny at Washington & Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Finals

Saturday’s schedule

Penn-Trafford vs. Fox Chapel at Washington & Jefferson, 5 p.m.

Class A

Finals

Saturday’s schedule

Aquinas Academy vs. Shady Side Academy at Washington & Jefferson, 3 p.m.

Football

Friday’s results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Central Catholic 54, Canon-McMillan 14

Mt. Lebanon 35, Baldwin 7

Norwin 27, Hempfield 7

Seneca Valley 17, North Allegheny 12

Class 5A

Allegheny 6

Moon 46, West Allegheny 10

Peters Township 35, South Fayette 7

Upper St. Clair 21, Bethel Park 14

Big East

Gateway 56, Franklin Regional 9

Penn-Trafford 42, Latrobe 0

Woodland Hills 42, Connellsville 7

Northeast

North Hills 49, Shaler 19

Penn Hills 42, Kiski Area 22

Pine-Richland 36, Fox Chapel 7

Class 4A

Big 8

Belle Vernon 46, McKeesport 14

Thomas Jefferson 49, West Mifflin 0

Trinity 28, Ringgold 7

Greater Allegheny

Armstrong 42, Indiana 22

Hampton 48, Mars 14

Highlands 33, Knoch 13

Plum 30, Greensburg Salem 27

Parkway

Aliquippa 63, New Castle 6

Beaver 23, Blackhawk 21

Montour 34, Chartiers Valley 27

Class 3A

Allegheny 7

Burrell 19, Valley 14

Freeport 35, Deer Lakes 0

North Catholic 67, Derry 13

Interstate

Elizabeth Forward 49, Yough 8

South Allegheny 21, Mt. Pleasant 7

Southmoreland 28, South Park 14

Northwestern 6

Avonworth 40, Quaker Valley 0

Central Valley 47, Hopewell 6

Keystone Oaks 27, Ambridge 7

Class 2A

Allegheny

Ligonier Valley 48, Apollo-Ridge 22

Steel Valley 28, Serra Catholic 7

Century

Beth-Center 32, Waynesburg 22

Charleroi 33, Frazier 6

Washington 41, McGuffey 34

Midwestern

Beaver Falls 58, Riverside 0

Laurel 35, Neshannock 6

Mohawk 33, Ellwood City 7

New Brighton 20, Freedom 8

Three Rivers

Sto-Rox 41, Carlynton 0

Class A

Big 7

Burgettstown 23, Fort Cherry 0

OLSH 13, Cornell 12

Rochester 48, Northgate 6

Union 16, Shenango 6

Eastern

Bishop Canevin 43, Imani Christian 0

Clairton 43, Jeannette 0

Leechburg 31, Greensburg Central Catholic 27

Tri-County South

California 65, Bentworth 7

Carmichaels 40, Jefferson-Morgan 6

Monessen 14, Avella 6

West Greene 31, Mapletown 12

Nonconference

Albert Gallatin 15, Spring Mills, W.Va. 7

Brownsville at East Allegheny, ppd.

Laurel Highlands 42, Uniontown 14

District 10

Butler 27, Erie 23

Saturday’s schedule

Class 2A

Allegheny

Shady Side Academy at Summit Academy, 12:15 p.m.

Three Rivers

Brentwood at Seton LaSalle, 1 p.m.

South Side at Western Beaver, 12:30 p.m.

Class A

Eastern

Springdale at Riverview, noon

District 8

City League championship

Allderdice at Westinghouse, Cupples Stadium, 2 p.m.

Friday’s summaries

Class 6A

Central Catholic 54, Canon-McMillan 14

Central Catholic 10 10 27 7 —54

Canon-McMillan 0 7 0 7 —14

CC: Gannon Carothers 5 run (Matthew Schearer kick)

CC: Schearer 43 field goal

CC: Vernon Settles 15 pass from Payton Wehner (Schearer kick)

C-M: Austyn Winkleblech 44 pass from Mike Evans (Anthony Finney kick)

CC: Schearer 32 field goal

CC: Carothers 6 run (Schearer kick)

CC: Wehner 1 run (Schearer kick)

CC: Liam Kiernan 91 interception return (run failed)

CC: Josh Altsman 13 pass from Wehner (Schearer kick)

C-M: Winkleblech 5 pass from Mike Evans (Finney kick)

CC: Antonio Pitts 6 run (Schearer kick)

Passing leaders: CC, Payton Wehner 12-19-214-2TD-0INT. C-M, Mike Evans 17-27-201-2TD-2INT.

Mt. Lebanon 35, Baldwin 7

Mt. Lebanon 21 7 7 0 —35

Baldwin 0 0 0 7 —7

M: Alex Tecza 50 run (Noah Bhuta kick)

M: Ezra Heidenreich 40 pass from Joey Daniels (Bhuta kick)

M: Anthony Pietragallo 2 run (Bhuta kick)

M: Jack Smith 42 pass from David Shields (Bhuta kick)

M: Louie Pietragallo 3 run (Bhuta kick)

Norwin 27, Hempfield 7

Norwin 10 3 7 7 —27

Hempfield 7 0 0 0 —7

N: Dominic Barca 52 pass from Luke Levendosky (Joey Castle kick)

N: Castle 36 field goal

H: Gino Caesar 9 run (Justin Novotney kick)

N: Castle 26 field goal

N: Levendosky 11 run (Castle kick)

N: Josh Page 4 pass from Levendosky (Castle kick)

Passing leaders: N, Luke Levendosky 12-19-220-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: N, Jackson Pons 5-127.

