High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 16, 2020

By:
Wednesday, September 16, 2020 | 10:49 PM


Cross country

Boys

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 6

Baldwin 23, Canon-McMillan 32

Baldwin 26, Peters Township 30

Peters Township 27, Canon-McMillan 30

Class 2A

Section 2

Carlytnon 29, Sewickley Academy 37

Quaker Valley 19, Carlynton 41

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 6

Baldwin 17, Canon-McMillan 41

Baldwin 17, Peters Township 44

Canon-McMillan 23, Peters Township 38

Class 2A

Section 2

Carlynton 19, Sewickley Academy 39

Quaker Valley 22, Carlynton 37

Field hockey

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Peters Township 4, Hempfield 0

Class 2A

Penn-Trafford 4, Upper St. Clair 2

Golf

Boys

Wednesday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

Armstrong 225, Latrobe 232

Medalist: Noah Oliver (A), 39

Norwin 198, Hempfield 216

Medalists: Logan Divald (N), 39; Ronnie Howard (N), 39; Trent Kablach (N), 39

Penn-Trafford 203, Greensburg Salem 238

Medalist: Nick Turinski (PT), 38

Section 3

Butler 220, Shaler 245

Medalist: Joey Miller (S), 39

Pine-Richland 187, Seneca Valley 204

Medalist: Matt Lennon (PR), 35

Section 4

Franklin Regional 201, Penn Hills 238

Medalists: Ethan Lawlor (FR), 37; Michael Wareham (FR), 37

Section 5

Beaver 239, Central Valley 261

Medalist: Jack Ray (B), 46

Montour 201, Blackhawk 229

Medalist: Austin Thellman (BH), 41

Moon 204, New Castle 241

West Allegheny 217, Central Valley 265

Section 6

Mt. Lebanon 192, Thomas Jefferson 207

Medalist: Niko Renton (ML), 36

Section 8

Kiski Area 225, Knoch 233

Medalist: Cory Voltz (KN), 40

Shady Side Academy 188, Freeport 228

Medalist: Wes Warden (SSA), 33

Class 2A

Section 1

Burrell 244, Valley 269

Medalist: Logan Schoepf (B), 44

Riverview 264, Jeannette 385

Medalist: Jack Migely (R), 47

Section 2

Greensburg Central Catholic 207, Derry 209

Medalists: Ryan Bushey (D), 36

Mt. Pleasant 0, Yough 1 (Yough forfeits)

Medalist: Steve Brown (MP), 36

Section 3

Eden Christian 223, Winchester Thurston 314

Medalist: Brian McDonnell (E), 40

Section 6

South Side 227, Beaver Falls 312

Medalists: Josh Lytle (SS), 43; Tristan Shuman (SS), 43

Section 8

Frazier 244, Charleroi 246

Waynesburg 190, Carmichaels 195

Medalist: Liam Lohr (C), 35

Wednesday’s summaries

Class 3A

Section 1

Armstrong 225, Latrobe 232

Armstrong: Noah Oliver, 39; Anthony Lobb, 43; Logan Gawlinski, 45; Zane Lasher, 46; Maddox Rearic, 52

Latrobe: Jake Pavlik, 44; Owen Meile, 45; Dom Atkinson, 46; Logan Byrd, 48; Daylan Yeager, 49

Section 8

Kiski Area 225, Knoch 233

Kiski Area: Evan Hileman, 42; Joe Collini, 43; Nick Whitesell, 45; Geno Gallippi, 46; Cambell Curry, 49

Knoch: Cory Voltz, 40; Gabe Cornetti, 44; Mitch Davies, 46; Price McDonald, 51; Ryan Barnes, 52

Shady Side Academy 188, Freeport 228

Shady Side Academy: Wes Warden, 33; Adam Lauer, 35; Ryan McLaughlin, 38; Charlie Karet, 41; Michael Manges, 41

Freeport: Nate Covey, 42; Paul Zecca, 43; Jack Mason, 44; Kade Kronen, 46; Karsen Kronen, 53

