High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 11, 2023

By:
Tuesday, September 12, 2023 | 12:34 AM


High schools

WPIAL

Field hockey

Monday’s results

Section 3A

Mt. Lebanon 9, Allderdice 0

Peters Township 9, Hempfield 0

Pine-Richland 12, Norwin 0

Nonsection

North Allegheny 2, Shady Side Academy 1

Tuesday’s schedule

Section 2A

Fox Chapel at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.

Latrobe at Oakland Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Golf

Monday’s results

Boys

Class 3A

Section 1

Penn-Trafford 190, Norwin 198

Medalist: Nick Turowski (PT) 34

Hempfield 190, Armstrong 227

Medalist: Caleb Prola (H) 36

Latrobe 195, Indiana 204

Medalists: PJ Germano (L) 34, Harrison Martineau (I) 34

Section 2

Ringgold 245, McKeesport 252

Medalists: Dylan Callaway (R) 34, Kaleb Smith (M) 45

Section 3

Butler 184, North Allegheny 185

Medalists: Jase Renwick (B) 33, Chris Hoffman (NA) 33

Mars 172, North Hills 189

Medalists: Will Campbell, James Kinghorn (M) 33, Kasey Toia (NH) 36

Seneca Valley 182, Pine-Richland 200

Medalists: Tyler Garvin (SV) 34, Sam Schneck, Roger Williams (PR) 39

Section 5

Avonworth 206, Blackhawk 206*

Medalist: AJ Boyer (B) 39

*Avonworth won in playoff

Ellwood City 203, Riverside 227

Medalists: Jordan Keller (EC) 36, Ashton Schlosser (R) 38

Section 6

Canon-McMillan 197, Mt. Lebanon 222

Medalists: Tanner Mizenko (CM) 34, Kyle Morgan (MTL) 41

Section 7

Upper St. Clair 183, South Fayette 192

Medalists: Connor McKenzie (USC) 33, Newman (SF) 35

Moon 192, West Allegheny 233

Medalists: Max Haag (M) 35

Section 8

North Catholic 197, Hampton 198

Medalist: Andrew Bagnato (H) 37

Class 2A

Section 1

Deer Lakes 220, Burrell 231

Medalists: Christian Copetta (DL) 42, Tucker Bitar (B) 38

Freeport 193, Valley forfeit

Medalists: Matt Ziembicki-Reedy (F) 36, Maddox DiAntonio (V) 41

Section 2

Derry 228, Jeannette 271

Medalists: Hayden Smolleck (D) 40, Nick Rattigan (J) 46

Greensburg Central Catholic 200, Southmoreland 303

Medalist: Braden Riley (GCC) 36

Section 3

Waynesburg 190, Jefferson-Morgan 213

Medalists: Braden Benke, Chase Phillips (W) 37, Brayden Ellsworth (JM) 40

Section 4

Keystone Oaks 203, Chartiers-Houston 239

Medalist: Eion Tiernan (KO) 34

Carmichaels 194, Brownsville 210, Beth-Center 242, Bentworth 244

Medalists: Mason Lapana (C) 36, Daniel Sethman (BR) 32, Luke Amon (BC) 42, Ross Skerbetz (BE) 43

Fort Cherry 221, Burgettstown 229

Medalists: Alan Tarolli, Bryce Gilbert (FC) 40, Parker Sentipal (B) 42

Section 8

Belle Vernon 207, Frazier 216

Medalists: Seth Tomalski (BV) 39, Nixon Erdely (F) 39

Geibel 232, Yough 282

Medalists: Seth Dolan (G) 38, Caden Doran (Y) 48

Section 9

Eden Christian 193, Aquinas Academy 250

Medalist: Pearl Lundgren (EC) 35, David Zaharko (AA) 41

Nonsection

Thomas Jefferson 210, Chartiers Valley 212

Medalist: Ben Imling (TJ) 38

Girls

Class 3A

Section 1

Oakland Catholic 190, Blackhawk 225

Medalists: Paige Meyers (OC) 42, Mia Yenges (B) 52

Section 2

Upper St. Clair 194, Bethel Park 226

Section 4

Fox Chapel 172, Butler 201

Medalists: Ava Calandra (FC) 40, Paige Ponteous, Macie McLister (B) 48

Class 2A

Section 1

Mt. Pleasant 172, Southmoreland 219

Medalists: Allie Tepper (MP) 37, Kendall Campbell (S) 48

Nonsection

Peters Township 160, Mars 242

Medalist: Ellie Benson (PT) 37

Soccer

Boys

Monday’s results

Class 2A

Section 1

Steel Valley 4, South Allegheny 0

Class A

Section 4

Carlynton 8, Bishop Canevin 3

Nonsection

Connellsville 2, Mt. Pleasant 1

Hampton 4, Knoch 1

Highlands 4, St. Joseph 1

Uniontown 2, McKeesport 1

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 4A

Section 1

Butler at Shaler, 7:30 p.m.

