High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 2, 2021

By:
Thursday, September 2, 2021 | 11:10 PM


High schools

Football

Thursday’s result

Nonconference

Perry Traditional Academy 34, Uniontown 0

Friday’s schedule

Nonconference

Aliquippa at Beaver Falls, 7 p.m.

Allderdice at Oak Glen, W.Va., 7 p.m.

Apollo-Ridge at Avonworth, 7 p.m.

Avella at Fort Cherry, 7 p.m.

Beaver at Central Valley, ppd.

Belle Vernon at Chartiers Valley, 7 p.m.

Beth-Center at California, 7 p.m.

Bethel Park at Baldwin, 7 p.m.

Bishop Canevin at Carlynton, 7 p.m.

Brashear at McDowell, 7 p.m.

Brownsville at McGuffey, 7 p.m.

Burgettstown at West Greene, 7 p.m.

Butler at Erie, ppd.

Carmichaels at Charleroi, 7 p.m.

Carrick at Madonna, W.Va., 7 p.m.

Connellsville at Greensburg Salem, 7 p.m.

Deer Lakes at Armstrong, 7 p.m.

East Allegheny at Serra Catholic, 7 p.m.

Ellwood City at Union, 7 p.m.

Franklin Regional at Kiski Area, 7 p.m.

Frazier at Brentwood, 7 p.m.

Freeport at Knoch, 7 p.m.

Hampton at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Hempfield at Penn-Trafford, 7 p.m.

Highlands at Valley, 7 p.m.

Hopewell at Blackhawk, ppd.

Imani Christian at Monessen, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Burrell, 7 p.m.

Keystone Oaks at South Park, 7 p.m.

Kirtland, Ohio at Westinghouse, ppd.

Latrobe at Norwin, 7 p.m.

Laurel Highlands at Southmoreland, 7 p.m.

Ligonier Valley at Elizabeth Forward, 7 p.m.

Mapletown at Northgate, 7 p.m.

Mars at Shaler, 7 p.m.

Mohawk at Cornell, 7 p.m.

Montour at Moon, 7 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant at Derry, 7 p.m.

Neshannock at South Side, 7 p.m.

New Brighton at Rochester, 7:30 p.m.

North Allegheny at Pickerington Central, Ohio, 7 p.m.

North Catholic at Ambridge, 7 p.m.

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Riverside, 7 p.m.

Penn Hills at Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Peters Township at Canon-McMillan, 7 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Plum at North Hills, 7 p.m.

Quaker Valley at New Castle, 7 p.m.

Riverview at Chartiers-Houston, ppd.

Seton LaSalle at Greensburg Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Shady Side Academy at Springdale, 7 p.m.

South Allegheny at St. Clairsville, Ohio, 7:30 p.m.

Steel Valley at Clairton, 7 p.m.

Sto-Rox at Jeannette, 7 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Gateway, 7 p.m.

University Prep at Sharon, 7 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at Mt. Lebanon, 7 p.m.

Washington at Jefferson-Morgan, 7 p.m.

Waynesburg at Bentworth, 7 p.m.

West Allegheny at Trinity, 7 p.m.

West Mifflin at South Fayette, 7 p.m.

Western Beaver at Freedom, 7 p.m.

Yough at Ringgold, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

Nonconference

Laurel at Shenango, 7 p.m.

Leechburg at Summit Academy, 12:30 p.m.

Woodland Hills at McKeesport, noon

Thursday’s summary

Perry Traditional Academy 34, Uniontown 0

Uniontown 0 0 0 0 —0

Perry 14 20 0 0 —34

P: Zyan Howard 6 run (kick failed)

P: Nate Cutler 27 run (run)

P: Ahmad Arrington 43 run (run failed)

P: Jamon Steele 7 run (Damon Gilmore kick)

P: Cutler 63 pass from Arrington (Gilmore kick)

Golf

Boys

Thursday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

Hempfield 208, Indiana 210

Medalist: Nick Eberhardt (H) 40

Section 2

Belle Vernon 207, Laurel Highlands 224

Medalists: Tyler Mocello, Rogan Muloney (BV) 37, Megan Joyce, Darren Dunn (LH) 43

