High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 11, 2021

By:
Saturday, September 11, 2021 | 11:37 PM


High schools

Cross country

Boys

Red, White & Blue Classic

At White Oak Park

Saturday’s results

Class AAA

Team: 1. North Allegheny, 38; 2. Allderdice, 128; 3. Fox Chapel, 192; 4. Altoona, 227; 5. Morgantown, W.Va., 241.

Individual: 1. Jack Bertram, North Allegheny, 15:53; 2. Brett Kroboth, Peters Township, 15:53; 3. Scott Nalepa, North Allegheny, 16:09; 4. Jake Borgesi, South Fayette, 16:12; 5. Noah Petersen, Seneca Valley, 16:14; 6. Holden Eagle, Allderdice, 16:21; 7. Jack Barnhisel, Allderdice, 16:22; 8. Ryan Podnar, North Allegheny, 16:23; 9. Jack Lorence, Fox Chapel, 16:28; 10. Michael Gauntner, North Allegheny, 16:34.

Class AA

Team: 1. Grove City, 42; 2. Hampton, 118; 3. Blackhawk, 135; 4. Central Cambria, 141; 5. Ringgold, 154.

Individual: 1. Ryan Pajak, Ringgold, 15:44; 2. Dominic Flitcraft, Hopewell, 16:20; 3. Ethan Papa, Blackhawk, 16:28; 4. MJ Pottinger, Grove City, 16:42; 5. Aiden Lechleitner, Central Cambria, 16:43; 6. Caleb Hawke, Grove City, 16:44; 7. Joshua Jones, Grove City, 16:45; 8. Quinn McKnight, Grove City, 16:47; 9. Matthew Otto, Quaker Valley, 16:50; 10. Giacomo Lepore, North Catholic, 16:58.

Class A

Friday’s results

Team: 1. Riverview, 50; 2. Winchester Thurston, 59; 3. Eden Christian Academy, 62; 4. OLSH, 117; 5. Elk County Catholic, 120.

Individual: 1. Lance Nicholls, Winchester Thurston, 16:23; 2. Sean Aiken, Eden Christian Academy, 16:46; 3. Ethan Haring, Eden Christian Academy, 17:14; 4. Maxwell Hamilton, OLSH, 17:23; 5. Parker Steele, Riverview, 17:25; 6. Peter Heintzleman, Winchester Thurston, 17:31; 7. Alex Siege, Chartiers-Houston, 17:36; 8. Ty Laughlin, Riverview, 17:380; 9. Alex Miller, Elk County Catholic, 17:42; 10. Amberson Bauer, Riverview, 17:47.

Girls

Red, White & Blue Classic

At White Oak Park

Saturday’s results

Class AAA

Team: 1. North Allegheny, 63; 2. Morgantown, W.Va., 68; 3. Pine-Richland, 187; 4. Upper St. Clair, 206; 5. Mt. Lebanon, 219.

Individual: 1. Mia Cochran, Moon, 17:26; 2. Irene Riggs, Morgantown, W.Va., 17:29; 3. Logan St. John Kletter, Mt. Lebanon, 17:56; 4. Meredith Price, Pine-Richland, 18:03; 5. Wren Kucler, North Allegheny, 18:10; 6. Eva Kynaston, North Allegheny, 18:25; 7. Samantha Hennen, Shaler, 18:29; 8. Jenna Lang, Bethel Park, 18:33; 9. Eliza Miller, Kiski Area, 18:33; 10. Robin Kucler, North Allegheny, 18:36.

Class AA

Team: 1. Central Cambria, 57; 2. Beaver, 114; 3. North Catholic, 128; 4. Quaker Valley, 156; 5. Belle Vernon, 182.

Individual: 1. Jolena Quarzo, Brownsville, 17:50; 2. Anna Cohen, Quaker Valley, 19:06; 3. Charlee Leach, Ringgold, 19:33; 4. Viva Kreis, Belle Vernon, 19:50; 5. Grace Lazzara, North Catholic, 19:50; 6. Annaliese Niebauer, Central Cambria, 19:51; 7. Ella Andrew, Beaver, 19:52; 8. Morgan Brandis, Central Cambria, 19:59; 9. Alaina Hicks, North Catholic, 20:04; 10. Stella Kuntz, Central Cambria, 20:07.

Friday’s results

Class A

Team: 1. Winchester Thurston, 66; 2. St. Joseph’s, 72; 3. Avonworth, 85; 4. Elk County Catholic, 89; 5. Riverview, 128.

Individual: 1. Lindsey Hartle, Avonworth, 21:03; 2. Amber Fisher, St. Joseph’s, 21:07; 3. Grace Neubert, Elk County Catholic, 21:14; 4. Erin LaQuatra, Bishop Canevin, 21:20; 5. Sami Straub, Elk County Catholic, 21:23; 6. Hope Haring, Eden Christian Academy, 21:23; 7. Lauren Lomago, Eden Christian Academy, 21:32; 8. Evelyn Reynolds, St. Joseph’s, 21:44; 9. Sophia Bille, Elk County Catholic, 21:46; 10. Lily Bauer, Riverview, 21:49.

