High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 8, 2020

By:
Thursday, October 8, 2020 | 11:11 PM


Football

Thursday’s results

District 8

City League

Westinghouse 36, Perry 0

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Hempfield at Baldwin, 7 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

North Allegheny at Norwin, 7 p.m.

Seneca Valley at Canon-McMillan, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Allegheny 6

South Fayette at Bethel Park, 7 p.m.

West Allegheny at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.

Big East

Franklin Regional at Woodland Hills, 7 p.m.

Latrobe at Connellsville, 7 p.m.

Northeast

Kiski Area at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Penn Hills at North Hills, 7 p.m.

Shaler at Pine-Richland, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Big 8

Laurel Highlands at Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.

Ringgold at Belle Vernon, 7 p.m.

West Mifflin at McKeesport, 7 p.m.

Greater Allegheny

Armstrong at Greensburg Salem, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Highlands, 7 p.m.

Mars at Knoch, 7 p.m.

Plum at Hampton, 7 p.m.

Parkway

Beaver at New Castle, 7 p.m.

Chartiers Valley at Aliquippa, 7 p.m.

Montour at Blackhawk, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Allegheny 7

Deer Lakes at Burrell, 7 p.m.

Derry at Valley, 7 p.m.

Interstate

Mt. Pleasant at Brownsville, 7 p.m.

South Allegheny at Elizabeth Forward, 7 p.m.

Southmoreland at Yough, 7 p.m.

Northwestern Six

Ambridge at Avonworth, 7 p.m.

Keystone Oaks at Central Valley, 7 p.m.

Quaker Valley at Hopewell, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Allegheny

Ligonier Valley at Serra Catholic, 7 p.m.

Shady Side Academy at Apollo-Ridge, 7 p.m.

Century

Charleroi at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.

Frazier at Chartiers-Houston, 7 p.m.

McGuffey at Waynesburg, 7 p.m.

Midwestern

Beaver Falls at Mohawk, 7 p.m.

Laurel at New Brighton, 7 p.m.

Neshannock at Riverside, 7 p.m.

Three Rivers

Sto-Rox at Seton LaSalle, 7 p.m.

Western Beaver at Brentwood, 7 p.m.

Class A

Big 7

Burgettstown at Cornell, 7 p.m.

Rochester at Fort Cherry, 7 p.m.

Shenango at Northgate, 7 p.m.

Union at OLSH, 7 p.m.

Eastern

Greensburg Central Catholic at Riverview, 7 p.m.

Imani Christian at Clairton, 7 p.m.

Jeannette at Springdale, 7 p.m.

Tri-County South

Avella at Mapletown, 7 p.m.

Jefferson-Morgan at California, 7 p.m.

West Greene at Bentworth, 7 p.m.

Nonconference

Carrick at Carlynton, 7 p.m.

South Park at North Catholic, 7 p.m.

Steel Valley at East Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Union-Rimersburg/Allegheny-Clarion Valley at South Side, 7 p.m.

Washington at Trinity, 7 p.m.

Independent

Uniontown at Albert Gallatin, 7 p.m.

District 8

City League

Allderdice at Brashear, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 5A

Allegheny Six

Peters Township at Moon, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Midwestern

Ellwood City at Freedom, 7 p.m.

Class A

Eastern

Leechburg at Bishop Canevin, 7 p.m.

Sunday’s schedule

Class 5A

Big East

Penn-Trafford at Gateway, 7 p.m.

Golf

Girls

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Individual championship

Par 75

(Top five qualify for states)

Lindsey Powanda, Mt. Lebanon, 80; Caroline McConnell, South Fayette, 82; Nina Busch, Fox Chapel, 87; Ella McRoberts Peters Township, 88; Paige Scott, Butler, 91*

Alternate

Rhianna Firmstone, Moon, 91*

Did not qualify

Tara Loughran, Oakland Catholic, 91; Delaney Kern, Peters Township, 91; Allison Poon, Peters Township, 92; Arianna Erka, Hampton, 93; Lauren Barber, Penn Trafford, 94; Marissa Malosh, South Fayette, 94; Megan Joyce, Laurel Highlands, 95; Caroline Tragesser, Franklin Regional, 95; Adena Rugola, Uniontown, 95; Katie Rose Rankin, North Allegheny, 95; Jamie Rush, Canon-McMillan, 96; Victoria Witouski, Mars, 97; Erin Drahnak, Fox Chapel, 98; Raina Jones, Hempfield, 99; Lucy Brayton, Penn Hills, 100; Natalie Boyd, Mt. Lebanon, 103; Bridget Boal, Upper St. Clair, 103; Caroline Wright, Upper St. Clair, 103