Section 3

Pine-Richland 209, North Hills 243

Seneca Valley 209*, Pine-Richland 209

Medalists: Toby Kitay (PR) 34, Luke Robertson (SV) 38

Shaler 211*, Butler 211

Medalists: Joey Miller (S) 38, Parker Worsley (B) 39

*Won in playoff

Section 4

Franklin Regional 195, Plum 223

Medalist: Zach Abdallah (FR) 35

Section 5

Blackhawk 208, New Castle 267

Medalists: Zach Oliver, Jake Sheesley (B) 39

Moon 203, Montour 229

Medalist: Zachary Ross (Moon) 36

Section 6

Bethel Park 225, Baldwin 248

Section 7

South Fayette 210, Upper St. Clair 216

Medalist: Jaden Mizenko (SF) 38

Peters Township 190, Canon-McMillan 221

Medalists: Austin Malley (PT) 36, Anthony West (CM) 41

Section 8

Hampton 218, Knoch 239

Medalists: Jake Twerdok, Dan Venture (H) 41, Cory Voltz (K) 41,

Freeport 220, Highlands 281

Medalists: Nate Covey (F) 39, Ethan Hewitt (H) 49

Fox Chapel 180, Kiski Area 232

Medalist: Max Johnson (FC) 33

Class 2A

Section 2

Ligonier Valley 210, Yough 286

Medalists: Josh Harbert (LV) 37, Nick Gunther (Y) 50

Derry 213, Mt. Pleasant 239

Medalists: Hunter Jurica (D) 38, Colin Hayes (MP) 38

Section 5

Ellwood City 215, Shenango 236

Medalist: Milo Sesti (EC) 36, Joe Campoli (S) 45

Section 7

Steel Valley 283, South Allegheny 290

Medalists: Luke Vinay (SV) 49, Lizzy Staud (SA) 49

Elizabeth-Forward 240, Serra Catholic 256

Medalist: Brendan Cooley (SC) 38, Logan Cauler (EF) 39

Girls

Thursday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

Seneca Valley 183, Pine-Richland 232

Medalists: Lihini Ranaweera (SV) 40, Sydney Fluhrer (PR) 54

Section 3

Penn Trafford 191, Indiana 220, Gateway 273

Medalists: Alexis Dindak (PT) 45, Ally Conrad (I) 50, Lindsey Story (G) 60

Franklin Regional 175, Hempfield 190

Medalists: Caroline Tragesser (FR) 39, Raina Jones (H) 42

Class 2A

Section 1

Greensburg Central Catholic 159, Ligonier Valley 207

Medalists: Meghan Zambruno (GCC) 38, Amanda Wood (LV) 44

Soccer

Boys

Friday’s schedule

Baldwin vs. Seneca Valley at Norwin, 4 p.m.

Brashear at Allderdice, 3:15 p.m.

Central Catholic at Peters Township, 3:30 p.m.

Chartiers Valley at Norwin, 4 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at Hempfield, 4 p.m.

Kiski Area at West Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Ligonier Valley at Mt. Pleasant, 4 p.m.

Mars at Erie Cathedral Prep, 5 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Exeter Township, 7:30 p.m.

North Catholic at Pine-Richland, 7 p.m.

Quaker Valley at Fleetwood, 4 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at Plum, 8 p.m.

Girls

Friday’s schedule

Chartiers Valley vs. Ringgold, 6 p.m.

Deer Lakes at Knoch, 3:45 p.m.

Eden Christian at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 5:30 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at Southmoreland, 4 p.m.

Hampton at Fox Chapel, 3:15 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at South Park, 8 p.m.

Peters Township at Erie McDowell, 4 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Mercyhurst Prep, 2 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

Thursday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

Norwin 5, Kiski Area 0

Section 2

North Allegheny 4, Moon 1

Section 3

Fox Chapel 5, Thomas Jefferson 0

Section 4

Bethel Park 4, Trinity 1

Class 2A

Section 1

Valley 5, Riverview 0

Section 5

Carlynton 3, Keystone Oaks 2

Nonsection

Plum 5, Highlands 0

Southmoreland 5, McGuffey 0

Montour 4, Central Valley 1

Knoch 5, Mars 0

Volleyball

Girls

Friday’s schedule

Nonconference

Laurel at Latrobe, 6 p.m.

To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Hempfield spirit team starts strong with 4 1st-place finishes
Brad Bestic ready to guide St. Joseph athletics in new role
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 4, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 3, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 2, 2021

click me