High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 20, 2021

By:
Monday, September 20, 2021 | 11:29 PM


High schools

Field hockey

Monday’s results

Class 3A

Pine-Richland 8, Mt. Lebanon 0

North Allegheny at Allderdice, (n)

Peters Township at Norwin, (n)

Class A

Shady Side Academy 4, Winchester Thurston 2

Nonsection

Hempfield 4, Latrobe 3

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 2A

Penn-Trafford at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.

Fox Chapel at Oakland Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Golf

Boys

Class 3A

Section 1

Hempfield 212, Indiana 213

Section 2

At Cedarbrook

Target score: 80

Logan Voytish, Uniontown, 70

Matt Karpeal, Albert Gallatin, 74

Tyler Mocello, Belle Vernon, 78

Patrick Bush, Belle Vernon, 78

Rogan Maloney, Belle Vernon, 78

Ethan Rice, Connellsville, 80

Section 3

Mars 198, Shaler 220

Medalists: Blake Bertolo (M) 38, Jacob Crissman (S) 41

Butler 188, Pine-Richland 217

Medalists: Hunter Swidzinski (B) 34, Tobay Kitay, Andrew Ni (PR) 42

Seneca Valley 199, North Allegheny 201

Medalists: Nolan Nicklas (SV) 37, Chris Hoffman (NA) 37

Section 4

At Murrysville GC

Target score: 79

Rocco Salvitti, Central Catholic, 70

Zach Abdallah, Franklin Regional, 71

Carter Pitcairn, Central Catholic, 75

Nolan Shilling, Franklin Regional, 75

Tim Pease, Plum, 75

Jeff Anderchak, Franklin Regional, 76

Wes Lorish, Plum, 77

Aidan Burchianti, Central Catholic, 79

Section 5

At Moon GC

Target score: 79

Zach Ross, Moon, 73

Anthony Pass, West Allegheny, 77

Anthony Treonze, Moon, 78

Hunter Wilson, Moon, 79

Section 6

At Butler’s GC

Target score: 80

Josh Shellenberger, Mt. Lebanon, 76

Callan Wilcox, Mt. Lebanon, 77

Zach Dyke, Mt. Lebanon, 77

Dominic Trimbur, Baldwin, 78

Hollis Whalen, Mt. Lebanon,78

Jonathan Haddox, Bethel Park, 79

Dom Nerone, Bethel Park, 80

Section 7

At Lindenwood

Target score: 82

Jaden Mizenko, South Fayette, 73

Connor McKenzie, Upper St. Clair, 74

Ben Miller, Peters Township, 74

James Cavrak, South Fayette, 75

Nick Haught, Peters Township, 75

P.J. Tanner, Upper St. Clair, 77

Austin Malley, Peters Township, 77

Colton Lusk, Peters Township, 78

Nick Wetzel, Peters Township, 78

Kyle McClintock, Peters Township, 79

Anthony West, Canon-McMillan, 79

Derek Armfield, Chartiers Valley, 79

Timmy Eisnor, South Fayette, 79

Colton Deems, Trinity, 80

Trent D’Alessandro, South Fayette, 81

Ethan Weismantle, Canon-McMillan, 81

George Collins, Canon-McMillan, 82

Neil Joon , Upper St. Clair, 82

Johnny McShane, Upper St. Clair, 82

Section 8

At Willowbrooke CC

Target score: 83

Davey Fuhrer, Fox Chapel, 76

Ryan Frolich, Shady Side Academy, 77

Zach Paper, Fox Chapel, 77

Wes Warden, Shady Side Academy, 77

John Walsh, Fox Chapel, 79

Max Johnson, Fox Chapel, 80

Owen Delaney, Fox Chapel, 81

Eli Yofan, Fox Chapel, 81

Campbell Curry, Kiski Area, 82

Dan Venture, Hampton, 82

Matt Erka, Hampton, 83

Cory Voltz, Knoch, 83

Class 2A

Section 1

At Lenape Heights

Target score: 84

Ken Klasnick, Leechburg, 92*

Jaxon Logut, Burrell, 92

*Advanced in playoff

Section 2

At Pleasant Valley GC

Target score: 85

Hunter Jurica, Derry, 77

Wade Boyle, Greensburg Central Catholic, 77

Ashton Beighley, Derry, 78

Antonio Hauser, Derry, 82

Section 3

At Pheasant Ridge GC

Target score: 87

Luke Gronbeck, Eden Christian, 75

Brandon Sapolsky, Northgate, 76

Kai Carlson, Northgate, 78

Ethan Ellis, North Catholic, 81

Brian McDonnell, Eden Christian, 82

Tommy Burke, North Catholic, 82