Seneca Valley 17, North Allegheny 12

North Allegheny 0 7 3 2 —12

Seneca Valley 0 7 3 7 —17

SV: Luke Lawson 19 pass from Sean O’Shea (Camden Bush kick)

NA: Dwayne Taylor 5 pass from Logan Kushner (Harron Lee kick)

SV: Bush 29 field goal

NA: Lee 20 field goal

SV: Nolan Dworek 3 run (Bush kick)

NA: safety

Rushing leaders: SV, Nolan Dworek 28-137, TD.

Passing leaders: NA, Logan Kushner 16-29-210-1TD-1INT. SV, Sean O’Shea 10-16-116-1TD-1INT.

Class 5A

Allegheny 6

Peters Township 35, South Fayette 7

Peters Township 0 14 7 14 —35

South Fayette 0 7 0 0 —7

SF: Ryan Kovatch 29 pass from Landon Lutz (Justin Caputo kick)

PT: Sam Miller 1 run (Andrew Massucci kick)

PT: Jacob Macosko 35 pass from Sam Miller (Massucci kick)

PT: Bryce Thompson 21 pass from Sam Miller (Massucci kick)

PT: Macosko 4 pass from Sam Miller (Massucci kick)

PT: Bryce Thompson 8 pass (Massucci kick)

Passing leaders: PT, Sam Miller 18-26-289-4TD-1INT. SF, Landon Lutz 21-43-212-1TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: PT, Bryce Thompson 8-154, 2 TDs; Jacob Macosko 6-106, 2 TDs.

Upper St. Clair 21, Bethel Park 14

Upper St. Clair 7 0 0 14 —21

Bethel Park 0 7 7 0 —14

USC: Mateo Cepullio 5 run (Bennett Henderson kick)

BP: Ryan Petras 32 pass from Troy Volpatti (Cody Geddes kick)

BP: Volpatti 5 run (Geddes kick)

USC: Aidan Besselman 24 pass from Cepullio (Henderson kick)

USC: Cepullio 85 blocked field goal return (Henderson kick)

Rushing leaders: USC, Ethan Hiester 21-136. BP, Troy Volpatti 33-133, TD.

Big East

Gateway 56, Franklin Regional 9

Gateway 7 35 7 7 —56

Franklin Regional 0 9 0 0 —9

G: Jaquon Reynolds 3 run (Cole Palskon kick)

FR: safety

G: Dallas Harper 11 pass from Brad Birch (Palskon kick)

G: Reynolds 2 run (Palskon kick)

G: Patrick Body 14 pass from Brad Birch (Palskon kick)

FR: Zach Bewszka 94 kickoff return (Joseph Bayne kick)

G: Dallas Harper 71 pass from Brad Birch (Palskon kick)

G: Brad Birch 2 run (Palskon kick)

G: Brett Birch 53 pass from Brad Birch (Adnan Alobedi kick)

G: Jermir Harber 60 run (Palskon kick)

Passing leaders: G, Brad Birch 11-21-283-4TD-2INT.

Receiving leaders: G, Brett Birch 4-115, TD; Dallas Harper 4-101, 2 TDs.

Penn-Trafford 42, Latrobe 0

Penn-Trafford 21 21 0 0 —42

Latrobe 0 0 0 0 —0

P-T: Jacob Otto 90 kickoff return (Nathan Schlessinger kick)

P-T: Cade Yacamelli 1 run (Schlessinger kick)

P-T: Carter Green 9 run (Schlessinger kick)

P-T: Yacamelli 78 run (Schlessinger kick)

P-T: Conlan Greene 6 run (Schlessinger kick)

P-T: Tom Kalkstein 52 pass from Green (Schlessinger kick)

Rushing leaders: P-T, Cade Yacamelli 7-125, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: P-T, Carter Green 4-8-110-1TD-0INT.

Woodland Hills 42, Connellsville 7

Woodland Hills 28 0 8 6 —42

Connellsville 0 0 7 0 —7

WH: Brandon Jones 1 run (pass failed)

WH: Deontae Williams 2 run (pass)

WH: DeVaughn McClinton 32 interception return (run)

WH: Deontae Williams 4 run (pass failed)

WH: Deontae Williams 23 run (pass)

C: Jason McBride 8 pass from Anthony Piasecki (kick)

WH: Elijah Nesby 12 run (run failed)

Rushing leaders: C, Zak David 23-101.

Northeast

North Hills 49, Shaler 19

North Hills 28 7 7 7 —49

Shaler 6 6 0 7 —19

NH: Liam Tracey 42 run (Damon Mickail kick)

NH: Alec Apodaca 19 run (Mickail kick)

S: Austin Timko 10 pass from Keegan Smetanka (Jack Keenan kick failed)

NH: Tracey 1 run (Mickail kick)

NH: Curtis Knobeloch interception return (Mickail kick)

NH: John Green 8

S: Josh Miller 18 pass from Smetanka (Keenan kick failed)

NH: Chase Foskey 22 pass from John Green (Mickail kick)

NH: Tanner Ilnicki 11 pass from John Green (Mickail kick)

S: Dominic Ross 30 pass from Smetanka (Keenan kick)

Rushing leaders: NH, Liam Tracey 13-124, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: NH, John Green 9-14-148-2TD-0INT. S, Keegan Smetanka 19-35-182-3TD-0INT.

Penn Hills 42, Kiski Area 22

Penn Hills 7 14 21 0 —42

Kiski Area 7 0 0 15 —22

KA: Logan Johnson 3 run (Cody Dykes kick)

PH: Raion Strader 65 pass from Julian Dugger (Charlie Rosemeyer kick)

PH: Jaden Dugger 10 pass from Julian Dugger (Jaden Dugger run)

PH: Julian Dugger 36 run (kick failed)

PH: Strader 56 pass from Julian Dugger (Rosemeyer kick)

PH: Jaimere Brown 52 run (Owen Williams kick)

PH: Khalil Cotton 13 pass from Julian Dugger (Rosemeyer kick)

KA: DeShawn McBryde 1 run (pass failed)

KA: Brayden Dunmire 3 run (Dykes kick)

KA: safety

Passing leaders: PH, Julian Dugger 9-13-260-4TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: PH, Raion Strader 4-200, 2 TDs.

