High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 17, 2020

By:
Thursday, September 17, 2020 | 11:13 PM


Field hockey

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Nonsection

Penn-Trafford 2, North Allegheny 0

Football

Thursday’s summary

WPIAL

Class 2A

Midwestern

Neshannock 37, Mohawk 22

Mohawk 0 7 0 15 —22

Neshannock 7 6 12 12 —37

N: Luciano DeLillo 47 pass from Kurt Sommerfeld (kick)

M: Ethan Fritzley 21 pass from John Voss (kick)

N: Cam’Ron Owens 9 run (kick failed)

N: Matthew Ioanilli 1 run (kick failed)

N: Sommerfeld 14 run (kick failed)

M: Cory Brown 28 pass from Voss (kick)

N: Owens 15 run (kick failed)

M: Brian Kline 9 pass from Voss (pass)

N: Sommerfeld 28 run (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: N, Cam’Ron Owens 14-106, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: M, John Voss 13-30-104-3TD-2INT.

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Central Catholic at Norwin, 7 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Canon-McMillan, 7 p.m.

Seneca Valley at Hempfield, 7 p.m.

Baldwin at North Allegheny, ppd.

Class 4A

Big 8

Ringgold at Laurel Highlands, 7 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Trinity, 7 p.m.

West Mifflin at Belle Vernon, 7 p.m.

Greater Allegheny

Hampton at Armstrong, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Plum, 7 p.m.

Knoch at Greensburg Salem, 7 p.m.

Mars at Highlands, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Allegheny 7

Burrell at East Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Derry at Deer Lakes, 7 p.m.

Valley at North Catholic, 7 p.m.

Interstate

Brownsville at Elizabeth Forward, 7 p.m.

Southmoreland at South Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Yough at South Park, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Century

Chartiers-Houston at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.

McGuffey at Charleroi, 7 p.m.

Waynesburg at Washington, 7 p.m.

Midwestern

Ellwood City at New Brighton, 7 p.m.

Freedom at Riverside, 7 p.m.

Laurel at Beaver Falls, 7 p.m.

Three Rivers

Carlynton at South Side, 7 p.m.

Class A

Big 7

Burgettstown at OLSH, 7 p.m.

Cornell at Northgate, 7 p.m.

Fort Cherry at Shenango, 7 p.m.

Union at Rochester, 7 p.m.

Eastern

Clairton at Leechburg, 7 p.m.

Greensburg Central Catholic at Imani Christian, 7 p.m.

Tri-County South

Bentworth at Monessen, 7 p.m.

Jefferson-Morgan at Avella, 7 p.m.

Mapletown at Carmichaels, 7 p.m.

West Greene at California, ppd.

Nonconference

Ambridge at Aliquippa, 7 p.m.

Apollo-Ridge at Freeport, 7 p.m.

Bethel Park at Gateway, 7 p.m.

Blackhawk at Central Valley, 7 p.m.

Brentwood at Quaker Valley, 7 p.m.

Franklin Regional at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Hopewell at Montour, 7 p.m.

Keystone Oaks at Steel Valley, 7 p.m.

Latrobe at Mt. Pleasant, 7 p.m.

Ligonier Valley at Frazier, 7 p.m.

Moon at North Hills, 7 p.m.

New Castle at McKeesport, 7 p.m.

Penn Hills at Woodland Hills, 7 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Peters Township, 7 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Seton LaSalle, 7 p.m.

South Fayette at Chartiers Valley, 7 p.m.

Sto-Rox at Avonworth, 7 p.m.

West Allegheny at Shaler, 7 p.m.

District 10

Class 6A

Nonconference

Erie McDowell at Butler, 7 p.m.

Independent

Brooke, W.Va. at Albert Gallatin, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class A

Eastern

Jeannette at Riverview, 12 p.m.

Springdale at Bishop Canevin, 7 p.m.

Nonconference

Western Beaver at Beaver, 7:30 p.m.

Monday’s schedule

WPIAL

Nonconference

Kiski Area at Connellsville, 7 p.m.

