High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 14, 2021

By:
Tuesday, September 14, 2021 | 11:49 PM


High schools

Cross Country

Boys

Tuesday’s results

Division I

Section 5

Blackhawk 15, Central Valley 50

Blackhawk 15, Ambridge 15

Section 6

Team scores: Peters Township 28, Baldwin 28; Canon McMillan 24, Peters Township 31; Canon McMillan 28, Baldwin 29

Division II

Section 3

Belle Vernon 16, Chartiers-Houston 45

Belle Vernon 15, Fort Cherry 50

Section 4

Team scores: Riverview 20, Shadyside 39; Riverview 17, Greensburg Central Catholic 46; Riverview 16, Southmoreland 47; Shadyside 19, Greensburg Central Catholic 42; Greensburg Central Catholic 23, Southmoreland 32

Individual results: 1. Parker Steele (R) 18:17, 2. Thompson Lau (SSA) 18:26, 3. Amby Bauer ® 18:32, 4. Lucas Wilton (R) 18:54, 5. Nick Szekely (GCC) 19:20, 5. Christopher Barnes (R) 19:25, 6. Selby Bell (SM) 19:40, 8. Jamie Rhoades (SSA) 19:41, 9. Holden Deasy (R) 19:41, 10. Liam Atkinson (SSA) 19:46

Team scores: Freeport 15, Highlands 50; Freeport 16, Burrell 47; Burrell 19, Highlands 39

Individual results: 1. Jacob Schaeffer (F) 20:21, 2. John Rhoden (F) 20:31, 3. Ben Perka (F) 20:38, 4. Michael Braun (F) 20:33, 5. Alex Pratt (B) 20:35, 6. Luke Hassler (F) 20:43, 7. James Hower (F) 21:10, 8. Ben Brestensky (F) 21:23, 9. Shane Jebonski (B) 21:37, 10. Levi Haas (B) 21:37

Girls

Tuesday’s results

Division I

Section 5

Blackhawk 15, Central Valley 50

Blackhawk 17, Ambridge 42

Section 6

Team scores: Peters Township 19, Baldwin 42; Peters Township 17, Canon McMillan 42; Canon McMillan 26, Baldwin 29

Division II

Section 3

Belle Vernon 15, Chartiers-Houston 50

Belle Vernon 15, Fort Cherry 50

Section 4

Team scores: Riverview 20, Shadyside 37; Riverview 23, GCC 38; Riverview 28, Southmoreland 31; Shadyside 25, GCC 32; GCC 27, Southmoreland 30

Individual results: 1. Corrin Brewer (GCC) 21:36, 2. Alexis Ohler (SM) 22:21, 3. Lily Bauer (R) 23:22, 4. Julia Kramer (SM) 23:56, 5. Larissa Vozar (SM) 23:59, 6. Olivia Wilton (R) 24:08, 7. Karen Mendoza (SSA) 24:35, 8. Jonah Althof (GCC) 24:40, 9. Gwyn Fitche (R) 24:41, 10. Gracie McShea (R) 25:01

Team scores: Freeport 19, Highlands 44; Freeport 27, Burrell 32; Burrell 19, Highlands 42

Individual results: 1. Grace Nesko (B) 23:19, 2. Kadi Bauer (B) 24:26, 3. Addy Kristofic (F) 24:29, 4. Rebekah Young (H) 24:54, 5. Taylor Schaeffer (F) 26:08, 6. Anita Bhat (F) 26:25, 7. Brynn Leiner (B) 27:45, 8. Elsie Lindsay (F) 27:56, 9. Grace Kristine (F) 27:59, 10. Norah Mahan (F) 28:00

Field hockey

Tuesday’s results

Class 3A

Hempfield 4, Peters Township 3 (OT)

Class 2A

Penn-Trafford 6, Oakland Catholic 0

Football

Thursday’s schedule

District 8

City League

Allderdice at Westinghouse, 7 p.m.

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Canon-McMillan at Mt. Lebanon, 7:30 p.m.

Hempfield at Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.

North Allegheny at Baldwin, 7 p.m.

Norwin at Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Big 8

Belle Vernon at West Mifflin, 7 p.m.

Laurel Highlands at Ringgold, 7 p.m.

Trinity at Thomas Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Greater Allegheny

Armstrong at Hampton, 7 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at Knoch, 7 p.m.

Highlands at Mars, 7 p.m.

Plum at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Allegheny 7

Deer Lakes at Derry, 7 p.m.

East Allegheny at Burrell, 7 p.m.

