High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 3, 2020

By:
Saturday, October 3, 2020 | 11:14 PM


Football

Saturday’s results

WPIAL

Class 5A

Northeast

Pine-Richland 43, Penn Hills 0

Class A

Section 1

Clairton at Bishop Canevin, ppd.

Nonconference

Western Beaver 47, Seton LaSalle 25

District 8

Nonconference

Bishop Canevin 34, Carrick 0

Carrick at Weirton Madonna (W. Va.), ppd.

Saturday’s summaries

Pine-Richland 43, Penn Hills 0

Pine-Richland 0 14 15 14 —43

Penn Hills 0 0 0 0 —0

P-R: Eli Jochem 24 pass from Cole Spencer (Zach Waryanka kick)

P-R: Alex Gochis 48 from Spencer (Waryanka kick)

P-R: Jeremiah Hasley 15 from Spencer (Waryanka pass from Spencer)

P-R: Spencer 3 run (Waryanka kick)

P-R: Brooks Eastburn 18 run (Waryanka kick)

P-R: Tristan Taylor 15 run (Waryanka kick)

Passing leaders: P-R, Cole Spencer 17-28-243-3TD-3INT.

Western Beaver 47, Seton LaSalle 25

Seton LaSalle 0 12 0 13 —25

Western Beaver 7 27 7 6 —47

WB: Elias Bishop 9 run (Cynthia Begley kick)

S-LS: Tyler Hill 46 pass from Griffin Malloy (run failed)

WB: Dakkari Bradford 11 pass from Xander LeFebvre (Cynthia Begley kick)

WB: Bishop 65 interception return (Cynthia Begley kick)

S-LS: Hill 14 pass from Malloy (run failed)

WB: Dakkari Bradford 14 pass from LeFebvre (kick failed)

WB: Austin Jones 70 interception return (Cynthia Begley kick)

WB: Cam Irvine 41 run (Cynthia Begley kick)

S-LS: Tyler Buzalka 7 run (Nick Cherry kick)

WB: Aaron Smith 15 run (kick failed)

S-LS: Mason Carrier 6 run (kick failed)

Passing leaders: S-LS, Griffin Malloy 11-32-125-2TD-5INT.

Receiving leaders: S-LS, Tyler Hill 7-138, 2 TDs.

Bishop Canevin 34, Carrick 0

Carrick 0 0 0 0 —0

Bishop Canevin 14 20 0 0 —34

BC: Keyshawn Harris 1 run (Lesae Lacks pass from Willie Banks)

BC: Banks 1 run (pass failed)

BC: Jaiden Torres 10 run (pass failed)

BC: Harris 5 run (Joey Brooks kick)

BC: Xavier Nelson 22 pass from Banks (Joey Brooks kick)

Passing leaders: BC, Willie Banks 5-9-107-1TD-0INT.

Cross Country

Boys

Saturday’s results

Bald Eagle Invitational

At White Oak Park

Class AAA

Individuals

1. Alex Jubert, Norwin, 15:57.15; 2. Aaron Skerbetz, South Fayette, 16:17.23; 3. Brett Kroboth, Peters Township, 16:26.15; 4. Tyler Paszkowski, Shaler, 16:28.15; 5. Jake Borgesi, South Fayette, 16:36.82.

Team scores

1. Mt. Lebanon, 70; 2. South Fayette, 107; 3. Pine-Richland, 114; 4. Fox Chapel, 122; 5. Latrobe, 160.

Class AA

Individuals

1. Will Lamb, Beaver, 16:11.65; 2. Quintin Gatons, Greensburg Salem, 16:39.73; 3. Carson McCoy, Deer Lakes, 16:46.64; 4. Ethan Kelley, Greensburg Salem, 16:51.90; 5. Colby Belczyk, Riverside, 16:56.90.

Team scores

1. Greensburg Salem, 40; 2. Montour, 65; 3. North Catholic, 96; 4. Hampton, 137; 5. Beaver, 143.

Class A

Individuals

1. Patrick Malone, Winchester-Thurston, 16:48.60; 2. Gus Robinson, Winchester-Thurston, 16:49.60; 3. Lance Nicholls, Winchester-Thurston, 16:51.71; 4. Alex Siege, Chartiers-Houston, 16:59.21; 5. Gabe McConville, Waynesburg, 17:15.21.

Team scores

1. Winchester-Thurston, 24; 2. Chartiers-Houston, 50; 3. Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 66; 4. Bishop Canevin, 107; 5. Redeemer Lutheran, 126.

Girls

Saturday’s results

Bald Eagle Invitational

At White Oak Park

Class AAA

Individuals

1. Jenna Lang, Bethel Park, 18:10.23; 2. Gina Bolla, Baldwin, 18:19.77; 3. Meredith Price, Pine-Richland, 18:45.52; 4. Laura Carter, Fox Chapel, 19:10.50; 5. Clara Kelly, Fox Chapel, 19:12.74.