Central Catholic at Pine-Richland, 7:30 p.m.

North Allegheny at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Seneca Valley at North Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Allderdice at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.

Baldwin at Norwin, 7:30 p.m.

Hempfield at Canon-McMillan, 8 p.m.

Peters Township at Mt. Lebanon, 7:45 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Highlands at Armstrong, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Mars, 7 p.m.

North Catholic at Kiski Area, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Ambridge at Moon, 7:30 p.m.

Blackhawk at West Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Chartiers Valley at Central Valley, 7:30 p.m.

South Fayette at Montour, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Albert Gallatin at Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.

Bethel Park at Uniontown, 7:30 p.m.

Laurel Highlands at Connellsville, 7:30 p.m.

Trinity at Ringgold, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Franklin Regional at Penn Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Gateway at Plum, 7:30 p.m.

McKeesport at Latrobe, 7 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Obama Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

East Allegheny at South Park, 7:30 p.m.

Elizabeth Forward at West Mifflin, 7:30 p.m.

Keystone Oaks at Woodland Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Deer Lakes at Leechburg, 7 p.m.

Derry at Jeannette, 6 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at Freeport, 5:15 p.m.

Shady Side Academy at Knoch, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Belle Vernon at Washington, 7 p.m.

Brownsville at Yough, 7 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant at McGuffey, 7 p.m.

Waynesburg at Southmoreland, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Ellwood City at Avonworth, 6:30 p.m.

Hopewell at Riverside, 3:30 p.m.

Mohawk at Quaker Valley, 7 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Beaver County Christian at Freedom, 7 p.m.

Neshannock at South Side, 6 p.m.

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Sewickley Academy, 7 p.m.

Section 2

California at Bentworth, 7 p.m.

Charleroi at Ligonier Valley, 6 p.m.

Section 3

Riverview at Aquinas Academy, 3:45 p.m.

Springdale at Trinity Christian, 5:15 p.m.

St. Joseph at Winchester Thurston, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Chartiers-Houston at Brentwood, 4 p.m.

Seton LaSalle at Serra Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Hampton at Slippery Rock, 7:30 p.m.

Valley at Burrell, 7 p.m.

Girls

Monday’s results

Class 4A

Section 1

Butler 2, Allderdice 1

Fox Chapel 7, Shaler 1

North Allegheny 9, North Hills 0

Seneca Valley 4, Pine-Richland 0

Section 2

Bethel Park 4, Baldwin 0

Upper St. Clair 2, Canon-McMillan 0

Mt. Lebanon 7, Hempfield 0

Peters Township 2, Norwin 0

Class 3A

Section 1

Kiski Area 4, Armstrong 1

Hampton 7, Obama Academy 0

Oakland Catholic 1, Indiana 0

Section 2

Belle Vernon 5, Albert Gallatin 0

Elizabeth Forward 4, Connellsville 1

Thomas Jefferson 4, Laurel Highlands 1

Section 3

Penn-Trafford 1, Gateway 0

Franklin Regional 2, Greensburg Salem 0

Latrobe 12, Penn Hills 0

Section 4

Blackhawk 2, South Fayette 1

Moon 0, Montour 0

West Allegheny 5, Trinity 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Ambridge at Central Valley, (n)

Avonworth 5, Beaver 2

Quaker Valley 3, Hopewell 1

Section 2

Freeport 8, Apollo-Ridge 2

Burrell 3, Deer Lakes 2

Section 3

Woodland Hills 8, East Allegheny 0

Mt. Pleasant 16, Ligonier Valley 0

Southmoreland 3, Yough 0

Section 4

Brownsville 8, McGuffey 3

South Park 1, Shady Side Academy 0

Keystone Oaks 2, West Mifflin 1

Class A

Section 1

Springdale 10, Serra Catholic 0

Greensburg Central Catholic 7, Seton LaSalle 1

Riverview 11, Steel Valley 1

Section 2

Bentworth 1, Monessen 1

Waynesburg 5, Beth-Center 1

Chartiers-Houston 2, South Allegheny 1

Section 3

Freedom 6, Mohawk 0

Riverside 1, South Side 0

Section 4

Winchester Thurston 7, Bishop Canevin 0

Ellis School 4, Carlynton 0

Nonsection

Knoch 6, Slippery Rock 0

Mars 1, North Catholic 0

Valley 1, Jeannette 1

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 3A

Section 1

Kiski Area at Oakland Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Monessen at Uniontown, 6 p.m.