North Catholic at Valley, 7 p.m.

Interstate

Elizabeth Forward at Brownsville, 7 p.m.

South Allegheny at Southmoreland, 7 p.m.

South Park at Yough, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Century

Beth-Center at Chartiers-Houston, 7 p.m.

Charleroi at McGuffey, 7 p.m.

Washington at Waynesburg Central, 7 p.m.

Midwestern

Beaver Falls at Laurel, 7 p.m.

Neshannock at Mohawk, 7 p.m.

New Brighton at Ellwood City, 7 p.m.

Riverside at Freedom, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Big 7

Northgate at Cornell, 7 p.m.

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Burgettstown, 7 p.m.

Rochester at Union, 7 p.m.

Shenango at Fort Cherry, 7 p.m.

Eastern

Bishop Canevin at Springdale, 7 p.m.

Imani Christian at Greensburg Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Leechburg at Clairton, 7 p.m.

Riverview at Jeannette, 7 p.m.

Tri-County South

Avella at Jefferson-Morgan, 7 p.m.

California at West Greene, 7 p.m.

Carmichaels at Mapletown, 7 p.m.

Monessen at Bentworth, 7 p.m.

Nonconference

Aliquippa at Ambridge, 7 p.m.

Canisius (N.Y.) at McKeesport, 7 p.m.

Carrick at South Side, 7 p.m.

Central Valley at Blackhawk, 7 p.m.

Chartiers Valley at South Fayette, 7 p.m.

Connellsville at Kiski Area, 7 p.m.

Fox Chapel at Franklin Regional, 7 p.m.

Frazier at Ligonier Valley, 7 p.m.

Freeport at Apollo-Ridge, 7 p.m.

Gateway at Bethel Park, 7 p.m.

Montour at Hopewell, 7 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant at Latrobe, 7 p.m.

North Hills at Moon, 7 p.m.

Peters Township at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.

Quaker Valley at Brentwood, 7 p.m.

Seton LaSalle at Serra Catholic, 7 p.m.

Shady Side Academy at Carlynton, 7 p.m.

Shaler at West Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Steel Valley at Keystone Oaks, 7 p.m.

Sto-Rox at Avonworth, 6 p.m.

Summit Academy at New Castle, 7 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at Pine-Richland, 7 p.m.

Woodland Hills at Penn Hills, 7 p.m.

Independent

Uniontown at Albert Gallatin, 7 p.m.

District 8

City League

Perry Traditional Academy at University Prep, 7 p.m.

Nonconference

Brashear at Erie, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

WPIAL

Nonconference

Beaver at Western Beaver, 12:30 p.m.

District 10

Butler at McDowell, noon

Golf

Boys

Tuesday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

Penn Trafford 203, Greensburg Salem 243

Section 3

Butler 201, North Hills 234

Medalists: Tyler Figioli 37, Wyatt Kos (B) 38

North Allegheny 203, Pine Richland 213

Medalists: Toby Kitay (PR) 36

Section 6

Mt. Lebanon 195, Baldwin 230

Medalists: Zach Dyke 36, Callan Wilcox 37 (ML)

Section 7

Peters Township 205, South Fayette 226, Trinity 259

Medalists: Nick haught (PT) 38, James Cavrak (CV) 41, Colton Deems (T) 48

Section 8

Hampton 209, Freeport 226

Medalists: Dan Venture (H) 37, Jayden Diehl (F) 39

Fox Chapel 196, Knoch 233, Highlands 268

Medalists: Max Johnson (FC) 37, Cory Voltz (K) 42

Class 2A

Section 1

Burrell 253, Jeannette 348

Medalists: Austin Schueler (B) 45

Section 2

Greensburg Central Catholic 206, Mt. Pleasant 219

Medalists: Jorge Rodriguez 37, Wade Boyle 38 (GCC)

Section 7

South Allegheny 239, East Allegheny 294

Medalists: Lizzy Straud (SA) 48, Jacob Cochran (EA) 50

Serra Catholic 233, Brentwood 285

Medalists: Brendan Cooley (SC) 40

Section 8

Waynesburg 214, Frazier 231

Medalists: Evan Davis, Braden Benke 41 (W)