Field hockey

Saturday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

Peters Township 1, North Allegheny 0

Football

Saturday’s results

Nonconference

Carlynton 35, Riverview 12

Bishop Canevin 27, Northgate 8

Springdale 40, Summit Academy 14

Western Beaver 31, Riverside 13

Saturday’s summaries

Bishop Canevin 27, Northgate 8

Northgate 8 0 0 0 —8

Bishop Canevin 0 6 14 7 —27

N: Lewis Clark 86 interception return

BC: Lesae Lacks 33 pass from Kole Olszewksi

BC: Lesae Lacks 62 pass from Jason Cross

BC: Xavier Nelson 39 pass from Cross

BC: Lesae Lacks 45 pass from Cross

Carlynton 35, Riverview 12

Carlynton 7 14 7 7 —35

Riverview 6 0 0 6 —12

R: Dean Cecere 16 run (run failed)

C: Shawn Curry 5 run (Dom Beglinger kick)

C: Curry 4 run (Beglinger kick)

C: Jaydin McKnight 30 pass from Dean Devonte (Beglinger kick)

C: Curry 58 run (Beglinger kick)

C: Curry 72 run (Beglinger kick)

R: Dean Cecere 1 run (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: C, Shawn Curry 25-256. R, Dean Cecere 27-213, 2 TDs.

Springdale 40, Summit Academy 14

Springdale 7 26 7 0 —40

Summit Academy 0 0 0 14 —14

S: Legend Ausk 2 run (Andrew Haus kick)

S: Ausk 15 run (Haus kick)

S: Logan Dexter 18 run (Haus kick)

S: John Utiss 11 pass from Ausk (kick failed)

S: Dexter 64 interception return (run failed)

S: Dexter 18 run (Haus kick)

SA: Razir Anderson 50 run (pass failed)

SA: Kylee Davenport 53 run (Hanif Kent pass from Davenport)

Passing leaders: S, Legend Ausk 4-9-100-1TD-1INT.

Western Beaver 31, Riverside 13

Riverside 0 0 0 13 —13

Western Beaver 12 6 0 13 —31

WB: Dorian McGhee 29 pass from Xander LeFebvre (run failed)

WB: Tyson Florence 45 run (run failed)

WB: Thad Gray 6 pass from LeFebvre (run failed)

R: Brody Barton 7 run (kick)

WB: Thad Gray 58 pass from LeFebvre (kick)

WB: Florence 33 pass from LeFebvre (kick failed)

R: Brady Newman 4 pass from Ayden Garcia (pass failed)

Passing leaders: WB, Xander LeFebvre 7-13-189-4TD-0INT.

Soccer

Boys

Saturday’s results

Class 4A

Section 1

Fox Chapel 3, North Allegheny 1

Shaler 4, North Hills 0

Class 3A

Section 3

Belle Vernon 4, Laurel Highlands 0

Section 2

Leechburg at Shady Side Academy, ppd.

Section 3

Eden Christian 3, Trinity Christian 1

Nonsection

Ambridge 4, Central Valley 2

Aquinas Academy at St. Joseph, (n)

Bentworth 10, Waynesburg 0

Bethel Park 2, South Fayette 2

Burrell 6, Mt. Pleasant 1

Canon-McMillan 2, Montour 1

Carrick at Obama Academy, (n)

East Allegheny 2, McKeesport 0

Freeport at Springdale, (n)

Gateway at Kiski Area, (n)

Greensburg Central Catholic at Elizabeth Forward, (n)

Neshannock at Sharon, (n)

Ligonier Valley 10, Southmoreland 0

Thomas Jefferson 2, Baldwin 0

Trinity 2, Connellsville 1

Winchester Thurston 10, Chartiers-Houston 0

Girls

Saturday’s results

Class 4A

Section 2

Peters Township 10, Baldwin 0

Upper St. Clair 2, Canon-McMillan 1

Class 3A

Section 1

Gateway 7, Armstrong 0

Franklin Regional 3, Kiski Area 2

Hampton 2, Indiana 0

Section 2

Albert Gallatin at Ringgold, (n)

Belle Vernon 4, Laurel Highlands 0

Connellsville 8, Trinity 1

Uniontown at Greensburg Salem, (n)

Section 3

Oakland Catholic 6, Obama Academy 0

Penn Hills 6, Brashear 0

Thomas Jefferson 11, Woodland Hills 1

Section 4

West Allegheny 4, Blackhawk 1

Mars 2, Chartiers Valley 0

Montour 2, South Fayette 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Beaver 2, Hopewell 0

North Catholic at Ambridge, ppd.

Class A

Section 1

Riverview at Ligonier Valley, (n)

Serra Catholic 11, Jeannette 0

Section 2

Chartiers-Houston at Charleroi, (n)

Seton LaSalle 5, Monessen 0

Section 3

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Neshannock, (n)

South Side 2, Mohawk 1

Section 4

Aquinas Academy 3, Ellis School 2

Bishop Canevin 2, Winchester Thurston 2

Nonsection

Avonworth 2, Deer Lakes 0

Bentworth 7, Southmoreland 1

Butler 2, Penn-Trafford 0

Knoch 10, Highlands 1

North Allegheny at Erie McDowell, (n)

Plum 4, North Hills 0

Shaler 3, West Mifflin 2

Yough 5, Elizabeth Forward 1

Volleyball

Girls

Saturday’s results

Plum tournament

Finals

Freeport 2, Brentwood 0

Semifinals

Freeport 2, Indiana 0

Brentwood 2, Plum 1

Quarterfinals

Indiana 2, McKeesport 1

Brentwood 2, Allderdice 0

Pool play

Pool A: Freeport 4-0, Allderdice 1-3, McKeesport 1-3. Pool B: Plum 3-1, Indiana 2-2, Brentwood 1-3

Nonsection

Ringgold 3, Bentworth 0

To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Westmoreland County athletes of the week: Penn-Trafford’s Nate Loughner, GCC’s Addison Vacanti
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 23, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 22, 2021
Baseball, girls soccer players among Norwin standouts making college commitments
Norwin Star notebook: Hockey team gets back on track

click me