Kaylee Houy, Blackhawk, 103; Lihini Ranaweera, Seneca Valley, 103; Brooke Horvath, Franklin Regional, 105; Delaney Mulderig, Shady Side Academy, 106; Tori Slagle, Upper St. Clair, 106; Madison Kinneer, Connellsville, 106; Neely Nicholson, Shady Side Academy, 109; Sissi Hai, North Allegheny, 112; Emilee Miller, Shaler, 113; Landis Ruth, Butler, 117; Allie Rice, Mars, 136

*Decided in playoff

Soccer

Boys

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Fox Chapel 9, North Hills 0

North Allegheny 4, Shaler 2

Seneca Valley 4, Pine-Richland 0

Section 2

Canon-McMillan 6, Brashear 0

Peters Township 2, Mt. Lebanon 1 (OT)

Upper St. Clair 3, Bethel Park 1

Section 3

Connellsville 6, Hempfield 3

Latrobe 5, Penn-Trafford 1

Norwin 3, Allderdice 1

Class 3A

Section 1

Highlands 3, Armstrong 1

Indiana 2, Knoch 0

Mars 6, Freeport 0

Section 2

Beaver 4, Central Valley 1

Moon 4, Chartiers Valley 3

South Fayette 2, Blackhawk 0

West Allegheny 2, Montour 0

Section 3

Laurel Highlands 5, Greensburg Salem 1

Thomas Jefferson 5, Albert Gallatin 0

Trinity 2, Belle Vernon 1

Section 4

Franklin Regional 7, West Mifflin 1

Gateway 15, Obama Academy 0

Plum 6, Woodland Hills 0

Kiski Area 6, Penn Hills 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Avonworth 1, Elizabeth Forward 1 (2OT)

Keystone Oaks 8, South Allegheny 1

South Park 2, Steel Valley 0

Section 2

Deer Lakes 5, Leechburg 0

Derry 4, Valley 1

Shady Side Academy 11, Ligonier Valley 0

Section 3

Charleroi 6, Southmoreland 4

Mt. Pleasant 6, Yough 0

Section 4

Mohawk 16, New Brighton 4

North Catholic 4, Freedom 1

Quaker Valley 7, Ambridge 1

Class A

Section 1

Riverside 5, Neshannock 1

South Side at Beaver County Christian, ppd.

Section 2

Greensburg Central Catholic 6, St. Joseph 1

Serra Cathholic 2, Trinity Christian 1

Winchester Thurston 7, Jeannette 0

Section 3

Eden Christian 5, Bishop Canevin 0

Section 4

Beth-Center 2, Monessen 0

Seton LaSalle 4, Bentworth 0

Nonsection

Carlynton 11, Carrick 1

Hampton 1, Butler 0

McKeesport 1, East Allegheny 0

OLSH 5, Portersville Christian 0

Washington 9, California 0

3 goals or more: Joe Anania, Shady Side Academy (5); Eben McIntyre, Charleroi (4); A.J. Koma, Plum; Evan Burry, Riverside; Hunter Kietz, Carlynton; Joey Fonagy, Canon-McMillan; Rohan Shrestha, Keystone Oaks; Rutger Randall, Keystone Oaks

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 4

Gateway at Woodland Hills, 3:30 p.m.

Nonsection

McKeesport at Allderdice, 4 p.m.

Girls

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 2

Mt. Lebanon 4, Baldwin 0

Class 3A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 6, Armstrong 0

Section 3

Woodland Hills 4, Brashear 1

Class 2A

Section 4

South Allegheny 3, Keystone Oaks 1

Class A

Section 1

Apollo-Ridge 7, Jeannette 0

Section 2

Bentworth 3, Charleroi 2 (2OT)

Section 3

Freedom 5, South Side 0

Nonsection

Avonworth 7, Riverside 0

Carlynton 3, Carrick 1

Chartiers Valley 1, Penn-Trafford 0

Waynesburg 1, Laurel Highlands 0

Bentworth at South Allegheny, ppd.

Knoch at Slippery Rock, ppd.

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Hampton at Gateway, 7:15 p.m.

Class A

Section 4

Aquinas Academy at Sewickley Academy, 4:15 p.m.