Section 8

Class 2A

Section 2

Grensburg Central Catholic 207, Derry 209

Greensburg Central Catholic: Dan McMaster,40; James Zakrowski, 40; Ben Ritenour, 41; Dylan Sebek, 44; Wade Boyle, 44

Derry: Ryan Bushey, 36; Hunter Jurica, 39; Bryce Baum, 43; Nick Thomas 43; Ashton Beighley, 46

Mt. Pleasant 0, Yough 1 (Yough forfeits)

Mt. Pleasant: Steve Brown, 36; Cody Surma, 43; Brenton George, 46; Cole Surma, 47; Colin Hayes, 47

Yough: Logan Cosharek, 46; Blake Ulander, 53; Jack Sampson, 54; Breanna Merdian, 55; Grant Johnson, DNF

Records: MP (6-2); Y (1-5)

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 3

Franklin Regional 191, Norwin 215

Medalist: Caroline Tragesser (FR), 42

Penn-Trafford 186, Indiana 198

Medalist: Lauren Barber (PT), 41

Section 4

Fox Chapel 197, Pine-Richland 231

Medalist: Erin Drahnak (FC), 42

Class 2A

Section 2

Central Valley 196, Seton LaSalle 259

Medalists: Kate Robertson (CV), 43; Mya Mrkonja (CV), 43

Wednesday’s summaries

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 3

Franklin Regional 191, Norwin 215

Franklin Regional: Caroline Tragesser, 42; Brooke Horvath, 49; Lila Shilling, 49; Gwen Shilling, 51

Norwin: Kat Karadus, 49; Lilli Hope, 53; Jessia Bushik, 56; Abigail Knouse, 57

Penn-Trafford 186, Indiana 198

Penn-Trafford: Lauren Barber, 41; Jada Czesnakowski, 47; Kendall Vertes, 49; Antolena Demico, 49; Alexis Dindak, 52

Indiana: Jenny Todd, 46; Sara Kane, 47; Hannah Reilly, 52; Ally Conrad, 53; Sydney Brice, 55

Soccer

Boys

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Butler 1, North Allegheny 0

Pine-Richland 7, Shaler 0

Seneca Valley 4, Fox Chapel 2

Section 2

Canon-McMillan 1, Baldwin 0

Upper St. Clair at Brashear, ppd.

Section 3

Central Catholic 8, Hempfield 0

Norwin 7, Connellsville 1

Penn-Trafford at Allderdice, ppd.

Class 3A

Section 1

Hampton 3, Knoch 0

Indiana 7, Freeport 0

Mars 13, Armstrong 0

Section 2

Montour 1, South Fayette 1 (2OT)

Moon 1, Beaver 0

West Allegheny 9, Central Valley 0

Chartiers Valley at Blackhawk (n)

Section 3

Belle Vernon 5, Greensburg Salem 0

Ringgold 1, Trinity 0

Trinity 7, Albert Gallatin 0

Section 4

Franklin Regional 7, Gateway 1

Plum 5, Penn Hills 0

West Mifflin 3, Woodland Hills 0

Obama Academy at Kiski Area, ppd.

Class 2A

Section 1

Elizabeth Forward 2, East Allegheny 0

Steel Valley 9, South Allegheny 1

Keystone Oaks 4, Avonworth 3

Section 2

Ligonier Valley 6, Derry 0

Leechburg at Valley, ppd.

Shady Side Academy at Burrell, ppd.

Section 3

Mt. Pleasant 4, McGuffey 0

Yough 3, Brownsville 1

Section 4

Ambridge 6, Freedom 4

New Brighton 5, Ellwood City 4

North Catholic 6, Hopewell 0

Quaker Valley 11, Mohawk 0

Class A

Section 1

OLSH 6, South Side 0

Sewickley Academy 3, Riverside 0

Section 2

Trinity Christian 2, St. Joseph 1

Greensburg Central Catholic at Geibel, ppd.

Section 3

Eden Christian 3, Aquinas Academy 0

Springdale at Bishop Canevin, ppd.