Pine-Richland 36, Fox Chapel 7

Pine-Richland 7 0 14 15 —36

Fox Chapel 0 7 0 0 —7

P-R: Gelly Bradford 37 pass from Ryan Palmieri (Joey Perry kick)

FC: Khilee Patterson 35 pass from Collin Dietz (Cooper Smith kick)

P-R: Brooks Eastburn 3 run (kick failed)

P-R: Alex Gochis 32 pass from Palmieri (Aiden Hasley pass from Palmieri)

P-R: Aiden Hasley 19 pass from Palmieri (John Rottinghaus pass from Palmieri)

P-R: Brandon Ansell 25 interception return (Perry kick)

Rushing leaders: P-R, Brooks Eastburn 24-104, TD.

Passing leaders: P-R, Ryan Palmieri 11-18-247-3TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: P-R, Andrew Mellis 2-109.

Class 4A

Big 8

Belle Vernon 46, McKeesport 14

McKeesport 0 7 0 7 —14

Belle Vernon 13 19 7 7 —46

BV: Devin Whitlock 70 punt return (kick)

BV: Quinton Martin 59 run (kick failed)

BV: Chase Ruokonen 16 pass from Whitlock (kick)

BV: Jake Gedekoh 57 pass from Whitlock (run failed)

M: Bobby Boyd 25 run (kick)

BV: Whitlock 58 run (pass failed)

BV: Whitlock 3 run (kick)

M: Jake Miller 9 fumble return (kick)

BV: Martin 64 run (kick)

Rushing leaders: M, Bobby Boyd 18-102. BV, Quinton Martin 13-206.

Thomas Jefferson 49, West Mifflin 0

West Mifflin 0 0 0 0 —0

Thomas Jefferson 6 21 8 14 —49

TJ: Elias Lippincott 31 run (kick failed)

TJ: Sean Sullivan 11 pass from Joe Lekse (Andrew Graham kick)

TJ: Lippincott 16 run (Graham kick)

TJ: Sullivan 45 pass from Joe Lekse (Graham kick)

TJ: Joe Lekse 85 interception return (Jordan Mayer pass from Joe Lekse)

TJ: Lippincott 1 run (Graham kick)

TJ: Lippincott 12 fumble return (Michael Inks kick)

Greater Allegheny

Armstrong 42, Indiana 22

Armstrong 8 13 14 7 —42

Indiana 8 6 0 8 —22

I: Devin Flint 2 run (run)

A: Cadin Olsen 1 run (run)

A: Cadin Olsen 2 pass from Noah Shuttleworth (pass failed)

I: Zach Herrington 26 pass from Flint (run failed)

A: Cadin Olsen 1 run (kick)

A: Cadin Olsen 6 run (kick)

A: Dozick Zablocki 3 run (kick)

A: Cadin Olsen 10 run (kick)

I: Herrington 1 run (run)

Rushing leaders: A, Cadin Olsen 0-100.

Passing leaders: A, Cadin Olsen 14-18-212-0TD-1INT.

Greensburg Salem 27, Plum 27

Greensburg Salem 13 7 7 0 —27

Plum 0 20 7 0 —27

GS: Hayden Teska 29 run (kick failed)

GS: Teska 1 run (Daishaun Alexander kick)

P: Logan Brooks 10 pass from Sean Franzi (Angelo Beleno kick)

P: Eryck Moore 4 run (kick failed)

GS: Cody Rubrecht 82 kickoff return (Alexander kick)

P: Kaden Thomas 8 run (Beleno kick)

P: Brooks 16 pass from Franzi (Beleno kick)

GS: Donavin Waller 10 pass from Teska (Alexander kick)

P: Beleno 29 field goal

Rushing leaders: P, Eryck Moore 26-147, TD.

Hampton 48, Mars 14

Mars 0 7 0 7 —14

Hampton 21 14 13 0 —48

H: Matt DeMatteo 68 run (kick)

H: Brock Borgo 37 run (kick)

H: Michael Witherup 31 pass from DeMatteo (kick)

H: Jayden Resch 31 run (kick)

M: Hayden Mayer 37 pass from Rafael Bartley (kick)

H: Logan Schwartz 1 run (kick)

H: Joey Mayer 19 run (kick failed)

H: Jake Premick 4 run (kick)

M: Carlos Orr 7 run (kick)

Rushing leaders: H, Christian Liberto 18-153.

Highlands 39, Knoch 13

Knoch 0 7 6 0 —13

Highlands 6 7 13 13 —39

H: Chandler Thimons 5 run (kick failed)

H: Luke Bombalski 3 run (Bombalski kick)

K: Keagan Fraser 1 run (Brendan Tristani kick)

K: Keagan Fraser fumble recovery (kick failed)

H: Bombalski 21 run (Bombalski kick)

H: Bombalski 3 run (kick failed)

H: Bombalski 21 run (Bombalski kick)

Rushing leaders: H, Chandler Thimons 14-196, TD; Luke Bombalski 20-188, 4 TDs.