Section 9

Quaker Valley 187, Sewickley 213

Medalists: Kyle Rice (QV) 35

Nonsection

Beth Center 217, Bentworth 247

Medalists: Chase Malanosky, Blake Shashora (BC) 40, Ross Skerbetz (B) 44

Franklin Regional 213, Penn Hills 256

Medalists: Jeff Anderchak (FR) 39

Deer Lakes 211, Riverview 267

Medalists: Enzo Lio (R) 46

Girls

Tuesday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

North Allegheny 172, Blackhawk 183

Medalists: Katie Rose Rankin (NA) 39, Vanessa Matthews (B) 39

Section 3

Hempfield 198, Gateway 285

Medalists: Raina Jones (H) 44

Section 4

Butler 184, Shady Side Academy 209

Medalists: Paige Scott (B) 35, Neely Nicholson (SSA) 45

Fox Chapel 175, Kiski Area 230

Medalists: Erin Drahnak (FC) 36

Class 2A

Section 1

Geibel 204, Derry 342

Medalists: Claire Konieczky (G) 45

Greensburg Central Catholic 161, Southmoreland 236

Medalists: Meghan Zambruno (GCC) 35

Soccer

Boys

Tuesday’s results

Class 4A

Section 2

Peters Township 5, Bethel Park 2

Upper St. Clair 7, Baldwin 1

Nonsection

South Park 3, West Mifflin 0

3 goal scorers: Ryan Higgs, Andrew Massucci

Wednesday’s schedule

Class 4A

Section 1

Butler at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Seneca Valley at Fox Chapel, 3:15 p.m.

Shaler at Pine-Richland, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Allderdice at Penn-Trafford, 7 p.m.

Central Catholic at Hempfield, 7:30 p.m.

Connellsville at Norwin, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Armstrong at Freeport, 7 p.m.

Hampton at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands at Mars, 7 p.m.

Knoch at Kiski Area, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Blackhawk at Chartiers Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Central Valley at West Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Montour at South Fayette, 7:30 p.m.

Moon at Beaver, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Ringgold at Laurel Highlands, 7:30 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Uniontown, 7:30 p.m.

Trinity at Uniontown, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Belle Vernon, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Gateway at Franklin Regional, 7:30 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at Obama Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Plum at Penn Hills, 7 p.m.

West Mifflin at Woodland Hills, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Avonworth at Keystone Oaks, 7:30 p.m.

East Allegheny at Elizabeth Forward, 7:30 p.m.

South Allegheny at Steel Valley, 6 p.m.

Section 2

Burrell at Shady Side Academy, 3:30 p.m.

Ligonier Valley at Derry, 6:30 p.m.

Section 3

McGuffey at Mt. Pleasant, 7 p.m.

Waynesburg Central at Charleroi, 7 p.m.

Yough at Brownsville, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Freedom at Ambridge, 7:30 p.m.

Hopewell at North Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Quaker Valley at Mohawk, 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at South Side, 4 p.m.

Sewickley Academy at Riverside, 3:30 p.m.

Section 2

Geibel at Jeannette, 7 p.m.

Greensburg Central Catholic at Serra Catholic, 7 p.m.

St. Joseph at Trinity Christian, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Aquinas Academy at Eden Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Bishop Canevin at Springdale, 7 p.m.

Section 4

California at Brentwood, 4 p.m.

Chartiers-Houston at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.

Nonsection

Carlynton at North Hills, 7 p.m.

Girls

Tuesday’s results

Class 4A

Section 1

North Hills 2, Pine-Richland 1

North Allegheny 2, Seneca Valley 0

Shaler at Butler, ppd.

Section 3

Allderdice 7, Hempfield 0

Latrobe 2, Norwin 1

Fox Chapel 1, Penn-Trafford 0

Class 3A

Section 1

Gateway 6, Knoch 5

Indiana 3, Armstrong 1

Hampton 1, Kiski Area 0

Section 2

Connellsville 1, Belle Vernon 0

Laurel Highlands 6, Albert Gallatin 0

Ringgold 5, Greensburg Salem 2

Section 3

Oakland Catholic 10, Brashear 0

Thomas Jefferson 11, Obama Academy 0

Plum 12, Woodland Hills 1

Section 4

Chartiers Valley 1, Central Valley 0

Montour 2, Blackhawk 1

Mars 3, West Allegheny 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Avonworth 9, Ambridge 1