Section 4

Bentworth 5, Monessen 0

Brentwood 12, California 1

Chartiers-Houston 6, Beth-Center 0

Nonsection

Highlands 2, Southmoreland 1 (2OT)

South Park 2, Seton LaSalle 1

Thomas Jefferson 8, Uniontown 0

North Hills at Deer Lakes, ppd.

3 goals or more: Ryan Edwards, Quaker Valley (5); Elijah Cincinnati, Trinity (4); Rutger Randall, Keystone Oaks (4); Austin Arnold, Chartiers-Houston; Blake Cooper, Franklin Regional; Johnny Dragisich, West Allegheny; Julian Hays, Bentworth; Keegan Amos, West Allegheny

Thursday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 2

Bethel Park at Mt. Lebanon, 7:45 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

South Park at Steel Valley, 6 p.m.

Steel Valley at South Allegheny, 5 p.m.

Class A

Section 4

Chartiers-Houston at Monessen, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Armstrong at McKeesport, 7 p.m.

Carlynton at Peters Township, 7:45 p.m.

Jeannette at California, 7 p.m.

Slippery Rock at Knoch, 3:45 p.m.

Washington at McGuffey, 7 p.m.

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 2

Moon 2, Canon-McMillan 1

Peters Township 3, Bethel Park 0

Thursday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Pine-Richland at Butler, 7:30 p.m.

Seneca Valley at North Hills, 7 p.m.

Shaler at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Upper St. Clair at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Allderdice at Latrobe, 8 p.m.

Norwin at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Hempfield, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Franklin Regional at Hampton, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Knoch, 7:30 p.m.

Kiski Area at Armstrong, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Albert Gallatin at Belle Vernon, 7:30 p.m.

Connellsville at Greensburg Salem, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Brashear at Thomas Jefferson, 5:30 p.m.

Obama Academy at Plum, 7:15 p.m.

Section 4

Montour at Mars, 7 p.m.

South Fayette at Blackhawk, 7:30 p.m.

West Allegheny at Central Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Beaver at North Catholic, 5 p.m.

Ellwood City at Avonworth, 7:30 p.m.

Hopewell at Quaker Valley, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Freeport at Burrell, 7 p.m.

Highlands at Deer Lakes, 7 p.m.

Valley at Shady Side Academy, 3:30 p.m.

Section 3

Mt. Pleasant at McGuffey, 7 p.m.

Yough at Southmoreland, 7 p.m.

Section 4

East Allegheny at Elizabeth Forward, 7:30 p.m.

Keystone Oaks at West Mifflin, 7:30 p.m.

South Park at South Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Greensburg Central Catholic at Ligonier Valley, 5 p.m.

Riverview at Apollo-Ridge, 6:30 p.m.

Springdale at Serra Catholic, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Monessen at Bentworth, 7 p.m.

Seton LaSalle at Chartiers-Houston, 7 p.m.

Steel Valley at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Riverside at Freedom, 7 p.m.

South Side at OLSH, 5:30 p.m.

Section 4

Aquinas Academy at Bishop Canevin, 7:30 p.m.

Ellis School at Sewickley Academy, 4:15 p.m.

Winchester Thurston at Carlynton, 7 p.m.

Nonsection

Laurel Highlands at Trinity, 7:30 p.m.

Woodland Hills at McKeesport, 5 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Section singles

Class 3A

Section 1

At Franklin Regional

First round

Mariah Ulery, Connellsville d. Marissa Setzenfand, Penn Trafford, 10-1; Samantha Pollock, McKeesport d. Kayla Check, Armstrong, 10-3

Second round

Hannah Yan, Franklin Regional d. Ulery, Connellsville, 10-1; Sophia Solomon, Connellsville d. Toby Atwood, Armstrong, 10-0; Jenna Beach, Norwin d. Corinne Bringe, Hempfield, 10-0; Alexis Smith, Hempfield d. Sydney Pesarsick, Norwin, 10-2; Addison Kemerer, Latrobe d. Pollock, McKeesport, 10-0; Ellen Liu, Franklin Regional d. Sarah Yamrick, Penn Trafford, 10-2; Ambur Orowitz, Kiski Area d. Srilekha Sapram, Gateway, 10-1. Jenna Bell, Latrobe d. Lydia Nyugen, Gateway, 10-0