Team scores

1. Mt. Lebanon, 77; 2. South Fayette, 85; 3. Pine-Richland, 96; 4. Hempfield, 111; 5. Baldwin, 147.

Class AA

Individuals

1. Jolena Quarzo, Brownsville, 18:21.51; 2. Grace Henderson, Belle Vernon, 18:42.76; 3. Lakyn Schaltenbrand, Montour, 18:56.97; 4. Peyton Ellis, Boiling Springs, 18:59.71; 5. Annah Kunes, McKeesport, 19:29.32.

Team scores

1. Montour, 55; 2. Beaver, 93; 3. North Catholic, 94; 4. Elizabeth Forward, 116; 5. Freeport, 120.

Class A

Individuals

1. Corinn Brewer, Greensburg Central Catholic, 18:58.56; 2. Cyd Kennard, Winchester-Thurston, 20:05.83; 3. Maya Poziviak, Serra Catholic, 20:11.85; 4. Lydia Valeriano, Northgate, 20:19.53; 5. Grace Baldauff, Northgate, 20:46.52.

Team scores

1. Our Lady of Sacred Heart, 42; 2. Winchester-Thurston, 50; 3. Serra Catholic, 62; 4. Greensburg Central Catholic, 116; 5. Brentwood, 147.

Soccer

Boys

Saturday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Butler 3, Pine-Richland 0

Fox Chapel 6, Shaler 0

Seneca Valley 6, North Hills 0

Section 2

Baldwin 3, Upper St. Clair 2

Mt. Lebanon 3, Brashear 0

Section 3

Connellsville 3, Penn-Trafford 2

Latrobe 2, Allderdice 0

Class 3A

Section 1

Hampton 4, Freeport 0

Indiana 6, Armstrong 0

Mars 9, Highlands 0

Section 2

Blackhawk 5, Central Valley 2

Montour 4, Chartiers Valley 3 (2 OT)

Moon 3, South Fayette 2

West Allegheny 5, Beaver 2

Section 3

Belle Vernon 3, Ringgold 0

Thomas Jefferson 7, Greensburg Salem 0

Trinity 6, Laurel Highlands 1

Section 4

Franklin Regional 9, Woodland Hills 0

Gateway 3, Penn Hills 2

Kiski Area 4, West Mifflin 0

Plum 6, Obama Academy 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Keystone Oaks 6, East Allegheny 1

Steel Valley 0, Avonworth 0

Section 2

Burrell 10, Derry 0

Leechburg 8, Ligonier Valley 0

Section 3

Charleroi 8, Yough 0

McGuffey 8, Brownsville 0

Waynesburg 2, Southmoreland 1

Section 4

Mohawk at Ambridge (n)

North Catholic 1, New Brighton 0

Quaker Valley 16, Hopewell 0

Class A

Section 1

Sewickley Academy 8, Neshannock 0

Section 2

Serra Catholic 6, Jeannette 0

Winchester Thurston 4, St. Joseph 0

Section 3

Riverview at Bishop Canevin, ppd.

Springdale 3, Aquinas Academy 1

Section 4

Chartiers-Houston 5, Bentworth 1

Beth-Center 4, California 0

Seton LaSalle 1, Monessen 0

Nonsection

Bethel Park 3, Carlynton 0

Carrick at South Side, ppd.

Eden Christian 6, West Shamokin 0

Girls

Saturday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Seneca Valley 4, Pine-Richland 1

Section 2

Canon-McMillan 0, Bethel Park 0

Moon 1, Upper St. Clair 0

Class 4A

Section 3

Penn-Trafford 1, Allderdice 0

Class 3A

Section 1

Hampton 7, Knoch 0

Section 2

Belle Vernon 2, Ringgold 1

Class 2A

Section 1

Beaver 1, Hopewell 0

Quaker Valley 5, Ambridge 1

Section 2

Shady Side Academy 3, Burrell 0

Class A

Section 1

Ligonier Valley 5, Jeannette 0

Section 4

Aquinas Academy 4, Winchester Thurston 0

Nonsection

Avonworth at Shaler, ppd.

Deer Lakes 1, Elizabeth Forward 0

Fox Chapel 3, Mount Lebanon 2

McGuffey at Bishop Canevin, ppd.

Norwin 6, Kiski Area 0

Oakland Catholic 3, North Catholic 2

Penn Hills 2, McKeesport 0

Plum 6, North Hills 2

Shaler 6, West Mifflin 1

South Side 2, Chartiers-Houston 0

Southmoreland 10, Uniontown 2

Waynesburg 8, Beth-Center 0

Volleyball

Girls

Saturday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

North Allegheny 3, North Hills 0

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB. Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 22, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 21, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 20, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 19, 2020
First year on job brings growth, surprises to Chartiers Valley athletic director

click me