Beaver 2, Quaker Valley 1

Section 2

Burrell 6, Highlands 2

Shady Side Academy 4, Freeport 1

Deer Lakes 4, Valley 1

Section 3

Southmoreland 12, Brownsville 0

Mt. Pleasant 2, Waynesburg Central 0

Yough 2, McGuffey 0

Section 4

South Allegheny 5, East Allegheny 1

Elizabeth Forward 4, Keystone Oaks 1

South Park 12, West Mifflin 0

Class A

Section 1

Apollo-Ridge 10, Jeannette 1

Serra Catholic 8, Riverview 2

Springdale 12, Ligonier Valley 2

Section 2

Charleroi 9, Beth-Center 0

Seton LaSalle 0, Bentworth 0

Chartiers-Houston 4, Steel Valley 3

Section 3

Freedom 7, Neshannock 0

Riverside 5, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 1

Section 4

Eden Christian 5, Carlynton 1

Bishop Canevin 5, Ellis School 0

Winchester Thurston 7, Sewickley Academy 1

Nonsection

Franklin Regional 1, South Fayette 0 (2OT)

Hopewell 3, South Side 2

3 goal scorers: Olivia Cernuto (4), Kendall Fabery, Megan Zelch, Paige Crawford, Macrina Robb

Wednesday’s schedule

Class 4A

Section 2

Baldwin at Upper St. Clair, 8 p.m.

Bethel Park at Peters Township, 7:45 p.m.

Moon at Canon-McMillan, 8 p.m.

Nonsection

Neshannock at Sewickley Academy, 4:15 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Uniontown, 7:30 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

Tuesday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 5, Connellsville 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Valley 5, Southmoreland 0

Nonsection

Jeannette 4, Washington 1

Fox Chapel 3, Knoch 2

Volleyball

Girls

Tuesday’s results

Class 4A

Section 1

North Allegheny 3, Butler 0

North Hills 3, Fox Chapel 0

Shaler 3, Seneca Valley 0

Section 2

Baldwin 3, Canon-McMillan 1

Bethel Park 3, Mt. Lebanon 0

Moon 3, Upper St. Clair 0

Section 3

Penn-Trafford 3, Elizabeth Forward 0

Latrobe 3, Gateway 0

Hempfield 3, Norwin 1

Oakland Catholic at Connellsville, (n)

Class 3A

Section 1

Plum 3, Greensburg Salem 0

Indiana 3, McKeesport 0

Franklin Regional 3, Penn Hills 0

Kiski Area 3, Woodland Hills 0

Section 2

South Fayette 3, Montour 2

Ringgold 3, West Mifflin 2

Trinity 3, Chartiers Valley 0

Section 3

Albert Gallatin at Laurel Highlands, (n)

Thomas Jefferson 3, Belle Vernon 0

Uniontown 3, Yough 0

Section 4

Lincoln Park 3, Blackhawk 1

Hopewell 3, Ambridge 1

Section 5

Freeport 3, Knoch 0

Armstrong 3, Mars 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Mohawk 3, Beaver Falls 1

Ellwood City 3, New Brighton 1

Laurel 3, Freedom 0

Neshannock 3, Shenango 2

Section 2

North Catholic 3, Carlynton 0

Avonworth 3, Keystone Oaks 0

Seton LaSalle 3, Quaker Valley 0

Section 3

Carmichaels 3, Brownsville 0

Frazier 3, Beth-Center 0

Waynesburg Central 3, Charleroi 0

Section 4

South Park 3, Burgettstown 0

Serra Catholic 3, McGuffey 0

Bentworth 3, Washington 0

Section 5

Deer Lakes 3, Derry 2

Valley 3, South Allegheny 2

Class A

Section 1

Western Beaver 3, South Side 0

Section 2

California at Mapletown, (n)

Jefferson-Morgan 3, Geibel 0

Fort Cherry 3, Avella 1

Section 3

Bishop Canevin 3, Sto-Rox 0

Section 4

Springdale at Trinity Christian, (n)

St. Joseph at Greensburg Central Catholic, ppd.

Nonsection

Aliquippa at Cornell, (n)

West Greene 3, Chartiers-Houston 0

Steel Valley 3, Ligonier Valley 0

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 3, Hillcrest Christian 0

Southmoreland at Brentwood, ppd.

Wednesday’s schedule

Class 4A

Section 1

Fox Chapel at Shaler, 7:15 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 4

Central Valley at New Castle, 7:30 p.m.

Section 5

Highlands at Burrell, 7:15 p.m.

Class A

Section 4

Riverview at Apollo-Ridge, 6 p.m.

Nonsection

California at Frazier, 7 p.m.

Norwin at Southmoreland, 7 p.m.

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Beaver County Christian, 7 p.m.

To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Aug. 18, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Aug. 17, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Aug. 16, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Aug. 15, 2022
Ligonier Valley accepting nominations for inaugural athletic hall of fame class