Quarterfinals

Yan, Franklin Regional d. Solomon, Connellsville, 10-0; Smith, Hempfield d. Beach, Norwin, 10-8; Kemerer, Latrobe d. Liu, Franklin Regional, 10-0; Bell, Latrobe d. Orowitz, Kiski Area, 10-0

Semifinals

Yan, Franklin Regional d. Smith, Hempfield, 6-0, 6-1; Bell, Latrobe d. Kemerer, Latrobe, 6-1, 7-5

Section 3

At Shady Side Academy

First round

Abbie Mroz, Woodland Hills d. Symony Coto, Penn Hills, 10-2; Abigain Feinstein, Allderdice d. Shannon Day, Thomas Jefferson, 10-3

Second round

Carissa Shepard, Fox Chapel d. Mroz, Woodland Hills, 10-0; Emma Sukal, Baldwin d. Christine Rossi, Thomas Jefferson, 10-8; Amanda Santora, Oakland Catholic d. Ellie Tongel, Plum, 10-5; Nichole Poltinnikov, Shady Side Academy d. Rlynn Richardson, Penn Hills, 10-0; Isabella Liu-Lopez, Oakland Catholic d. Kate Gendron, Plum, 10-2; Katie Voight, Fox Chapel d. Gabbi Moder, Baldwin, 10-8; Jules Smalis, Allderdice d. Sarah Cohen, Woodland Hills, 10-1; Elana Sobol, Shady Side Academy d. Feinstein, Allderdice, 10-2

Quarterfinals

Shepard, Fox Chapel d. Sukal, Baldwin, 10-2; Poltinnikov, Shady Side Academy d. Santora, Oakland Catholic, 10-6; Liu-Lopez, Oakland Catholic d. Voight, Fox Chapel, 10-2; Sobol, Shady Side Academy d. Smalis, Allderdice, 10-0

Semifinals

Shepard, Fox Chapel d. Poltinnikov, Shady Side Academy, 7-6 (5), 6-3; Sobol, Shady Side Academy d. Liu-Lopez, Oakland Catholic, 6-1, 6-4

Section 4

At Bethel Park

First round

Z.Z. Rose, South Fayette d. Chelsae Johns, Trinity, 10-6; Mia Belcufine, South Fayette d. Skylar Clawson, Trinity, 10-8

Second round

Mia Gorman, Bethel Park d. Rose, South Fayette, 10-0; Lilly Bosch, Mt. Lebanon d. Elle Mack, Chartiers Valley, 10-0; Maggie Steif, Upper St. Clair d. Heather Rice, West Allegheny, 10-1; Mama Bruce, Peters Township d. Meghan Rea, Canon-McMillan, 10-1; Lamen Mastellar, Mt. Lebanon d. Kelli O’Connell, Chartiers Valley, 10-0; Anna Rush, Upper St. Clair d. Lilly Sierka, Bethel Park, 10-3; Anna Beachy, Canon-McMillan d. Rebecca Miller, West Allegheny, 10-5; Kat Wang, Peters Township d. Belcufine, South Fayette, 10-0

Quarterfinals

Gorman, Bethel Park d. Bosch, Mt. Lebanon, 10-1; Bruce, Peters Township d. Steif, Upper St. Clair, 10-4; Mastellar, Mt. Lebanon d. Rush, Upper St. Clair, 10-4; Wang, Peters Township d. Beachy, Canon-McMillan, 10-0

Semifinals

Gorman, Bethel Park d. Bruce, Peters Township, 6-2, 6-2; Mastellar, Mt. Lebanon d. Wang, Peters Township, 6-3, 6-2

