High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 31, 2020

By:
Sunday, November 1, 2020 | 12:05 AM


Field hockey

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

Pine-Richland vs. Peters Township at Fox Chapel, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Championship

Monday’s schedule

Penn-Trafford at Fox Chapel, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Championship

Monday’s schedule

Shady Side Academy vs. Ellis School at Fox Chapel, 5 p.m.

Football

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Central Catholic (5-2) vs. North Allegheny (6-0) at North Hills, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Penn-Trafford (6-1) at Pine-Richland (7-0), 7 p.m.; Peters Township (7-0) at Gateway (5-0), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Belle Vernon (6-1) at Aliquippa (8-0), 7 p.m.; McKeesport (7-1) at Thomas Jefferson (6-1), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Keystone Oaks (5-2) at Central Valley (8-0), 7 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward (7-0) at North Catholic (8-0), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Apollo-Ridge (6-0) at Beaver Falls (8-0), 7 p.m.; Serra Catholic (5-0) at Sto-Rox (7-1), 7 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Shenango (7-1) at Clairton (7-0), 7 p.m.; Jeannette (7-1) at Rochester (7-1), 7 p.m.

District 8

City League playoffs

Semifinals

Nov. 7 schedule

(Times TBD)

No. 1 Westinghouse (5-0) vs. No. 4 Brashear (1-3); No. 2 Allderdice (3-1) vs. No. 3 University Prep (2-2)

Soccer

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s results

Fox Chapel 6, Upper St. Clair 0

Norwin 4, North Allegheny 1

Peters Township 2, Baldwin 1

Seneca Valley 1, Butler 0

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Fox Chapel (11-3) at Peters Township (12-1-1), 6:30 p.m.; Norwin (11-0-2) at Seneca Valley (12-1-1), 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

South Fayette (11-4-1) at Mars (16-0), 6:30 p.m.; West Allegheny (15-1) at Franklin Regional (15-2), 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Elizabeth Forward (12-2-2) at Shady Side Academy (13-2), 6:30 p.m.; Mt. Pleasant (13-1) at Deer Lakes (13-1), 6:30 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s results

Greensburg Central Catholic 1, Eden Christian 0

Sewickley Academy 1, OLSH 0

Springdale 5, Seton LaSalle 0

Winchester Thurston 6, Brentwood 2

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Greensburg Central Catholic (13-1) vs. Springdale (12-1) at Norwin, 6:30 p.m.; Winchester Thurston (13-1) at Sewickley Academy (10-1-1) at Graham Field, Wilkinsburg, 6:30 p.m.

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

North Allegheny (9-2) at Peters Township (11-1-1), 6:30 p.m.; Moon (9-3-2) at Butler (10-1), 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Montour (10-6) at Mars (10-3), 6:30 p.m.; West Allegheny (11-3) at Plum (15-0), 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s results

Avonworth 3, Southmoreland 2

North Catholic 1, Burrell 0

Shady Side Academy 3, Brownsville 0

Yough 1, South Park 0

Wednesday’s schedule

Yough (11-4) at Avonworth (13-1-1), 6:30 p.m.; North Catholic (11-2-1) at Shady Side Academy (12-0), 6:30 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Greensburg Central Catholic (14-0) vs. South Side (12-3) at Norwin, 6:30 p.m.; OLSH (11-2) at Steel Valley (14-0-1), 6:30 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Class AAA

Semifinals

Saturday’s results

Latrobe 3, Manheim Township 2

Spring-Ford 4, Southern Lehigh 0

Championship

Spring-Ford 3, Latrobe 2

Class AA

Semifinals

Saturday’s results

Knoch 5, Scranton Prep 0

Moravian Academy 3, Villa Maria Academy 1

Championship

Knoch 3, Moravian Academy 0

Saturday’s summaries

PIAA Playoffs

Class AAA

Semifinals

Latrobe 3, Manheim Township 2

Singles: Jenna Bell (L) d. Avery Palandjian, 6-2, 6-3; Addison Kemerer (L) d. Scotty Reynolds, 6-2, 6-3; Kayla Kurtz (MT) d. Carolina Walters, 6-2, 6-4

Doubles: Cami Henneman/Julia Briner (MT) d. Maya Jain/Reese Petrosky, 6-4, 7-5; Avery Massaro/Emily Pierce (L) d. Jade Miller/Sophie Yost, 6-3, 6-3.

Championship

Spring-Ford 3, Latrobe 2

Singles: Mia Matriccino (SF) d. Jenna Bell, 6-1, 6-0; Addison Kemerer (L) d. Isabel Mejia, 6-0, 6-0; Carolina Walters (L) d. Cady Krause, 6-2, 6-0

Doubles: Emily Tiffan/Lucy Olsen (SF) d. Maya Jain/Reese Petrosky, 6-2, 6-1; Alexis Luo/Evelyn Mejia (SF) d. Avery Massaro/Emily Pierce, 6-1, 6-2

Class AA

Semifinals

Knoch 5, Scranton Prep 0

Singles: Laura Greb (K) d. Megan McDonald, 6-0, 6-0; Brooke Bauer (K) d. Camilla Rinaldi, 6-1, 6-0; Emily Greb (K) d. Carly Habeeb, 6-0, 6-2

Doubles: Ally Bauer/Ava Santora (K) d. Annie Johnson/Claire Kelly, 6-3, 6-2; Jade Nether/Lindsay Greb (K) d. Leelah Farrell/Willa Farrell, 4-6, 6-2, 12-10.

Championship

Knoch 3, Moravian Academy 0

Singles: Laura Greb (K) d. Isabella Bartolacci, 6-0, 6-1; Brooke Bauer (K) d. Francesca Bartolacci, 6-1, 6-0; Emily Greb (K) d. Jamilie Atiyeh, 6-0, 6-1.

Volleyball

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s results

Moon 3, Bethel Park 2

North Allegheny 3, Seneca Valley 0

Oakland Catholic 3, Pine-Richland 1

Shaler 3, Canon-McMillan 0

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Moon (13-0) at North Allegheny (13-0), 7 p.m.; Oakland Catholic (12-0) at Shaler (11-2), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Mars (10-3) at Beaver (13-0), 7 p.m.; South Fayette (11-2) at Franklin Regional (13-2), 7 p.m.; Armstrong (10-3) at Plum (15-0), 7 p.m.; Laurel Highlands (12-1) at Montour (12-1), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Shenango (12-3) at North Catholic (12-0), 7 p.m.; Frazier (10-4) at Waynesburg (12-1), 7 p.m.; Avonworth (9-2) at South Park (12-1), 7 p.m.; Serra Catholic (11-2) at Ellwood City (15-0)

Class A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s results

Beaver County Christian 3, Fort Cherry 0 (forfeit)

Bishop Canevin 3, California 0

Greensburg Central Catholic 3, Eden Christian 1

OLSH 3, Leechburg 1

Semifinals

Wednesday’s results

OLSH (10-2) at Bishop Canevin (12-0), 7 p.m.; Beaver County Christian (10-1) at Greensburg Central Catholic (13-0), 7 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB. Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

More High School Other

Springdale AD Davis retiring after 21 years leading Dynamos athletics
Franklin Regional athletes have unprecedented run of success in fall season
AD proud of Carlynton’s efforts to complete successful, safe fall sports season
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 24, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 23, 2020

click me