Parkway

Aliquippa 63, New Castle 6

New Castle 0 6 0 0 —6

Aliquippa 21 28 14 0 —63

A: Tiqwai Hayes 60 run (kick)

A: Hayes 17 run (kick)

A: Cyair Clark 47 pass from Quentin Goode (kick)

A: Brandon Banks 52 punt return (kick)

A: John Tracy 19 run (kick)

A: Clark 27 pass from Goode (kick)

A: Banks 50 interception return (kick)

NC: Mike Wells 5 pass from Christopher Hood (kick failed)

A: Quaylon Darby 4 run (kick)

A: Floyd Sims 3 run (kick)

Passing leaders: A, Quentin Goode 8-15-211-2TD-1INT.

Beaver 23, Blackhawk 21

Blackhawk 8 6 0 7 —21

Beaver 0 6 6 11 —23

B: Lorenzo Jenkins 20 pass from Alex Pritchard (run)

B: Hayden Davis 48 interception return (run failed)

B: Isiah Ramsey 85 kickoff return (kick failed)

B: Jake Hilton 56 run (pass failed)

B: Jake Hilton 27 run (pass)

B: Jenkins 21 pass from Pritchard (kick)

B: Evan Baker 27 field goal

Montour 34, Chartiers Valley 27

Montour 0 20 0 14 —34

Chartiers Valley 0 20 0 7 —27

CV: Austin Efthimiades 10 pass from Gavin Owens (Joseph Krug kick)

M: James Hazard 1 run (Matthew Marcinko kick)

CV: Abe Ibrahim 12 pass from Owens (Krug kick)

M: Caleb Williams 21 run (Marcinko kick)

CV: Ibrahim 33 pass from Owens (kick failed)

M: Jake Wolfe 1 run (kick failed)

M: Brock Janeda 58 run (Marcinko kick)

CV: Patrick Mulligan 1 run (Krug kick)

M: Janeda 10 run (Marcinko kick)

Rushing leaders: M, Caleb Williams 16-170, TD; Brock Janeda 7-132, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: CV, Gavin Owens 13-24-212-3TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: CV, Abe Ibrahim 8-154, 2 TDs.

Class 3A

Allegheny 7

Burrell 19, Valley 14

Valley 8 0 6 0 —14

Burrell 3 10 0 6 —19

B: Ethan Croushore 27 field goal

V: Xavier Wilson 13 run (Domanick Simmons pass from Wilson)

B: Caden DiCaprio 3 run (Croushore kick)

B: Croushore 37 field goal

V: Wilson 7 run (pass failed)

B: DiCaprio 20 run (run failed)

Rushing leaders: V, Xavier Wilson 23-112, 2 TDs. B, Caden DiCaprio 36-153, 2 TDs.

Freeport 35, Deer Lakes 0

Freeport 7 14 0 14 —35

Deer Lakes 0 0 0 0 —0

F: Colton Otterman 15 interception return (Vinnie Clark kick)

F: Ben Lane 20 run (Vinnie Clark kick)

F: Parker Lucas 86 interception return (Vinnie Clark kick)

F: Lane 9 run (Vinnie Clark kick)

F: Vinnie Clark 15 pass from Lane (Vinnie Clark kick)

North Catholic 67, Derry 13

Derry 0 0 13 0 —13

North Catholic 33 21 7 6 —67

NC: Liam Straub 68 kickoff return (Ethan Marsico kick)

NC: Joey Prentice 8 run (Marsico kick failed)

NC: Mitch Lanthaler 23 pass from Joey Prentice (Marsico kick)

NC: Tyler Maziarz 27 from Joey Prentice (Marsico kick failed)

NC: Liam Straub 24 pass from Joey Prentice (Marsico kick)

NC: Kyle Tipinski 3 run (Marsico kick)

NC: Tipinski 12 pass from Joey Prentice (Marsico kick)

NC: Tipinski 23 pass from Joey Prentice (Marsico kick)

D: Collin Barkley 27 fumble return (Chance White kick)

NC: Danny Franco 3 run (Marsico kick)

D: Ahmad Ward 85 kickoff return (run failed)

NC: Jay Siket 1 run (Marsico kick failed)

Passing leaders: NC, Joey Prentice 9-12-185-0TD-0INT.

Interstate

Elizabeth Forward 49, Yough 8

Yough 0 0 0 8 —8

Elizabeth Forward 28 21 0 0 —49

EF: Keilly Rush 30 pass from Zion White (Logan Beedle kick)

EF: DaVontay Brownfield 13 run (Ethan Callaghan kick)

EF: Zach Boyd 63 pass from White (Beedle kick)

EF: Boyd 25 pass from White (Callaghan kick)

EF: Sam McDonald 1 run (Beedle kick)

EF: Boyd 75 punt return (Beedle kick)

EF: Johnny Dinapoli 12 run (Beedle kick)

Y: Kaden Bizzozero 8 pass from Raidon Kuroda (pass)

Passing leaders: EF, Zion White 4-7-138-3TD-0INT.

South Allegheny 21, Mt. Pleasant 7

Mt. Pleasant 0 0 0 7 —7

South Allegheny 7 7 0 7 —21

SA: Akell Carrington 5 run

SA: Kavan Markwood 5 run

SA: Markwood 12 run

M: Tyler Reese 20 run

Rushing leaders: SA, Kavan Markwood 19-170, 2 TDs.

Southmoreland 28, South Park 14

Southmoreland 7 0 0 21 —28

South Park 7 0 7 0 —14

S: Isaac Trout 4 run (Jake Kaylor kick)

SP: Jack Sudduth 10 pass from Harper Conroy (Kaden Kostelnik kick)

SP: Adam Johnson 42 fumble return (Kostelnik kick)

S: Josh Bass 31 pass from Anthony McGovern (Kaylor kick)

S: McGovern 10 run (Kaylor kick)

S: McGovern 3 run (Kaylor kick)

Passing leaders: S, Anthony McGovern 13-19-136-1TD-0INT.