Teagan McTighe, North Catholic, 82

Eddie Auer, Deer Lakes, 82

Tyler Gozzard, Deer Lakes, 82

Justin Kontul, North Catholic, 83

Erik Schneider, North Catholic, 84

Zach Cozza, North Catholic, 85

Sam Neal, Northgate, 86

Lucas Tiglio, Deer Lakes, 86

Bryce Robson, Deer Lakes, 87

Danny McCloskey, Deer Lakes, 87

Section 4

At Fort Cherry GC

Target score: 85

Griffin Hanberry, Chartiers Houston, 74

Caleb Passieu, Chartiers Houston, 78

Ryan Saginaw, Bishop Canevin, 79

Sam Schuman, Fort Cherry, 81

Jacob Ross, McGuffey, 83

JP Tusai, South Park, 84

Kaleb Hancher, McGuffey, 85

Ryan Tumas, South Park, 85

Dom Dice, South Park, 85

Section 5

At Castle Hill GC

Target score: 86

Milo Sesti, Ellwood City, 75

Caleb Gilmore, Laurel, 77

Josh Wilkins, Mohawk, 78

Paul Litrena, Neshannock, 80

Logan Greer, Riverside, 80

Sam Ball, Neshannock, 81

Nolan Ayers, Laurel, 82

Zac Polojac, Ellwood City, 83

Mason Hopper, Mohawk, 83

Matt Morelli, Neshannock, 83

Keigan Hopper, Mohawk, 86

Section 6

At Beaver Valley GC

Target score: 85

Adam Marcellus, New Brighton, 72

Austin Smith, Hopewell, 81

Josh Lytle, South Side, 82

Cole Gable, Ambridge, 82

Aaron Mzyk, South Side, 84

Tristan Shuman, South Side, 85

Section 7

At Grand View GC

Target score: 83

Logan Monzak, Elizabeth Forward, 76

Brendon Cooley, Serra Catholic, 81

AJ Palmer, Elizabeth Forward, 81

Ty Serakowski, Keystone Oaks, 83

Josh Nesky, South Allegheny, 83

Section 8

At Chippewa GC

Target score: 84

Daniel Sethman, Brownsville , 75

Mason Lapana, Carmichaels, 75

Evan Davis, Waynesburg, 76

Braden Benke, Waynesburg, 78

Liam Lohr, Carmichaels, 78

Nixon Erdely, Frazier, 78

Matthew Ankrom, Waynesburg, 78

Dustin Hastings, Carmichaels, 79

Rolin Burghy, Carmichaels, 80

Mason Switalski, Waynesburg, 80

Chase Malanosky, Beth-Center, 82

Hudson Pincavitch, Waynesburg, 84

Nick Ricco, Carmichaels, 84

Girls

Monday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

North Allegheny 178, Moon 184

Medalists: Julia Bartheleny (NA) 41, Megan Manesiotis (M) 43

Section 3

Penn Trafford 205, Norwin 208

Medalists: Lillian Hope (N) 45, Alexis DIndan, Emily Spuddy (PT) 50

Franklin Regional 176, Indiana 213, Gateway 263

Medalists: Anna Qin (FR) 41, Jenny Todd (I) 52, Julia Schirm (G) 64

Section 4

Armstrong 196, Shady Side 225

Medalists: Maci Lorigan (A) 42, Neely Nicholson (SS) 43

Class 2A

Section 1

Greensburg Central Catholic 164, Derry 248

Medalists: Meghan Zambruno (GCC) 37, Bethany Dixon (D) 53

Soccer

Boys

Monday’s results

Class 4A

Section 3

Allderdice 3, Penn-Trafford 1

Class 2A

Section 1

East Allegheny 9, Steel Valley 1

Nonsection

Armstrong 2, McKeesport 1

Elizabeth Forward 3, Belle Vernon 0

Uniontown 4, California 0

Greensburg Salem 8, Ligonier Valley 3

Freedom 1, Riverside 0

Leechburg 2, Riverview 0

Sewickley Academy 4, Brentwood 1

South Allegheny at Greensburg Central Catholic, (n)

3 goal scorers: Daishaun Alexander, Mike Edwards

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 4A

Section 1

North Hills at Pine-Richland, 7:30 p.m.

Seneca Valley at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Shaler at Butler, 8 p.m.

Section 2

Bethel Park at Canon-McMillan, 8 p.m.

Brashear at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.

Peters Township at Upper St. Clair, 8 p.m.

Section 3

Allderdice at Hempfield, 7 p.m.

Connellsville at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Latrobe at Norwin, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Armstrong at Highlands, 6:30 p.m.

Indiana at Freeport, 5:15 p.m.