Winchester Thurston at Eden Christian, 4 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Doubles

At North Allegheny

Class 3A

Championship

Kat Wang/Marra Bruce, Peters Township d. Lauren Masteller/Lily Bosch, Mt. Lebanon, 6-0, 6-2

Consolation

Maggie Stief/Anna Rush, Upper St. Clair d. Carissa Shepard/Katie Voigt, Fox Chapel, 7-5, 6-1

Class AA

Championship

Ally Bauer/Brooke Bauer, Knoch d. Nicole Kempton/Haley Spitznagel, South Park, 6-1, 6-2

Consolation

Reagan Sommariva/Riley Pylant, North Catholic d. Victoria Keller/ Milla Ivanova, Sewickley Academy, 6-4, 0-6, 7-5

Team results

WPIAL

Nonsection

Norwin 3, Oakland Catholic 2

Thursday’s summary

WPIAL

Nonsection

Norwin 3, Oakland Catholic 2

Singles: Isabella Liu-Lopez (OC) d. Jenna Beach, 3-6, 7-5, 6-0; Sydney Pesarsick (N) d. Yolanda Yang, 6-1, 7-6(7-4); Trinity Miller (N) d. Anna Mayberry, 6-1, 7-5

Doubles: Amanda Santora/Abby Santora (OC) d. Sadie Cuturillo/Isha Vyas, 6-2, 6-1; Jordan Napierkowski/Abigail Campbell (N) d. Fran DiVito/Gia Scaglione, 6-4, 6-3

Volleyball

Girls

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

North Allegheny 3, Butler 1

Shaler 3, Seneca Valley 1

North Hills at Fox Chapel (n)

Section 2

Bethel Park 3, Mt. Lebanon 0

Canon-McMillan 3, Baldwin 1

Moon 3, Upper St. Clair 1

Section 3

Latrobe 3, Gateway 0

Norwin 3, Hempfield 0

Oakland Catholic at Connellsville (n)

Class 3A

Section 1

Kiski Area 3, Woodland Hills 0

Franklin Regional 3, Penn Hills 0

Indiana 3, McKeesport 0

Plum 3, Greensburg Salem 0

Section 2

South Fayette 3, Montour 0

Trinity 3, Chartiers Valley 0

West Mifflin 3, Ringgold 0

Section 3

Thomas Jefferson 3, Belle Vernon 0

Yough 3, Uniontown 0

Albert Gallatin at Laurel Highlands (n)

Section 4

Lincoln Park 3, Blackhawk 1

Central Valley at New Castle (n)

Hopewell at Ambridge (n)

Section 5

Mars 3, Armstrong 2

Highlands at Burrell (n)

Knoch at Freeport (n)

Class 2A

Section 1

Ellwood City 3, New Brighton 0

Laurel 3, Freedom 0

Mohawk 3, Beaver Falls 0

Shenango 3, Neshannock 1

Section 2

Avonworth 3, Keystone Oaks 0

North Catholic 3, Carlynton 0

Seton LaSalle 3, Quaker Valley 1

Section 3

Carmichaels 3, Brownsville 0

Frazier 3, Beth-Center 0

Waynesburg 3, Charleroi 1

Section 4

Serra Catholic 3, McGuffey 0

South Park 3, Burgettstown 0

Bentworth at Washington (n)

Section 5

Deer Lakes 3, Derry 1

South Allegheny 3, Valley 0

Steel Valley at Ligonier Valley (n)

Class A

Section 1

Western Beaver 3, South Side 2

Union at Rochester (n)

Section 2

California 3, Mapletown 2

Fort Cherry 3, Avella 0

Jefferson-Morgan 3, Geibel 1

Section 3

Bishop Canevin 3, Sto-Rox 0

Northgate at Eden Christian (n)

Section 4

Springdale 3, Trinity Christian 2

Apollo-Ridge at Riverview (n)

Greensburg Central Catholic at St. Joseph (n)

Nonsection

Brentwood 3, East Allegheny 0

Hillcrest Christian 3, Cornell 0

OLSH 3, Beaver County Christian 0

Elizabeth Forward at Penn-Trafford (n)

West Allegheny at Peters Township (n)

West Greene at Hundred (W. Va.) (n)

Independent

Propel Montour 3, Redeemer Lutheran 1

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB. Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 24, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 23, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 21, 2020
Hampton bowlers aiming high with deeper rosters
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 20, 2020

click me