Northwestern 6

Avonworth 40, Quaker Valley 0

Avonworth 17 14 9 0 —40

Quaker Valley 0 0 0 0 —0

A: Ian Syam 54 run (kick)

A: Neo Miller 7 pass from Nate Harper (kick)

A: Mike Osekowski 21 field goal

A: Peyton Faulkner 15 pass from Harper (kick)

A: Luke Hilyard 23 run (kick)

A: Benjamin Fenters safety

A: Syam 41 run (kick)

Rushing leaders: A, Ian Syam 15-215, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: A, Nate Harper 10-15-104-2TD-0INT.

Central Valley 47, Hopewell 6

Hopewell 0 0 0 6 —6

Central Valley 30 17 0 0 —47

CV: Landon Alexander 7 run (Sarafino DeSantis kick)

CV: Matt Merritt 4 run (DeSantis kick)

CV: Alexander 60 run (DeSantis kick)

CV: safety

CV: Rylan Jeter 62 interception return (DeSantis kick)

CV: Bret Fitzsimmons 12 run (DeSantis kick)

CV: DeSantis 33 field goal

CV: Donovan Jones 14 pass from Antwon Johnson (Antwon Johnson kick)

H: Isaiah Pisano 13 run (run failed)

Keystone Oaks 27, Ambridge 7

Ambridge 0 0 0 7 —7

Keystone Oaks 7 6 7 7 —27

KO: Tyler Perry 5 run (Greg Wagner kick)

KO: Greg Wagner 26 field goal

KO: Greg Wagner 28 field goal

KO: Owen Minford 25 pass from Nick Buckley (Greg Wagner kick)

KO: Shawn Reick 4 run from Greg Wagner (Greg Wagner kick)

A: Tyler McKnight 19 pass from Deavon Ivory (Ryan Congrove kick)

Rushing leaders: KO, Kevin Drew 26-133; Shawn Reick 14-117, TD.

Class 2A

Allegheny

Ligonier Valley 48, Apollo-Ridge 22

Apollo-Ridge 0 6 8 8 —22

Ligonier Valley 21 7 7 13 —48

LV: Grant Dowden 65 pass from Matthew Marinchak (George Golden kick)

LV: Dowden 75 pass from Broderick Schreyer (kick failed)

LV: Nick Beitel 35 pass from Schreyer (Marinchak pass from Schreyer)

LV: Marinchak 35 pass from Schreyer (Golden kick)

A-R: Landon Harmon 10 run (pass failed)

LV: Dowden 5 run (Golden kick)

A-R: Karter Schrock 8 run (Gage Johnson pass from Karter Schrock)

LV: Haden Sierocky 14 pass from Schreyer (Golden kick from Sam Caldwell)

LV: Golden 5 pass from Jude Grzywinski (kick failed)

A-R: Karter Schrock 1 run (Karter Schrock run)

Passing leaders: A-R, Karter Schrock 13-25-178-0TD-2INT. LV, Broderick Schreyer 8-14-200-4TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: A-R, Angelo Cicco 10-152. LV, Grant Dowden 3-142, 2 TDs.

Steel Valley 28, Serra Catholic 7

Serra Catholic 0 0 0 7 —7

Steel Valley 0 6 15 7 —28

SV: Nijhay Burt 73 run (kick failed)

SV: Nyzair Burt 45 pass from Cruce Brookins (Nijhay Burt run)

SV: Nijhay Burt 5 run (Dylan Karstetter kick)

SC: Machai Dutreiulle 11 run (Caden Bauer kick)

SV: Brookins 15 run (Karstetter kick)

Rushing leaders: SV, Nijhay Burt 24-197, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: SC, Max Rocco 12-19-146-0TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: SC, Terrell Booth 8-132.

Century

Beth-Center 32, Waynesburg 22

Waynesburg 0 14 0 8 —22

Beth-Center 14 0 6 12 —32

B-C: Dominick Revi 1 run (run)

B-C: Tyler Debnar 45 interception return (pass failed)

W: Breydon Woods 54 run (kick failed)

W: Nate Kirby 1 run (pass)

B-C: Ethan Varesko 20 pass from Dominick Revi (pass failed)

B-C: Varesko 3 run (pass failed)

B-C: Tyler Berish 23 pass from Dominick Revi (run failed)

W: Marcus Bolz 9 run (run)

Charleroi 33, Frazier 6

Frazier 6 0 0 0 —6

Charleroi 7 13 7 6 —33

F: Domenic Taranto 22 run (kick failed)

C: Terrance Woods 36 pass from Brendan Harps (Arlo McIntyre kick)

C: Harps 1 run (McIntyre kick)

C: Brennen Shannon 21 pass from Harps (McIntyre kick)

C: Shannon 16 pass from Harps (McIntyre kick)

C: Nikko Pellegrini 6 pass from Harps (pass failed)

Passing leaders: F, Brayden Boggs 12-20-119-0TD-0INT. C, Brendan Harps 10-13-169-4TD-0INT.

Washington 41, McGuffey 34

McGuffey 7 7 6 14 —34

Washington 13 6 6 16 —41

W: Zxavian Willis 27 pass from Davoun Fuse (Nick Blanchette kick)

W: Travis Crutcher 23 pass from Davoun Fuse (kick failed)

M: Kyle Brookman 2 run (Ethan Dietrich kick)

M: Jeremiah Johnson 1 run (Dietrich kick)

W: Taviaire Vereen 49 pass from Davoun Fuse

M: Dietrich 2 run (kick failed)

W: Davoun Fuse 1 run (kick failed)

M: Christian Cipoletti 33 pass (kick failed)

W: Davoun Fuse 3 run (run)

M: Kyle Brookman 2 run (run)

W: Willis 29 pass from Davoun Fuse (pass)

Rushing leaders: M, Philip McCuen 14-137; Kyle Brookman 16-100, 3 TDs. W, Nyzevion Ledbetter-Brown 18-147.