Golf

Boys

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Armstrong 217, Greensburg Salem 238

Medalists: Anthony Lobb (A), 41; Maddox Rearic (A), 41

Penn-Trafford 184, Indiana 189

Medalist: Alex Turowski (PT), 35

Section 2

Belle Vernon 202, Albert Gallatin 233

Medalists: Patrick Bush (BV), 37; Tyler Mocello (BV), 37

Section 3

Pine-Richland 200, North Allegheny 205

Section 7

Peters Township 196, Canon-McMillan 217

Medalists: Christian Schreiber (PT), 38; Robert Gavlik (PT), 38

Peters Township 196, South Fayette 212

Medalists: Christian Schreiber (PT), 38; Robert Gavlik (PT), 38

South Fayette 212, Canon-McMillan 217

Medalist: Jaden Mizenko (SF), 39

Section 8

Fox Chapel 185, Freeport 228

Medalist: Zach Paper (FC), 35

Class 2A

Section 4

Bentworth 240, Burgettstown 278

Medalist: Cede Smith (Bent), 41

Fort Cherry 222, Bishop Canevin 229

Medalist: Matt Lacek (FC), 35

Northgate 211, Bishop Canevin 229

Medalist: Matt Lacek (FC), 35

Northgate 211, Fort Cherry 222

Medalists: Kai Carlson (NG), 35; Matt Lacek (FC), 35

South Park 215, McGuffey 217

Medalist: J.P. Tusai (SP), 36

Section 8

Waynesburg 220, Beth-Center 248

Medalist: Braden Berke (W), 41

Section 9

OLSH 254, Seton LaSalle 281

Medalist: Donte Tallerico (SL), 46

Quaker Valley 210, OLSH 254

Medalist: Kyle Rice (QV), 40

Quaker Valley 210, Seton LaSalle 281

Medalist: Kyle Rice (QV), 40

Nonsection

Butler 211, Knoch 252

Medalist: Ryan Porch (B), 40

Thursday’s summaries

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Armstrong 217, Greensburg Salem 238

Armstrong: Anthony Lobb, 41; Maddox Rearic, 41; Noah Oliver, 43; Logan Gawlinski, 45; Owen Brison, 47

Greensburg Salem: Ben Thomas, 44; Kole Randolph, 45; Sam Spigarelli, 48; Sean Skidmore, 49; Colten Humphrey, 52

Penn-Trafford 184, Indiana 189

Penn-Trafford: Alex Turowski, 35; Nick Turowski, 36; Josh Kapcin, 37; Chase Crissman, 38; Patrick Driscoll, 38

Indiana: Trevor Todd, 35; Alex Holuta, 37; Harrison Martineau, 38; Danny Williams, 39; Zach Eisenhower, 40

Section 2

Belle Vernon 202, Albert Gallatin 233

Belle Vernon: Patrick Bush, 37; Tyler Mocello, 37; Rogan Maloney, 38; Adrenna Scaramucci, 44; Joe Falosk, 46

Albert Gallatin: Matt Karpeal, 39; Kohl Felio, 43; Jacob Elias, 44; Paige Metts, 53; Clayton Watson, 54

Records: BV (6-1, 6-2); AG (2-5, 2-6)

Section 8

Fox Chapel 185, Freeport 228

Fox Chapel: Jack Mason, 40; Nate Covey, 43; Paul Zecca, 46; Eli Abbott, 47; Kade Kronen, 52

Freeport: Zach Paper, 35; Owen Delaney, 36; Eli Yofan, 37; Aidan Oehrle, 38; Max Johnson, 39

Girls

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Blackhawk 182, Pine-Richland 219

Medalist: Hailee Liptak (B), 43

Moon 192, Mars 198

Medalist: Victoria Witouski (Mars), 39

Seneca Valley 180, North Allegheny 182

Medalists: Katie Rose Rankin (NA), 39; Lihani Ranaweera (NA), 39

Section 2

South Fayette 173, Peters Township 176

Medalist: Caroline McConnell (SF), 35

Section 3

Connellsville 216, Gateway 269

Franklin Regional 181, Penn-Trafford 194

Medalist: Caroline Tragesser (FR), 40

Indiana 199, Norwin 234

Medalist: Hannah Reilly (I), 47

Section 4

Butler 183, Armstrong 238

Medalist: Paige Scott (B), 37

Fox Chapel 167, Kiski Area 211

Medalist: Erin Drahnak (FC), 37

Class 2A

Section 1

Greensburg Central Catholic 156, Geibel 192

Medalist: Meghan Zambruno (GCC), 34

Thursday’s summaries

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 3

Indiana 199, Norwin 234

Indiana: Hannah Reilly, 47; Ally Conrad, 49; Jenny Todd, 50; Sydney Brice, 53

Norwin: Abigail Knouse, 55; Kat Karadus, 59; Jessica Bushik, 60; Lilli Hope, 60

Section 4

Fox Chapel 167, Kiski Area 211

FC: Erin Drahnak 37, Nina Busch 40, Grace Rygelski 45, Baylin Bitar 45

Class 2A

Section 1

Greensburg Central Catholic 156, Geibel 192

Greensburg Central Catholic: Meghan Zambruno, 34; Ella Zambruno, 37; Izzy Aigner, 42; Angie Dewicki, 43