Kiski Area at Mars, 7:30 p.m.

Knoch at Hampton, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Blackhawk at Moon, 7:30 p.m.

Chartiers Valley at West Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Montour at Central Valley, 7:30 p.m.

South Fayette at Beaver, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Belle Vernon at Uniontown, 7:30 p.m.

Laurel Highlands at Albert Gallatin, 7:30 p.m.

Ringgold at Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Trinity, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Greensburg Salem at Gateway, 7:30 p.m.

Obama Academy at Woodland Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Penn Hills at Franklin Regional, 7:30 p.m.

Plum at West Mifflin, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Avonworth at East Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

South Allegheny at Elizabeth Forward, 7:30 p.m.

South Park at Keystone Oaks, 7:15 p.m.

Section 2

Deer Lakes at Derry, 4 p.m.

Ligonier Valley at Burrell, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Southmoreland at Brownsville, 7 p.m.

Waynesburg Central at Mt. Pleasant, 7 p.m.

Yough at McGuffey, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Ellwood City at Ambridge, 7:30 p.m.

Hopewell at Freedom, 7:30 p.m.

North Catholic at Mohawk, 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Beaver County Christian at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 5:30 p.m.

Sewickley Academy at South Side, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Geibel at St. Joseph, 4 p.m.

Jeannette at Greensburg Central Catholic, 6 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Trinity Christian, 3:45 p.m.

Section 3

Bishop Canevin at Aquinas Academy, 4 p.m.

Carlynton at Springdale, 7 p.m.

Winchester Thurston at Eden Christian, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Chartiers-Houston at California, 7 p.m.

Seton LaSalle at Beth-Center, 6 p.m.

Nonsection

Charleroi at Bentworth, 7 p.m.

Fox Chapel at Mt. Lebanon, 7:45 p.m.

Girls

Monday’s results

Class 4A

Section 1

Butler 4, North Hills 0

North Allegheny 3, Pine-Richland 0

Seneca Valley 9, Shaler 0

Section 2

Bethel Park 3, Canon-McMillan 0

Peters Township 2, Mt. Lebanon 2

Moon 3, Upper St. Clair 0

Section 3

Latrobe 2, Fox Chapel 2 (2OT)

Norwin 8, Hempfield 0

Penn-Trafford 3, Allderdice 1

Class 3A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 6, Armstrong 1

Indiana 2, Gateway 1

Kiski Area 2, Knoch 0

Section 2

Trinity 7, Albert Gallatin 0

Belle Vernon 3, Ringgold 1

Greensburg Salem 2, Laurel Highlands 1

Connellsville 16, Uniontown 0

Section 3

Plum 10, Brashear 0

Obama Academy at Woodland Hills, (n)

Thomas Jefferson 4, Penn Hills 1

Section 4

Montour 1, Central Valley 0

Mars 4, South Fayette 0

West Allegheny 2, Chartiers Valley 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Avonworth 1, Beaver 0

North Catholic 10, Hopewell 0

Section 2

Deer Lakes 7, Freeport 2

Valley 7, Highlands 0

Shady Side Academy at Burrell, ppd.

Section 3

Mt. Pleasant 10, Brownsville 0

Southmoreland 5, McGuffey 0

Yough 3, Waynesburg Central 1

Section 4

Elizabeth Forward 1, West Mifflin 0

South Allegheny 4, Keystone Oaks 1

South Park 9, East Allegheny 0

Class A

Section 1

Greensburg Central Catholic 7, Serra Catholic 1

Riverview 7, Jeannette

Springdale 3, Apollo-Ridge 1

Section 2

Chartiers-Houston 5, Monessen 0

Seton LaSalle 7, Beth-Center 0

Steel Valley 12, Charleroi 1

Section 3

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 5, Mohawk 2

Riverside 4, Neshannock 0

Freedom 4, South Side 2

Section 4

Aquinas Academy 3, Sewickley Academy 1

Ellis School 3, Carlynton 1

Winchester Thurston 3, Eden Christian 2

Nonsection

North Star 2, Ligonier Valley 1

3 goal scorers: Lola Abraham (4), Alyssa Clutter (4), Courtney Lowe, Soroya Gibbs, Tatum Gretz, Sara Felder

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 3A

Section 1

Kiski Area at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Greensburg Salem at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.