Passing leaders: W, Davoun Fuse 14-20-263-4TD-0INT.

Midwestern

Beaver Falls 58, Riverside 0

Riverside 0 0 0 0 —0

Beaver Falls 21 21 16 0 —58

BF: Isaiah Aeschbacher 65 run (Tyler Cain kick)

BF: Cain 72 pass from Jaren Brickner (Cain kick)

BF: Trey Singleton 67 pass from Brickner (Cain kick)

BF: Mekhi Clark 37 pass from Brickner (Cain kick)

BF: Quadir Thomas 6 run (Cain kick)

BF: Clark 84 pass from Brickner (Cain kick)

BF: Brenden Myers 60 pass from Da’Sean Anderson (Datalian Beauford run)

BF: Jacroy Brandyburg 30 run (Beauford run)

Passing leaders: BF, Jaren Brickner 11-13-382-4TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: BF, Mekhi Clark 4-189, 2 TDs.

Laurel 35, Neshannock 6

Neshannock 0 0 6 0 —6

Laurel 14 21 0 0 —35

L: Kobe DeRosa 13 run (Zane Boughter kick)

L: Michael Pasquarello 22 pass from DeRosa (Boughter kick)

L: Luke McCoy 56 run (Boughter kick)

L: DeRosa 59 run (Boughter kick)

L: McCoy 5 run (Boughter kick)

N: Aiden Shaffer 3 pass from Kurt Sommerfeld (run failed)

Mohawk 33, Ellwood City 7

Ellwood City 0 0 0 7 —7

Mohawk 6 13 14 0 —33

M: Marc Conti 4 run (kick failed)

M: Conti 73 pass from John Voss (kick failed)

M: Boden Leslie 17 pass from Voss (kick)

M: Conti 11 run (kick failed)

M: A.J. Carnuche 2 run (run)

EC: Peyton O’Brien 16 run (kick)

Passing leaders: M, John Voss 7-18-191-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: M, Marc Conti 2-101, TD.

New Brighton 20, Freedom 8

Freedom 0 6 2 0 —8

New Brighton 6 0 7 7 —20

N: Keandre Williams 27 pass from Gary Pugh (pass failed)

F: Josh Pail 2 run (kick failed)

N: Blake McKay 8 pass from Pugh (kick)

F: safety

N: DaShawn Harmon 3 run (kick)

Passing leaders: N, Gary Pugh 13-21-200-2TD-2INT.

Three Rivers

Sto-Rox 41, Carlynton 0

Carlynton 0 0 0 0 —0

Sto-Rox 14 14 6 7 —41

S-R: Jaymar Pearson 70 run (Adam Devine kick)

S-R: Jaymont Green-Miller 50 interception return (Devine kick)

S-R: Zay Davis 3 run (Devine kick)

S-R: Pearson 52 run (Devine kick)

S-R: Amere Hibler 72 run (Devine kick failed)

S-R: Hibler 32 run (Devine kick)

Rushing leaders: S-R, Jaymar Pearson 2-122, 2 TDs; Amere Hibler 2-104, 2 TDs.

Class A

Big 7

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 13, Cornell 12

Cornell 0 0 12 0 —12

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 0 7 0 6 —13

OLSH: Nehemiah Azeem 1 run (kick)

C: Tim Henderson 34 pass from Sincere Kimbrough (kick failed)

C: C.J. Dawson 5 run (pass failed)

OLSH: Azeem 1 run (run failed)

Passing leaders: C, Sincere Kimbrough 12-18-110-1TD-0INT.

Union 16, Shenango 6

Shenango 0 0 6 0 —6

Union 8 0 0 8 —16

U: Grayson Blakley 15 pass from Braylon Thomas (Blakley run)

S: Dalton Peters 34 pass from Sam Patton

U: Lorenzo Mangino 5 run (Mangino run)

Passing leaders: S, Sam Patton 4-9-110-1TD-0INT. U, Braylon Thomas 13-25-210-1TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: U, Mike Gunn 4-103.

Eastern

Bishop Canevin 43, Imani Christian 0

Bishop Canevin 6 23 14 0 —43

Imani Christian 0 0 0 0 —0

BC: Jason Cross 12 run (kick failed)

BC: safety

BC: Jayden Lindsey 18 pass from Kole Olszewksi (Geno DeFrank kick)

BC: Lesae Lacks 9 pass from Olszewksi (DeFrank kick)

BC: Lesae Lacks 48 pass from Olszewksi (DeFrank kick)

BC: Marquis Carter 51 run (DeFrank kick)

BC: Marquis Carter 42 run (DeFrank kick)

Rushing leaders: BC, Marquis Carter 9-125, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: BC, Kole Olszewksi 6-9-108-3TD-0INT.

Leechburg 31, Greensburg Central Catholic 27

Leechburg 7 14 3 7 —31

Greensburg Central Catholic 13 0 6 8 —27

L: Thomas Burke 1 run (Jake Schuffert kick)

GCC: Jaydin Canady 85 kickoff return (Ryan Reitler kick)

GCC: Canady 7 run (kick failed)

L: Braylan Lovelace 21 run (run failed)

L: Logan Kline 29 pass from Thomas Burke (Lovelace run)

GCC: Nate Dlugos 28 pass from Tyree Turner (pass failed)

L: Schuffert 34 field goal

GCC: Nate Dlugos 70 pass from Turner (Canady run)

L: Kline 2 pass from Lovelace (Schuffert kick)

Passing leaders: L, Thomas Burke 16-24-184-1TD-0INT. GCC, Tyree Turner 8-17-159-2TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: GCC, Nate Dlugos 6-153, 2 TDs.