Geibel: Caroline Koiezcny, 39; Claire Koniezcny, 43; Audra Holonich, 54; Kharisma Zylka, 56

Soccer

Boys

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Fox Chapel 2, Butler 0

Section 2

Bethel Park 1, Mt. Lebanon 0

Class 2A

Section 1

South Park 5, Steel Valley 1

Steel Valley at South Allegheny, ppd.

Section 3

Mt. Pleasant 7, Brownsville 0

Waynesburg 5, Charleroi 0

Class A

Section 4

Chartiers-Houston 5, Monessen 3

Nonsection

Peters Township 7, Carlynton 0

Armstrong at McKeesport (n)

Jeannette at California (n)

Slippery Rock at Knoch (n)

Washington at McGuffey (n)

3 goals or more: Lucas Toohey, Mt. Pleasant (4); Austin Arnold, Chartiers-Houston

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class A

Section 2

Greensburg Central Catholic at Geibel, 4 p.m.

Girls

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Butler 2, Pine-Richland 1

North Allegheny 5, Shaler 0

Seneca Valley at North Hills, ppd.

Section 2

Upper St. Clair at Baldwin, ppd.

Section 3

Fox Chapel 2, Norwin 1 (OT)

Penn-Trafford 6, Hempfield 2

Allderdice at Latrobe, ppd.

Class 3A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 4, Hampton 1

Kiski Area 4, Armstrong 0

Knoch 3, Indiana 2

Section 2

Belle Vernon 12, Albert Gallatin 0

Connellsville 11, Greensburg Salem 0

Trinity 3, Laurel Highlands 0

Section 3

Oakland Catholic 7, Penn Hills 1

Brashear at Thomas Jefferson, ppd.

Obama Academy at Plum, ppd.

Section 4

Mars 10, Montour 1

South Fayette 2, Blackhawk 1

West Allegheny 9, Central Valley 0

Class 2A

Section 1

North Catholic 4, Beaver 0

Quaker Valley 3, Hopewell 0

Ellwood City at Avonworth, ppd.

Section 2

Burrell 4, Freeport 0

Deer Lakes 6, Highlands 1

Valley at Shady Side Academy, ppd.

Section 3

Mt. Pleasant 4, McGuffey 0

Southmoreland 4, Yough 1

Section 4

Elizabeth Forward 4, East Allegheny 2

Keystone Oaks 4, West Mifflin 2

South Park 1, South Allegheny 0

Class A

Section 1

Greensburg Central Catholic 15, Ligonier Valley 1

Serra Catholic 2, Springdale 2 (2OT)

Riverview at Apollo-Ridge, ppd.

Section 2

Bentworth 7, Monessen 1

Seton LaSalle 3, Chartiers-Houston 2 (OT)

Steel Valley 9, Beth-Center 1

Section 3

Freedom 7, Riverside 2

OLSH 3, South Side 1

Section 4

Bishop Canevin 3, Aquinas Academy 0

Sewickley Academy 4, Ellis School 1

Winchester Thurston 3, Carlynton 0

Nonsection

McKeesport 5, Woodland Hills 2

3 goals or more: Hannah Henn, Oakland Catholic (4); Olivia Cernuto, Southmoreland (4); Gracie Dunaway, Mars; MacKenzie Leeder, Mt. Pleasant; Natalie Binlick, Elizabeth Forward

Tennis

Girls

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Section singles

Class AAA

Section 1

At Franklin Regional

Championship

Jenna Bell, Latrobe, d. Hannah Yan, Franklin Regional, 6-4, 7-5

Consolation

Addison Kemerer, Latrobe, d. Alexis Smith, Hempfield, 6-0, 6-2

Section 2

At North Allegheny

Championship

Elaine Qian, Pine-Richland d. Jenny Zhu, North Allegheny, 6-0, 6-0.