Tennis

Monday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 5, Hempfield 0

Penn Trafford 4, Connellsville 1

Latrobe 5, Armstrong 0

Section 2

North Allegheny 4, Seneca Valley 1

Section 3

Allderdice 4, Thomas Jefferson 1

Section 4

Bethel Park 4, Canon-McMillan 1

West Allegheny 3, South Fayette 2

Class 2A

Section 1

Mt. Pleasant 4, Derry 1

Section 3

North Catholic 5, Highlands 0

Knoch 5, Ellis 0

Section 4

Blackhawk 3, Ellwood City 2

Section 5

Sewickley Academy 5, Keystone Oaks 0

Montour 5, Carlynton 0

Volleyball

Monday’s results

Girls

Class 4A

Section 2

Moon 3, Canon-McMillan 0

Section 3

Oakland Catholic 3, Norwin 0

Class 3A

Section 4

Hopewell 3, New Castle 1

Class 2A

Section 3

Southmoreland 3, Brownsville 0

Section 5

Steel Valley at Deer Lakes, ppd.

Nonsection

Apollo-Ridge at Hillcrest Christian, (n)

Bentworth at Avella, ppd.

Chartiers Valley at Hopewell, ppd.

East Allegheny at Yough, (n)

Penn-Trafford 3, Fox Chapel 0

Frazier at Sharpsville, (n)

Union 3, Freedom 0

West Shamokin 3, Indiana 1

Keystone Oaks at Ringgold, (n)

Avonworth 3, Knoch 0

Latrobe 3, Derry 0

Shaler 3, Laurel 0

Mapletown 3, California 0

McKeesport 3, West Mifflin 2

North Allegheny 3, Mt. Lebanon 0

Plum 3, South Park 2

Rochester at Ellwood City, (n)

Seneca Valley 3, Upper St. Clair 1

Seton LaSalle 3, Serra Catholic 1

Bishop Canevin 3, South Allegheny 0

Springdale at Northgate, (n)

St. Joseph at Allderdice, (n)

Thomas Jefferson at Bethel Park, (n)

Uniontown at Albert Gallatin, (n)

Propel Montour 3, Propel Andrew Street/Braddock Hills 0

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 4A

Section 1

North Hills at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Shaler at Butler, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Mt. Lebanon at Baldwin, 7:15 p.m.

Peters Township at Moon, 7:15 p.m.

Section 3

Gateway at Hempfield, 7 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Connellsville, 7:15 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Franklin Regional at Greensburg Salem, 7:30 p.m.

Kiski Area at McKeesport, 7:15 p.m.

Penn Hills at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Woodland Hills at Plum, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Ringgold at Montour, 7:30 p.m.

Trinity at South Fayette, 7 p.m.

West Allegheny at West Mifflin, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Albert Gallatin at Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.

Elizabeth Forward at Laurel Highlands, 7:30 p.m.

Uniontown at Belle Vernon, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Beaver at New Castle, 7:30 p.m.

Central Valley at Blackhawk, 7:30 p.m.

Hopewell at Lincoln Park, 7:30 p.m.

Section 5

Hampton at Burrell, 7 p.m.

Highlands at Mars, 7:15 p.m.

Knoch at Armstrong, 7:15 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Beaver Falls at Freedom, 7:30 p.m.

Ellwood City at Shenango, 7:30 p.m.

Mohawk at Neshannock, 7:30 p.m.

New Brighton at Laurel, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Brentwood at Quaker Valley, 6 p.m.

Keystone Oaks at North Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Seton LaSalle at Carlynton, 7:15 p.m.

Section 3

Carmichaels at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.

Southmoreland at Charleroi, 6 p.m.

Waynesburg Central at Frazier, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Chartiers-Houston at Bentworth, 6 p.m.

McGuffey at South Park, 6 p.m.

Washington at Burgettstown, 7 p.m.

Section 5

Deer Lakes at Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Derry at Valley, 7:30 p.m.

East Allegheny at Steel Valley, 4:45 a.m.

Class A

Section 1

Western Beaver at Aliquippa, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

California at Jefferson-Morgan, 6:30 p.m.

Fort Cherry at Geibel, 7 p.m.

West Greene at Mapletown, 6:30 p.m.

Section 3

Cornell at Bishop Canevin, 7:30 p.m.

Northgate at Hillcrest Christian, 7 p.m.

Sto-Rox at Eden Christian, 7:15 p.m.

Section 4

Leechburg at Trinity Christian, 4 p.m.

Riverview at Greensburg Central Catholic, 6 p.m.

Springdale at St. Joseph, 7:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Chartiers Valley at Ambridge, 7:30 p.m.

Ligonier Valley at South Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

South Side at Avella, 7:30 p.m.

To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Penn-Trafford notebook: Golfers come up short in WPIAL semifinals
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 16, 2021
Another successful season for Guyasuta youth football
Herald notebook: Fox Chapel, Shady Side Academy soccer teams clinch WPIAL playoff berths
Norwin notebook: Norwin football has long night

click me