Tennis

Monday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 5, Connellsville 0

Norwin 3, Hempfield 2

Penn-Trafford 3, Latrobe 2

Section 3

Allderdice 3, Thomas Jefferson 2

Plum 4, Woodland Hills 1

Fox Chapel 5, Penn Hills 0

Section 4

Upper St. Clair 3, Peters Township 2

Class 2A

Section 1

Indiana 5, Greensburg Salem 0

Southmoreland 5, Jeannette 0

Section 3

Burrell 3, Highlands 2

Section 4

Sewickley Academy 5, Beaver Falls 0

Beaver 5, Neshannock 0

Central Valley 4, Blackhawk 1

Ellwood City 3, Riverside 2

Section 5, Quaker Valley 5, Montour 0

Nonsection

Hampton 5, Chartiers Valley 0

Volleyball

Girls

Monday’s results

Class 2A

Section 3

Bentworth 3, McGuffey 0

Waynesburg 3, Washington 0

Southmoreland 3, Yough 0

Beth-Center at Charleroi, (n)

Section 4

Hopewell 3, New Brighton 0

Nonsection

Freedom 3, Aliquippa 0

Freeport 3, Armstrong 0

Pine-Richland 3, Moon 0

Ligonier Valley 3, Johnstown 2

McKeesport at Allderdice, (n)

Northgate at Riverview, (n)

Tuesday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Pine-Richland at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Seneca Valley at Butler, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Baldwin at Upper St. Clair, 7:30 p.m.

Bethel Park at Peters Township, 7 p.m.

Canon-McMillan at Mt. Lebanon, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Penn-Trafford at Hempfield, 7 p.m.

Shaler at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Gateway at Plum, 7:15 p.m.

Hampton at Penn Hills, 7:15 p.m.

Woodland Hills at West Mifflin, 6 p.m.

Section 2

Chartiers Valley at South Fayette, 7:15 p.m.

Montour at Oakland Catholic, 6 p.m.

West Allegheny at Trinity, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Albert Gallatin at Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.

Belle Vernon at Elizabeth Forward, 7:30 p.m.

Connellsville at Ringgold, 7:15 p.m.

Laurel Highlands at Uniontown, 7:20 p.m.

Section 4

Ambridge at Mars, 7:30 p.m.

Blackhawk at Lincoln Park, 7:30 p.m.

North Catholic at New Castle, 7:30 p.m.

Section 5

Armstrong at Highlands, 7 p.m.

Franklin Regional at Greensburg Salem, 7 p.m.

Kiski Area at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Beaver at Riverside, 7 p.m.

Beaver Falls at Laurel, 7:30 p.m.

Ellwood City at Neshannock, 7:30 p.m.

Mohawk at Shenango, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Brentwood at South Park, 7:30 p.m.

East Allegheny at Keystone Oaks, 7 p.m.

Fort Cherry at South Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Seton LaSalle at Steel Valley, 4:45 p.m.

Section 3

Bentworth at Charleroi, 7:30 p.m.

Brownsville at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.

McGuffey at Yough, 7:15 p.m.

Southmoreland at Waynesburg, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Central Valley at Hopewell, 7:30 p.m.

Freedom at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

New Brighton at Sto-Rox, 6 p.m.

Section 5

Apollo-Ridge at Neighborhood Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Burrell at Derry, 7 p.m.

Deer Lakes at Ligonier Valley, 7:15 p.m.

Freeport at Valley, 7:15 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Aliquippa at South Side, 7:30 p.m.

Beaver County Christian at Rochester, 7:30 p.m.

Western Beaver at Union, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Avella at Mapletown, 6 p.m.

Carmichaels at Jefferson-Morgan, 7 p.m.

Frazier at California, 6 p.m.

Geibel at West Greene, 6:30 p.m.

Section 3

Bishop Canevin at Eden Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Carlynton at Cornell, 7 p.m.

Northgate at Hillcrest Christian, 6 p.m.

Section 4

Greensburg Central Catholic at Serra Catholic, 7 p.m.

Leechburg at St. Joseph, 6 p.m.

Trinity Christian at Springdale, 6 p.m.

Nonsection

Burgettstown at Chartiers-Houston, 7:30 p.m.

North Hills at Norwin, 7:30 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Rain Athletics’ Aqua cheer team captures 2nd straight world championship
High school sports scores, schedules for May 26, 2024
Penn Hills notebook: Fitness competitor wins back-to-back national titles
Pine-Richland grads on both sides of Pitt-Penn State rivalry at ultimate frisbee nationals
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 25, 2024