Consolation

Emily Winko, North Allegheny d. Maria Lounder, Moon, 6-7, 7-6, 6-1

Section 3

At Shady Side Academy

Championship

Carissa Shepard, Fox Chapel d. Elana Sobol, Shady Side Academy, 6-0, 6-3

Consolation

Nichole Poltinnikov, Shady Side Academy d. Isabella Liu-Lopez, Oakland Catholic, 7-6, 7-5

Section 4

At Bethel Park

Championship

Mia Gorman, Bethel Park d. Lauren Mastellar, Mt. Lebanon, 6-1, 6-1

Consolation

Kat Wang, Peters Township d. Maura Bruce, Peters Township, 6-3, 7-6 (3)

*Top four players advance to WPIAL singles tournament

Class AA

Section 1

At Valley

Championship

Mary Smithnosky, Mt. Pleasant d. Eden Richey, Valley, 6-2, 3-6, 6-4

Consolation

Paige Storkel, Greensburg Salem d. Leah Perry, Derry, 6-2, 6-4

Section 2

At Washington

Championship

Nicole Kempton, South Park d. Haley Spitznagel, South Park, 6-0, 6-0

Consolation

Abby Donnelly, McGuffey d. Marissa Latynski, Avella, 6-1, 6-1

Section 3

At Cranberry Park

Championship

Laura Greb, Knoch d. Emily Greb, Knoch, 6-0, 6-0

Consolation

Regan Sommariva, North Catholic d. Riley Plyant, North Catholic, 6-2, 6-0

Section 4

At Blackhawk

Championship

Anna Blum, Beaver d. Fiona Rubinho, Beaver, 6-2, 6-4

Consolation

Chloe Stein, Blackhawk d. Molly McCommons, Ellwood City, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2

Section 5

At Quaker Valley

Championship

Madilyn Rimbey, Montour d. Ashley Close, Sewickley Academy, injury default

Consolation

Peja Cruise, Montour d. Emily Sanders, Quaker Valley, 6-2, 7-6 (2)

*Top three players advance to WPIAL singles tournament

Team results

Sewickley Academy 4, Ellis School 1

Volleyball

Girls

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Shaler 3, Fox Chapel 0

North Hills at Butler (n)

Pine-Richland at Seneca Valley (n)

Section 2

Bethel Park 3, Peters Township 0

Upper St. Clair 3, Baldwin 1

Mt. Lebanon at Moon (n)

Section 3

Gateway 3, Connellsville 2

Oakland Catholic 3, Hempfield 0

Penn-Trafford at Latrobe (n)

Class 3A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 3, Kiski Area 1

Greensburg Salem 3, Penn Hills 2

Plum 3, McKeesport 0

Woodland Hills at Indiana (n)

Section 2

South Fayette 3, Blackhawk 1

Trinity 3, West Mifflin 0

West Allegheny at Chartiers Valley (n)

Section 3

Albert Gallatin 3, Belle Vernon 0

Elizabeth Forward 3, Yough 1

Laurel Highlands 3, Uniontown 0

Section 4

Beaver 3, Ambridge 0

Hopewell 3, New Castle 0

Lincoln Park 3, Central Valley 0

Section 5

Armstrong 3, Highlands 0

Hampton 3, Freeport 2

Knoch 3, Burrell 1

Class 2A

Section 1

Ellwood City 3, Freedom 0

Neshannock at Beaver Falls (n)

New Brighton at Mohawk (n)

Shenango at Laurel (n)

Section 2

North Catholic 3, Seton LaSalle 0

Quaker Valley 3, Keystone Oaks 0

Avonworth at Brentwood (n)

Section 3

Carmichaels 3, Charleroi 0

Southmoreland 3, Brownsville 1

Waynesburg at Beth-Center (n)

Section 4

Serra Catholic 3, Chartiers-Houston 0

South Park 3, Washington 0

Bentworth at McGuffey (n)

Section 5

Derry 3, Steel Valley 1

Ligonier Valley 3, Valley 1

Deer Lakes at East Allegheny (n)

Class A

Section 1

Union 3, Western Beaver 0

Aliquippa at Rochester (n)

Section 2

California 3, Geibel 0

Fort Cherry 3, Jefferson-Morgan 0

Avella at West Greene (n)

Section 3

Eden Christian 3, Cornell 0

Northgate at Bishop Canevin (n)

Section 4

Trinity Christian 3, Riverview 1

Apollo-Ridge at Leechburg (n)

Greensburg Central Catholic at Springdale (n)

Nonsection

OLSH 3, Portersville Christian 0

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 2A

Section 1

Laurel at Shenango, 7 p.m.

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 29, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 28, 2020
Pay to play? PIAA board discusses fee for state playoff qualifiers
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 27, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 26, 2020

click me