Class 2A

Section 1

At Valley

First Round

Mary Smithnosky, Mt. Pleasant d. Katie Szekely, Greensburg Central Catholic, 10-2; Chelsea Stabile, Greensburg Salem d. Kenzie Parkinson, Jeannette, 10-1; Alycia Derr, Southmoreland d. Rachel Schrock, Valley, 10-6; Leah Perry, Derry d. Amber Bigler, Burrell, 10-1; Eden Richey, Valley d. Tara Perry, 10-1; Caroline Dynka, Burrell d. Elle Pawlikowsky, Southmoreland, 10-5; Hannah Brown, Mt. Pleasant d. Gigi Pediconi, Greensburg Central Catholic, 10-3; Paige Storkel, Greensburg Salem d. Sophia Marcelli, Jeannette, 10-0

Quarterfinals

Smithnosky, Mt. Pleasant d. Stabile, Greensburg Salem, 10-0; L. Perry, Derry d Derr, Southmoreland, 10-7; Richey, Valley d. Dynka, Burrell, 10-3; Storkel, Greensburg Salem d. Brown, Mt. Pleasant, 10-6

Semifinals

Smithnosky, Mt. Pleasant d. L. Perry, Derry, 6-4, 6-0; Richey, Valley d. Storkel, Greensburg Salem, 6-2, 6-0

Volleyball

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 3

Latrobe 3, Penn-Trafford 2

Class 3A

Section 2

Trinity 3, West Allegheny 0

Section 4

Beaver 3, Central Valley 0

Class A

Section 1

Union at Rochester (n)

Nonsection

Frazier at Jefferson-Morgan (n)

Thursday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

North Hills at Butler, 7 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Seneca Valley, 7 p.m.

Shaler at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Mt. Lebanon at Moon, 7 p.m.

Peters Township at Bethel Park, 7 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at Baldwin, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Gateway at Connellsville, 7 p.m.

Oakland Catholic at Hempfield, 7 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Latrobe, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Franklin Regional at Kiski Area, 7 p.m.

McKeesport at Plum, 7 p.m.

Penn Hills at Greensburg Salem, 7 p.m.

Woodland Hills at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Ringgold at South Fayette, 7 p.m.

Trinity at West Mifflin, 7 p.m.

West Allegheny at Chartiers Valley, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Albert Gallatin at Belle Vernon, 7 p.m.

Elizabeth Forward at Yough, 7 p.m.

Uniontown at Laurel Highlands, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Beaver at Ambridge, 7 p.m.

Central Valley at Lincoln Park, 7 p.m.

Hopewell at New Castle, 7 p.m.

Section 5

Hampton at Freeport, 7 p.m.

Highlands at Armstrong, 7 p.m.

Knoch at Burrell, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Freedom at Ellwood City, 7 p.m.

Neshannock at Beaver Falls, 7 p.m.

New Brighton at Mohawk, 7 p.m.

Shenango at Laurel, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Avonworth at Brentwood, 7 p.m.

North Catholic at Seton LaSalle, 7 p.m.

Quaker Valley at Keystone Oaks, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Brownsville at Southmoreland, 7 p.m.

Charleroi at Carmichaels, 7 p.m.

Waynesburg at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Bentworth at McGuffey, 7 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Chartiers-Houston, 7 p.m.

South Park at Washington, 7 p.m.

Section 5

Deer Lakes at East Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Steel Valley at Derry, 7 p.m.

Valley at Ligonier Valley, 7 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Aliquippa at Rochester, 7 p.m.

South Side at Beaver County Christian, 7 p.m.

Union at Western Beaver, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Avella at West Greene, 7 p.m.

Geibel at California, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Cornell at Eden Christian, 7 p.m.

Northgate at Bishop Canevin, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Apollo-Ridge at Leechburg, 7 p.m.

Greensburg Central Catholic at Springdale, 7 p.m.

Trinity Christian at Riverview, 7 p.m.

Nonsection

Portersville Christian at OLSH, 7 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 29, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 28, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 24, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 23, 2020
Gov. Wolf’s veto of House Bill 2787 stands as state House override falls short

click me