Tri-County South

California 65, Bentworth 7

Bentworth 0 0 7 0 —7

California 45 13 7 0 —65

C: Damani Stafford 3 run (kick failed)

C: Conner Vig 8 pass from Hunter Assad (run failed)

C: Caden Powell 84 pass from Assad (Corey Frick kick)

C: Ethan Fike 38 pass from Assad (Frick kick)

C: Stafford 41 run (Frick kick)

C: Frick 58 pass from Assad (Frick kick)

C: Spencer Petrucci 22 fumble return (kick failed)

C: Addison Panepinto 5 run (Frick kick)

C: Stafford 15 interception return (run failed)

C: Zachary Geletei 5 run (Frick kick)

Passing leaders: C, Hunter Assad 6-6-190-4TD-0INT.

Carmichaels 40, Jefferson-Morgan 6

Carmichaels 12 15 13 0 —40

Jefferson-Morgan 0 0 0 6 —6

C: Michael Stewart 25 run (kick failed)

C: Michael Stewart 5 run (run failed)

C: Trenton Carter 10 run (run)

C: Alec Anderson 10 pass from Carter (kick)

C: Carter 29 run (run failed)

C: Carter 6 run (kick)

J-M: 20 pass (run failed)

Rushing leaders: C, Trenton Carter 16-205, 3 TDs.

Monessen 14, Avella 6

Monessen 0 8 0 6 —14

Avella 0 6 0 0 —6

M: Daniel Dozier 3 run (Dozier run)

A: Noah Markle 18 pass from K.J. Rush (run failed)

M: Daevon Burke 4 run (run failed)

West Greene 31, Mapletown 12

West Greene 6 6 6 13 —31

Mapletown 6 6 0 0 —12

WG: Colin Brady 62 run (kick)

M: Landan Stevenson 2 run (pass failed)

WG: Hayden Hamilton 5 run (kick)

M: Stevenson 38 pass from Max Vanata (pass failed)

WG: Dalton Lucey 59 pass from Wes Whipkey (run failed)

WG: Lucey 10 pass from Wes Whipkey (pass failed)

WG: Lucey 17 pass from Wes Whipkey (kick)

Rushing leaders: WG, Colin Brady 22-153, TD.

Passing leaders: M, Max Vanata 13-18-189-1TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: M, Landan Stevenson 5-104, TD.

District 10

Butler 27, Erie 23

Butler 0 7 14 6 —27

Erie 0 7 13 3 —23

B: Braylon Littlejohn 16 run (kick)

Erie: Jamari Gilmore 5 pass from Stephen Lebron (kick)

Erie: Lebron 3 run (kick failed)

B: Isaiah Kelly 46 pass from Mac Schnur (kick)

Erie: Adrian Tate 80 run (kick)

B: Lance Slater 5 run (kick)

Erie: Paul Kateude field goal

B: Cooper Baxter 8 run (run failed)

Passing leaders: B, Mac Schnur 10-17-198-1TD-0INT.

Soccer

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Allderdice (14-4-1) at Seneca Valley (15-0-1), 2 p.m.

Fox Chapel (14-3-1) at Canon-McMillan (13-2-1), noon

Butler (14-5) at Peters Township (14-1-1), 1 p.m.

North Allegheny (14-5) at Norwin (14-1-1), 2 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

West Allegheny (20-0) vs. Plum (17-2-1) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.

Hampton (17-1) vs. Franklin Regional (15-3) at Gateway, 8 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

North Catholic (11-7) vs. Charleroi (15-2-1) at West Mifflin, 8 p.m.

Quaker Valley (17-2) vs. Ambridge (12-5) at Montour, 6 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Greensburg Central Catholic (13-3) vs. Springdale (11-4-1) at Norwin, noon

Bentworth (15-1-1) vs. Eden Christian (16-2-1) at Canon-McMillan, 2 p.m.

OLSH (10-2-2) vs. Winchester Thurston (16-0-1) at Shady Side Academy, 10 a.m.

Riverside (8-9) vs. Sewickley Academy (12-1-1) at Seneca Valley, noon

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Fox Chapel (10-7-1) vs. Seneca Valley (15-3-2) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Moon (14-1-1) vs. Peters Township (11-3-3) at Montour, 8 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Mars (14-0-1) vs. Montour (14-6)

Plum (18-1-1) vs. South Fayette (13-7)

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

North Catholic (15-1) vs. Yough (13-3-1) at Mars, 1 p.m.

Quaker Valley (7-8-2) at Shady Side Academy (11-1-1), noon

Mt. Pleasant (13-5) at Southmoreland (13-1-2), noon

Avonworth (13-3-1) at South Park (12-3-4), noon

Class A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Greensburg Central Catholic (14-1) vs. Freedom (14-4) at West Mifflin, 6 p.m.

Springdale (18-1) vs. Steel Valley (16-3) at Gateway, 6 p.m.

Tennis

PIAA team championships

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s results

At Hershey Racquet Club

Conestoga 4, Latrobe 1

Spring-Ford 4, State College 1

Unionville 4, Upper St. Clair 1

Pennsbury 5, Peters Township 0

Saturday’s schedule

Semifinals

Conestoga vs. Spring-Ford, 8 a.m.

Unionville vs. Pennsbury, 10 a.m.

Finals

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s results

At Hershey Racquet Club

Conrad Weiser 4, Beaver 1

Wyoming Seminary 3, Knoch 2

Sewickley Academy 5, Wyomissing 0

Lower Moreland 5, Trinity (District 3) 0

Saturday’s schedule

Semifinals

Conrad Weiser vs. Wyoming Seminary, noon

Sewickley Academy vs. Lower Moreland, 2 p.m.

Finals

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Friday’s summaries

Conestoga 4, Latrobe 1

Singles: 1. Jenna Bell, Latrobe d. Leena Kwak, Conestoga 6-1, 6-4. 2. Ananya Krishnan, Conestoga d. Carolina Walters, Latrobe 6-1, 6-1. 3. Kate Emmanuel, Conestoga d. Avery Massaro, Latrobe 6-0, 6-1

Doubles: 1. Felicia Manful/Bella Chen, Conestoga d. Maya Jain/Emily Pierce, Latrobe 6-0, 6-1. 2. Melissa Fan/Jennifer He, Conestoga d. Josie Marts/ Bridget McHugh, Latrobe 6-0, 6-0

Unionville 4, Upper St. Clair 1

Singles: 1. Grace Li, Unionville d. Maggie Stief, Upper St. Clair 6-4, 6-0. 2. Evie Ellenberger, Upper St. Clair d. Meera Sehgal, Unionville 6-4, 6-3. 3. Catherine Stone, Unionville d. Claire Loomis, Upper St. Clair 1-6, 6-4, 10-3

Doubles: 1. Faith Ilgner/Jaclyn Santaguida, Unionville d. Leah Lund/Hope Krawczyk, Upper St. Clair 6-0, 7-5. 2. Emma Stanislawczyk/Allie Stanislawczyk, Unionville d. Izzy Yoos/Victoria Semenov, Upper St. Clair 6-1, 6-2

Pennsbury 5, Peters Township 0

Singles: 1. Noor Heiba, Pennsbury d. Kat Wang, Peters Township 6-3, 7-5. 2. Megan Walsh, Pennsbury d. Adisyn Moorehead, Peters Township 6-2, 6-1. 3. Kyra Workman, Pennsbury d. Bella Englesburg, Peters Township 6-4, 6-0

Doubles: 1. Katelyn Baik/Emilie Bortnichak, Pennsbury d. Keiran Moorhead/Abby Siconolfi, Peters Township 6-4, 4-6, 12-10. 2. Mia Elkind/Jaclyn Hauben, Pennsbury d. Alexa Goldsmith/Kendra Jones, Peters Township 6-3, 6-4

Conrad Weiser 4, Beaver 1

Singles: Emma Perkins, Conrad Weiser d. Chloe DeSanzo, Beaver 6-1, 6-4. 2. Michelle Timothy, Conrad Weiser d. Fiona Rubino, Beaver 6-1, 6-1. 3. Victoria Waltz, Conrad Weiser d. Isabel Rubino, Beaver 6-0, 6-2

Doubles: 1. Isabel Wiggins/Lydia Bashore, Conrad Weiser d. Lily Pruszenski/Ella Peluso, Beaver 6-4, 6-3. 2. Elle Taylor/Delaney Young, Beaver d. Emily McGonigle/Gracie McMahon, Conrad Weiser 6-0, 6-1

Sewickley Academy 5, Wyomissing 0

Singles: 1. Ashley Close, Sewickley Academy d. Aly Saad, Wyomissing 2. Milla Dobrovolska-Ivanova, Sewickley Academy d. Elise Wang, Wyomissing 6-2, 6-1. 3. Kirsten Close, Sewickley Academy d. Kathryn Masano, Wyomissing 6-0, 6-0

Doubles: 1. Anjali Shah/Rayna Thakkar, Sewickley Academy d. Ananya Rai/Hadley Lynch, Wyomissing 6-4, 6-3. 2. Maria Silvaggio/Roshni Thakkar, Sewickley Academy d. Charlotte Reedy/Cece Banco, Wyomissing 6-2, 6-1

Wyoming Seminary 3, Knoch 2

Singles: 1. Ilana Rosenthal, Wyoming Seminary d. Ally Bauer, Knoch 6-1, 6-0. 2. Emily Greb, Knoch d. Ella Krypel, Wyoming Seminary 6-3, 6-2. 3. Victoria Martinez, Wyoming Seminary d. Lindsey Greb, Knoch 3-6, 6-3, 6-2

Doubles: 1. Ava Santora/Jade Nether, Knoch d. Margaret Mihalick/Dominica Delayo, Wyoming Seminary 6-1, 7-5. 2. Maria Nolte/Victoria Smulowitz, Wyoming Seminary d. Kenzie Gumto/Lara Ejzak, Knoch 6-4, 7-5

Volleyball

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

North Allegheny vs. Moon at Fox Chapel, 7:30 p.m.

Shaler vs. Oakland Catholic at Fox Chapel, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Beaver at Freeport, 2 p.m.

South Fayette vs. Armstrong at North Catholic, 2 p.m.

Plum at Thomas Jefferson, noon

Hampton vs. Montour at Thomas Jefferson, 2 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Frazier at North Catholic, noon

Neshannock vs. Seton LaSalle at Avonworth, noon

Shenango at Avonworth, 2 p.m.

Laurel vs. Serra Catholic at Freeport, noon

Class A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Bishop Canevin vs. Leechburg at Norwin, 7:30 p.m.

California vs. Greensburg Central Catholic at Norwin, 6 p.m.

To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 5, 2022
1st-time winners Beaver, Ligonier Valley among WPIAL Sportsmanship Award recipients
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 4, 2022
Penn-Trafford notebook: Nick Turowski in position to take shot at WPIAL repeat
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 1, 2022